FIRST ROUND

Al-Zamalek SC Cairo withdrew

27-09-1983

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - CSA Steaua Bucureşti       81-67 (39-32)

Fouled out: Netolitzchi 36’

Fenerbahçe SK (coach: Önder Okan): Winford Boynes 24, Ali Limoncuoğlu 7, Hakan Artış 12, Efe Aydan 14, Lewis Lonnie 15, Ali Rıza Sille 2, Cengiz Kayatürk 1, Necdet Ronabar 5.

CSA Steaua (coach: Mihai Nedef): Florentin Ermurache 16, Costel Cernat 19, Virgiliu Căpuşan 2, Roman Opşitaru 14, Anton Netolitzchi 4, Petre Brănişteanu, Viorel Ion, Gheorghe Oczelak 12.

27-09-1983

BMS Skovlunde - KK Cibona Zagreb       81-102 (38-52)

BMS Skovlunde: Otis Loyd 21, Henrik Norre Nielsen 18,

KK Cibona: Zoran Cutura 22, Aleksandr Petrović 18

27-09-1983

BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice - CA Queluz Pioneer       122-76 (65-45)

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Luboš Bulušek): Jiří Voltner 41, Stano Kropilák 33, Ľudovít Kristiník18,

CA Queluz Pioneer: Carlos Lisboa 26, Rui Pinheiro 19, Ulisses Ferreira 15,

27-09-1983

Solent Stars BC Southampton - SV Hatrans Tonego Haaksbergen       78-71 (43-37)

Solent Stars BC: John Johnson 30, Robinson 18, Saiers 10,

Haaksbergen: Joe Manley 27, Dan Gay 14, Ridderhof 16,

27-09-1983

RAS Maccabi Bruxelles – Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC       86-72 (40-30)

RAS Maccabi (coach: John Van Crombruggen): Cherokee Rhone 25, Rudi Moortgat 7, rgen van Meerbeeck 8, Marc Defort 6, Vincent Germinaux 3, Rudi Boers 1, Étienne D’Haens 14, Eddy Lenaerts 21.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv (coach; Yehoshua Rozin): LaVon Mercer 10, Pinchas Hozez 24, Shmuel Nachmias 6, Dani Bracha 6, Amos Frishman 14, Mike Largey 10.*

27-09-1983

BSC Saturn Köln - AE Achilléas Kaďmaklíou Lefkosia       162-44 (79-18)

BSC Saturn (coach: xx): Holger Arpe 33, Pappert 20, Brunnert 20,

27-09-1983

Hageby BK Norrköping - AS Monaco Basket       60-61 (30-38)

Hageby BK (coach: Gary Dean): Bo Faleström 20, Bo Dukes 15, Göran Eriksson 12, Martin Terins 7, Jon Moorehead 4, Mikael Lager 2.

AS Monaco (coach: xx): Jean-Louis Hersin 19, Jim Smith 16, Rich Laurel 8, Hervé Baucher 6, Patrick Scudo 6, Fabien Bengaber 4, Robert Zuttion 2.

27-09-1983

BK Levski-Spartak Sofija - Panathinaďkós AO Athinai       73-81 (31-44)

27-09-1983 – Salle de Galieries du Rivage

Vevey Basket - Soproni MAFC       107-69 (49-39)

Attendance: 750

Fouled out: Moss 31’, Szirmai 33’, Somogyi 34’, Sipeki 39’, Ruckstühl 39’.

Vevey Basket (coach: Jim Boylan): Jim Boylan 23, Dan Stockalper 33, Jacques Genoud 4, Alain Etter 22, Alain Porchet, Armin Zöllner, Jean-Pierre Frei 4, Christoph Ruckstühl 8, Frédéric Besançon, Dave Angstadt 13.

Soproni MAFC (coach: Márton Orbán): András Kókay 20, Zsolt Kerényi 3, László Moss 6, Gábor Újhelyi 4, Péter Krasovec 1, Zoltán Telegdy 2, Gábor Mokos 4, György Somogyi 15, Zoltán Szirmai 6, József Sipeki 8.

4-10-1983

CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       83-65 (44-34)

CSA Steaua (coach: Mihai Nedef): Florentin Ermurache 28, Costel Cernat 21, Virgiliu Căpușan 15, Gheorghe Oczelak 10, Anton Netolitzchi 5, Roman Opșitaru 4.

Fenerbahçe SK (coach: Önder Okan): Hakan Artış 20, Winford Boynes 18, Lonnie Lewis 19, Efe Aydan 6, Ali Rıza Sille 2, Ali Rıza Limoncuoğlu.

4-10-1983

KK Cibona Zagreb - BMS Skovlunde        111-88 (61-38)

Attendance: 2000

4-10-1983

CA Queluz Pioneer - BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice       90-63 (50-31)

BK Rudá hvězda: Stano Kropilák 21, Jaroslav Kantůrek 10, Rostislav Vaněček 8,

4-10-1983

SV Hatrans Tonego Haaksbergen - Solent Stars BC Southampton       83-95 (35-45)

Attendance 3000

SV Hatrans Tonego (coach: Maarten van Gent): Ron Kruidhof 18, René Ridderhof 16, Camero 14, Joe Manley 13, Dan Gay 12, Heijdeman 8, Droste 2.

Solent Stars BC: T. J. Robinson 34, Watson 14, John Johnson 14, Carl Tatham x, Mark Saiers x

4-10-1983

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - RAS Maccabi Bruxelles       63-77 (30-36)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv (coach; Yehoshua Rozin): Mike Largey 22, LaVon Mercer 19, Dani Bracha 8, Pinchas Hozez 4, Shmuel Nachmias 4, Amos Frishman 2, Healy Zamora 2, Azriel Kalish 2.

RAS Maccabi (coach: John Van Crombruggen): Cherokee Rhone 21, Eddy Lenaerts 21, rgen van Meerbeeck 14, Étienne Dhaens 8, Rudi Moortgat 6, Vincent Germinaux 3, Rudi Boers 2, Marc Defort 1.

4-10-1983

AE Achilléas Kaďmaklíou Lefkosia - BSC Saturn Köln       58-141 (34-47)

4-10-1983

AS Monaco Basket - Hageby BK Norrköping       99-97 (37-37; 73-74; 81-82; 87-88)

4-10-1983

Panathinaďkós AO Athinai - BK Levski-Spartak Sofija       88-79 (44-40)

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 24, Liveris Andritosos 22, David Stergakos 18, Tom Kappos 12, Memos Ioannou 8, Georgios Skropolithas 4.

BK Levski-Spartak (coach: Stanislav Boyadzhiev): Atanas Kolev 20, Ilija Evtimov 27, Georgi Mladenov 16, xx Suranov, Todor Morov 2, Valentin Sharkov 14, Ognjan Rusev.

4-10-1983

Soproni MAFC - Vevey Basket       90-97 (49-42)

Attendance: 500

Soproni MAFC (coach: Márton Orbán): Zoltán Szirmai 14, András Kókay 10, László Moss 14, Péter Krasovec 7, György Somogyi 29; Zoltán Telegdy 8, Zsolt Kerényi 4, Gábor Mokos 4, Gábor Újhelyi, Txx Varga.

Vevey Basket (coach: Jim Boylan): Jim Boylan 14, Dan Stockalper 36, Jacques Genoud 5, Alain Etter 8, Alain Porchet, Armin Zöllner 2, Jean-Pierre Frei 2, Christoph Ruckstühl 10, Dave Angstadt 20.

1/8 FINAL

25-10-1983

CSA Steaua Bucureşti - KK Cibona Zagreb       82-82 (38-38)

25-10-1983

BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice - Turun NMKY       87-89 (46-47)

BK Rudá hvězda: Kropilak 27, Kanturek 20,

Turun NMKY: Marlon Redmond 35,

25-10-1983 - Eastleigh

Solent Stars BC Southampton - RAS Maccabi Bruxelles       88-58 (32-24)

Solent Stars BC (coach: Jim Kelly): Jim Kelly, Mike Griffiths, Mark Saiers 18, T. J. Robinson 18, Tony Watson 12, John Johnson 32, Roy Lewis 8.

RAS Maccabi (coach: John Van Crombruggen): Cherokee Rhone 24, Eddy Lenaerts 2, rgen van Meerbeeck 8, Étienne Dhaens 8, Rudi Moortgat, Rudi Boers 8, Marc Defort 8.

25-10-1983

BSC Saturn Köln - AS Monaco Basket       108-83 (51-36)

BSC Saturn (coach: Ralph Klein): Bob Fronk 34, Michael Pappert 34, Klaus Zander 19

Monaco Basket (coach: xx): Rich Laurel 27, Jim Smith 11, Jean-Louis Hersin 21,

25-10-1983

UBSC Landis&Gyr Wien - Panathinaďkós AO Athinai       83-79 (44-38)

UBSC Landis&Gyr (coach: xx): Gordon Clemens 42, Mike Maloy 18, Peter Bilik 16, Peter Nürnberger 7, Fred Wellenhofer.

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Georgios Skropolithas 4, Liveris Andritsos 23, Takis Koroneos 20, Tom Kappos 14, David Stergakos 15, Memos Ioannou 3.

25-10-1983 – Galeries du Rivage

Vevey Basket - Simac Olimpia Milano       71-88 (24-44)

Vevey Basket (coach: Jim Boylan): Jim Boylan 17, Dan Stockalper 21, Alain Etter 4, Alain Porchet, Armin Zöllner, Jean-Pierre Frei 4, Christof Ruckstühl 8, Dave Angstadt 18, Jacques Genoud dnp, Jean-Christophe Mani dnp, Philippe Rosset dnp. Fg 29/75, Ft 14/24.

Simac Olimpia (coach: Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 4, Marco Lamperti 21, Mike D’Antoni 10, Roberto Premier 15, Dino Meneghin 6, Vittorio Gallinari 2, Tullio De Piccoli 2, Earl Cureton 16, Paolo Del Buono, Renzo Bariviera 10. Fg 37/75, Ft 14/15.

1-11-1983

KK Cibona Zagreb - CSA Steaua Bucureşti       93-84 (49-49)

1-11-1983

Turun NMKY - BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice       87-91 (48-44)

Turun NMKY (coach: Jorma Pilkevaara): Roy Herold 21, Pekka Kurvinen 21, Marlon Redmond 24,

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Jan Skokan): Jiří Voltner 22, Ľudovít Kristiník 22, Stano Kropilák 20,

1-11-1983

RAS Maccabi Bruxelles - Solent Stars BC Southampton       61-65 (27-38)

RAS Maccabi (coach: John Van Crombruggen): Cherokee Rhone 24, Eddy Lenaerts, rgen van Meerbeeck 5, Étienne Dhaens 10, Rudi Moortgat, Rudi Boers 4, Marc Defort 10, Robert Saviolo 8.

Solent Stars BC (coach: Jim Kelly): Mike Griffiths 2, Paul Philp, Mark Saiers 8, Karl Tatham 4, T. J. Robinson 3, Tony Watson 24, John Johnson 14, Roy Lewis 8, Dave Wilson 2.

1-11-1983

AS Monaco Basket - BSC Saturn Köln       60-69 (26-35)

Attendance: 600

Monaco Basket (coach: xx): Rich Laurel 18, Robert Zuttion 10, Hervé Baucher 10, Jim Smith 10, Jean-Louis Hersin 12. Fg 27/61 ft 6/9.

BSC Saturn (coach: Ralph Klein): Ulrich Fischer 6, Bob Fronk 27, Michael Pappert 16, Klaus Zander 16, Carl Winfree 4. Fg 30/63 ft 9/12.

1-11-1983

Panathinaďkós AO Athinai- UBSC Landis&Gyr Wien       66-54 (28-26)

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 12, David Stergakos 14, Memos Ioannou 2, Liveris Andritosos 18, Tom Kappos 12, Georgios Skropolithas 8.

UBSC Landis&Gyr (coach: xx): Peter Bilik 12, Fred Wellenhofer 4, Gordon Clemens 15, Peter Nürnberger 9, Mike Maloy 8, xx Toupes 2, Wolfgang Bily 4, xx Reichert.

1-11-1983

Simac Olimpia Milano - Vevey Basket       98-85 (42-38)

Attendance: 4000

Simac Olimpia (coach: Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 10, Marco Lamperti 13, Mike D’Antoni 9, Renzo Bariviera 4, Roberto Premier 32, Vittorio Gallinari 4, Tullio De Piccoli, Paolo Del Buono, Earl Cureton 26. Fg 45/84, Ft 8/11.

Vevey Basket (coach: Jim Boylan): Jim Boylan 16, Dan Stockalper 16, Jacques Genoud, Alain Etter 14, Armin Zöllner 2, Jean-Pierre Frei 2, Christoph Ruckstühl 16, Dave Angstadt 19. Fg 35/94, Ft 15/18.

1/4 FINAL

Group A

6-12-1983

KK Cibona Zagreb - Simac Olimpia Milano       84-80 (60-41)

KK Cibona (coach Mirko Novosel): Mihovil Nakić 6, Adnan Bečić 20, Zoran Čutura 18, Damir Pavličević, Branko Vukićević 10, Sven Ušić 18, Rajko Gospodnetić 2, Mlađan Cetinja, Franjo Arapović, Ivo Nakić. Ft 12/14.

Simac Olimpia (coach Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 22, Marco Lamperti 11, Roberto Premier 29, Dino Meneghin 12, Vittorio Gallinari, Renzo Bariviera 6, Andrea Blasi, Tullio De Piccoli, Vincenzo Sciacca, Pierpaolo Del Buono. Ft 12/13.

6-12-1983

BSC Saturn Köln - Solent Stars BC Southampton       74-61 (40-31)

BSC Saturn (coach: Ralph Klein): Bob Fronk 20, Klaus Zander 20, Michael Pappert 12, Holger Arpe 12, Frank Hudson 6, Jörg Heidrich 2, Carl Winfree 2.

Solent Stars BC (coach: Jim Kelly): John Johnson, Marvin Johnson 17, Tony Watson 14, Mark Saiers 8, T. J. Robinson 8, Karl Tatham 6, Mike Griffiths 4, Paul Philp 4.

13-12-1983

Simac Olimpia Milano - Solent Stars BC Southampton       61-67 (20-45)

Sent off: Gallinari 39’, Robinson 39’

Simac Olimpia (coach Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 16, Marco Lamperti 12, Mike D’Antoni 3, Vincenzo Sciacca, Roberto Premier 16, Dino Meneghin 14, Vittorio Gallinari, Tullio De Piccoli, Italo Pignolo dnp, Pierpaolo Del Buono dnp. Ft 7/14.

Solent Stars BC: Ft 7/8.

13-12-1983

KK Cibona Zagreb - BSC Saturn Köln       82-71 (34-37)

10-01-1984

BSC Saturn Köln - Simac Olimpia Milano       80-90 (51-52)

Attendance: 4500

Fouled out: -

BSC Saturn (coach: Ralph Klein): Jörg Heidrich 2, Frank Hudson 13, Bob Fronk 24, Klaus Zander 19, Michael Pappert 14, Holger Arpe 2, Carl Winfree 6, Ulrich Fischer dnp, Hans-Georg Ludwig dnp, Bernd Steffen dnp. Ft 8/17.

Simac Olimpia (coach Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 4, Marco Lamperti 16, Mike D’Antoni 18, Renzo Bariviera 14, Roberto Premier 10, Dino Meneghin 23, Vittorio Gallinari 5, Andrea Blasi dnp, Tullio De Piccoli dnp, Vincenzo Sciacca dnp. Ft 10/12.

10-01-1984 – Fleming Park

Solent Stars BC Southampton - KK Cibona Zagreb       77-92 (32-53)

Solent Stars BC (coach: Jim Kelly): John Johnson 24, Tony Watson 20, T. J. Robinson 12,

KK Cibona (coach Mirko Novosel): Zoran Čutura 27, Mihovil Nakić 22,

17-01-1984

Simac Olimpia Milano - KK Cibona Zagreb       82-69 (46-29)

Simac Olimpia (coach: Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 14, Marco Lamperti 2, Mike D’Antoni 12, Roberto Premier 20, Dino Meneghin 12, Vittorio Gallinari 2, Tullio De Piccoli, Renzo Bariviera 20, Vincenzo Sciacca dnp, Andrea Blasi dnp. Ft 4/5.

KK Cibona (coach Mirko Novosel): Mihovil Nakić 4, Aleksandar Petrović 9, Adnan Bečić 2, Zoran Čutura 20, Željko Pavličević 4, Franjo Arapović 10, Sven Ušić 14, Rajko Gospodnetić 6. Ft 11/16.

17-01-1984

Solent Stars BC Southampton - BSC Saturn Köln       82-78 (44-46)

24-01-1984

BSC Saturn Köln - KK Cibona Zagreb       92-90 (45-43)

25-01-1984 - Eastleigh

Solent Stars BC Southampton - Simac Olimpia Milano       68-78 (39-35)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: -

Solent Stars BC (coach: Jim Kelly): Paul Philp, Marvin Johnson 17, T. J. Robinson 18, Roy Lewis 7, Mark Saiers 12, Karl Tatham 8, Mike Griffiths 6. Ft 6/6.

Simac Olimpia (coach Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 8, Marco Lamperti, Mike D’Antoni 14, Renzo Bariviera 10, Roberto Premier 24, Dino Meneghin 18, Vittorio Gallinari 4. Ft 18/21.

31-01-1984

KK Cibona Zagreb - Solent Stars BC Southampton       78-84 (36-40)

2-02-1984

Simac Olimpia Milano - BSC Saturn Köln       75-81 (41-44)

Simac Olimpia (coach: Dan Peterson): Andrea Blasi, Franco Boselli 18, Marco Lamperti 8, Renzo Bariviera 9, Roberto Premier 20, Dino Meneghin 14, Vittorio Gallinari 6.

BSC Saturn (coach: Ralph Klein): Ulrich Fischer, Jörg Heidrich, Frank Hudson 12, Bob Fronk 33, Klaus Zander 12, Holger Arpe 10, Carl Winfree 14.

Group B

5-12-1983 - Pabellón de la Ciudad Deportiva

Real Madrid CF - Panathinaďkós AO Athinai       104-78 (47-34)

Attendance: 2500

Fouled out: Romay 40’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 4, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga 10, Brian Jackson 32, Wayne Robinson 6, Fernando Romay 9; Paco Velasco 3, Fernando Martín 40, Rafael Rullán.

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 22, Liveris Andritsos 9, Tom Kappos 12, David Stergakos 27, Memos Ioannou 4; Georgios Skropolithas 4.

6-12-1983

BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       104-102 (45-39; 90-90)

Attendance: 800

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Jan Skokan): Jiří Voltner 25, Miloš Kulich 24, Ľudovít Kristiník 16, František Burgr 15,

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Amos Benevelli 28, Domenico Zampolini 25, Mike Sylvester 18,

14-12-1983

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - Panathinaďkós AO Athinai       87-75 (42-41)

Fouled out: Kappos 30’, Magnifico 40’.

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Terry Duerod 2, Andrea Gracis, Walter Magnifico 12, Amos Benevelll 16, Cliff Pondexter 23, Domenico Zampolini 25, Mike Sylvester 9, Luca Silvestrin dnp, Gianluca Del Monte dnp, Fabio Mancini dnp. Ft 16/16.

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 23, David Stergakos 17, Tom Kappos 12, Liveris Andritsos 10, Memos Ioannou 7, Georgios Skropolithas 6. Ft 9/17.

13-12-1983 - Sportovní Hala Žďár nad Sázavou

BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice - Real Madrid CF       67-93 (39-46)

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Jan Skokan): Jaroslav Kantůrek 10, Ľudovít Kristiník 10, Jiří Voltner 20, Ladislav Rous 9, Stano Kropilák 10; Miroslav Zuzánek 4, Rostislav Vaněček 1, Josef Kurka 3.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 6, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga 14, Brian Jackson 32, Wayne Robinson 26, Fernando Martín 7; Fernando Romay 8.

9-01-1984 - Palasport Comunale

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - Real Madrid CF       77-87 (40-49)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Gracis

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Andrea Gracis 18, Terry Duerod 15, Domenico Zampolini 6, Cliff Pondexter 10, Walter Magnifico 19; Giuseppe Ponzoni 5, Luca Silvestrin 4, Gianluca del Monte, Mike Sylvester, Edoardo Ovani.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 17, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga 14, Brian Jackson 24, Wayne Robinson 16, Fernando Martín 14; Fernando Romay 2.

10-01-1984

Panathinaďkós AO Athinai - BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice       91-78 (52-34)

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 25, David Stergakos 21, Liveris Andritsos 20, Tom Kappos 17, Georgios Skropolithas 8, xx Sotiriou, xx Kalogeropoulos.

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Jan Skokan): Stano Kropilák 36, František Burgr 2, Rostislav Vaněček 10, Jiří Voltner 4, Jaroslav Kantůrek 2, Miloš Kulich 12, Ľudovít Kristiník 6, Miroslav Zuzánek 6, Josef Kurka.

16-01-1984 - Kleistó Gymnastírio Leofórou Alexándras “Táfos tou Indoú”

Panathinaďkós AO Athinai - Real Madrid CF       99-97 (54-56)

Attendance: 1500

Fouled out: Andritsos 39’, Ioannou 40’

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 16, Liveris Andritsos 14, Tom Kappos 24, David Stergakos 27, Memos Ioannou 9; Georgios Skropolithas 9, Nikos Tollias, Gavrilos Kalogeropoulos.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 16, Brian Jackson 22, Rafael Rullán 10, Wayne Robinson 18, Fernando Martín 31; Fernando Romay, Paco Velasco.

17-01-1984

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice       98-75 (51-35)

Tiri liberi: Scavolini 18/23, Rudá hvězda 25/40.

Fouled out: Magnifico 35

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Terry Duerod 12. Andrea Gracis 4, Walter Magnifico 20, Giuseppe Ponzoni 12, Luca Silvestrin 4, Roscoe Pondexter 11, Domenico Zampolini 27. Mike Sylvester 8. Ft 18/23.

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Jan Skokan): František Burgr 4, Stano Kropilák 32, Rostislav Vaněček 15, Jaroslav Kantůrek 12, Ladislav Rous 1, Ľudovít Kristiník 2, Jiří Voltner 6, Miloš Kulich 3. Ft 25/40.

24-01-1984

Panathinaďkós AO Athinai - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       75-76 (38-39)

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 29, David Stergakos 16, Tom Kappos 14, Memos Ioannou 3, Georgios Skropolithas 11, Liveris Andritsos 2.

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Mike Sylvester 11, Terry Duerod 10, Roscoe Pondexter 4, Domenico Zampolini 19, Amos Benevelli, Walter Magnifico 22, Andrea Gracis 10, Giuseppe Ponzoni.

24-01-1984 - Pabellón de la Ciudad Deportiva

Real Madrid CF - BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice       113-62 (53-32)

Attendance: 1500

Fouled out: Romay 31’, Rous 35’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 12, Brian Jackson 24, Rafael Rullán 10, Wayne Robinson 18, Fernando Romay 8; Paco Velasco 11, Fernando Martín 27, Ciço Simón 1, Juan Antonio Orenga, Miguel Ángel Marcos 2.

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Jan Skokan): Jaroslav Kantůrek, Ľudovít Kristiník 12, Jiří Voltner 8, Miloš Kulich 8, Stano Kropilák 18; František Burgr 6, Rostislav Vaněček 2, Miroslav Zuzánek 2, Ladislav Rous 6.

31-01-1984 - Pabellón de la Ciudad Deportiva

Real Madrid CF - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       99-97 (53-43; 88-88)

Attendance: 4000

Fouled out: Rullán 28’, Zampolini 43’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 6, Brian Jackson 15, Rafael Rullán 12, Wayne Robinson 12, Fernando Martín 35; Paco Velasco 4, Fernando Romay 5, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga 10.

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Terry Duerod 18, Mike Sylvester 16, Domenico Zampolini 10, Cliff Pondexter 14, Walter Magnifico 9; Andrea Gracis 2, Giuseppe Ponzoni 16, Luca Silvestrin 8, Amos Benevelli 4.

31-01-1984

BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice - Panathinaďkós AO Athinai       94-82 (46-37)

BK Rudá hvězda (coach: Jan Skokan): Stano Kropilák 16, Miroslav Zuzánek 19, Jiří Voltner 16, Miloš Kulich 20, Jaroslav Kantůrek 14, Josef Kurka 4, František Burgr 5.

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Michalis Kyritsis): Takis Koroneos 22, David Stergakos 23, Tom Kappos 15, Liveris Andritsos 13, Georgios Skropolithas 8, xx Kalogeropoulos 1.

1/2 FINAL

14-02-1984

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - Simac Olimpia Milano       76-78 (42-38)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Magnifico 34’, Ponzoni 38’

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Terry Duerod 30, Andrea Gracis 2, Walter Magnifico, Giuseppe Ponzoni 8, Amos Benevelli, Luca Silvestrin 2, Cliff Pondexter 18, Domenico Zampolini 12, Mike Sylvester 4, Gianluca Del Monte dnp. Ft 4/4.

Simac Olimpia (coach Dan Peterson): Franco Boselli 12, Marco Lamperti 2, Mike D’Antoni 16, Roberto Premier 24, Dino Meneghin 10, Vittorio Gallinari 3, Renzo Bariviera 11, Tullio De Piccoli dnp, Andrea Blasi dnp, Italo Pignolo dnp. Ft 14/21.

14-02-1984 - Dom Športova

KK Cibona Zagreb- Real Madrid CF       89-91 (39-38)

KK Cibona (coach: Mirko Novosel): Aleksandar Petrović 32, Zoran Čutura 18, Mihovil Nakić 27, Ivo Nakić 2, Branko Vukićević 2; Adnan Bečić 2, Franjo Arapović 2, Sven Ušić 2, Rajko Gospodnetić 2.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 13, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga 4, Brian Jackson 28, Wayne Robinson 20, Fernando Martín 24; Fernando Romay 2, Rafael Rullán.

21-02-1984

Simac Olimpia Milano - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       90-80 (51-43)

Attendance: 4000

Simac Olimpia (coach Dan Peterson): Andrea Blasi, Franco Boselli 24, Marco Lamperti 2, Mike D’Antoni 17, Renzo Bariviera 2, Roberto Premier 23, Dino Meneghin 14, Vittorio Gallinari 8. Ft 22/26.

US Scavolini (coach: Aza Nikolić): Terry Duerod 18, Andrea Gracis 8, Walter Magnifico 8, Giuseppe Ponzoni 6, Amos Benevelli 2, Luca Silvestrin 2, Cliff Pondexter 6, Domenico Zampolini 14, Mike Sylvester 16. Ft 6/11.

21-02-1984 - Pabellón de la Ciudad Deportiva

Real Madrid CF - KK Cibona Zagreb       94-80 (51-38)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Jackson 37’, F. Martín 40’, Pavličević 26’, Knego 40’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 9, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga 9, Brian Jackson 28, Wayne Robinson 29, Fernando Martín 16; Fernando Romay 3, Rafael Rullán.

KK Cibona (coach: Mirko Novosel): Aleksandar Petrović 20, Damir Pavličević 2, Zoran Čutura 8, Mihovil Nakić 7, Branko Vukićević 6; Andro Knego 18, Adnan Bečić 10, Franjo Arapović 4, Sven Ušić 5.

FINAL

14-03-1984 - Stedelijk Sportcentrum Oostende

Real Madrid CF - Simac Olimpia Milano       82-81 (34-38)

Attendance: 2500

Fouled out: Bariviera 34’, Meneghin 35’, López Iturriaga 39’, Gallinari 39’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz): Juan Antonio Corbalán 7, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga 10, Brian Jackson 27, Wayne Robinson 14, Fernando Martín 12; Fernando Romay, Rafael Rullán 12, Paco Velasco dnp, Antonio Martín dnp, Ciço Simón dnp. Fg 32/57, Ft 18/23, reb 28, fouls 25.

Simac Olimpia (coach: Dan Peterson): Mike D’Antoni 12, Roberto Premier 27, Renzo Bariviera 4, Vittorio Gallinari 3, Dino Meneghin 8; Andrea Blasi, Franco Boselli 4, Marco Lamperti 23, Tullio de Piccoli, Italo Pignolo dnp. Fg 30/60, Ft 21/27, reb 16, fouls 21.