QUALIFICATION ROUND

Etzella Ettelbruck, Sundbyberg SK withdrew

23-11-1958

Étoile de Charleville - FC Barreirense       77-40 (35-21)

Fouled out: -

Étoile de Charleville (coach: xx): Jean-Paul Beugnot 24, Robert Beugnot 17, Bernard Gallet 2, Emmanuel le Goff 4, Yvon Iberraken 2, Charles Barbosa 3, Jean-Paul Mercy, Claude Noulet 2, Jean Perniceni 16, Maurice Chavagne 7, Gerard Dauchy dnp, Jean-Claude Iberraken dnp.

FC Barreirense (coach: Vicente Costa): José Macedo 10, Albino Macedo, Eduardo Nunes 3, Manuel Ferreira 6, José Valente 13, José Vicente 4, Jorge Silva 4, Manuel Climaco dnp, Alfred Guilherme dnp, Eduardo Quaresma dnp.

28-11-1958 – Sala Floreasca

CCA Bucureşti - HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin       81-59 (35-28)

Fouled out: Krüger 24’, Nedelea 26’

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Andrei Folbert 15, Alexandru Fodor 23, Mihai Nedef 8, Emil Niculescu 13, Teodor Nedelea 8; Ion Dinescu 3, Liviu Puşcaşu 11, Ion Cimpoiaș, Ion Testiban dnp, Valeriu Gheorghe dnp.

HSG Wissenschaft HU (coach: Friederich Mahle): Herbert Kulik 27, Werner Krüger 9, Hermann Huß 8, Hans Paskarbeit 5, Günther Ehret 6, Klaus Ritter 2, Manfred Morgenroth 2, Götz Ribitzki, Manfred Kahle dnp, Wolfgang Kühl dnp, Peter Gossow dnp, Jürgen Zabke dnp.

29-11-1958

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - EK Engelmann Wien       96-56 (54-29)

Fouled out: Ferscha

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: Ivo Mrázek): Vlk 6, Luboš Hélan 1, Stanislav Vykydal 7, František Pokorný 13, František Konvička 25, Zdeněk Konečný 17, Radek Sís 5, Pavel Nerad 11, Vladimír Pištělák 11, Zdeněk Bobrovský dnp, Milan Merkl dnp.

EK Engelmann (coach: Rudolf Berger): xx Waldingbrett, xx Dietrich, Franz Gebhard 2, Peter Kotas 4, xx Hock 8, Arnold Janauschek, Herbert Janisch 2, Karl Privoznik 37, xx Ferscha 2, xx Wanderer 1, Karl-Ludwig Kutschera dnp, Richard Leger dnp.

5-12-1958

HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin- CCA Bucureşti       65-66 (26-34)

Fouled out: Kulik, Paskarbeit

HSG Wissenschaft HU (coach: Friederich Mahle): Herbert Kulik 21, Werner Krüger 13, Hermann Huß 10, Hans Paskarbeit 5, Klaus Ritter 4, Günther Ehret 11, Manfred Morgenroth 1, Manfred Kahle dnp, Peter Gossow dnp, Jürgen Zabke dnp, Wolfgang Kühl dnp, Götz Ribitzki dnp.

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Mihai Nedef 12, Emil Niculescu 16, Teodor Nedelea 12, Liviu Puşcaşu 8, Ion Cimpoiaș 11; Ion Testiban, Alexandru Fodor 2, Ion Dinescu 5, Andrei Folbert dnp.

7-12-1958

EK Engelmann Wien - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno       69-92 (31-49)

Fouled out: -

EK Engelmann (coach: Rudolf Berger): Franz Gebhard 2, Karl Privoznik 31, xx Vecernik 1, Herbert Janisch 4, Walter Ledl 16, xx McNeill 8, xx Waldingbrett 6, xx Hock 1, Peter Kotas, Arnold Janauschek dnp, xx Dietrich dnp.

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: Ivo Mrázek): František Konvička 26, Zdeněk Konečný 18, František Pokorný 24, Pavel Nerad 2, Vladimír Pištělák 5, Stanislav Vykydal 2, Radek Sís 15, Luboš Hélan dnp, Vladimír Kummer dnp.

23-12-1958

FC Barreirense - Étoile de Charleville       27-63 (10-27)

Fouled out: José Valente

FC Barreirense (coach: Vicente Costa Jorge Silva 3, José Macedo 8, Manuel Ferreira 3, Eduardo Nunes, Albino Macedo 3, José Valente 10, José Ferreíra, Daniel Cabrita dnp, Alfred Guilherme dnp, Eduardo Quaresma dnp.

Étoile de Charleville (coach: xx): Jean Perniceni 13, Emmanuel le Goff 5, Yvon Iberraken 9, Charles Barbosa 4, Maurice Chavagne 9, Jean-Paul Mercy 2, Robert Beugnot 3, Jean-Paul Beugnot 18, Yves Potin dnp, Bernard Gallet dnp.

26-12-1958 - Palais des Sports

Urania GS Genčve - Real Madrid CF       58-65 (31-22)

Attendance: 4500

Fouled out: Deforel 38’

Urania GS (coach: Marc Bossy): Michel Currat 14, Werner Deforel 15, Luc Riethauser 7, Maurice Monnier 3, Blake Weilenmann 4; Jean-Philippe Bonjour 9, Eric Filliettaz 6, Jean-Pierre Fornerone dnp, Jean Weilenmann dnp, Fred Liebich dnp.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 7, José Lluís 2, William Brindle 1, Francisco Capel 2, Johnny Báez 26; Antonio Díaz Miguel 13, Rafael “Nene” González 12, Francisco Pleguezuelos 2, José Herreras dnp, Gabriel Fernández “Tutín” dnp, Miguel Puig dnp.

4-01-1959 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - Urania GS Genčve       71-46 (41-18)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: -

Real Madrid CF (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 2, José Lluís 5, William Brindle 13, Francisco Capel 3, Johnny Báez 26; Antonio Díaz Miguel 6, Rafael “Nene” González 9, José Alberto Herreras 2, Miguel Puig 2, Francisco Pleguezuelos 2, Gabriel Fernández “Tutín” 1.

Urania GS (coach: Marc Bossi): Luc Riethauser 16, Eric Fillietaz 15, Maurice Monnier 8, Werner Deforel 4, Jean-Philippe Bonjour 2, Michel Currat 1, Blake Weilenmann, Jean-Pierre Fornerone dnp, Fred Liebich dnp, Jean Weilenmann dnp, Marc Bossy dnp, Hx Maguin dnp.

1/8 FINALS

4-11-1958

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Gezira Sporting Club       72-47 (39-23)

Fouled out: Shelbaya, Harari, Hadidi, Cescutti

Simmenthal Olimpia (coach: Cesare Rubini): Giambattista Cescutti 4, Cesare Volpato 10, Enrico Pagani 6, Peter Tillotson 18, Sandro Riminucci 15, Gianfranco Sardagna 15, Fiorenzo Galletti 4, Gianni Zappelli, Franco Bertini, Gianfranco Pieri. Ft 18/35.

Gezira Sporting Club (coach: xx): Adel Sabri 10, Abdou Fuat, Mabil Latif 5, xx Hossan, xx Harari 6, Sami Shelbaya 6, Hussein Montasser 2, Fouad Hadidi 16, Hussein Moursi 2, El-Dine Khaireddine. Ft 18/37.

16-11-1958

AEK Athinai - OKK Beograd       76-84 (35-39)

Fouled out: Rajković

AEK Athinai (coach: Themis Cholevas): Konstantinos Karamanlis (c) 9, xx Panoutsos 5, Nikos Terkesidis 12, Georgios Papathanasiou 25, Evangelos Sevdinoglou 6, xx Evangelatos 14, Nikos Babanikolos 5, xx Tzekos dnp, Vangelis Dermanoutsos dnp, xx Hatziraptis dnp, xx Tzilitzoglou dnp, xx Eliadis dnp.

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stankovic): Miodrag Nikolić 23, Radivoj Korać 37, Slobodan Gordić 16, Bogomir Rajković 1, Slobodan Nešić 2, Đorđe Otašević, Ljubomir Lucić (c) 5, Milorad Erkić, Vojislav Jovanović dnp, Branislav Tomaček dnp.

26-12-1958 – Tennispalatsi Helsinki (Kotka gym was too small)

KTP Kotka – Antwerpse BC       63-60 (34-32)

Fouled out: Nielsen, Feyen

KTP Kotka (coach Erkki Hiltunen): Matti Mänttäri 2, Veijo Nielsen 15, Veijo Kuusisto 12, Tony Bärlund 11, Antti Lyytikäinen 9, Ossi Forss 8, Kauko Paakkari 6, Jouko Paakkari, Seppo Jäntti dnp, Reino Miettinen dnp, Timo Toikka dnp.

Antwerpse BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): René Aerts 12, Jef Eygel 13, Étienne Aerts 7, Charles Feyen 9, Louis Agemans, Joseph Decombe 19, Guy Van den Broeck dnp, Yvo Suetens dnp.

7-01-1959

Antwerpse BC - KTP Kotka       113-61 (63-31)

Fouled out: K. Paakkari

Antwerpse BC (coach xx): René Aerts 37, Jef Eygel 29, Étienne Aerts 4, Charles Feyen 6, Josef du Jardin 13, Joseph Decombe 24, Raymond Pollet, Louis Agemans dnp, Guy Van den Broeck dnp.

KTP Kotka (coach Erkki Hiltunen): Matti Mänttäri, Reino Miettinen 7, Veijo Nielsen 13, Antti Lyytikäinen 13, Timo Toikka 2, Tony Bärlund 8, Ossi Forss 8, Veijo Kuusisto 4, Kauko Paakkari 6, Jouko Paakkari, Juhani Ollikainen dnp.

18-01-1959

KKS Lech Poznań - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno       87-63 (50-46)

Fouled out: Świerczewski 19’, Łopatka 29’, Vlk 29’, Fęglerski 32’, Sís 38’, Haglauer 39’

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 19, Jerzy Młynarczyk 16, Wiktor Haglauer 14, Dariusz Świerczewski 14, Mieczysław Fęglerski 9, Zdzisław Blewąska 6, Mieczysław Łopatka 4, Stanisław Olejniczak 3, Jerzy Borowy 2, Marian Pawelczak dnp, Wiesław Hołowiecki dnp, Zdzisław Tomczak dnp.

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: Ivo Mrázek): Zdeněk Konečný 28, František Konvička 14, František Pokorný 10, Pavel Nerad 6, Zdeněk Vlk 3, Radek Sís 2, Vladimír Pištělák, Luboš Hélan, Stanislav Vykydal dnp, Ivan Bobrovský dnp, Vladimír Kummer dnp.

7-02-1959

Budapesti Honvéd SE - CCA Bucureşti       86-52 (37-28)

Fouled out: Greminger, Bánhegyi, Bencze, Folbert, Fodor, Niculescu

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): Tibor Czinkán 8, László Bánhegyi 16, János Simon 20, János Greminger 4, Ottó Temesvári 15; János Bencze 14, Zoltán Judik 5, József Balogh 2, Pál Koczka 2, György Somogyi, Károly Vamos, István Kozocsa.

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Mihai Nedef 8, Andrei Folbert 7, Teodor Nedelea 6, Alexandru Fodor 12, Emil Niculescu 11; Ion Dinescu 5, Ioan Testiban 2, Ion Cimpoiaș 1, Alexandru Mogos dnp.

15-02-1959

OKK Beograd - AEK Athinai       121-53 (69-23)

Fouled out: Karamanlis 28’, Terkesidis 30’

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Miodrag Nikolić 33, Ljubomir Lucić 8, Slobodan Gordić 24, Radivoj Korać 46, Bogomir Rajković 6, Slobodan Nešić 2, Milorad Erkić 2, Đorđe Otašević, Vojislav Jovanović dnp, Miodrag Popović dnp, Branislav Tomaček dnp.

AEK Athinai (coach: Themis Cholevas): Konstantinos Karamanlis 8, xx Panoutsos 10, Nikos Terkesidis 2, Georgios Papathanasiou 2, Evangelos Sevdinoglou 15, xx Evangelatos 8, Nikos Babanikolos 7, xx Tzekos 2, xx Eliadis 1, xx Xenoudakis dnp, xx Giligoglou dnp, Vangelis Dermanoutsos dnp.

16-02-1959

BK Akademik Sofija - Maccabi SC Tel Aviv       69-50 (35-19)

Fouled out: -

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Viktor Radev 20, Nikola Ilov 14, Georgi Panov 12, Mikhail Semov 3, Konstantin Stoimenov 4, Petko Lazarov 8, Ljuben Dărvov 1, Ivan Emanuilov 5, Dimităr Atanasov, Aleksandăr Blagoev 2, Bx Nikolov.

Maccabi SC (coach: Yehoshua Rozin): Abraham Shneur 10, Tani Cohen-Mintz 2, Jacob Edelist 6, Itzhak Amar 4, Zohar Cohen 6, Jacob Milstein 2, Ralph Klein 7, Abraham Hasid 4, Shabetai Ben-Bassat 9, Aharon Kaplan dnp.

19-02-1959 - Plovdiv

Maccabi SC Tel Aviv - BK Akademik Sofija       58-78 (34-48)

Fouled out: Shneur, Edelist;Hasid, Ilov

Maccabi SC (coach: Yehoshua Rozin): Ralph Klein 27, Shabetai Ben-Bassat 11, Abraham Shneur 8, Tani Cohen-Mintz 4, Jacob Edelist 2, Jacob Milstein 2, Abraham Hasid 2, Irzhak Amar 2, Zohar Cohen, Jacob Milstein, Aharon Kaplan dnp.

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Viktor Radev 23, Petko Lazarov 19, Georgi Panov 19, Nikola Ilov 13, Mikhail Semov 2, Konstantin Stoimenov 2, Ivan Emanuilov, Dimităr Atanasov, Aleksandăr Blagoev, Bx Nikolov, Ljuben Dărvov dnp.

19-02-1959 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - Étoile de Charleville       50-39 (21-15)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: Capel 30’, J. P. Beugnot 40’

Real Madrid (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 6, William Brindle 11, Francisco Capel 1, Antonio Díaz Miguel 12, Johnny Báez 20; Rafael “Nene” González, Francisco Pleguezuelos, Miguel Puig dnp, José Alberto Herreras dnp, Gabriel Fernández “Tutín dnp, José Lluís dnp.

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Jean Perniceni 3, Emmanuel le Goff, Robert Beugnot 1, Maurice Chavagne 6, Jean-Paul Beugnot 19; Yvon Iberraken 10, Charles Barbosa, Bernard Gallet, Jean-Paul Mercy dnp, Jean-Paul Noiret dnp.

21-02-1959

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - KKS Lech Poznań       85-68 (40-35)

Fouled out: Vlk, Pokorný, Pištělák, Olejniczak, Łopatka, Młynarczyk

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: xx Kubíček): František Konvička 34, František Pokorný 13, Zdeněk Vlk 4, Radek Sís 2, Vladimír Pištělák 2, Ivo Mrázek 23, Ivan Bobrovský 4, Miloš Nebuchla 3, Stanislav Vykydal, Luboš Hélan dnp.

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 10, Jerzy Młynarczyk 24, Wiktor Haglauer, Dariusz Świerczewski 11, Mieczysław Fęglerski 4, Zdzisław Blewąska 10, Mieczysław Łopatka 2, Stanisław Olejniczak 4, Jerzy Borowy 3, Marian Pawelczak dnp, Wiesław Hołowiecki dnp, Zdzisław Tomczak dnp.

28-02-1959

CCA Bucureşti - Budapesti Honvéd SE       81-80 (42-45)

Fouled out: Dinescu, Balogh

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Andrei Folbert 14, Emil Niculescu 10, Teodor Nedelea 7, Alexandru Fodor 26, Mihai Nedef 9; Ion Dinescu 10, Ion Cimpoiaș 5, Ion Testiban, Valeriu Gheorghe dnp.

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): László Bánhegyi 16, Tibor Czinkán 15, János Simon 18, János Greminger 9, Ottó Temesvári 4; József Balogh 8, János Bencze 10, Zoltán Judik, György Somogyi dnp, György Partos dnp, István Kozocsa dnp.

4-03-1959 - Salle Municipal Charleville-Mézičres

Étoile de Charleville - Real Madrid CF       79-65 (40-29)

Fouled out: Hernández, Báez, J. P. Beugnot

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Jean Perniceni 15, Emmanuel le Goff, Robert Beugnot 23, Maurice Chavagne 16, Jean-Paul Beugnot 21; Yvon Iberraken 2, Charles Barbosa 2, Jean-Paul Noiret dnp, Bernard Gallet dnp, Jean-Paul Mercy dnp, René Asclard dnp.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 18, William Brindle 10, Francisco Capel 6, Antonio Díaz Miguel 1, Johnny Báez 20; Rafael “Nene” González, José Lluís 4, Francisco Pleguezuelos 6, Miguel Puig dnp, Gabriel Fernández “Tutín” dnp, José Alberto Herreras dnp.

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano refused to play the retour match and was disqualified

QUARTER FINALS

21-03-1959 - Sportcentrum

Antwerpse BC - KKS Lech Poznań       80-89 (45-42)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: R. Aerts, Eygel, Feyen

Antwerpse BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): Jef Eygel 26, René Aerts 18, Joseph Decombe 18, Čtienne Aerts 4, Charles Feyen 1, Josef du Jardin 13, Louis Agemans, Yvo Suetens dnp, Guy Van den Broeck dnp.

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Aleksander Lewandowski 7, Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 6, Jerzy Młynarczyk 32, Wiktor Haglauer 2, Dariusz Świerczewski 19, Mieczysław Fęglerski, Zdzisław Blewąska 14, Mieczysław Łopatka 9, Stanisław Olejniczak dnp, Wiesław Hołowiecki dnp, Zdzisław Tomczak dnp, Jerzy Borowy dnp.

21-03-1959

Étoile de Charleville - OKK Beograd       75-73 (31-35)

Fouled out: Nikolić, Rajković, Barbosa

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Maurice Chavagne 14, Emmanuel le Goff, Jean Perniceni 9, Jean-Paul Beugnot 27, Jean-Claude Iberraken 14; Robert Beugnot 7, Charles Barbosa 4, Jean-Paul Mercy dnp, Bernard Gallet dnp, René Asclard dnp, Claude Lenel dnp.

OKK Beograd (coach: Aza Nikolić): Miodrag Nikolić 2, Radivoj Korać 29, Ljubomir Lucić 4, xx Rajković 5, Milorad Erkić 6; Slobodan Nešić 14, Slobodan Gordić 13, Miodrag Popović dnp, Đorđe Otašević dnp, Vojislav Jovanović dnp.

29-03-1959

Rīgas ASK - Budapesti Honvéd SE       79-54 (33-28)

Fouled out: Hehts, Czinkán

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 12, Oļģerts Hehts 4, Jānis Krūmiņš 30, Valdis Muižnieks 19, Gundars Muižnieks 4; Alvils Gulbis 8, Ivars Vērītis 2, Aivars Leonciks, Leons Jankovskis dnp, Jānis Davids dnp, Teobalds Kalherts dnp, Andrejs Bergs dnp.

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach: János Páder): László Bánhegyi 15, Tibor Czinkán 6, János Simon 19, János Greminger 4, Ottó Temesvári 7; József Balogh 2, János Bencze 1, Zoltán Judik, Károly Vamos, György Somogyi dnp, György Partos dnp, Pál Koczka dnp.

5-04-1959

Gezira Sporting Club - BK Akademik Sofija       65-69 (27-27)

9-04-1959

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Rīgas ASK       88-80 (42-32)

Fouled out: Hehts, Gulbis

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach: János Páder): János Greminger 6, Tibor Czinkán 9, János Simon 29, László Bánhegyi 31, Ottó Temesvári 9; Zoltán Judik 4, József Balogh, János Bencze dnp, György Somogyi dnp, Károly Vamos dnp, György Partos dnp, Pál Koczka dnp.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 4, Oļģerts Hehts 9, Jānis Krūmiņš 22, Valdis Muižnieks 20, Ivars Vērītis 10; Leons Jankovskis 3, Gundars Muižnieks, Aivars Leonciks 5, Alvils Gulbis 7, Gundars Muižnieks, Jānis Davids dnp, Teobalds Kalherts dnp, Andrejs Bergs dnp.

11-04-1959

KKS Lech Poznań - Antwerpse BC       105-61 (52-30)

Fould out: -

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Aleksander Lewandowski 2, Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 10, Zdzisław Blewąska 7, Wiktor Haglauer 14, Mieczysław Fęglerski 7; Jerzy Młynarczyk 11, Stanisław Olejniczak 23, Dariusz Świerczewski 16, Mieczysław Łopatka 7, Wiesław Hołowiecki 6, Jerzy Borowy 2, Zdzisław Tomczak dnp.

Antwerpse BC (coach: Josef du Jardin): Joseph Decombe 21, Charles Feyen 17, Josef du Jardin 15, François de Pauw 8, Louis Agemans; René Kocken dnp.

15-04-1959

OKK Beograd - Étoile de Charleville       87-74 (40-33)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: Lucić, Gordić, Otašević, Rajković, Erkić, le Goff, Chavagne, Barbosa, R. Beugnot

OKK Beograd (coach: Aza Nikolić): Radivoj Korać 37, Miodrag Nikolić 20, Slobodan Gordić 10, xx Marković 6, Đorđe Otašević 2, Ljubomir Lucić 2, Miodrag Popović, Milorad Erkić, Slobodan Nešić 10, Vojislav Jovanović, Branislav Tomaček dnp.

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Jean-Paul Beugnot 33, Jean Perniceni 11, Robert Beugnot 12, Maurice Chavagne 9, Emmanuel le Goff 2, Jean-Claude Iberraken 4, Charles Barbosa 3, Bernard Gallet.

Gezira Sporting Club didn’t travel in Bulgaria

SEMIFINALS

6-06-1959

KKS Lech Poznań - Rīgas ASK       69-90 (34-33)

Fouled out: Jankovskis

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Stanisław Olejniczak 8, Aleksander Lewandowski, Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 2, Jerzy Młynarczyk 23, Dariusz Świerczewski 26, Mieczysław Fęglerski 6, Zdzisław Blewąska 2, Mieczysław Łopatka 2, Wiktor Haglauer dnp, Wiesław Hołowiecki dnp, Jerzy Pieta dnp, Jerzy Borowy dnp.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Valdis Muižnieks 17, Oļģerts Hehts, Gundars Muižnieks 12, Leons Jankovskis 13, Jānis Krūmiņš 20, Maigonis Valdmanis 15, Alvils Gulbis 6, Jānis Davids 7, Aivars Ļeončiks, Ivars Vērītis dnp, Gunārs Jansons dnp, Andrejs Bergs dnp.

7-06-1959 - Sportski centar Tašmajdaně

OKK Beograd - BK Akademik Sofija       79-69 (34-25)

Attendance: 9000

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Ljubomir Lucić 8, Radivoj Korać 33, Miodrag Nikolić 16, Slobodan Gordić 12, Slobodan Neš3, Miodrag Popović, Đorđe Otašević, Dragoljub Pljakić, Branislav Tomaček, Marko Marković, Milorad Erkić 2,

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Georgi Panov 5, Ljubomir Panov 15, Nikola Ilov 19, Viktor Radev 18, Petko Lazarov 6, Mikhail Semov 1, Konstantin Stoimenov 1, Aleksandăr Blagoev, Ivan Emanuilov 2, Dimităr Atanasov, Ljuben Dărvov 2, Bx Nikolov.

12-06-1959

Rīgas ASK - KKS Lech Poznań       84-76 (49-30)

Attendance: 8000

Fouled out: G. Muižnieks, Jankovskis, Blewąska

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Gundars Muižnieks 10, Maigonis Valdmanis 17, Oļģerts Hehts 4, Alvils Gulbis 11, Ivars Vērītis 13, Valdis Muižnieks 8, Leons Jankovskis 7, Jānis Krūmiņš 6, Jānis Dāvids 8, Gunārs Jansons dnp, Andrejs Bergs dnp.

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Wiesław Hołowiecki): Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 20, Zdzisław Blewąska 2, Wiktor Haglauer 3, Mieczysław Fęglerski 2, Stanisław Olejniczak, Wiesław Hołowiecki 4, Jerzy Młynarczyk 25, Dariusz Świerczewski 20, Aleksander Lewandowski dnp, Jerzy Pieta dnp, Jerzy Borowy dnp, Mieczysław Łopatka dnp.

14-06-1959

BK Akademik Sofija - OKK Beograd       94-77 (61-47)

Fouled out: Atanasov, Lazarov, Emanuilov, Lucić, Nikolić, Otašević, Pljakić

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Georgi Panov 14, Ljubomir Panov 13, Viktor Radev 31, Mikhail Semov 2, Petko Lazarov 13, Dimităr Atanasov 2, Konstantin Stoimenov 6, Ivan Emanuilov, Nikola Ilov 13, Aleksandăr Blagoev, Ljuben Dărvov dnp, Bx Nikolov dnp.

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Ljubomir Lucić 1, Miodrag Nikolić 14, Slobodan Gordić 15, Radivoj Korać 41, Milorad Erkić 2, Đorđe Otašević 1, Jovanović, Dragoljub Pljakić 3, xx Kovačević, Branislav Tomaček, Branko Kosović dnp.

FINAL

22-06-1959 – Daugava Stadion

Rīgas ASK - BK Akademik Sofija       79-58 (35-33)

Attendance: 17000

Fouled out: Hehts 30’, Ilov 35’, Pazarov 38’, Emanuilov 39’

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Valdis Muižnieks 10, Oļģerts Hehts 6, Gundars Muižnieks 19, Leons Jankovskis 8, Jānis Krūmiņš 25; Maigonis Valdmanis 4, Jānis Dāvids, Alvils Gulbis 7, Ivars Vērītis, Teobalds Kalherts, Andrejs Bergs, Gunārs Jansons dnp.

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Mikhail Semov 4, Ljubomir Panov 11, Georgi Panov 6, Petko Lazarov 5, Viktor Radev 20; Nikola Ilov 8, Konstantin Stoimenov 4, Ivan Emanuilov, Ljuben Dărvov, Aleksandăr Blagoev, Bx Nikolov dnp, Dimităr Atanasov dnp.

28-06-1959 - Vasil Levski

BK Akademik Sofija - Rīgas ASK        67-69 (34-31)

Attendance: 20000

Fouled out: Lazarov, Ilov, Emanuilov, Hehts, Gulbis

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Mikhail Semov 5, Ljubomir Panov 12, Georgi Panov 8, Petko Lazarov 4, Viktor Radev 22; Konstantin Stoimenov 4, Nikola Ilov 12. Emanuilov, Dimităr Atanasov, Aleksandăr Blagoev, Bx Nikolov dnp, Ljuben Dărvov dnp.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Valdis Muižnieks 7, Oļģerts Hehts 6, Gundars Muižnieks 6, Leons Jankovskis 2, Jānis Krūmiņš 29; Maigonis Valdmanis 7, Alvils Gulbis 12, Jānis Dāvids, Ivars Vērītis dnp, Teobalds Kalherts dnp, Andrejs Bergs dnp.