FIRST ROUND

4-12-1969

Solna IF Stockholm - Standard BC Liège       79-101 (39-48)

Solna IF (Coach Boris Nyman): Jan Hjorth 24, Per Olof Lefwerth 13, Vesa Jääskelainen 11, Rolf Nilsson 10, Tommy Dackheim 7, James Lee 6, Jonas Schill 2, Lars-Olov Svensson 2, Peter Niegmann 2, Mats Engwall 2.

Standard BC (coach: xx): Willy Steveniers 27, Victor Dheil 20, František Konvička 17, Guido Scholiers 11, René Aerts 8, Jacques Van Thillo 8, Gilbert Vroonen 6, Jean-Claude Aldenhoff 4.

4-12-1969

MTV Gießen - CSA Steaua Bucureşti       85-84 (40-40)

Attendance: 1800

MTV Gießen (coach: Laszló Lakfalvi): Holger Geschwindner 20, Klaus Urmitzer 15, Klaus Jungnickel 12, Bernd Röder 12, Dietfried Kienast 10, Roland Peters 6, Hans Georg Heß 4, Wolfgang Dort 2, Karl Ampt 2, Henner Weigand 2.

CSA Steaua (coach: xx): Dragoş Nosievici 31, Ekehardt Iecheli 20, Petru Czmor 10, Titus Tarău 9, Mihai Dimancea 8, Valeriu Gheorghe 6.

4-12-1969

SL Benfica Lisboa - AP Fides Partenope Napoli       54-102 (24-54)

SL Benfica (coach: Jay Griffin): Abel Nascimento 8, xx Ramos 12, Josè Alberto 8, Júlio Campos 18, Armando Simőes 6, Paulo Carvalho 2, xx Martins, Artur Coelho.

AP Fides (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Sauro Bufalini 12, Carlos D’Aquila 16, Renato Abbate 4, Manfredo Fucile 8, Joe Williams 14, Miles Aiken 26, Antonio Errico 12, Vincenzo Errico 6, Leonardo Coen 2.

4-12-1969

BBC Etzella Ettelbruck - JA Vichy       63-102 (26-51)

4-12-1969 - Sportklub Gymnasium Graz

WSG Radenthein - Club Juventud de Badalona       87-93 (43-45)

Attendance: 500

Fouled out: Santillana 25’, Rabassa 30’, E. Margall 34’, Gol 35’

WSG Radenthein (coach: Hans Kieffer): Heinz Kratochwill 22, Hans Orel 12, Zdeněk Bobrovský 11, Harald Klöckner 9, Zdeněk Konečný 33.

Club Juventud (coach: José Lluís): Nino Buscató 21, Guifredo Gol 10, José María Oleart 16, Enrique Margall 10, Alfonso Martínez 18; Luis Miguel Santillana 2, Narciso Margall 16, Agustín Rabassa, Santiago Mas, José María Vila.

11-12-1969

Standard BC Liège - Solna IF Stockholm       127-90 (67-39)

Standard BC (coach: xx): Willy Steveniers 46, Gilbert Vroonen 14, René Aerts 10, Jacques van Thillo 12, František Konvička 14, Vic Dheil 12, Guido Scholiers 12, Jean-Claude Aldenhoff 2, Jean-Pierre Darding 5.

Solna IF (Coach Boris Nyman): xx Björklund 7, xx Emilsson, James Lee 28, Vesa Jääskelainen 8, Jan Hjorth 25, Per Olof Lefwerth 12, Lars Ericson 4, Mats Engwall 3, Tommy Dackheim 3, Rolf Svärd.

11-12-1969

CSA Steaua Bucureşti - MTV Gießen       98-81 (50-35)

Attendance: 1500

CSA Steaua (coach: xx): Dragoş Nosievici 17, Titus Tarău 29,

MTV Gießen (coach: Laszló Lakfalvi): Klaus Jungnickel 20, Dietfried Kienast 16, Holger Geschwindner 14, Klaus Urmitzer 11, Bernd Röder 10, Roland Peters 8, Hans Georg Heß 2.

11-12-1969

AP Fides Partenope Napoli - SL Benfica Lisboa       120-55 (61-29)

Fouled out: Josè Alberto 29’, Ramos 33’

AP Fides (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Miles Aiken 27, Giovanni Gavagnin 2, Sauro Bufalini 13, Remo Maggetti 6, Jim Williams 20, Renato Abbate 2, Leonardo Coen 11, Manfredo Fucile 4, Antonio Errico 20, Vincenzo Errico 5. Ft 14/24.

SL Benfica (coach: Jay Griffin): Paulo Carvalho, Armindo Teixeira 4, Josè Alberto 14, Júlio Campos 7, xx Martins, xx Ramos 2, xx Cirne, Armando Simőes 18, Abel Nascimento 10. Ft 3/4.

11-12-1969 - Pabellón del Juventud

Club Juventud de Badalona - WSG Radenthein       114-70 (54-32)

Attendance: 3500

Fouled out: Santillana 38’, Kratochwill 39’

Club Juventud (coach: José Lluís): Nino Buscató 12, Guifredo Gol 18, José María Oleart 12, Enrique Margall 16, Alfonso Martínez 20; Luis Miguel Santillana 11, José María Vila 4, Agustín Rabassa 11, Javier Espiga, Narciso Margall 8, Santiago Mas 2, José Gubern.

WSG Radenthein (coach: Hans Kieffer): Heinz Kratochwill 14, Hans Orel 8, Zdeněk Bobrovský 2, Harald Klöckner 7, Zdeněk Konečný 39; Walter Griessnig, Walter Schenk, Gerhardt Malischnig, Sigi Remschnig.

13-12-1969

JA Vichy - BBC Etzella Ettelbruck       89-39 (47-24)

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Charlie Vilela 20, Alain Schol 14, Rudy Bennett 24, Paul Besson 6, Larry Robertson 27, André Jacquemot 4. Fg 38/81 ft 19/22.

1/8 FINAL

14-01-1970

JA Vichy - BK Levski Sofija       66-58 (32-32)

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Rudy Bennett 28, Charlie Vilela 12, Alain Schol 10, Larry Robertson 10, André Jacquemot 4, Paul Besson 2.

15-01-1970 – Halle van Sart-Tilman

Standard BC Liège - TJ Iskra Svit       101-67 (51-33)

Attendance: 500

Standard BC (coach: Guy Van den Broeck): Willy Steveniers 33, Vic Dheil 16, František Konvička 24, René Aerts 6, Jacques Van Thillo 2, Gilbert Vroonen 2, Guido Scholiers 18.

TJ Iskra (coach: Pavol Antal): Jozef Straka 18, Rudolf Vraniak 10, Jaroslav Beránek 8, Jan Konvička 13, xx Maurovič 12, xx Matula 4, xx Setnička 2.

15-01-1970

KK Lokomotiva Zagreb - İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK       96-82 (43-32)

KK Lokomotiva (coach: Mirko Novosel): Nikola Plećaš 39, Damir Rukavina 2, Vjećeslav Kavedžija 16, Davor Rukavina 2, Eduard Bočkaj 21, Ivica Valek 8, Franjo Luković 6, Matan Rımac 2.

İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK (coach: xx): Nuri Tan 3, Miodrag Nikolić 9, Zeki Tosun 14, Haluk Okçuoğlu 14, Cihat İlkbaşaran 10, Kemal Erdenay 12, Mahmut Layık 4, Reşat Güney 4, Hüseyin Alp 12.

15-01-1970

KS Polonia Warszawa - CSA Steaua Bucureşti       73-62 (37-30)

15-01-1970

Maccabi Elite SC Tel-Aviv - AP Fides Partenope Napoli       89-82 (42-44)

Maccabi SC (coach: Ralph Klein): Haim Starkman 34, Bob McMahon 20, Joseph Leja 13, Gabi Neumark 8, Tani Cohen-Mintz 5, Miki Schwartz 5, Amnon Avidan 2, Larry Kaufer.

AP Fides Partenope (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Jim Williams 31, Remo Maggetti 15, Miles Aiken 7, Renato Abbate 6, Sauro Bufalini 6, Carlos D’Aquila 6, Manfredo Fucile 4, xx Errico 4, Giovanni Gavagnin 2, Francesco Ovi 2.

15-01-1970

AEK Athinai - Soproni MAFC       86-49 (43-26)

Attendance: 15919

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Georgios Amerikanos 23, Georgios Trontzos 20, Christos Zoupas 20, Thanasis Christoforou 17, Stelios Vasiliadis 2, Eas Larentzakis 4, xx Imbriotis.

Soproni MAFC (coach: Ferenc Haris): László Gabányi 20, András Salgó 10, György Pólik 10, István Ábrahám 4, Gábor Ujhelyi 5, Árpád Fehér, Béla Légler, Dénes Bartha.

15-01-1970 - Pabellón del Juventud

Club Juventud de Badalona - Helsingin Kisa-Toverit       82-63 (47-35)

Attendance: 3500

Fouled out: Oleart 22’, Vuorio 27’

Club Juventud (coach: José Lluís): Nino Buscató 20, Guifredo Gol 8, José María Oleart 12, Enrique Margall 11, Alfonso Martínez 17; Luis Miguel Santillana 2, Narciso Margall 12.

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit (coach: Reino Björn): Ilpo Rissanen, Paavo Koskivaara 12, Martti Liimo 2, Kari Liimo 31, Mika Vuorio 3; Pertti Laanti 11, Pertti Risku 8, Juha Vettanen, Kari Laento 4.

21-01-1970

BK Levski Sofija - JA Vichy       82-78 (36-46)

Levski: Dimov 26, Dojchinov 22,

Vichy: Bennett 28, Robertson 27, Schol 6,

21-01-1970

İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK - KK Lokomotiva Zagreb       82-75 (37-46)

İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK (coach: xx): Nuri Tan 12, Miodrag Nikolić 6, Zeki Tosun 12, Cihat İlkbaşaran 10, Kemal Erdenay 15, Reşat Güney 23, Hüseyin Alp 4.

KK Lokomotiva (coach: Mirko Novosel): Nikola Plećaš 26, Damir Rukavina 17, Davor Rukavina 6, Eduard Bočkaj 9, Ivica Valek 9, Matan Rımac 8.

21-01-1970

TJ Iskra Svit - Standard BC Liège       72-81 (44-42)

Attendance: 1300

TJ Iskra Svit: Brychta 22, Jaroslav Beránek 14, Preisier 9, Jan Konvička 9,

Standard BC: Willy Steveniers 24, František Konvička 23, Guido Scholiers 14, Vic Dheil 11,

22-01-1970

CSA Steaua Bucureşti - KS Polonia Warszawa       71-67 (38-29)

22-01-1970

AP Fides Partenope Napoli - Maccabi Elite SC Tel-Aviv       91-62 (41-37)

Fouled out: Maggetti 20’, A. Errico 30’, Kaufer 33’, Leja 37’

AP Fides Partenope (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Jim Williams 20, Sauro Bufalini 20, Carlos D’Aquila 14, Miles Aiken 15, Remo Maggetti 10, Antonio Errico 8, Renato Abbate, Leonardo Coen 2, Vincenzo Errico, Francesco Ovi dnp, Giovanni Gavagnin dnp. Ft 5/10.

Maccabi SC (coach: Ralph Klein): Bob McMahon 24, Tani Cohen-Mintz 11, Haim Starkman 10, Larry Kaufer 8, Miki Schwartz 5, Joseph Leja 4, Eli Koren, Gabi Neumark, xx Bronstein dnp, Ysha'ihàu Blumend dnp, Amnon Avidan dnp. Ft 12/16.

22-01-1970

Soproni MAFC - AEK Athinai       97-104 (46-50)

Soproni MAFC (coach: Ferenc Haris): György Pólik 14, Tibor Kangyal, László Gabányi 44, András Salgó 9, István Ábrahám 20; Gábor Ujhelyi 2, Dénes Bartha 2, Árpád Fehér 2, xx Csabay 4.

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Georgios Trontzos 8, Christos Zoupas 9, Stelios Vasiliadis 14, Thanasis Christoforou 24, Eas Larentzakis 14, Georgios Amerikanos 24, Antonis Christeas 4, xx Villis 4, Michalis Spiliotis 3, Vasilis Nydriotis, xx Dianas, Stavros Vafopoulos.

22-01-1970 - Kisahalli

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit - Club Juventud de Badalona       86-81 (46-48)

Attendance: 1500

Fouled out: Vuorio 35’

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit (coach: Reino Björn): Paavo Koskivaara 10, Martti Liimo 15, Kari Liimo 36, Mika Vuorio 9, Pertti Laanti 12; Kari Laento 2, Ilpo Rissanen 2. Ft 16/20.

Club Juventud (coach: José Lluís): Nino Buscató 22, Guifredo Gol 6, José María Oleart 4, Enrique Margall 16, Luis Miguel Santillana 4; Narciso Margall 12, Alfonso Martínez 17. Ft 5/6.

1/4 FINAL

10-02-1970

Standard BC Liège - JA Vichy       95-95 (44-47)

Attendance: 1000

Fouled out: Besson, Konvička

Standard BC (coach: xx): Willy Steveniers 31, Jacques van Thillo 2, František Konvička 22, Georges Schraepen 11, Guido Scholiers 25, Gilbert Vroonen 4. Fg 44/89 ft 7/10.

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Charlie Vilela 20, Alain Schol 14, Rudy Bennett 24, Paul Besson 6, Larry Robertson 27, André Jacquemot 4. Fg 38/81 ft 19/22.

12-02-1970

KS Polonia Warszawa - BK Dinamo Tbilisi       77-82 (37-37)

12-02-1970

KK Lokomotiva Zagreb - AP Fides Partenope Napoli       80-89 (37-41)

Fouled out: Kavedzija, Rimac

KK Lokomotiva (coach: Mirko Novosel): Željko Mandić 3, Damir Topić, Nikola Plećaš 24, Ivica Sučević, xx Buva, Damir Rukavina 2, Vjećeslav Kavedžija 6, Davor Rukavina 18, Eduard Bočkaj 21, Ivica Valek 5, Franjo Luković, Matan Rimac 1.

AP Fides Partenope (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Miles Aiken 6, Giovanni Gavagnin 8, Sauro Bufalini 11, Remo Maggetti 28, Jim Williams 14, Carlos D’Aquila 18, Francesco Ovi, Renato Abbate 2, Leonardo Coen, Manfredo Fucile, Antonio Errico, Vincenzo Errico.

12-02-1970 - Pabellón del Juventud

Club Juventud de Badalona – AEK Athinai       87-68 (41-31)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Larentzakis 31’, E. Margall 37’, Amerikanos 39’, Vasiliadis 40’

Club Juventud (coach: José Lluís): Nino Buscató 19, Guifredo Gol 4, José María Oleart 15, Enrique Margall 18, Luis Miguel Santillana 15; Narciso Margall 4, Alfonso Martínez 12.

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Christos Zoupas 10, Eas Larentzakis 2, Georgios Amerikanos 12, Stelios Vasiliadis 7, Georgios Trontzos 24; Antonis Christeas, Thanasis Christoforou 13.

17-02-1970

JA Vichy - Standard BC Liège       78-53 (33-20)

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Rudy Bennett 39, Alain Schol 14, André Jacquemot 10, Larry Robertson 5, Paul Brousse 4, Paul Besson 3, Charlie Vilela 3.

Standard BC (coach: xx): Willy Steveniers 18, Guido Scholiers 11, Vic Dheil 5, František Konvička 10, Georges Schraepen 4, Jacques van Thillo 4, Gilbert Vroonen 1.

19-02-1970

BK Dinamo Tbilisi - KS Polonia Warszawa       92-82 (37-39)

BK Dinamo (coach: Levan Intskirveli): Vladimer Ugrekhelidze 17, Zurab Sakandelidze 17, Levan Moseshvili 14, Mikheil Korkia 14, Bondo Bolkvadze 10, Tamaz Chikhladze 8, Amiran Skhiereli 4, Sorgo Maghalashvili 4, Anzor Lezhava 2, xx Chutateladze 2, Txx Pitskhelauri.

KS Polonia (coach: Andrzej Gmoch): Krzysztof Gula 29, Andrzej Nowak 26, Stanisław Jędrzejewski 14, Jerzy Piskun 5, Wiesław Wypych 5, Ryszard Likierski 3, Adam Kobza, Wojciech Jankowski.

20-02-1970

AP Fides Partenope Napoli - KK Lokomotiva Zagreb       102-84 (57-33)

20-02-1970 - Panathinaïkó Stádio “Kallimármaro”

AEK Athinai - Club Juventud de Badalona       74-46 (35-21)

Attendance: 40000

Fouled out: Gol 17’, Zoupas 27’, Santillana 31’, Larentzakis 35’

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Christos Zoupas 5, Eas Larentzakis 1, Georgios Amerikanos 34, Stelios Vasiliadis 4, Georgios Trontzos 24; Thanasis Christoforou 6, Vasilis Nydriotis, Antonis Christeas.

Club Juventud (coach: José Lluís): Nino Buscató 4, Guifredo Gol 6, José María Oleart 8, Enrique Margall 1, Luis Miguel Santillana 8; Narciso Margall 2, Alfonso Martínez 16, Agustín Rabassa 1.

1/2 FINAL

11-03-1970

JA Vichy – AEK Athinai       78-60 (43-30)

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Rudy Bennett 28, Larry Robertson 18, Charlie Vilela 17, Alain Schol 10, André Jacquemot 5.

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Georgios Trontzos 20, Stelios Vasiliadis 15, Georgios Amerikanos 10, Thanasis Christoforou 8, Christos Zoupas 4, Eas Larentzakis 3.

12-03-1970

AP Fides Partenope Napoli - BK Dinamo Tbilisi       86-69 (47-32)

Attendance: 8000

Fouled out: Skhiereli 24’, Chikhladze 29’, Bolkvadze 35’

AP Fides Partenope (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Jim Williams 31, Sauro Bufalini 14, Remo Maggetti 14, Miles Aiken 12, Carlos D’Aquila, Antonio Errico 3, Renato Abbate 2, Manfredo Fucile 2, Giovanni Gavagnin dnp, Francesco Ovi dnp, Leonardo Coen dnp, Vincenzo Errico dnp. Ft 22/38.

BK Dinamo (coach: Levan Intskirveli): Igor Narimanidze, Mikheil Korkia 21, Amiran Skhiereli 13, Anzor Lezhava 5, Levan Moseshvili 7, Vladimer Ugrekhelidze 8, Tamaz Chikhladze 4, Bondo Bolkvadze 4, Zurab Sakandelidze 3, Sorgo Maghalashvili 2, Txx Pitskhelauri 2, xx Vasyutinsky dnp. Ft 19/24.

18-03-1970

BK Dinamo Tbilisi - AP Fides Partenope Napoli       83-88 (38-45)

BK Dinamo (coach: Levan Intskirveli): Levan Moseshvili 18, Amiran Skhiereli 17, Mikheil Korkia 14, Zurab Sakandelidze 13, Tamaz Chikhladze 11, Sorgo Maghalashvili 4, Anzor Lezhava 2, Vladimer Ugrekhelidze 2, Bondo Bolkvadze 2, Valeri Altabaev, Narimanidze, Txx Pitskhelauri.

AP Fides Partenope (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Miles Aiken 23, Jim Williams 20, Remo Maggetti 18, Carlos D’Aquila 13, Sauro Bufalini 10, Manfredo Fucile 4, Renato Abbate, Antonio Errico, Giovanni Gavagnin.

26-03-1970

AEK Athinai - JA Vichy       74-65 (30-29)

Attendance: 80000

AEK Athinai (coach: Nikos Milas): Georgios Amerikanos 17, Christos Zoupas 18, Georgios Trontzos 22, Thanasis Christoforou 6, Stelios Vasiliadis 5, Eas Larentzakis 5, Vasilis Nydriotis, Antonis Christeas 1.

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Alain Schol 14, Paul Brousse 2, Charlie Vilela 4, Michel Gardes, Rudy Bennett 19, André Jacquemot 6, Larry Robertson 20, Paul Besson.

FINAL

15-04-1970 - Salle des Ailes

JA Vichy - AP Fides Partenope Napoli       64-60 (34-32)

Attendance: 2100

Fouled out: Schol 26’, A. Errico 29’

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Paul Besson 6, André Jacquemot 8, Larry Robertson 22, Rudy Bennett 24, Alain Schol 2; Paul Brousse 2, Georges Ithany dnp, Robert Chapuis dnp, Pierre Buisson dnp, xx Laux dnp, Michel Gardès dnp, Pierre Laurent dnp. Ft 6/12.

AP Fides Partenope (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Carlos D’Aquila 8, Remo Maggetti 10, Sauro Bufalini 4, Miles Aiken 8, Jim Williams 17; Francesco Ovi 6, Antonio Errico 7, Renato Abbate, Leonardo Coen dnp, Giovanni Gavagnin dnp, Manfredo Fucile dnp, Vincenzo Errico dnp. Ft 6/10.

26-04-1970 - Palasport Mario Argento

AP Fides Partenope Napoli - JA Vichy       87-65 (48-28)

Attendance: 12000

Fouled out: Robertson 32’, Bufalini 33’

AP Fides Partenope (coach: Tonino Zorzi): Carlos D’Aquila 8, Remo Maggetti 24, Sauro Bufalini 12, Miles Aiken 19, Jim Williams 15; Giovanni Gavagnin 2, Francesco Ovi 1, Manfredo Fucile 4, Antonio Errico 2, Leonardo Coen, Vincenzo Errico, Renato Abbate dnp. Ft 17/24.

JA Vichy (coach: Đorđe Andrijašević): Paul Besson 8, André Jacquemot 5, Larry Robertson 9, Rudy Bennett 28, Alain Schol 14; Pierre Buisson 1, Paul Brousse, Michel Gardès, Robert Chapuis dnp, Georges Ithany dnp, Pierre Laurent dnp. Ft 9/16.