FIRST ROUND

CB Mińón Valladolid withdrew

5-10-1982

CEP Fleurus - Banco di Roma Virtus       66-101 (29-43)

Attendance: 1000

Fouled out: Gilardi 20’

CEP Fleurus (coach: Guy Crčvecoeur): Salvatore Montalto 2, Philippe Dantinne 6, Marc Defort 6, Edgar Yanga 4, Guido Smit 7, Serge Vanderbreedstraeten, Camille Robert 2, Christian Marion 10, Rick Suttle 26, André Schotsmans 3. Fg 27/61, ft 12/19, reb 27.

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 24, Fabrizio Valente 2, Kim Hughes 10, Enrico Gilardi 23, Fulvio Polesello 14, Stefano Sbarra 4, Marco Solfrini 14, Roberto Castellano 10, Egidio Delle Vedove dnp, Massimo Prosperi dnp. Fg 47/82, ft 7/10, reb 45.

5-10-1982

Tofaş SK Bursa - KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd       80-96 (37-52)

Tofaş SK (coach: Atilla Çakmak): Cihangir Sonat 10, Candan Tekin 20, Tuncay İşmar 16, Can Aran 10, Cevat Soydaş 12, Kevin Graham 10, Uğur Özmen, Erhan Ölçer, Şevket Dalgıç 2, Taner Paçacı.

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Ranko Žeravica): Rade Milosavljević 4, Dejan Tomić 6, Slobodan Nikolić 22, Nikola Jokanović 20, Stevan Karadžić 6, Predrag Bogosavljev 4, Ivan Salaj 2, Rajko Žižić 14, Branko Kovačević 8, Zufer Avdija 10.

6-10-1982

BBC Sparta Bertrange - Pully Basket       69-82 (45-44)

Pully Basket (coach: Gary Lawrence): Rick Raivio 26, Gil Reichen 7, Roberto Zali 13, Michaël Reichen 6, Thierry Girod 16, Darrill Allums 8, Christoph Ruckstühl 6.

6-10-1982

GSS Keravnós Lefkosia - KK Zadar       61-115 (30-50)

6-10-1982

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - AS Áris Thessaloníkę       113-87 (59-44)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC (coach: Effi Birnbaum): Chat Nelson 34, Boaz Yanai 24, Ariel Porat 22, Carl Neverson 17, Itamar Marzel 10, Doron Shefa 6.

AS Áris (coach: Giannis Ioannidis): Nikos Galis 34, Gregoris Christofakis 14, Haris Papageorgiou 12, Michalis Romanidis 10, John Karageorgis 7, Diamantis Skondras 6, Nikos Tsahtanis 2, Minas Toukmenidis 2.

6-10-1982

Frisa Kortrijk SC - Tours BC       91-83 (45-42)

Frisa Kortrijk SC (coach: Erik Dermaut): Carl McPipe 42, Paul Verhaeghe 8, Paul Denoulet 12, Étienne Dermaut 23, Carl Raes 4, Robby Pieters 2.

Tours BC (coach: xx): Wilbur Holland 28, Éric Minard 4, Skip Howard 23, Jacques Cachemire 2, Georges Vestris 20, Frédéric Crapez 2, Eddy Lamie 4.

6-10-1982

Olympiakós SFP Piraeus - BS Elmex Leiden       71-70 (32-34)

Attendance: 12000

Olympiakós SFP (coach: Georgios Barlas): Steve Giatzoglou 21, Kim Woolfolk 18, Giannis Paragios 14, Aris Raftopoulos 8, Markos Kasimis 4, Andreas Kozakis 4, Kimonas Kokorogiannis, Dimitris Sampanis, Argyris Kambouris 2.

BS Elmex (coach: Theo Kinsbergen): Rudy Williams 18, Randy Wiel 22, Bob Miller 14, Emiel Hagens 10, Roland Van den Bergh 4, Ron Richel, Bert Kragtwijk 2.

6-10-1982

GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę - Lebole Basket Club Mestre       85-90 (42-41)

GS Iraklís (coach xx): Sotiris Sakellariou 6, Giannis Tsoumis 23, Kostas Pilafidis 9, xx Nalbandis 4, Vasilis Mantis 4, Christos Tzamos 20, Stelios Giouzelis 8, xx Agrafiotis 11.

6-10-1982

EB Orthez - BBC Amicale Steinsel       98-50 (36-21)

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Mathieu Bisséni 10, Paul Henderson 12, Freddy Hufnagel 8, Benkali Kaba 3, Alain Larrouquis 26, Christian Ortéga 12, Dennis Still 27. Fg 45/71 ft 8/12.

BBC Amicale (coach: xx): Roby Steinmetz 4, xx Kollber 3, Jean-Marie Haan 8, Marc Wolter 6, Marc Hartmann 6, xx Muller 23. Fg 21/41 ft 7/8.

6-10-1982

AEK Athinai - Latte Sole Fortitudo Bologna       72-89 (33-49)

AEK Athinai (coach: Vangelis Nikitopoulos): Minas Gekos 18, xx Kollas 2, Vassilis Goumas 10, Nikos Apostolidis 4, Yorgos Agisotelis 8, Vangelis Fotsis 2, Haris Papazoglou 20, Takis Tsoukas 4, Thanasis Skourtopoulos 4, xx Skarantonakis.

Latte Sole Fortitudo (coach: Dodo Rusconi): Clyde Bradshaw 16, Marco Bergonzoni 15, Carlos Mina 6, Massimo Iacopini 9, Ciro Tosetti, Maurizio Borghese 2, Maurizio Gualco 12, Fred Roberts 29.

6-10-1982

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - Zalaegerszegi TE KK       101-87 (55-52)

Fouled out: Hasan 28’, Słomiński 32’, Cem 33’, Szűcs 38’, Magyar 39’

Galatasaray SK (coach Koray Mincinoz): Remzi Dilli 24, Hasan Arat 4, Cem Akdağ 8, Ali Türsan, Mehmet Altıoklar 2, Ray Rhone 22, Paul Dawkins 41.

Zalaegerszegi TE KK (coach Ferenc Varga): Attila Magyar, Csaba Bodrogi 10, Gábor Rózsás 7, Zbigniew Słomiński 14, Gábor Góczán 18, István Mónok 2, József Szűcs 28, Zbigniew Błasczcak 8.

6-10-1982

BG Bayreuth - Royal SC Anderlecht Bruxelles       92-77 (47-44)

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Buzz Harnett 29, Mike Boyle 20, Stefan Baierlein 2, Georg Kämpf 18, Gottfried Oliwa 7, Leopold Dejworek, xx Braun 12, xx Nicklas 2, Ralf Paspal 2.

Royal SC Anderlecht (coach: Fons Kesteloot): Étienne Geerts 12, Yvo van Poppelen 25, Carroy, Wathion 8, Lynn 6, Miles 24, Fons Kesteloot 2.

6-10-1982

Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul - BK Nová Huť Ostrava       83-80 (44-36)

Fouled out: Serdar 35’

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Rıza Erverdi): Serdar Koçyiğit 8, Doğan Hakyemez 10, Ömürden Kısagün, Billy Lewis 35, Del Yarbrough 12, Can Sonat 12, Necdet Ronabar 6.

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Jiří Pršala 6, xx Vršecký 4, Roman Cieslar 16, Vojtěch Petr 27, Stanislav Votroubek 13, Martin Brázda 14, Vladimír Kocián.

6-10-1982 - Karşıyaka Arena

Karşıyaka SK İzmir - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen       64-63 (28-34)

Karşıyaka SK (coach: Atakan Karakaplan): Hakan Ersöz 4, Tuğrul Taşkıngenç, Murat Aşkın 14, Nadir Vekiloğlu 4, Şadi Olcay 4, Olie Hoops 30, Celal Arısan 2, Melvin Lee Davis 6.

Racing Maes Pils (coach: Louis Casteels): Erik Rogiers 4, Rudy van de Bosch 11, Glenn van Buggenhout 2, Stan Mayhew 30, James Lister 16, Jos Peeters.

7-10-1982 - Complex Sportiv de Fontvieille

AS Monaco Basket - CB OAR Ferrol       89-89 (41-33)

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Ivan Duncan): Robert Zuttion 4, Fabien Bengaber 4, Rich Laurel 38, George Brosterhous 10, Jimmy Allen 23; Jean-Louis Hersin 2, Hervé Baucher 8.

CB OAR (coach: José Antonio Figueroa): Manuel Saldańa 4, Manuel Aller 12, Ernesto Delgado 19, Malcolm Cesare 22, Bob Bennifield 7; Fede Ramiro 9, Miguel Loureiro 8, Ricardo García 6, Manuel San Emeterio 2.

12-10-1982

KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd - Tofaş SK Bursa       128-101 (60-54)

Tofaş SK (coach: Atilla Çakmak): Cihangir Sonat 14, Candan Tekin 8, Tuncay İşmar 6, Servet Türkyılmaz 8, Cevat Soydaş 16, Kevin Graham 42, Taner Paçacı 7.

12-10-1982

Royal SC Anderlecht Bruxelles - BG Bayreuth       78-64 (44-41)

Royal SC Anderlecht (coach: Fons Kesteloot): Étienne Geerts 13, Yvo van Poppelen 24, Pierre Carroy, Gilbert Watthion 8, Fred Lynn 8, Robert Miles 25.

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Mike Boyle 4, Leopold Dejworek, xx Lutz, Buzz Harnett 17, Gottfried Oliwa 8, xx Braun 8, xx Nicklas, Stefan Baierlein 13, Georg Kämpf 14.

12-10-1982

BBC Amicale Steinsel - EB Orthez       42-82 (24-42)

Fouled out: Hufnagel 34’, Mueller 39’

BBC Amicale (coach: xx): Muller 16, xx Kollber 8, Jean-Marie Haan 8, Marc Hartmann 6, Roby Steinmetz 2, xx Heinricy 2. Fg 20/55 ft 2/5.

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Mathieu Bisséni 6, Paul Henderson 8, Freddy Hufnagel 18, Philippe Laperche 8, Alain Larrouquis 16, Christian Ortéga 14, Dennis Still 12. Fg 38/57 ft 6/8.

13-10-1982 – Halle de la Clergčre

Pully Basket - BBC Sparta Bertrange       102-70 (56-34)

Attendance: 200

Pully Basket (coach: Gary Lawrence): Christoph Ruckstühl 8, Rick Raivio 29, xx Cavaliere, Massimo Pelli 10, Gil Reichen 11, Roberto Zali 5, Michaël Reichen 2, Thierry Girod 10, Darrill Allums 23, Michel Luginbühl 4. Fg 46/70 Ft 10/10.

BBC Sparta Bertrange (coach: xx): xx Schmidt, Kirby Thurston 23, Fernand Roth, Claude Hoffmann 2, xx Arendt 4, Luc Grethen 3, Kevin Ryan 34, Marco Moes 4. Fg 32/72 Ft 6/9.

13-10-1982

KK Zadar - GSS Keravnós Lefkosia       112-61 (55-33)

13-10-1982

AS Áris Thessaloníkę - Hapoel Jerusalem BC       93-66 (56-38)

AS Áris (coach: Giannis Ioannidis): Nikos Galis 41, Gregoris Christofakis 2, Haris Papageorgiou 18, John Karageorgis 13, Nikos Filippou 6, Georgios Doxakis 9, Michalis Romanidis 2, Diamantis Skondras 2, Nikos Tsahtanis.

Hapoel Jerusalem BC (coach: Effi Birnbaum): Boaz Yanai 13, Chat Nelson 24, Ariel Porat 11, Doron Shefa 7, Amazia Limor, Itamar Marzel 7, Carl Neverson 4.

13-10-1982

Banco di Roma Virtus - CEP Fleurus       77-76 (48-48)

Attendance: 600

Fouled out: Smit 26’, Vanderbreedstraeten 28’, Solfrini 36’

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 12, Massimo Prosperi 2, Fabrizio Valente 2, Kim Hughes 14, Enrico Gilardi 14, Fulvio Polesello 8, Stefano Sbarra 2, Marco Solfrini 4, Roberto Castellano 14, Egidio Delle Vedove 6. Ft 16/21.

CEP Fleurus (coach: xx): Philippe Dantinne, Marc Defort 10, Edgar Yanga 18, Guido Smit 3, Serge Vanderbreedstraeten 13, Camille Robert, Christian Marion 6, Rick Suttle 27. Ft 23/38.

13-10-1982

Tours BC - Frisa Kortrijk SC       113-88 (61-44)

Tours BC (coach: xx): Wilbur Holland 17, Éric Minard 9, Skip Howard 25, Jacques Cachemire 39, Georges Vestris 8, Frédéric Crapez 4, Eddy Lamie 11.

Frisa Kortrijk SC (coach: Erik Dermaut): Carl McPipe 34, Paul Verhaeghe 4, Paul Denoulet 14, Étienne Dermaut 12, Carl Raes 4, Robby Pieters 8, Dirk Blancke 12.

13-10-1982

BS Elmex Leiden - Olympiakós SFP Piraeus       92-61 (44-30)

BS Elmex (coach: Theo Kinsbergen): Roland Van den Bergh 14, Emil Hagens 10, Rudy Williams 22, Randy Wiel 12, Bert Kragtwijk 6, Bob Miller 16, Ron Richel 7, Jan Oosterhuis 3, Philip Schaftenaar 2. Reb 51.

Olympiakós SFP (coach: Georgios Barlas): Steve Giatzoglou 8, Kim Woolfolk 10, Giannis Paragios 17, Aris Raftopoulos 10, Georgios Kastrinakis 4, Markos Kasimis 10, Kimonas Kokorogiannis 2. Reb 36.

13-10-1982

Lebole Basket Club Mestre - GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę       102-77 (43-44)

Lebole Basket Club (coach: Claudio Bardini): Gianfranco Dalla Costa 2, Luciano Bosio 15, Jacky Dorsey 19, Ezio Riva 14, Essie Hollis 10, Paolo Lanza 7, Stefano Teso 10, Franco Arrigoni 9, Amedeo Rigo 8, Fabio Milani 8.

GS Iraklís (coach xx): Kostas Pilafidis 20, Christos Tzamos 6, xx Mouratidis 2, Sotiris Sakellariou 24, xx Agrafiotis 3, Vasilis Mantis 6, Stelios Giouzelis 9, Giannis Tsoumis 4, xx Nalbandis 3.

13-10-1982

Latte Sole Fortitudo Bologna - AEK Athinai       68-60 (39-42)

Latte Sole Fortitudo (coach: Dodo Rusconi): Maurizio Gualco 8, Andrea Dal Pian, Carlos Mina 12, Clyde Bradshaw 15, Vincenzo Tardini 4, Maurizio Borghese 2, Massimo Iacopini, Fred Roberts 27, Marco Bergonzoni dnp, Giacomo Zatti dnp. Ft 8/14.

AEK Athinai (coach: Vangelis Nikitopoulos): Vassilis Goumas 10, Minas Gekos 18, Vangelis Fotsis, xx Kollas 3, Haris Papazoglou 17, Yorgos Agisotelis 10, Nikos Apostolidis 2, Takis Tsoukas dnp, Thanasis Skourtopoulos dnp, xx Skarandonakis dnp. Ft 12/21.

13-10-1982 - Pabellón Municipal “Punta Arnela”

CB OAR Ferrol - AS Monaco Basket       76-89 (29-38)

Fouled out: Aller 29’, Ricardo García 32’, Laurel 39’

CB OAR (coach: José Antonio Figueroa): Manuel Saldańa 12, Manuel Aller 4, Ricardo García 6, Malcolm Cesare 29, Bob Bennifield 9; Fede Ramiro 4, Ernesto Delgado 8, Suso Fernández 4.

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Ivan Duncan): Robert Zuttion 17, Fabien Bengaber 2, Rich Laurel 25, George Brosterhous 10, Jimmy Allen 24; Daniel Toupet 1, Hervé Baucher 10.

13-10-1982

Zalaegerszegi TE KK - Galatasaray SK İstanbul       108-74 (48-34)

Fouled out: Dawkins 34’, Remzi 36’, Szűcs 39’.

Zalaegerszegi TE KK (coach Ferenc Varga): Csaba Bodrogi 13, Zbigniew Słomiński 35, Gábor Góczán 8, József Szűcs 27, Zbigniew Błasczcak 13, Attila Szikes 8, Attila Magyar 2, Istvan Györfi, István Mónok.

Galatasaray SK (coach: Koray Mincinoz): Remzi Dilli 9, Cem Akdağ 5, Mehmet Altıoklar 9, Ray Rhone 10, Remzi Kuyubaşı 8, Paul Dawkins 29, Ender Alev 2, Hasan Arat, Hüseyin Şiriner.

13-10-1982

BK Nová Huť Ostrava - Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul       76-66 (32-27)

Attendance: 800

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Jiří Pršala 4, xx Vršecký 4, Roman Cieslar 25, Vojtěch Petr 14, Stanislav Votroubek 19, Martin Brázda 8, Vladimír Kocián 2.

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Rıza Erverdi): Serdar Koçyiğit 6, Doğan Hakyemez 8, Billy Lewis 28, Del Yarbrough 11, Can Sonat 5, Ferhat Oktay 4, Mehmet Senova 2, Taner Korucu 2.

13-10-1982

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - Karşıyaka SK İzmir       93-86 (50-33)

Racing Maes Pils (coach: Louis Casteels): Erik Rogiers 31, Rudy van de Bosch 7, Glenn van Buggenhout 5, Stan Mayhew 22, James Lister 12, Jos Peeters 14, Danny Mebis 2.

Karşıyaka SK (coach: Atakan Karakaplan): Hakan Ersöz 4, Tuğrul Taşkıngenç 4, Murat Aşkın 10, Nadir Vekiloğlu 12, Şadi Olcay 5, Olie Hoops 26, Celal Arısan 6, Melvin Lee Davis 19.

SECOND ROUND

2-11-1982 – Halle polysport du Rocher

BBC Nyon - EB Orthez       77-93 (40-43)

Attendance: 1.200

BBC Nyon (coach: Maurice Monnier): Jean-Claude Charlet, Francis Costello 29, Patrick Gothuey 6, xx Genoud, Jean-Jacques Nussbaumer 14, Patrick Verhoeven, xx Fischer, Ted Evans 20, Michel Girardet 4, Maurice Monnier 4. Fg 32/0, Ft 13/14.

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Christian Ortéga 12, Alain Larrouquis 27, Freddy Hufnagel 6, Benkali Kaba 15, Dennis Still 9, Paul Henderson 20, Mathieu Bisséni 4.

3-11-1982 – Halle des sports de la Clergčre

Pully Basket - KK Zadar       98-112 (51-60)

Attendance: 800

Pully Basket (coach: Gary Lawrence): Rick Raivio 40, Massimo Pelli 4, Gil Reichen 10, Roberto Zali 14, Michaël Reichen, Thierry Girod 9, Christoph Ruckstühl 21. Fg 45/81 Ft 8/16.

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Boris Hrabov 10, Dragomir Čiklić 8, Petar Popović 31, Ivan Sunara 16, Zdenko Babić 6, Stojko Vranković 4, Veljko Petranović 3, Nedjeljko Ostarčević 15, Ivica Obad 16, Darko Pahlić 2. Fg 52/76 Ft 7/10.

3-11-1982

AS Áris Thessaloníkę - Banco di Roma Virtus       86-89 (41-44)

Attendance: 4500

Fouled out: Filippou, Karageorgis

AS Áris (coach: Giannis Ioannidis): Nikos Tsahtanis, Nikos Galis 42, John Karageorgis 16, Diamantis Skondras 4, Vasilis Paramanidis 2, Nikos Filippou 8, Haris Papageorgiu 10, Kostas Stilianou 4, Georgios Doxakis, Gregoris Christorakis. Ft 14/21.

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 21, Kim Hughes 29, Enrico Gilardi 11, Fluvio Polesello 8, Marco Solfrini 6, Egidio Delle Vedove 2, Roberto Castellano 12, Paolo Scarnati dnp, Massimo Prosperi dnp, Stefano Sbarra dnp. Ft 25/30.

3-11-1982

Tours BC - BS Elmex Leiden       84-80 (41-37)

Tours BC (coach: xx): Wilbur Holland 28, Éric Minard, Skip Howard 13, Jacques Cachemire 31, Georges Vestris 8, Eddy Lamie 4. Reb 35.

BS Elmex Leiden (coach: Theo Kinsbergen): Roland Van den Bergh 8, Emil Hagens 14, Rudy Williams 14, Randy Wiel 20, Bert Kragtwijk 19, Bob Miller 6. Reb 42.

3-11-1982

Lebole Basket Club Mestre - KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd       91-78 (49-39)

Lebole Mestre (coach: Claudio Bardini): Gianfranco Dalla Costa 11, Luciano Bosio 15, Paolo Lanza 14, Jacky Dorsey 12, Essie Hollis 22, Stefano Teso 2, Franco Arrigoni 2, Amedeo Rigo 13, Fabio Milani dnp, Massimiliano Emanueli dnp.

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Ranko Žeravica): Rade Milosavljević, Dejan Tomić, Slobodan Nikolić 11, Nikola Jokanović, Stevan Karadžić 13, Predrag Bogosavljev 16, Ivan Salaj, Rajko Žižić 16, Branko Kovačević 14, Zufer Avdija 8.

3-11-1982

Latte Sole Fortitudo Bologna - AS Monaco Basket       73-65 (33-30)

Latte Sole Fortitudo (coach: Dodo Rusconi): Maurizio Gualco 14, Marco Bergonzoni 26, Carlos Mina 15, Clyde Bradshaw 8, Giacomo Zatti, Vincenzo Tardini 2, Maurizio Borghese, Massimo Iacopini, Fred Roberts 8, Andrea Dal Pian dnp.

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Ivan Duncan): Robert Zuttion 14, Fabien Bengaber 1, Daniel Toupet, Hervé Baucher 8, George Brosterhous 6, Jimmy Allen 26, Jean-Louis Hersin 10.

3-11-1982 - Városi Sportcsarnok

Zalaegerszegi TE KK - CB CAI Zaragoza       81-72 (40-46)

Fouled out: Szikes 15’, F. Arcega 40’

Zalaegerszegi TE KK (coach: Ferenc Varga): Attila Magyar 11, Zbigniew Słomiński 6, Gábor Góczán 10, József Szűcs 32, Attila Szikes 12; István Györffi 6, István Monok 2, Zbigniew Błaszczak 2.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Manel Bosch 10, Quino Salvo 4, Fernando Arcega 13, Josean Querejeta 18, Greg Stewart 7; Jaime Peńa 20.

3-11-1982

BG Bayreuth - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC       77-70 (42-37)

3-11-1982

BK Nová Huť Ostrava - Vevey Basket       97-85 (51-42)

Fouled out: Boylan 38’

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Vladimír Kocián 6, Jiří Pršala 2, xx Vršecký 15, Roman Cieslar 18, Martin Brázda 25, Vojtěch Petr 22, Stanislav Votroubek 9. Fg 37/60 Ft 23/32.

Vevey Basket (coach: Jim Boylan): Jim Boylan 21, Dan Stockalper 21, Alain Etter 17, Alain Porchet 2, Jean-Marc Grindato 6, Jean-Pierre Frei 2, Dave Angstadt 16. Fg 32/72 Ft 21/28.

3-11-1982

ABC Merkur Graz - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen       81-92 (35-39)

ABC Merkur (coach: xx): Dieter Luze 8, Gerald Payer 14, xx Cunningham 23, Burkhard Plotho 3, Reinalt Schiestel 7, xx Johnson 16, Fritz Tretter 6.*

Racing Mechelen (coach: Louis Casteels): James Lister 19, Stan Mayhew 30, Erik Rogiers 10, Rudy van de Bosch 8, Glenn van Buggenhout 12, Jos Peeters 9, Herman Hauwaert 4.

10-11-1982

KK Zadar - Pully Basket       119-97 (62-51)

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Boris Hrabrov 14, Petar Popović 26, Ivan Sunara 26, Dražen Blažević 10, Stojko Vranković 4, Veljko Petranović 10, Nedeljko Ostarčević 6, Ivica Obad 20, Darko Pahlić 3.

Pully Basket (coach: Gary Lawrence): Rick Raivio 31, xx Cavaliere 1, Massimo Pelli, Gil Reichen 15, Roberto Zali 28, Michaël Reichen, Thierry Girod 10, Christoph Ruckstühl 12.

10-11-1982

Banco di Roma Virtus - AS Áris Thessaloníkę       86-60 (44-28)

Attendance: 1000

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 14, Massimo Prosperi 5, Fabrizio Valente, Kim Hughes 22, Enrico Gilardi 13, Fulvio Polesello 16, Stefano Sbarra 2, Marco Solfrini 8, Egidio Delle Vedove, Roberto Castellano 6. Fg 41/36 ft 4/7.

AS Áris (coach: Giannis Ioannidis): Nikos Galis 29, John Karageorgis 1, Michalis Romanidis 2, Petros Stamatis, Vasilis Paramanidis 6, Nikos Tsahtanis 2, Haris Papageorgiu 6, Kostas Stilianou 8, Georgios Doxakis 6, Gregoris Christorakis. Fg 28/61 ft 4/5.

10-11-1982

BS Elmex Leiden - Tours BC       68-67 (35-39)

BS Elmex (coach: Theo Kinsbergen): Roland Van den Bergh 17, Emil Hagens 8, Rudy Williams 8, Randy Wiel 8, Bert Kragtwijk 14, Bob Miller 13. Reb 36.

Tours BC (coach: xx): Éric Minard 6, Skip Howard 13, Wilbur Holland 18, Jacques Cachemire 22, Georges Vestris 8. Reb 36.

10-11-1982

KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd - Lebole Basket Club Mestre       95-69 (53-45)

10-11-1982

EB Orthez - BBC Nyon       91-74 (44-32)

Attendance: 2500

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Didier Gadou 2, Christian Ortéga 12, Alain Larrouquis 14, Philippe Laperche 8, Freddy Hufnagel 6, Benkali Kaba 20, Dennis Still 15, Paul Henderson 12, Mathieu Bisséni 2. Fg 39/71 ft 15/22.

BBC Nyon (coach: Maurice Monnier): Francis Costello 21, Patrick Gothuey 5, Jean-Jacques Nussbaumer 18, Ted Evans 22, Michel Girardet 6, André Moine 2. Fg 29/75 ft 16/17.

10-11-1982

AS Monaco Basket - Latte Sole Fortitudo Bologna       72-62 (42-35)

10-11-1982 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - Zalaegerszegi TE KK       109-83 (55-41)

Fouled out: Monok 40’

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Manel Bosch, Quino Salvo 18, Fernando Arcega 29, Josean Querejeta 6, Greg Stewart 29; Jaime Peńa 22, Luis Blanco 2, Pepe Arcega 3.

Zalaegerszegi TE KK (coach: Ferenc Varga): Attila Magyar 17, Zbigniew Słomiński 6, Gábor Góczán 13, József Szűcs 22, Attila Szikes 4; István Györffi 10, István Monok 2, Zbigniew Błaszczak 4, Csaba Bodrogi 5.

10-11-1982

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - BG Bayreuth       85-79 (53-39)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv (coach: Gershon Dekel): LaVon Mercer 24, Kenny Labanowski 18, Amos Frishman 14, Healey Zamora 12, Dani Bracha 6, Ofer Fleischer 2, xx.

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Buzz Harnett 25, Georg Kämpf 18, Mike Boyle 14, Stefan Baierlein 10, Gottfried Oliwa 9, Ralf Paspal 3.

10-11-1982 – Galeries du Rivage

Vevey Basket - BK Nová Huť Ostrava       82-72 (32-37)

Attendance: 1000

Vevey Basket (coach: Jim Boylan): Jim Boylan 14, Dan Stockalper 33, Alain Etter 10, Porchet, Jean-Marc Grindato, Jean-Pierre Frei 2, Frédéric Besançon, Dave Angstadt 23. Fg 35/67, Ft 12/19.

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Gerald Dietl, xx Vršecký 3, Roman Cieslar 24, Dalibor Šplíchal, Vojtěch Petr 8, Stanislav Votroubek 19, xx Dérkas 4, Martin Brázda 14. Fg 29/56, Ft 14/24.

10-11-1982

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - ABC Merkur Graz       109-84 (58-30)

Racing Mechelen (coach: Louis Casteels): Rudy van de Bosch 2, Erik Rogiers 27, Stan Mayhew 42, James Lister 15, Glenn van Buggenhout 2, Jack van Thillo 2, Jos Peeters 2, Herman Hauwaert 17

ABC Merkur (coach: xx): xx Cunningham 23, xx Johnson 16, Burkhard Plotho 10, Gerald Payer 10, Reinalt Schiestel 13, Fritz Tretter 6, Dieter Luze 6.

1/4 FINAL

Group A

8-12-1982

Limoges CSP - KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd       80-78 (39-36)

9-12-1982

BK Nová Huť Ostrava - Banco di Roma Virtus       70-73 (36-41)

Fouled out: Castellano 40’.

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Gerald Dietl 2, Jiří Prsala 10, Roman Cieslar 23, Vojtěch Petr 10, Stanislav Votroubek 17, Dalibor Šplíchal, Martin Brázda 8, Vladimír Kocián dnp, xx Vršecký dnp, xx Dérkas dnp. Fg 30/60, Ft 10/14, reb 19.

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 28, Kim Hughes 18, Enrico Gilardi 12, Fulvio Polesello 2, Marco Solfrini 2, Egidio Delle Vedove, Roberto Castellano 11, Massimo Prosperi dnp, Giuseppe Grimaldi dnp, Stefano Sbarra dnp. Fg 32/64, Ft 9/12, reb 28.

15-12-1982

Banco di Roma Virtus - KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd       89-77 (42-31)

Fouled out: 1200

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 8, Kim Hughes 13, Enrico Gilardi 18, Fulvio Polesello 14, Marco Solfrini 24, Roberto Castellano 12, Massimo Prosperi dnp, Fabrizio Valente dnp, Stefano Sbarra dnp, Egidio Delle Vedove dnp. Fg 37/77 ft 13/19.

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Ranko Žeravica): Rade Milosavljević 4, Slobodan Nikolić, Nikola Jokanović, Stevan Karadžić 10, Predrag Bogosavljev 8, Zoran Radović 7, Rajko Žižić 21, Branko Kovačević 10, Zufer Avdija 17, Zoran Stefanović dnp. Fg 33/64 ft 11/20.

15-12-1982

BK Nová Huť Ostrava - Limoges CSP       76-89 (41-50)

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Roman Cieslar 22, Vojtěch Petr 11,

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Ed Murphy 32, Glenn Mosley 22, Didier Dobbels 16,

12-01-1983

Limoges CSP - Banco di Roma Virtus       87-80 (51-32)

Attendance: 7000

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Ed Murphy 28, Glenn Mosley 21, Jean-Michel Sénégal 10, Jean-Luc Deganis 4, Apollo Faye 18, Didier Dobbels 6, Richard Dacoury. Ft 13/15.

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 24, Kim Hughes 26, Enrico Gilardi 12, Fulvio Polesello 2, Stefano Sbarra 3, Marco Solfrini 8, Egidio Delle Vedove 1, Roberto Castellano 4. Ft 4/13.

12-01-1983 – Hala Pionir

KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd - BK Nová Huť Ostrava       95-66 (47-34)

Attendance: 2500

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Ranko Žeravica): Rade Milosavljević 4, Dejan Tomić 6, Slobodan Nikolić, Nikola Jokanović 8, Zoran Stefanović 2, Stevan Karadžić 12, Predrag Bogosavljev 10, Rajko Žižić 24, Branko Kovačević 10, Zufer Avdija 19. Ft 9/10.

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Gerald Dietl 3, Vladimír Kocián 2, Jiří Pršala 10, xx Vršecký 4, Roman Cieslar 10, Vojtěch Petr 26, Stanislav Votroubek 6, xx Čmolík, Martin Brázda 5, Dalibor Šplíchal. Ft 8/13.

19-01-1983

Banco di Roma Virtus - BK Nová Huť Ostrava       97-67 (53-31)

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 28, Kim Hughes 18, Enrico Gilardi 12, Fulvio Polesello 2, Marco Solfrini 2, Egidio Delle Vedove, Roberto Castellano 11, Massimo Prosperi dnp, Giuseppe Grimaldi dnp, Stefano Sbarra dnp. Ft 9/12.

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Gerald Dietl 2, Jiří Pršala 10, Roman Cieslar 23, Vojtěch Petr 10, Stanislav Votroubek 17, Dalibor Šplíchal, Martin Brázda 8, Vladimír Kocián dnp, xx Vršecký dnp, xx Dérkas dnp. Ft 10/14.

19-01-1983

KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd - Limoges CSP       93-83 (49-41)

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Ranko Žeravica): Rade Milosavljević 2, Slobodan Nikolić 19, Stevan Karadžić 1, Predrag Bogosavljev 15, Zoran Radović 10, Ivan Salaj, Rajko Žižić 10, Branko Kovačević 16, Zufer Avdija 20.

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Didier Rose, Jean-Michel Sénégal 6, Glenn Mosley 26, Ed Murphy 29, Didier Dobbels 6, Apollo Faye 14, Richard Dacoury 2.

25-01-1983

KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd - Banco di Roma Virtus       97-107 (51-60)

Attendance: 1200

Fouled out: Solfrini

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Ranko Žeravica): Rade Milosavljević 4, Slobodan Nikolić 10, Stevan Karadžić 25, Predrag Bogosavljev 6, Zoran Radović 4, Rajko Žižić 11, Branko Kovačević 8, Zufer Avdija 29, Nikola Jokanović dnp, Zoran Stefanović dnp. Ft 11/20.

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 38, Kim Hughes 13, Enrico Gilardi 28, Fulvio Polesello 10, Marco Solfrini 14, Roberto Castellano, Massimo Prosperi dnp, Giuseppe Grimaldi dnp, Egidio Delle Vedove dnp, Stefano Sbarra dnp. Ft 15/19.

26-01-1983

Limoges CSP - BK Nová Huť Ostrava       90-82 (47-38)

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Richard Dacoury 12, Jean-Luc Deganis 9, Jean-Michel Sénégal 8, Ed Murphy 34, Glenn Mosley 18, Didier Dobbels.*

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Martin Brázda 8, Gerald Dietl 2, Jiří Pršala 4, Roman Cieslar 14, Vladimír Kocián 9, Stanislav Votroubek 8, Vojtěch Petr 25, xx Vršecký 12.

2-02-1983

Banco di Roma Virtus - Limoges CSP       73-74 (43-41)

Fouled out: Murphy 35’, Hughes 40’

Banco di Roma Virtus (coach: Valerio Bianchini): Larry Wright 20, Kim Hughes 13, Enrico Gilardi 16, Fulvio Polesello 4, Marco Solfrini 4, Roberto Castellano 16, Massimo Prosperi, Fabrizio Valente, Stefano Sbarra, Egidio Delle Vedove. Fg 34/70 ft 5/6.

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Jean-Michel Sénégal 6, Glenn Mosley 23, Richard Dacoury 5, Ed Murphy 20, Didier Dobbels 8, Apollo Faye 10, Jean-Luc Deganis 2, Didier Rose, Olivier Garry, Éric Narbonne. Fg 31/56 ft 12/18.

2-02-1983

BK Nová Huť Ostrava - KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd       84-88 (41-47)

BK Nová Huť (coach: Zdeněk Hummel): Gerald Dietl 23, Stanislav Votroubek 16, Martin Brázda 10, xx Čmolík 12,

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Ranko Žeravica): Slobodan Nikolić 10, Nikola Jokanović 14, Predrag Bogosavljev 10, Branko Kovačević 18,

Group B

8-12-1982 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen       81-73 (32-43)

Fouled out: Peeters 30’, Mayhew 36’

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Manel Bosch 2, Quino Salvo, Jaime Peńa 4, Fernando Arcega 22, Greg Stewart 30; Manel Sánchez 17, Josean Querejeta 6.

Racing Mechelen (coach: Louis Casteels): Rudy van de Bosch 9, Glenn van Buggenhout 8, Jos Peeters 2, James Lister 19, Stan Mayhew 27; Herman Hauwaert 2, Erik Rogiers 6.

8-12-1982

Tours BC - KK Zadar       104-81 (46-45)

15-12-1982

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - KK Zadar       84-92 (41-44)

Racing Mechelen (coach: Louis Casteels): Rudy van de Bosch 23, Stan Mayhew 21, James Lister 16, Glenn van Buggenhout 14, Jos Peeters 8, Erik Rogiers 2, Herman Hauwaert.

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Petar Popović 25, Ivan Sunara 29, Veljko Petranović 6, Nedeljko Ostarčević 16, Ivica Obad 16, Zdenko Babić.

15-12-1982 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - Tours BC       105-88 (53-42)

Fouled out: F. Arcega 32’, Peńa 38’, Minard 32’, Crapez 38’, Vestris 39’

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Quino Salvo 27, Manel Sánchez 2, Jaime Peńa 15, Fernando Arcega 10, Greg Stewart 24; Manel Bosch 10, Josean Querejeta 17.

Tours BC (coach: xx): Wilbur Holland 23, Éric Minard, Skip Howard 21, Jacques Cachemire 24, Georges Vestris 12, Frédéric Crapez 8; Eddy Lamie, Leonard Sneed.

12-01-1983

Tours BC - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen       86-83 (40-39)

Tours BC (coach: xx): Jacques Cachemire 28, Wilbur Holland 22, Georges Vestris 18, Skip Howard x, Eddy Lamie x,

Racing Maes Pils (coach: Louis Casteels): Stan Mayhew 28, Erik Rogiers 16, James Lister 16, Glenn van Buggenhout x, Jos Peeters x, Herman Hauwaert x,

12-01-1983 - Dvorana “Jazine”

KK Zadar - CB CAI Zaragoza       101-85 (54-34)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Obad 36’, F. Arcega 35’

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Petar Popović 18, Ivica Obad 12, Ivan Sunara 34, Nedeljko Ostarčević 13, Veljko Petranović 10; Zdenko Babić 8, Dragomir Čiklić 6.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Manel Bosch, Manel Sánchez 6, Jaime Peńa 15, Fernando Arcega 16, Greg Stewart 27; Quino Salvo 7, Josean Querejeta 14.

19-01-1983 - Sporthal

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - CB CAI Zaragoza       70-72 (38-34)

Racing Maes Pils (coach: Louis Casteels): Rudy van de Bosch 10, Glenn van Buggenhout 8, Jos Peeters 15, James Lister 15, Erik Rogiers 13; Herman Hauwaert 9. Fg 30/81 ft 10/15.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Manel Bosch 2, Jaime Peńa 10, Fernando Arcega 6, Josean Querejeta 18, Greg Stewart 18; Quino Salvo 8, Manel Sánchez 6, Luis Blanco 4. Fg 31/64 ft 10/12.

19-01-1983

KK Zadar - Tours BC       102-80 (66-42)

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Dragomir Čiklić 2, Petar Popović 18, Ivan Sunara 19, Zdenko Babić, Draženko Blažević, Veljko Petranović 16, Nedeljko Ostarčević 20, Ivica Obad 27.

Tours BC (coach: xx): Éric Minard 6, Skip Howard 23, Eddy Lamie 4, Wilbur Holland 12, Jacques Cachemire 25, Georges Vestris 10.

26-01-1983 – Dvorana u Jazinama

KK Zadar - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen       89-79 (40-40)

Attendance: 1500

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Boris Hrabov 2, Dragomir Čiklić, Petar Popović 15, Ivan Sunara 17, Dragan Zuban, Zdenko Babić, Veljko Petranović 23, Nedeljko Ostarčević 14, Ivica Obad 18, Darko Pahlić. Ft 11/14.

Racing Mechelen (coach: Louis Casteels): Erik Rogiers 13, Rudy van de Bosch, Marc Serneels, Glenn van Buggenhout 8, Jack van Thillo, Jos Peeters 12, Herman Hauwaert 6, James Lister 16, Stan Mayhew 24. Ft 11/15.

26-01-1983

Tours BC - CB CAI Zaragoza       86-73 (48-33)

Fouled out: -

Tours BC (coach: xx): Wilbur Holland 32, Éric Minard 4, Skip Howard 8, Jacques Cachemire 22, Georges Vestris 18; Eddy Lamie 2.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Manel Bosch 4, Jaime Peńa 12, Fernando Arcega 22, Josean Querejeta 19, Greg Stewart 12; Quino Salvo 4.

2-02-1983

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - Tours BC       91-97 (42-47)

2-02-1983 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - KK Zadar       94-85 (52-46)

Fouled out: Peńa 32’, Querejeta 40’, Petranović 39’

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Pepe Laso): Quino Salvo 2, Jaime Peńa 14, Fernando Arcega 20, Josean Querejeta 12, Greg Stewart 27; Manel Bosch 14, Luis Blanco 5.

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Petar Popović 18, Ivica Obad 12, Ivan Sunara 29, Nedeljko Ostarčević 15, Veljko Petranović 6; Zdenko Babić 2, Dragomir Čiklić 3.

Group C

8-12-1982

AS Monaco Basket - MBK Dynamo Moskva       86-89 (41-46)

AS Monaco (coach: Ivan Duncan): Rich Laurel 33, Jean Ausset, Robert Zuttion 16, Fabien Bengaber, Daniel Tupet, Hervé Bucher 10, George Brosterhous, Jimmy Allen 23, Jean-Louis Hersin 4.

MBK Dynamo Moskva (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Igor Kolychev, Andrej Burov 8, Vladimir Golovenko 6, José Biriukov 36, Nikolaj Fesenko 16, Igor Korolëv 6, Vladimir Zhigilij 7, Aleksej Agapeev 10, Vladimir Burak, Igor Kornishin.

8-12-1982 - Hala Sportova

KK Partizan Beograd - Club Joventut de Badalona       117-97 (58-49)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: Ristanović 36’, Schrader 34’

KK Partizan (coach: Borislav Džaković): Dragan Todorić 6, Goran Ristanović 14, Goran Grbović 36, Boban Petrović 10, Milenko Savović 10; Miodrag Marić 20, Nebojša Zorkić 6, Arsenije Pešić 15.

Club Joventut (coach: Jack Schrader): Gonzalo Sagi-Vela 4, Charly López Rodríguez 22, José María Margall 20, Jack Schrader 12, Andre Gaddy 26; José Antonio Montero 3, Jordi Villacampa 10.

15-12-1982 - Olimpijskij Sportivnij Kompleks

MBK Dynamo Moskva - Club Joventut de Badalona       104-108 (52-52)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Ochotnikov 17’

MBK Dynamo Moskva (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Sergeij Kiselëv 6, Aleksej Agapeev 6, Nikolaj Fesenko 39, Sergeij Grishaev 17, Aleksandr Ochotnikov; Andrej Burov 4, José Biriukov 20, Igor Korolëv 6, Vladimir Golovenko 4, Vladimir Zhigilij 2.

Club Joventut (coach: Jack Schrader): Gonzalo Sagi-Vela 17, Charly López Rodríguez 23, José María Margall 25, Jack Schrader 12, Andre Gaddy 19; José Antonio Montero 2, Jordi Villacampa 10.

15-12-1982

AS Monaco Basket - KK Partizan Beograd       100-88 (45-44)

12-01-1983

KK Partizan Beograd - MBK Dynamo Moskva       110-102 (54-49)

Attendance: 6000

KK Partizan (coach: Borislav Džaković): Dragan Todorić, Nebojša Zorkić 16, Goran Ristanović 10, Nebojša Bukumirović 8, Boban Petrović 24, Goran Grbović 20, Milenko Savović 9, Miodrag Marić 18, Danko Cvjetičanin 5, Goran Despotović.

MBK Dynamo (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Andrej Burov, Vladimir Golovenko 4 José Biriukov 19, Nikolaj Fesenko 30, Igor Korolëv 2, Vladimir Zhigilij 15, Sergeij Grishaev 16, Aleksej Agapeev 2 Sergeij Kiselëv 14, Aleksandr Ochotnikov.

12-01-1983 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - AS Monaco Basket       75-80 (42-35)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Schrader 36’

Club Joventut (coach: Jack Schrader): Gonzalo Sagi-Vela 14, Charly López Rodríguez 10, José María Margall 26, Jack Schrader 6, Andre Gaddy 15; Jordi Villacampa 4.

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Ivan Duncan): Robert Zuttion 13, Hervé Baucher 18, Fabien Bengaber 4, Rich Laurel 23, George Brosterhous 14; Jean-Louis Hersin 8.

19-01-1983

MBK Dynamo Moskva - AS Monaco Basket       86-85 (45-43)

Attendance: 4000

MBK Dynamo (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Andrej Burov, Vladimir Golovenko, José Biriukov 27, Nikolaj Fesenko 21, Vladimir Zhigilij 15, Sergeij Grishaev 10, Aleksej Agapeev 4, Sergeij Kiselëv 6, Aleksandr Ochotnikov 3, Igor Kornishin.

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Ivan Duncan): Rich Laurel 21, Jean Ausset, Robert Zuttion 4, Fabien Bengaber 4, Daniel Tupet, Hervé Bucher 13, George Brosterhous 12, Jimmy Allen 28, Jean-Louis Hersin 3.

19-01-1983 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - KK Partizan Beograd       75-80 (38-42)

Fouled out: Schrader 32’, Gaddy 37’

Club Joventut (coach: Jack Schrader): Charly López Rodríguez 19, Jordi Villacampa 18, José María Margall 20, Jack Schrader 4, Andre Gaddy 12; Xavier Rodríguez Rodri” 2, Xavi Tres.

KK Partizan (coach: Borislav Džaković): Nebojša Zorkić 16, Goran Ristanović 5, Danko Cvjetičanin 2, Goran Despotović 2, Milenko Savović 15; Dragan Todorić, Goran Grbović 14, Boban Petrović 16, Miodrag Marić 10.

26-01-1983 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - MBK Dynamo Moskva       99-108 (57-54)

Attendance: 1500

Fouled out: Margall 37’, Grishaev 39’, Schrader 40’, López Rodríguez 40’

Club Joventut (coach: Jack Schrader): Xavier Rodríguez Rodri” 2, Charly López Rodríguez 10, Jordi Villacampa 6, José María Margall 20, Andre Gaddy 16; Gonzalo Sagi-Vela 18, Jack Schrader 12, José Antonio Montero 10, Xavi Tres 5, Xavier Ibáńez.

MBK Dynamo (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Sergeij Kiselëv 5, José Biriukov 36, Nikolaj Fesenko 23, Sergeij Grishaev 11, Aleksandr Ochotnikov 16; Andrej Burov, Aleksej Agapeev 4, Igor Korolëv 2, Vladimir Golovenko, Vladimir Zhigilij 11.

26-01-1983

KK Partizan Beograd - AS Monaco Basket       91-102 (48-55)

2-02-1983

MBK Dynamo Moskva - KK Partizan Beograd       99-90 (49-54)

Attendance: 4600

MBK Dynamo (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Andrej Burov 12 Vladimir Golovenko 2 José Biriukov 24, Nikolaj Fesenko 19, Igor Korolëv 6, Vladimir Zhigilij 10, Sergeij Grishaev 14, Aleksej Agapeev 2, Sergeij Kiselëv 10, Igor Kornishin.

KK Partizan (coach: Borislav Džaković): Dragan Todorić, Nebojša Zorkić 18, Goran Ristanović 2, Nebojša Bukumirović, Boban Petrović 23, Goran Grbović 23, Milenko Savović 4, Miodrag Marić 10, Danko Cvjetičanin 6, Goran Despotović 4.

2-02-1983 - Complex Sportiv de Fontvieille

AS Monaco Basket - Club Joventut de Badalona       97-96 (45-37; 87-87)

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Ivan Duncan): Hervé Bucher 4, Robert Zuttion 5, Fabien Bengaber 4, Daniel Tupet 2, George Brosterhous 14, Jimmy Allen 16, Jean-Louis Hersin 11, Rich Laurel 41.

Club Joventut (coach: Jack Schrader): Andre Gaddy 16, Xavier Rodríguez Rodri” 13, Charly López Rodríguez 16, José María Margall 28, Jordi Villacampa 18, Xavier Ibáńez 3, José Antonio Montero 5, Xavi Tres 2, Gonzalo Sagi-Vela 6.

Group D

8-12-1982

Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket - KK Šibenka Šibenik       80-81 (48-41)

Attendance: 1200

Fouled out: Đurić 38’, Macura 39’

Binova Sebastiani (Coach: Giulio Melilla): Alessandro Caruso, Maurizio Ferro 8, Alessandro Daniele 8, Gianfranco Sanesi 13, Luca Blasetti 1, Wayne Sappleton 28, Tony Zeno 22, Angelo De Stasio dnp, Antonio Olivieri dnp, Luca Colantoni dnp. Ft 6/10.

KK Šibenka (coach: Faruk Kulenović): Dražen Petrovic 16, Milan Zečević 12, Živko Ljubojević 12, Bruno Petani 2, Sreten Đurić 11, Branko Macura 18, Srećko Jarić 10, Ivica Žurić dnp, Predrag Šarić dnp, Nenad Slavica dnp. Ft 11/17.

8-12-1982

BG Bayreuth - EB Orthez       74-81 (35-42)

Attendance: 800

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Buzz Harnett 18, Stefan Baierlein 13, xx Kampf 22, Gottfried Oliwa 1, Mike Boyle 12, xx Braun 8. Fg 27/60 ft 21/23.

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Paul Henderson 18, Freddy Hufnagel 11, Benkali Kaba 17, Alain Larrouquis 25, Dennis Still 10. Fg 35/68 ft 11/13

15-12-1982

KK Šibenka Šibenik - EB Orthez       111-95 (60-48)

Attendance: 3500

Fouled out: Hufnagel 32’, Bisséni 34’, Larrouquis 40’

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Mathieu Bisséni 10, Paul Henderson 13, Freddy Hufnagel 10, Benkali Kaba 11, Alain Larrouquis 22, Christian Ortéga 5, Dennis Still 24. Fg 32/69 ft 31/40.

15-12-1982

Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket - BG Bayreuth       77-52 (44-22)

Fouled out: Sappleton 32’

Binova Sebastiani (coach: Giulio Melilla): Maurizio Ferro 10, Luca Blasetti 12, Angelo De Stasio, Maurizio Pedretti, Gianfranco Sanesi 2, Tony Zeno 25, Wayne Sappleton 15, Antonio Olivieri 5, Luca Colantoni 8. Ft 11/17.

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Mike Boyle 8, Ralf Paspal 7, Buzz Harnett 14, xx Nicklas 8, Stefan Baierlein 10, xx Braun, Leopold Dejworek 1, Gottfried Oliwa 4. Ft 10/11.

12-01-1983 - Sportzentrum

BG Bayreuth - KK Šibenka Šibenik       77-85 (40-43)

Attendance: 1000

Fouled out: Slavica 39’

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Lutz, Ralf Paspal, Buzz Harnett 14, Mike Boyle 18, Stefan Baierlein 17, Kampf 12, Gottfried Oliwa 5, Leopold Dejworek, xx Braun 8, xx Nicklas 3. Ft 23/23.

KK Šibenka (coach: Faruk Kulenović): Dražen Petrovic 11, Milan Zečević 5, Ivica Žurić 6, Živko Ljubojević 4, Sreten Đurić 11, Damjanic, Branko Macura 2, Predrag Šarić 21, Srećko Jarić 11, Nenad Slavica 14. Ft 13/25.

12-01-1983

EB Orthez - Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket       107-97 (56-41)

Fouled out: Zeno 26’, Hufnagel 39’

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Mathieu Bisséni 4, Paul Henderson 34, Freddy Hufnagel 6, Benkali Kaba 6, Alain Larrouquis 34, Dennis Still 20. Fg 41/78 ft 27/31.

Binova Sebastiani (coach: Giulio Melilla): Maurizio Pedretti 4, Wayne Sappleton 32, Maurizio Ferro 34, Tony Zeno 13, Gianfranco Sanesi 10, Luca Blasetti 4. Fg 44/76 ft 9/10.

19-01-1983 – Sportska dvorana “Ivo Lola Ribar”

KK Šibenka Šibenik - Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket       104-87 (53-39)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Žurić 28, Sanesi 34, Zečević 40’

KK Šibenka (coach: Faruk Kulenović): Dražen Petrovic 39, Milan Zečević 7, Ivica Žurić 10, Živko Ljubojević 16, Bruno Petani, Sreten Đurić, Branko Macura 4, Predrag Šarić 4, Srećko Jarić 16, Nenad Slavica 8. Ft 20/22.

Binova Sebastiani (coach: Giulio Melilla): Maurizio Pedretti, Wayne Sappleton 24, Luca Colantoni, Tony Zeno 29, Angelo De Stasio 4, Maurizio Ferro 17, Alessandro Daniele, Gianfranco Sanesi 6, Antonio Olivieri, Luca Blasetti 7. Ft 27/36.

19-01-1983

EB Orthez - BG Bayreuth       83-59 (43-24)

Fouled out: Still 37’

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Paul Henderson 21, Benkali Kaba 20, Christian Ortéga 16, Philippe Laperche 10, Freddy Hufnagel 8, Mathieu Bisséni 4, Dennis Still 2, Didier Gadou 2. Fg 35/67 ft 13/13.

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Buzz Harnett 17, Stefan Baierlein 10, Mike Boyle 10, xx Braun 10, xx Nicklas 6, Ralf Paspal 4, Gottfried Oliwa 2. Fg 25/56 ft 9/10.

26-01-1983

EB Orthez - KK Šibenka Šibenik       79-74 (43-42)

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Christian Ortéga 2, Alain Larrouquis 10, Philippe Laperche 2, Freddy Hufnagel 18, Benkali Kaba 8, Dennis Still 10, Paul Henderson 21, Mathieu Bisséni 8.

KK Šibenka (coach: Faruk Kulenović): Dražen Petrovic 20, Živko Ljubojević 19, Sreten Đurić 5, Branko Macura 3, Milan Zečević 13, Srećko Jarić 12, Nenad Slavica 2.

26-01-1983

BG Bayreuth - Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket       75-89 (34-50)

BG Bayreuth (coach: Tom Schneeman): Harnett 18, Kämpf 18,

Binova Sebastiani (Coach: Giulio Melilla): Sappleton 31, Zeno 38,

2-02-1983

KK Šibenka Šibenik - BG Bayreuth       105-100 (50-44)

2-02-1983

Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket - EB Orthez       84-95 (42-52)

Fouled out: Sanesi 39’

Binova Sebastiani (coach: Giulio Melilla): Maurizio Pedretti 6, Wayne Sappleton 15, Luca Colantoni 10, Maurizio Ferro 12, Alessandro Daniele 4, Tony Zeno 21, Gianfranco Sanesi 14, Luca Blasetti 2. Fg 38/64 ft 8/12.

EB Orthez (coach: George Fischer): Mathieu Bisséni 2, Paul Henderson 24, Freddy Hufnagel 17, Benkali Kaba 2, Alain Larrouquis 20, Christian Ortéga 11, Dennis Still 19. Fg 43/77 ft 9/14.

1/2 FINAL

16-02-1983

KK Zadar - KK Šibenka Šibenik       78-70 (40-38)

16-02-1983

MBK Dynamo Moskva - Limoges CSP       93-86 (44-49)

Attendance: 4600

MBK Dynamo (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Andrej Burov, Vladimir Golovenko, José Biriukov 30, Nikolaj Fesenko 26, Igor Korolëv, Vladimir Zhigilij 14, Sergeij Grishaev 14, Aleksej Agapeev 5, Sergeij Kiselëv 4, Sergej Kochergin.

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Didier Rose, Jean-Michel Sénégal 10, Hugues Occansey, Richard Dacoury 4, Ed Murphy 28, Didier Dobbels 4, Apollo Faye 13, Glenn Mosley 21, Philippe Koundrioukoff, Jean-Luc Deganis 6.

23-02-1983

KK Šibenka Šibenik - KK Zadar       89-69 (49-29)

KK Šibenka (coach: Vlade Đurović): Dražen Petrović 25, Branko Macura 19, Predrag Šarić 12, Živko Ljubojević 10,

KK Zadar (coach: Giuseppe Gjergja): Ivan Sunara 20, Ivica Obad 12, Boris Hrabrov 10,

23-02-1983

Limoges CSP - MBK Dynamo Moskva       92-79 (45-35)

Attendance: 7000

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Didier Rose, Jean-Michel Sénégal 6, Glenn Mosley 15, Richard Dacoury 9, Ed Murphy 40, Didier Dobbels 2, Apollo Faye 19, Olivier Garry, Éric Narbonne, Jean-Luc Deganis 1.

Coach: Andre Bafer

MBK Dynamo (coach: Emili Gomel’skij): Andrej Burov 7, Vladimir Golovenko 2, José Biriukov 21, Nikolaj Fesenko 12, Igor Korolëv 3, Vladimir Zhigilij 12, Sergeij Grishaev 16, Aleksej Agapeev, Sergeij Kiselëv 6, Igor Kornishin.

FINAL

8-03-1983 - Deutschlandhalle West-Berlin

Limoges CSP - KK Šibenka Šibenik       94-86 (45-42)

Attendance: 7500

Fouled out: Murphy 37’, Macura 39’

Limoges CSP (coach: André Buffičre): Jean-Michel Sénégal 5, Ed Murphy 34, Richard Dacoury 16, Glenn Mosley 17, Apollo Faye 18; Jean-Luc Deganis, Didier Dobbels 4, Mathieu Faye dnp, Didier Rose dnp, Éric Narbonne dnp. Fg 41/65, Ft 12/14.

KK Šibenka (coach: Vlade Đurović): Dražen Petrović 12, Predrag Šarić 22, Živko Ljubojević 30, Branko Macura 8, Sreten Đurić; Srećko Jarić 4, Milan Zečević 8, Željko Marelja 2, Ivica Žurić dnp, Nenad Slavica dnp. Fg 36/74, Ft 14/18.