FIRST ROUND

22-11-1967 – Salle des sports

Fribourg Olympic Basket - GTS Wisła Kraków       61-104 (27-50)

Fribourg Olympic Basket (coach: Jean-Claude Vial): Philippe Gremaud 22, Hagop Tutundjian 15, Dominique Currat 8, René Egger 6, Jean-Bernard Dénervaud 6, Michel Rouiller 4.

GTS Wisła (coach: Jerzy Bętkowski): Bohdan Likszo 33, Wiesław Langiewicz 28, Czesław Malec 23, Edward Grzywna, Krystian Czernichowski, Wiesław Stasielak, Stanisław Słotołowicz, Andrzej Łędzki, Kazimierz Lenczowski, Maciej Pietrzyk, Stefan Wójcik.

23-11-1967

Solna IF Stockholm - VfL Osnabrück       60-55 (27-25)

Attendance: 500

Solna IF (coach: Boris Nyman): Mats Engwall, Lars Ericson 2, Vladimir Jerosimić 5, Per-Olof Lefwerth 9, Jonas Schill 10, Rolf Svärd 4, Lars Olof Svensson 13, Hans Waldenstedt 4, Jan Karlsson 17.

VfL Osnabrück (coach: Miloslav Kříž): Ingbert Koppermann 11, Klaus Weinand 9, Helmut Uhlig 9, Volkmar Gaber 8,

23-11-1967 - Pavilhăo Universitário

Académica de Coimbra - SD Kas Vitoria       61-68 (32-28)

Attendance: 5000

Académica (coach: xx): Vítor Costa 14, Quen Gui 14, Carlos Saraiva 2, Carlos Almeida 17, Carlos Hilário 8; Ching Wing 2, Adriano Baganha, Carlos Portugal 4, Mário Costa, Lucas.

SD Kas (coach: Javier Ańúa): Adolfo Beneyto 2, Ángel Serrano 15, José Luis Lázaro 22, Carlos Luquero 15, Earl Beechum 10; Gonzalo Urquiza, Chema Capetillo 4, James Webber.

23-11-1967 - Apollohal

BV Landlust Amsterdam - ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne       69-70 (33-41)

Fouled out: Henry, Durand

BV Landlust (coach: Frank Posthumus): Peter Rijsewijk 17, Rob Sterker 12, Virgil Dijkstra 13, Ton van der Kroon 8, Freek Witte 14, Peter Wanders 2, xx Kenter 3.

ASVEL Basket (coach: Maurice Buffičre): Alain Gilles 15, Gérard Moroze 10, Alain Durand 9, Jacques Caballé 9, André Henry 2, Michel Ray 13, Gilbert Lamothe 10, Jean-Pierre Castellier 2.

23-11-1967

ASK Vorwärts Leipzig - Tapion Honka Espoo       73-57 (37-28)

ASK Vorwärts: Hans Flau 19,

Tapion Honka: Pilkevaara 20,

23-11-1967

BBC Etzella Ettelbruck - Union Firestone Ehgartner Wien       69-101 (29-51)

30-11-1967

VfL Osnabrück - Solna IF Stockholm       85-60 (35-29)

VfL Osnabrück (coach: Miloslav Kříž): Helmut Uhlig 20, Volkmar Gaber 10, Rolf Dieter 12,

30-11-1967 - Frontón Vitoriano

SD Kas Vitoria - Académica de Coimbra       115-65 (49-25)

Attendance: 2000

SD Kas (coach: Javier Ańúa): Adolfo Beneyto 6, Ángel Serrano 16, Chema Capetillo 16, Carlos Luquero 14, Earl Beechum 20; Juan Antonio Pinedo 2, Gonzalo Urquiza 11, Moncho Monsalve 18, James Webber 6, José Luis Lázaro 6, Jesús Iradier.

Académica (coach: xx): M. E. Brito 7, Quen Gui 6, Carlos Saraiva 8, Carlos Almeida 22, J. V. Brito 16; Ching Wing 2, Fontes 4, Freire, Vítor Costa.

30-11-1967

Tapion Honka Espoo - ASK Vorwärts Leipzig       79-65 (39-34)

Tapion Honka: Pilkevaara 31, Karell 20, Kuusela 9

ASK Vorwärts: Günter Adam 19, Hermann Hinzer 10, Gerd Höhne 10,

30-11-1967

Union Firestone Ehgartner Wien - BBC Etzella Ettelbruck       100-64 (41-34)

01-12-1967

ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne - BV Landlust Amsterdam       77-61 (42-32)

BV Landlust: Dijkstra 11, Ton Van den Kroon 11,

1-12-1967

GTS Wisła Kraków - Fribourg Olympic Basket       81-61 (35-31)

GTS Wisła (coach: Jerzy Bętkowski): Edward Grzywna 20, Wiesław Stasielak 14, Kazimierz Lenczowski 12, Krystian Czernichowski 12, Maciej Pietrzyk 9, Piotr Grabowski 6, Adam Gardzina 4, Stanisław Słotołowicz 4.

Fribourg Olympic (coach: Jean-Claude Vial): Michel Rouiller, René Egger 15, Hagop Tutundjian 16, Jean-Bernard Dénervaud, Dominique Currat 10, Philippe Gremaud 12, Pierre Currat, Gabriel Denervaud 8.

6-12-1967

All’Onestŕ Pallacanestro Milano - CS Dinamo Bucureşti       73-64 (35-30)

Fouled out: Vatteroni, Ossola, Cernea

All’Onestŕ Pallacanestro (coach: Richard Percudani): Valerio Vatteroni 6, Angelo Masocco, Renato Albonico 2, Toto Bulgheroni 2, xx Vescovo 6, Guido Carlo Gatti 15, Aldo Ossola 2, Joe Isaac 22, Eligio De Rossi 6, Willie Wolters 12.

CS Dinamo (coach: xx): Adolf Cernea 18, xx Andreescu, xx Rosu, Nicolae Viciu 3, xx Cîmpeanu, Mihai Albu 24, Horaţiu Giurgiu 2, Radu Diaconescu 1, Gheorghe Novac 10, Pavel Visner 4, Radu Dragomirescu 2.

13-12-1967

CS Dinamo Bucureşti - All’Onestŕ Pallacanestro Milano       94-79 (41-42)

CS Dinamo (coach: xx): Adolf Cernea 19, Nicolae Viciu 2, xx Andreescu, xx Rosu, Mihai Albu 23, xx Cimpeanu, Radu Diaconescu 18, Gheorghe Novac 20, Radu Dragomirescu 12, Horaţiu Giurgiu, Pavel Visner. Ft 22/30.

All’Onestŕ Pallacanestro (coach: Richard Percudani): Valerio Vatteroni 2, Angelo Masocco, xx Longhi, Toto Bulgheroni, Renato Albonico 5, Marino Zanatta, xx Vescovo 5, Guido Carlo Gatti 13, Aldo Ossola, Joe Isaac 30, Eligio De Rossi 8, Willie Wolters 16. Ft 15/20.

1/8 FINAL

9-01-1968

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Royal IV SC Anderlechtois Bruxelles       56-51 (34-29)

Hapoel BC (coach: Shimon Shelach): Zvi Lubetzky 15, Ami Shelef 14, Jeremy Guth 13, Billy Wald 11, David Meyerowitz 2, David Kaminsky 1.

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: John Huysecom): Kenneth Washington 16, Joseph Dieu 12, François D'Hoir 6, Jean Lénartz 6, Jerry Cluckey 5, Richard Wagner 4, Paul Dutrieux 2, Luc de Permentier.

10-01-1968

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne       68-61 (33-33)

Fenerbahçe SK (coach: Altan Dinçer): Tuncer Kobaner 5, İlker Esel 15, Halil Dağlı, Hüseyin Kozluca 30, Önder Okan 5, Ferhan Baras 6, Erdal Poyrazoğlu 7, Mehmet Baturalp.

ASVEL Basket (coach: Maurice Buffičre): Alain Gilles 16, Michel Le Ray 9, Alain Durand, Gilbert Lamothe 10, Jacques Caballé 6, Henry Grange 1, Gérard Moroze 16, Jean-Pierre Castellier 1, Bruno Recoura 2.

11-01-1968

CS Dinamo Bucureşti - AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana       100-84 (46-44)

11-01-1968 - Frontón Vitoriano

SD Kas Vitoria - AEK Athinai       82-72 (39-43)

Attendance: 2500

Fouled out: Amerikanos 20’, Zoupas

SD Kas (coach: Javier Ańúa): Pepe Laso 10, Adolfo Beneyto 16, Ángel Serrano 4, Moncho Monsalve 35, Earl Beechum 7; Carlos Luquero 2, Chema Capetillo 6, José Luis Lázaro 2.

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Christos Zoupas 10, Eas Larentzakis 4, Georgios Amerikanos 18, Stelios Vasiliadis 15, Georgios Trontzos 23; Antonis Christeas, Lakis Tsavas 2.

11-01-1968

Union Firestone Ehgartner Wien - BK Spartak Sofija       69-71 (27-35)

13-01-1968

ASK Vorwärts Leipzig - GTS Wisła Kraków       70-63 (38-29)

ASK Vorwärts (coach: Herbert Lori): Hans Flau, Detlev Knoll, Hermann Hinzer 24, Dieter Richter, Hilmar Kasigkeit,

GTS Wisła (coach: Jerzy Bętkowski): Bohdan Likszo, Czesław Malec, Wiesław Langiewicz,

13-01-1968

VfL Osnabrück - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha       77-88 (39-41)

Attendance: 1500

VfL Osnabrück (coach: Miloslav Kříž): Helmut Uhlig 23, Klaus Weinand 20, Rassem Yahya 13,

TJ Slavia VŠ (coach: Jiří Baumruk): Jiří Zídek 28, Jiří Ammer 25,

16-01-1968 - Zuidpaleis

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois Bruxelles - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC       83-66 (37-21)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: Shelef, Dieu

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: John Huysecom): François D'Hoir 22, Jean Lénartz 5, Kenneth Washington 15, Joseph Dieu 7, Jerry Cluckey 21; Guy Storme 5, Richard Wagner 4, Armand Hennes 4, Paul Dutrieux. Fg 36/86 ft 11/16.

Hapoel BC (coach: Shimon Shelach): Billy Wald 17, David Kaminsky 16, Jeremy Guth 15, Zvi Lubetzky 2, Ami Shelef 2; David Meyerowitz 11, Ari Mans 3. Fg 27/77 ft 12/24.

18-01-1968

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - VfL Osnabrück       90-51 (41-29)

TJ Slavia VŠ (coach: Jiří Baumruk): Jiří Zídek 24, Robert Mifka 10, Jiří Růžička 5, Jiří Ammer 24, Jiří Konopásek 10; Bohumil Tomášek 8, Jiří Zedníček 6, Oliver Tomáš 4.

VfL Osnabrück (coach: Miloslav Kříž): Ingbert Koppermann, Rolf Dieter, Rassem Yahya, Volkmar Gaber, Klaus Weinand,

18-01-1968

AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana - CS Dinamo Bucureşti       87-60 (47-30)

18-01-1968 - Panathinaďkó Stádio “Kallimármaro”

AEK Athinai - SD Kas Vitoria       85-65 (46-29)

Attendance: 30000

Fouled out: Serrano, Beneyto, Capetillo

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Christos Zoupas 10, Eas Larentzakis 7, Georgios Amerikanos 41, Stelios Vasiliadis 12, Georgios Trontzos 14; Lakis Tsavas 1.

SD Kas (coach: Javier Ańúa): Pepe Laso 6, Ángel Serrano 2, José Luis Lázaro 7, Moncho Monsalve 23, Earl Beechum 19; Adolfo Beneyto 8, Chema Capetillo.

20-01-1968

ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       64-48 (27-24)

ASVEL Basket: Gilles 13, Leray 12, Durand 11, Recoura 11, Moroze 8,

Fenerbahçe SK (coach: Altan Dinçer): Erdal Poyrazoğlu 7, Önder Okan 6, Tuncer Kobaner 3, İlker Esel 10, Hüseyin Kozluca 12, Güner Yalçıner 1, Ferhan Baras 4, Halil Dağlı 5.

20-01-1968

BK Spartak Sofija - Union Firestone Ehgartner Wien       102-64 (46-36)

22-01-1968

GTS Wisła Kraków - ASK Vorwärts Leipzig       68-72 (27-28)

GTS Wisła (coach: Jerzy Bętkowski): Wiesław Langiewicz 25, Krystian Czernichowski 13, Czesław Malec 10, Edward Grzywna 8, Maciej Pietrzyk 6, Bohdan Likszo 6.

ASK Vorwärts (coach: Herbert Lori): Hermann Hinzer 20, Detlev Knoll 12, Günter Adam 12, Hans Flau 8, Dieter Richter 8, Gerd Höhne 6, Hilmar Kasigkeit 5, Thomas Lorenz 1.

1/4 FINAL

15-02-1968

ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese       88-73 (44-31)

Sent off: Bovone

ASVEL Basket (coach: Maurice Buffičre): Alain Gilles, Michel Le Ray, Gérard Perbet, Jean-Pierre Castellier, Alain Durand, Gilbert Lamothe, xx Jonardain, Jacques Caballé, Henry Grange, Gérard Moroze, Bruno Recoura, Serge Fino.

Ignis Varese (coach: Nico Messina): Dodo Rusconi, Frank Holleondoner, Sauro Bufalini, Giulio Melilla, Livio Musetti, Pierangelo Gergati, Dino Meneghin, Iwan Bisson, Enrico Bovone, Massimo Villetti, Steve Sullivan.

15-02-1968

AEK Athinai - Royal IV SC Anderlechtois       76-54 (40-37)

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Stelios Vasiliadis 19, Georgios Trontzos 16, Georgios Amerikanos 16, Christos Zoupas 15, Eas Larentzakis 10, Lakis Tsavas.

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: John Huysecom): Jerry Cluckey 15, Kenneth Washington 16, Joseph Dieu 14, Jean Lénartz 4, Richard Wagner 2, François D’Hoir 2, Paul Dutrieux 1, Armand Hennes.

15-02-1968

BK Spartak Sofija- ASK Vorwärts Leipzig       82-81 (30-32)

15-02-1968

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana       95-64 (50-24)

TJ Slavia: Zidek 32, Baroch 18, Ruzicka 16,

AŠK Olimpija: Daneu 19, Bassin 18,

21-02-1968

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne       70-51 (35-19)

Attendance: 5000

Ignis Varese (coach: Nico Messina): Massimo Villetti 8, Sauro Bufalini 3, Steve Sullivan 12, Dino Meneghin 11, Frank Holleondoner 14; Dodo Rusconi 4, Aldo Ossola, Giulio Melilla, Livio Musetti, Pierangelo Gergati, Iwan Bisson, Enrico Bovone 18.

ASVEL Basket (coach: Maurice Buffičre): Alain Gilles 12, Gérard Moroze 5, Michel Le Ray 5, Alain Durand 8, Jean-Pierre Castellier 2; Gilbert Lamothe 6, Philippe Recoura 3, Jacques Caballé 6, Henry Grange 4, Serge Fino, Guy Peronnet.

21-02-1968

AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha       82-70 (41-30)

AŠK Olimpija: Daneu 25, Zorga 25, Bassin 14

TJ Slavia: Zidek 22, Baroch 18, Ruzicka 14

24-02-1968

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois – AEK Athinai       74-54 (35-21)

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: John Huysecom): Joseph Dieu 22, Kenneth Washington 20, Jerry Cluckey 11, François D’Hoir 9, Jean Lénartz 5, Paul Dutrieux 5.

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Georgios Amerikanos 17, Stelios Vasiliadis 14, Georgios Trontzos 13, Lakis Tsavas 5, Christos Zoupas 2, Eas Larentzakis 2, Antonis Christeas.

24-02-1968 – Ernst-Grube-Halle

ASK Vorwärts Leipzig - BK Spartak Sofija       75-58 (30-19)

ASK Vorwärts (coach: Herbert Lori): Hermann Hinzer 20, Günter Adam 16, Dieter Richter 18,

1/2 FINAL

7-03-1968

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese – AEK Athinai       78-60 (30-28)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Zoupas 24’, Amerikanos 31’, Rusconi 33’, Holleondoner 35’, Trontzos 36’, Sullivan 39’

Ignis Varese (coach: Nico Messina): Dodo Rusconi 6, Enrico Bovone 23, Sauro Bufalini 14, Maurizio Ossena, Giulio Melilla, Livio Musetti, Pierangelo Gergati, Dino Meneghin 2, Iwan Bisson, Steve Sullivan 15, Massimo Villetti 12, Frank Holleondoner 6. Ft 18/26.

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Georgios Amerikanos 21, Antonis Christeas 11, Stelios Vasiliadis 9, Christos Zoupas 6, Andreas Dimitriadis, Georgios Trontzos 5, Nikos Nesiadis 4, Eas Larentzakis 2, Lakis Tsavas 2, Petros Petrakis. Ft 22/28.

7-03-1968 – Ernst-Grube-Halle

ASK Vorwärts Leipzig - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha       57-58 (33-26)

ASK Vorwärts: Detlev Knoll 15, Gerd Höhne

TJ Slavia: Jiří Růžička 20, Jiří Ammer

14-03-1968

AEK Athinai - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese       72-52 (42-26)

Attendance: 60000

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Georgios Amerikanos 31, Christos Zoupas 12, Georgios Trontzos 12, Stelios Vasiliadis 10, Antonis Christeas 4, Eas Larentzakis 3, Lakis Tsavas, Petros Petrakis. Ft 18/28.

Ignis Varese (coach: Nico Messina): Frank Holleondoner 11, Sauro Bufalini 10, Pierangelo Gergati 3, Enrico Bovone 8, Massimo Villetti 2, Dodo Rusconi 6, Giulio Melilla, Steve Sullivan 6, Dino Meneghin 6. Ft 10/22.

14-03-1968

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - ASK Vorwärts Leipzig       98-76 (53-42)

TJ Slavia: Karel Baroch x, Jiří Růžička 14, Jiří Ammer x, Robert Mifka 17, Jiří Zídek 19,

ASK Vorwärts: Herrmann Hinzer 24, Hans Flau 18,

FINAL

4-04-1968 - Panathinaďkó Stádio “Kallimármaro”

AEK Athinai - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha       89-82 (47-38)

Attendance: 65000

Fouled out: Zoupas 34’, Křivý 34’, Larentzakis 37’, Ammer 40’, Růžička 40’

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Christos Zoupas 10, Eas Larentzakis 4, Georgios Amerikanos 29, Stelios Vasiliadis 13, Georgios Trontzos 24; Antonis Christeas 4, Lakis Tsavas 5. Ft 26/36.

TJ Slavia VŠ (coach: Jiří Baumruk): Karel Baroch 12, Robert Mifka 16, Jiří Ammer, Jiří Růžička 21, Jiří Zídek 31; Jaroslav Křivý, Bohumil Tomášek 2, Jiří Konopásek. Ft 18/22.