FIRST ROUND

23-11-1960

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - Olympiakós SFP Piraeus       72-41 (41-18)

Attendance: 5000

Galatasaray SK (coach: xx): Üner Erimer 10, Yavuz Demir 10, Ercan Devekuşuoğlu 9, Ali Kazaz 16, Özer Salnur 4, Ünal Büyükaycan 7, Ersan Salihoğlu, Tuğrul Demir 1, Savan Zorlu 8, Şamıl Aslan 2, Celal Üstel’e 5.

Olympiakós SFP (coach: Giannis Spanoudakis): Alekos Spanoudakis 11, Giannis Spanoudakis 17, Mimis Douratsos, Markos Kaloudis 2, Theodoros Vamvakousis 5, Vasilis Fasilis 2, Giannis Meimaris 4, Giannis Polychroniou, Manolis Kazanidis dnp, Nikos Kampouropoulos dnp, Thymios Filippou dnp, Takis Argyropoulos dnp.

6-12-1960

Ro’de Le’w Kayl - EK Engelmann Wien       27-53 (7-21)

7-12-1960

Étoile de Charleville - CS Casablancais Casablanca       55-47 (28-20)

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Jean-Paul Beugnot 29, Jean Perniceni 12, Yvon Iberraken 8, Bernard Gallet 4, Emmanuel le Goff 2.

CS Casablancais (coach: Belaid Ladjaje): Joseph Rizo 21, xx Cuenca 10, Marcel Pujol 5, Gilbert Pujol 5, André Garrigues 4, xx Pinent 2.

11-12-1960

Olympiakós SFP Piraeus - Galatasaray SK İstanbul       55-65 (25-32)

Olympiakós SFP (coach: Giannis Spanoudakis): Alekos Spanoudakis 16, Giannis Spanoudakis 15, Mimis Douratsos 2, Nikos Nikolaidis 4, Markos Kaloudis 3, Theodoros Vamvakousis 11, Vasilis Fasilis 3, Giannis Meimaris, Giannis Polychroniou 1.

Galatasaray SK (coach: xx): Üner Erimer 6, Yavuz Demir 7, Ercan Devekuşuoğlu 19, Ali Kazaz 7, Özer Salnur 12, Ünal Büyükaycan, Ersan Salihoğlu 8, Tuğrul Demir 2, Savan Zorlu 4, Şamıl Aslan.

13-12-1960

Urania GS Genève - Idrolitina Virtus Bologna       62-68 (30-28)

Attendance: 500

Fouled out: Liebich, Fillietaz

Urania GS (coach: xx): Fletcher Johnson 19, Eric Fillietaz 17, Luc Riethauser 12, Blake Weilenmann 6, Fred Liebich 5, Jean-Pierre Fornerone 3, Philippe Bonjour.

Idrolitina Virtus (coach: Eduardo Kucharski): Gianfranco Lombardi 18, Gianfranco Sardagna 19, Achille Canna 10, Paolo Conti 7, Corrado Pellanera 6, Renzo Paoletti 6, Germano Gambini 2.

14-12-1960

KFUM Söder IK Stockholm - OKK Beograd       50-53 (22-29)

KFUM Söder IK (coach: Oscar Pettersson): Stig Fröberg 4, Staffan Widén 19, Jan Holmberg 10, Svante af Klinteberg 4, Bo Widén 4, Alvin Törnblom 4, Peder Stjernberg 4, Torbjörn Langemar 1.

OKK Beograd (coach: Todor Lazić): Miodrag Nikolić 15, Slobodan Gordić 21, Trajko Rajković 9, Milorad Erkić 6, Bogomir Rajković 2.

14-12-1960 - Apollohal

The Wolves Amsterdam - TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha       52-57 (30-28)

The Wolves (coach: Henk Van den Broek): Maarten Sleeswijk 19, Toon Boot 9, Frans de Haan 10, Ruud Welter, Kees van Dijk 8; Gunter van der Berg 6.

TJ Spartak Sokolovo (coach: Josef Ezr): Vladimír Lodr 11, Jiří Baumruk 8, Miloš Pražák 8, Jindřich Kinský 16, Milan Rojko 2, Jindřich Hucl 4, Dušan Krásný 6, Miroslav Kódl 2.

20-12-1960

USC Heidelberg - CWKS Legia Warszawa       67-91 (27-39)

CWKS Legia (coach: Władysław Maleszewski): Leszek Kamiński 26, Andrzej Pstrokoński 17, Janusz Wichowski 16, Jędrzej Będnarowicz 16, Władysław Pawlak 6, Leszek Arent 4, Tadeusz Suski 4, Wacław Długosz 2.

20-12-1960

Antwerpse BC Antwerp – Sporting CP Lisboa       87-41 (46-19)

Attendance: 1200

Antwerpse BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): René Aerts 21, Jef Eygel 24, Joseph Decombe 26, Liévin Vinck 9, Étienne Aerts 7; Willy Borghys, Charles Feyen.

Sporting CP (coach: Mário Lemos): Abílio Ascenso 13, Herminio Barreto 8, Ernesto Patrício 8, Carlos Hilário 2, José Mário 3; Alberto Sousa 2, José Vicente 5, Ernesto Patrício 8, José Santos.

23-12-1960

HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin - BK Spartak Sofija       54-85 (22-43)

29-12-1960

OKK Beograd - KFUM Söder IK Stockholm       89-48 (45-25)

30-12-1960

Idrolitina Virtus Bologna - Urania GS Genève       96-45 (52-19)

Fouled out: Pellanera, Fillietaz

Idrolitina Virtus (coach: Eduardo Kucharski): Mario Alesini 8, Antonio Calebotta 5, Gianfranco Lombardi 17, Achille Canna 8, Paolo Conti 18, Corrado Pellanera 9, Germano Gambini 4, Gianfranco Sardagna 19, Alfredo Barlucchi 2, Renzo Paoletti 6.

Urania GS (coach: xx): Werner Deforel 4, Michel Currat 12, Jean-Pierre Fornerone 1, Blake Weilenmann, Eric Fillietaz 7, Fletcher Johnson 21, Cxx Wenger, Hxx Wenger.

1-01-1961

CS Casablancais Casablanca - Étoile de Charleville       53-55 (19-25)

7-01-1961

CWKS Legia Warszawa - USC Heidelberg       89-48 (40-22)

CWKS Legia (coach: Władysław Maleszewski): Janusz Wichowski 28, Andrzej Pstrokoński 18, Leszek Kamiński 15, Jędrzej Będnarowicz 11, Władysław Pawlak 6, Janusz Samorzewski 4, Wacław Długosz 3, Ryszard Frąckiewicz 2, Zygmunt Dobrenko 2.

7-01-1961

EK Engelmann Wien - Ro’de Le’w Kayl       84-48 (36-23)

8-01-1961

BK Spartak Sofija - HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin       86-56 (39-27)

8-01-1961

TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha - The Wolves Amsterdam       96-54 (46-16)

TJ Spartak Sokolovo (coach: Josef Ezr): Jiří Baumruk 28, Milan Rojko 16, Miloš Pražák 16, Vladimír Lodr 9,

The Wolves (coach: Bram Brakel): Maarten Sleeswijk 12, Jan de Haan 11, Ruud Welter 8,

11-01-1961

Sporting CP Lisboa - Antwerpse BC Antwerp       51-62 (24-34)

Attendance: 2000

Sporting CP (coach: Mário Lemos): Alberto Carvalho, Abílio Ascenso 27, Alberto Sousa 2, José Santos, Carlos Hilário, José Mário 10, Ernesto Patrício 8, José Vicente, Herminio Barreto 4.

Antwerpse BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): René Aerts 24, Joseph Décombe 13, Jef Eygel 12, Étienne Aerts 7, Louis Agemans 2, Charles Feyen 4.

1/8 FINAL

18-01-1961

Étoile de Charleville - CSKA Moskva       28-68 (14-21)

18-01-1961

Idrolitina Virtus Bologna - CCA Bucureşti       70-56 (26-28)

Idrolitina Virtus (coach: Eduardo Kucharski): Alfredo Barlucchi, Corrado Pellanera 5, Gianfranco Lombardi 26, Gianfranco Sardagna 16, Renzo Paoletti 4, Mario Alesini 2, Achille Canna 3, Antonio Calebotta 8, Paolo Conti 6, Germano Gambini.

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Theodor Nedelea 2, Emil Niculescu 8, Andrei Folbert 12, Mihai Nedef 7, Valeriu Gheorghe, Alexandru Fodor 8, Ion Testiban, Ion Cimpoiaş, Armand Novacek 19.

18-01-1961 - Wiener Stadthalle

EK Engelmann Wien - Real Madrid CF       53-85 (22-41)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: -

EK Engelmann (coach: Rudolf Berger): Johann Hoffmann 15, Walter Ledl 5, Franz Havlicsek 4, Richard Leger 3, Karl Privoznik 17; Alfred Probst 4, Peter Kotas 1, Franz Gebhart 4.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): José Lluís 6, Carlos Sevillano 10, Emiliano Rodríguez 20, Travis Montgomery 12, Joe Sheaff 27; Lolo Sáinz 4, Jorge Parra 2, Antonio Díaz Miguel 4.

25-01-1961

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC       40-39 (20-20)

Attendance: 4000

Galatasaray SK (coach: xx): Üner Erimer 5, Ercan Devekuşuoğlu 6, Ali Kazaz 10, Özer Salnur 6, Ünal Büyükaycan 4, Ersan Salihoğlu 8, Yavuz Demir, Şamıl Aslan 1.

Hapoel BC (coach: Shimon Shelach): Erez Lustig 8, Haim Hazan 4, Zvi Lubetski, Uri Guthalf, Ezry Luboshitz 8, Moshe Beeri 5, Amos Rubinstein 4, Ilan Zayger 6, Akiva Drizin 4.

1-02-1961

CWKS Legia Warszawa - BK Spartak Sofija       76-47 (36-25)

CWKS Legia (coach: Władysław Maleszewski): Janusz Wichowski 27, Andrzej Pstrokoński 24, Władysław Pawlak 11, Janusz Samorzewski 4, Tadeusz Suski 4, Jędrzej Będnarowicz 2, Leszek Arent 2, Leszek Kamiński 2.

1-02-1961

Torpan Pojat Helsinki - TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha       56-65 (27-33)

Torpan Pojat (coach: Felix Paasonen): Paavo Suhonen 29, Kyösti Rousti 10,

TJ Spartak Sokolovo (coach: Josef Ezr): Vladimír Lodr 25, Miloš Pražák 16, Dušan Krásný 12, Milan Rojko 8, Jindrich Kinský 2, Jindřich Hucl 2.

8-02-1961

TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha - Torpan Pojat Helsinki       68-47 (31-21)

TJ Spartak Sokolovo (coach: Josef Ezr): Vladimír Lodr 14, Milan Rojko 13, Jindrich Kinský 12,

Torpan Pojat (coach: Felix Paasonen): Paavo Suhonen 10, Kyösti Rousti 10,

9-02-1961

Antwerpse BC - OKK Beograd       66-47 (33-23)

Attendance: 1500

Fouled out: É. Aerts, Nikolić, Vinck

Antwerpse BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): René Aerts 26, Jef Eygel 26, Ètienne Aerts 10, Liévin Vinck 4, Charles Feyen 2, Joseph Decombe, Guy Van den Broeck.

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Slobodan Gordić 18, Trajko Rajković 1, Ljubomir Lucić 2, Bruno Pavelić 5, Bogomir Rajković 8, Milorad Erkić 3, Miodrag Nikolić 10.

14-02-1961

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Galatasaray SK İstanbul       54-39 (25-17)

Attendance: 3000

Hapoel BC (coach: Shimon Shelach): Uri Guthalf 11, Erez Lustig 9, Haim Hazan 8, Zvi Lubetsky 8, Ezry Luboshitz 6, Moshe Beeri, Ilan Zayger 6, Mordechai Pimentel 6.

Galatasaray SK (coach: xx): Özer Salnur 6, Ali Kazaz 15, Ünal Büyükaycan 4, Yavuz Demir 2, Ercan Devekuşuoğlu 6, Ersan Salihoğlu 2, Tuğrul Demir, Hüseyin xx 4, Haluk xx, Tuna xx.

15-02-1961

CSKA Moskva - Étoile de Charleville       95-35 (45-16)

16-02-1961

CCA Bucureşti - Idrolitina Virtus Bologna       70-54 (40-23)

18-02-1961

BK Spartak Sofija - CWKS Legia Warszawa       67-62 (31-33)

CWKS Legia (coach: Władysław Maleszewski): Janusz Wichowski 15, Władysław Pawlak 14, Andrzej Pstrokoński 11, Leszek Kamiński 8, Jędrzej Będnarowicz 8, Leszek Arent 6.

19-02-1961 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre” Madrid

Real Madrid CF - EK Engelmann       74-47 (39-19)

Attendance: 2500

Fouled out: -

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): José Lluís 7, Carlos Sevillano 4, Emiliano Rodríguez 24, Travis Montgomery 18, Joe Sheaff 14; Pepe Laso 2, Lolo Sáinz 5.

EK Engelmann (coach: Rudolf Berger): Johann Hoffmann 2, Walter Ledl 14, Herbert Janisch, Richard Leger 8, Karl Privoznik 14; Alfred Probst 4, Peter Kotas 4, Arnold Janauschek 1, Franz Gebhary, Carl-Ludwig Kutschera, Dietrich, Berger.

1/4 FINAL

14-03-1961

Rīgas ASK – Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC       84-60 (39-27)

Attendance: 1200

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Juris Kalniņš 26, Maigonis Valdmanis 20, Jaak Lipso 20,

Hapoel BC (coach: Shimon Shelach): Ezry Luboshitz 19, Zvi Lubetzky 16,

15-03-1961

CWKS Legia Warszawa - CSKA Moskva       72-98 (33-52)

CWKS Legia (coach: Władysław Maleszewski): Janusz Wichowski 32, Andrzej Pstrokoński 17, Leszek Arent 14, Władysław Pawlak 8, Jędrzej Będnarowicz 1.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev): Aleksandr Travin 14, Viktor Zubkov 16, Gennadij Vol’nov 18,

21-03-1961

CSKA Moskva - CWKS Legia Warszawa       85-73 (35-36)

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev):

CWKS Legia (coach: Władysław Maleszewski): Władysław Pawlak 19, Janusz Wichowski 18, Leszek Arent 12, Andrzej Pstrokoński 12, Jędrzej Będnarowicz 12.

24-03-1961 - Sport Palais

Antwerpse BC - Real Madrid CF       62-89 (25-32)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Vinck, Eygel

Antwerpse BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): Joseph Decombe 5, René Aerts 28, Jef Eygel 6, Étienne Aerts 2, Liévin Vinck, Charles Feyen 20; Willy Borghys, Alex Op de Beeck 1, Frans Van Bortel.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): José Lluís 12, Lolo Sáinz 13, Emiliano Rodríguez 37, Travis Montgomery 10, Joe Sheaff 17.

29-03-1961 - Palacio de los Deportes

Real Madrid CF - Antwerpse BC88-66 (39-29)

Attendance: 8000

Fouled out: -

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): José Lluís 15, Lolo Sáinz 6, Emiliano Rodríguez 15, Travis Montgomery 24, Joe Sheaff 16; Carlos Sevillano 12.

Antwerpse BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): René Aerts 17, Liévin Vinck 7, Jef Eygel 22, Charles Feyen 2, Willy Borghys 12; Étienne Aerts 6.

29-03-1961

TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha - CCA Bucureşti       60-50 (27-26)

TJ Spartak Sokolovo (coach: Josef Ezr): Jiří Baumruk 9, Vladimír Lodr 12, Bohumil Tomasek 16, Jindřich Hucl x, Dušan Krásný 14, Miloš Pražák x, Milan Rojko x.

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Armand Novacek 13, Mihai Nedef 8, Andrei Folbert 13,

1-04-1961

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Rīgas ASK       74-78 (27-40)

Hapoel BC (coach: Shimon Shelach): Uri Guthalf 24, Ilan Zayger 20, Haim Hazan 14, Ezry Luboshitz 5, Erez Lustig 5, Zvi Lubetzky 3, Jeremy Gut 2.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 19 Andrejs Bergs 15, Gundars Muižnieks 13, Jānis Krūmiņš 11, Juris Kalniņš 2, Jaak Lipso 8, Valdis Muižnieks 2, Alvils Gulbis 8.

4-04-1961

CCA Bucureşti - TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha       65-47 (34-24)

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Armand Novacek 20, Emil Niculescu 16, Alexandru Fodor 15, Liviu Nagy 10, Andrei Folbert 4.

TJ Spartak Sokolovo (coach: Josef Ezr): Jiří Baumruk 18, Bohumil Tomasek 12, Dušan Krásný 4, Miloš Pražák 4, Vladimír Lodr 4, Milan Rojko 3, Josef Rotter 2.

1/2 FINAL

11-06-1961

CSKA Moskva - CCA Bucureşti       98-58 (43-23)

17-06-1961 - Palais des Sports Paris

Real Madrid CF - Rīgas ASK       78-75 (45-34)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Emiliano 38’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): José Lluís 8, Carlos Sevillano 17, Emiliano Rodríguez 12, Travis Montgomery 18, Joe Sheaff 21; Lolo Sáinz 2.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 6, Juris Kalniņš 4, Oļģerts Hehts, Gundars Muižnieks 11, Jaak Lipso 12; Jānis Krūmiņš 19, Alvils Gulbis 8, Valdis Muižnieks 15.

17-06-1961

CCA Bucureşti - CSKA Moskva       57-73 (24-34)

21-06-1961 – Hala Sparty Praha

Rīgas ASK - Real Madrid CF       66-45 (38-27)

Attendance: 4000

Fouled out: -

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 2, Juris Kalniņš 2, Alvils Gulbis 10, Jaak Lipso 10, Jānis Krūmiņš 26; Andrejs Bergs 6, Valdis Muižnieks 6, Gundars Muižnieks 4.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): José Lluís 13, Carlos Sevillano 6, Emiliano Rodríguez 8, Travis Montgomery 12, Joe Sheaff 6; Lolo Sáinz.

FINAL

14-07-1961 - Daugava Stadion

Rīgas ASK - CSKA Moskva       62-87 (35-50)

Attendance: 15000

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 9, Juris Kalniņš 6, Gundars Muižnieks 10, Jaak Lipso 15, Jānis Krūmiņš 14; Oļģerts Hehts 2, Alvils Gulbis 4, Valdis Muižnieks 2.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev): Armenak Alachachian 12, Aleksandr Travin 13, Viktor Kharitonov 5, Arkadij Bochkarëv 13, Viktor Zubkov 18; Gennadij Vol’nov 18, Mikhail Semënov 8, Anatolij Astakhov.

22-07-1961 - Lenin Stadion

CSKA Moskva - Rīgas ASK       61-66 (26-31)

Attendance: 8000

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev): Armenak Alachachian 4, Aleksandr Travin 6, Gennadij Vol’nov 13, Arkadij Bochkarëv 2, Viktor Zubkov 25; Mikhail Semënov 9,Viktor Kharitonov 2.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 8, Juris Kalniņš 11, Gundars Muižnieks 8, Jaak Lipso 9, Jānis Krūmiņš 6; Andrejs Bergs 20, Valdis Muižnieks 2, Alvils Gulbis 2.