FIRST ROUND

27-09-1989

Montpellier Basket - Zalaegerszegi TE KK       131-96 (65-54)

Attendance 2500

Fouled out: Dobi 35’

Montpellier Basket (coach: Jean-François Dubreuil): Andre Spencer 42, Tony Costner 25, Guy Prat 18, Bill Jones 13, Yves Ehert 12, Jean-Philippe Méthélie 7, Bruno Ruiz 6, Claude Cavallo 6, Apollo Faye 2.

Zalaegerszegi (coach: Sándor Farkas): Antal Dobi 31, Attila Kovács 17, László Farkas 13, Ákos Bencze 13, Tamás Gáll 10, Csaba Bodrogi 6, Attila Földesi 4, Attila Kis 2.

27-09-1989

Hapoel Haifa BC - SC Phonola Juventus Caserta       75-81 (45-45)

Hapoel Haifa BC (coach: Yariv Vershitsky): Ronald Houston 20, Adi Gordon 20, David Lawrence 17, Guy Goodes 9, Haim Zlotikman 5, Hubert Roberts 2, Pinchas Hozez 2. Fg 28/59 ft 12/16.

SC Phonola Caserta (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Oscar Schmidt 20, Georgi Glouchkov 7, Sandro Dell’Agnello 23, Nando Gentile 8, Franco Boselli 11, Vincenzo Esposito 12. Fg 30/62 ft 11/13.

27-09-1989

WAT Wieden Wien - Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul       66-80 (34-42)

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 3, Cenk Renda 2, Volkan Aydın 1, Lowell Hamilton 18, Cengiz Üçyürek 10, Tamer Oyguç 18, Glynn Blackwell 18, Levent Topsakal 10.

27-09-1989

TJ Sparta Praha - Bellinzona Basket       88-83 (53-31)

TJ Sparta Praha (coach: Lubor Blažek): Vladimir Vyoral 20, Adolf Blaha 15, Michal Jezdik 23, Karel Forejt 5, Libor Vyoral 15; Frantisek Novotny dnp, Josef Petrzela 6, Ivan Benes 2, Michal Bakajsa dnp, Hynek Cimoradský 2. Fg 34/57, Ft 13/22, reb 21.

Bellinzona Basket (coach: Veceslav Kavedžija): Maurizio Rezzonico 7, Milan Mlađan 21, Ivan Dell’Acqua 6, Igor Gojanovic 12, Zeljko Poljak 33; David Perlotto 2, Maurizio Scuotto dnp, Gilbert Kellerhals, Renato Guggiari dnp, Bernhard Runkel 2. Fg 32/47, Ft 14/16.

27-09-1989 - Tatabánya TBSC-sportcsarnok

Oroszlányi Bányász SE Budapest - Paşabahçe SK İstanbul       81-98 (42-48)

Attendance: 1000

Oroszlányi Bányász SE (coach: Thomas Szluzalek): Justyn Węglorz 16, András Muntean 10, Ferenc Dévai 17, Tibor Bognár 16, Dariusz Szczubiał 21; Attila Varga 2, Miklós Zboray.

Paşabahçe SK (coach: Onder Seden): Ufuk Pek 10, Orhun Ene 15, Engin Bayav 14, Turhan Koray 16, Martin Embry 33; Ömer Saybir 10, İhsan Bayülken.

27-09-1989

GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę - KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd       99-81 (51-39)

GS Iraklís (coach: xx): David Ingram 49, Dimitris Papadopoulos 21, Lefteris Kakiousis 2, Nikos Panagiotidis 17, Christos Tsekos 2, Vasilis Mantis 2, Stelios Giouzelis 4, xx Singletery 2, Aris Cholopoulos, Georgios Farmakis.

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Zoran Slavnić): Srdjan Dabić 22, Slobodan Nikolıć 8, Zoran Jovanović 16, Saša Vasić 7, Rastko Cvetković 7, Zoran Radović 14, Ivo Petović 7, Aleksandar Aleksić.

27-09-1989

RAS Maccabi Bruxelles - BSC Galatasaray Köln       110-100 (47-47)

RAS Maccabi (coach: Maarten van Gent): Rob Rose 36, Collier 18, Willy Oelbrandt 16, Jeannot Dethier 20, Guy Haerbos 8, Christian Marion 5, Marc Serneels 5, Henry Govaerts 2.

BSC Galatasaray Köln (coach: Tony di Leo): Kai Nürnberger 10, Klaus Zander 10, Rodney Blake 2, Stephan Bäck 17, Michael Jäckel 33, Manfred Winter 4, Ömer Büyükaycan 18, Lutz Wadehn 6.

27-09-1989

BK Spartak Pleven - KK Zadar       72-119 (36-61)

27-09-1989

Oldham Celtics - AS Monaco Basket       88-112 (45-60)

Oldham Celtics (coach: Clean Lewis): Robert Donaldson 25, John Trezvant 25, Clean Lewis 21, Mark Cooper 14, George Branch 3.

Monaco Basket (coach: Bill Sweek): Rick Raivio 26, Olivier Basset 20, Michael Payne 17, Nicolas Jault 14, Billy Joe Williams 8, Steve Martial 8, Lilian Vincent 2, Hubert Chery 2, Patrick Scudo 7, Frédéric Monetti 8.

27-09-1989 - Salle Polysports du Rocher

BBC Nyon - CB CAI Zaragoza       79-96 (40-41)

Attendance: 600

BBC Nyon (coach: Eddie Miller): Robert Margot 11, Ed Murphy 35, Christophe Zahno 5, Scott McCollum 15, Jean-Marc Nussbaumer 8; Reginald Flocard 2, Stéphane Page 3, Alain Dubuis.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Moncho Monsalve): Pepe Arcega 16, Mark Davis 23, Paco Zapata 10, Quique Andreu 12, Aleksandr Belostennyj 6; Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 8, Alberto Angulo 2, Fernando Arcega 11, Santi Aldama 2, Fran Murcia 6.

27-09-1989

Tungsram SC Budapest - Torpan Pojat Helsinki       103-95 (56-44)

Attendance: 200

Tungsram SC (coach: Sándor Tursics): Zsolt Turcsán 24, László Moss 12, Zoltán Nagy 13, Gyula Mihály 18, Miklós Szakáll 26; Zoltán Várszegi, András Zsoldos 7, József Szabó 3.

Torpan Pojat (coach: Stevan Tolt): Kari-Pekka Klinga 41, Riku Marttinen 14, xx Brunberg 16, Karol Varga 13, Mikko Tanner 2; Teemu Simola, Mika Kiljunen 9.

27-09-1989

AE Achilléas Kaďmaklíou Lefkosia - Pitch Cholet Basket       64-124 (33-62)

AE Achilléas Kaďmaklíou (coach: John Peppos): Kostas Englezos 2, Andreas Charalambous 28, Kyriakos Giagoullis 13, Antonis Asikkalis 10, Panikkos Kyriakou 2, Doros Asikkalis 9.

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 12, Jim Bilba 17, Patrick Cham 10, Olivier Allinéi 6, Graylin Warner 26, Eric John 4, John Devereaux 16, Stéphane Lauvergne 15, Thierry Zaďre 8, Bruno Constant 10.

27-09-1989

Beslen Makarna SK Gaziantep - TTL Bamberg       111-92 (50-45)

Fouled out: Erol 37’, Florent 39’

Beslen Makarna SK (coach: xx): Serdar Koçyiğit 16, Haluk Yıldırım 2, Erol Pehlivan 22, Suat Öztin 3, Tunç Girgin 22, Murat Evliyaoğlu 27, Freeman Green 19, Bülent Tacettin, H. İbrahim Kuzucu.

TTL Bamberg (coach: Terry Schofield): Frank Ross 19, Kevin Florent 29, Armin Andres 12, Keith Gray 18, Ulrich Frank 12, Bernd Montag 6, Armin Sowa 6.

27-09-1989

Pezoporikós OL Lárnaca - Paniónios GS Athinai       88-99 (41-43)

Pezoporikós OL: Larry Koretz 38, Greg Kotlin 31,

Paniónios GS: Hudson 28, Benaček 21,

27-09-1989

DTV Charlottenburg Berlin - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso       70-96 (35-50)

27-09-1989

Hapoel Galil Elyon BC Kiryat Shmona - KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana       70-73 (39-39)

Attendance: 1000

Hapoel Galil Elyon BC (coach: xx): Brad Leaf 35, Steve Malovic 15, Wayne Campbell 9, Alon Shemer 5, Andrew Kennedy 4, Avi Mizrahi 2, Nir Matalon. Fg 26/46 ft 17/21.

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Radisav Ćurčić 24, Jure Zdovc 18, Slavko Kotnik 16, Peter Vilfan 9, Žarko Đurišić 2, Dušan Hauptman. Fg 29/45 ft 9/16.

27-09-1989

Illiabum Clube Ílhavo - BC Monceau Jumet       84-75 (36-40)

27-09-1989

Hapoel Holon BC - Panathinaďkós AO Athinai       87-71 (39-48)

Hapoel Holon BC (coach: Moshe Weinkrantz): Kevin Williams 30, Desi Barmor 13, Israel Elimelech 2, Amos Frishman 9, Niv Boogin 14, Richard Med 6, James Terry 13.

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Christos Iordanidis): Georgios Skropolithas 3, Memos Ioannou 15, Liveris Andritsos 9, xx Cook 6, Edgar Jones 23, Argyris Pedoulakis 3, Takis Koroneos 12, Argyris Papapetrou.

27-09-1989 - Pabellón “Ciudad Jardín”

SD Caja de Ronda Málaga - BC Trane Castors Braine       75-80 (38-45)

Fouled out: Vecina 36’, Arlauckas 40’

SD Caja de Ronda (coach: Mario Pesquera): Fede Ramiro 6, Jordi Grau 6, Joe Arlauckas 18, Rafael Vecina 15, Ricky Brown 24; Josep Palacios 3, Antonio Benítez 3, Luis Blanco.

Trane Castors Braine (coach: Michel Voituron): Bernard Tirtiaux 8, Marc Deheneffe 13, James Latney 10, Cedric Henderson 29, Tony Marion 20; Jacques Stas, Russ Davis.

27-09-1989

Fribourg Olympic Basket - EB Pau-Orthez       94-102 (42-57)

Attendance: 1200

Fribourg Olympic (coach: Jo Whelton): Ken Garrett 23, Thomas Binz, Andrea Siviero 4, Jean-Luc Rouiller 14, Morris Bell 27, Massimo Isotta 13, Michel Studer 6, Carry Grimes 7. Fg 39/66 ft 10/15.

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Christian Ortéga 19, Freddy Hufnagel 9, Didier Gadou 10, José Waitman 22, Jean-Luc Deganis 15, Thierry Gadou 2, Skeeter Jackson 5, Paul Henderson 2, Jamie Waller 18. Fg 40/66 ft 14/16.

27-09-1989 – Omnisport Hall Sportif

AB Contern - CB Valvi Girona       80-98 (42-53)

Attendance: 1300

Fouled out: Grethen 37’, Maas 37’, Pardo 39’

AB Contern (coach: Nico Hüber): René Keiser 2, Jean-Nicolas Goergen 5, Derek Wilson 28, Paul Missavage 16, Luc Grethen 13; Dan Maas 10, Michel Reiland, Ujheen Medinger 2, Stephan Kinsch 4, Roby Horsmans. Fg 30/65 ft 12/17 reb 25.

CB Valvi (coach: Alfred Julbe): Albert Illa 6, Jordi Pardo 12, Herminio San Epifanio 19, Marvin Alexander 21, Wallace Bryant 8; Jordi Puig 2, Alfonso Ribas 4, Juan Rosa 15, José Manuel Calvelo 4, Toni Espinosa 7. Fg 38/73 ft 19/27 reb 44.

27-09-1989

AS Apóllon Pátras - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC       75-79 (43-53)

AS Apóllon (coach: xx): Giannis Papagiannis 20, Wayne Yearwood 27, xx Katsoulis 2, xx Hotokouridis 11, Andreas Berdesis 5, Gerasimos Tzakis 10, xx Bernardis.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (coach: Jacob Adler): Howard Lassof 8, Carl Neverson 22, Nir Richlis 10, Shimon Amsalem 4, Dennis Williams 22, Derek Hamilton 13.

27-09-1989 – Sinan Erdem

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - KK Bosna Sarajevo       86-92 (46-50)

Fouled out: Alihodžić 31’, Bukva 35’

Fenerbahçe SK (coach: Çetin Yılmaz): Can Sonat 15, Ali Rıza Limoncuoğlu, Serdar Susmuş 16, Fatih Özal 16, Larry Richard 32, Ferhat Oktay 5, Hakan Artış 2, Necdet Ronabar.

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Zdravko Radulović 41, Nenad Marković 10, Samir Mujanović 2, Admir Bukva 6, Mario Primorac 18, Samir Avdić 3, Dževad Alihodžić 2, Miroljub Mitrović 10.

27-09-1989

UKJ Möllersdorf Traiskirchen - BG Ludwigsburg       81-84 (35-54)

UKJ Möllersdorf: O’Neal 27, Killian 18,

BG Ludwigsburg: Kujawa 23,

27-09-1989

BK TJ Inter Slovnaft Bratislava - Vćrlřse BBK       100-62 (58-29)

BK TJ Inter Slovnaft (coach: Pavol Bojanovský): Jiří Kubrický 22, Juraj Minarovjech 18, Richard Petruška 17,

Vćrlřse BBK: Larry Lubitz 22, Peter Ĺbling 13, Otis Loyd 8,

28-09-1989 - Seltjarnarnes

KR Reykjavík - Hemel Royals Hempstead       53-45 (26-27)

Attendance: 400

KR Reykjavík (coach: László Németh): Birgir Mikaelsson 18, Jonathan Bow 16, Anatolij Kovtun 8, Matthías Einarsson 7, Guđni Guđnason 2, Axel Nikulásson 2.

Hemel Royals (coach: xx): Darin Schubring 18, Daron Hoges 12, Mark Smith 8, Steve Darlow 3, Leon Noel 2, Kisseil Taylor 2.

4-10-1989

Zalaegerszegi TE KK - Montpellier Basket       91-96 (44-47)

Zalaegerszegi (coach: Sándor Farkas): Lukosius Mindaugas 26, Csaba Bodrogi 13, Attila Kovács 16, Ákos Bencze 8, Antal Dobi 3, Attila Kis 2, Attila Földesi 9, Péter Polster 4, Tamás Gáll 10.

Montpellier Basket (coach: Jean-François Dubreuil): Andre Spencer 23, Bill Jones 15, Tony Costner 16, Claude Cavallo 12, Jean-Philippe Méthélie 4, Bruno Prat 11, Yves Ehert 4, Laurent Kleefstra 2, Bruno Ruiz 9.

4-10-1989

SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - Hapoel Haifa BC       80-65 (43-28)

SC Phonola Caserta (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Francesco Longobardi 3, Nando Gentile 6, Vincenzo Esposito 4, Sandro Dell’Agnello 11, Domenico Liguori, Franco Boselli 15, Massimiliano Rizzo 1, Fulvio Polesello 9, Oscar Schmidt 28, Georgi Glouchkov 3. Ft 13/16.

Hapoel Haifa BC (coach: Yariv Vershitsky): Yoram Namir, Oren Krimchansky, Adi Gordon 4, Pinchas Hozez, Miki Gorka, Reggie Chris 14, Guy Goodes 14, Haim Zlotikman 17, Yigal Vidal, David Lawrence 16. Ft 19/29.

4-10-1989 – Sinan Erdem

Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul - WAT Wieden Wien       111-47 (62-26)

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Volkan Aydın 10, Lowell Hamilton 19, Tamer Oyguç 6, Glynn Blackwell 24, Levent Topsakal 7, Taner Korucu 19, Cengiz Üçyürek 6, Cenk Renda 14, Atalay Gemen 2, Samer Şenbayrak 4.

WAT Wieden (coach: xx): Wolfgang Frischman, Roman Fuchs, Manfred Czermark 2, xx Swiatkoski, Thomas Schatz 1, Robert Winter 16, Marcus Ruzicka 3, Christian Staindl 14, Hannes Stubenwoll 11.

4-10-1989 - Praha

Bellinzona Basket - TJ Sparta Praha       80-73 (38-33)

Bellinzona Basket (coach: Veceslav Kavedžija): David Perlotto 3, Milan Mlađan 26, Gilbert Kellerhals 2, Igor Gojanovic 4, Zeljko Poljak 28; Maurizio Rezzonico 4, Maurizio Scuotto, Ivan Dell’Acqua 9, Alessandro Cedrasse, Bernhard Runkel 4. Ft 17/24.

TJ Sparta Praha (coach: Lubor Blažek): Vladimir Vyoral 22, Adolf Blaha 10, Michal Jezdik 8, Karel Forejt 5, Libor Vyoral 18; Aloiz Zídek, Josef Petrzela 5, Ivan Benes dnp, Michal Bakajsa, Hynek Cimoradský 5. Fg 25/55, Ft 17/24, reb 25.

4-10-1989

Paşabahçe SK İstanbul - Oroszlányi Bányász SE Budapest       100-88 (55-45)

Fouled out: Erdal 37’

Paşabahçe SK (coach: Onder Seden): Ufuk Pek 13, İhsan Bayülken 7, Engin Bayav 17, Turhan Koray 18, Martin Embry 24, Ömer Saybir 8, Erdal Koşan 7, Murat Özyiğit 3, Murat Dak 3.

Oroszlányi Bányász SE (coach: Thomas Szluzalek): Tibor Pisch, Miklós Zboray, Justyn Węglorz 33, András Muntean 1, Ferenc Beck 4, Attila Varga 3, Tibor Bognár 21, Károly Kostyál, Dariusz Szczubiał 26.

4-10-1989

KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd - GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę       77-62 (34-29)

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Zoran Slavnić): Zoran Radović 9, Srdjan Dabić 18, Slobodan Nikolıć 19, Slobodan Janković 8, Ivo Petović 9, Zoran Jovanović 10, Rastko Cvetković 4.

GS Iraklís (coach: xx): Lefteris Kakiousis 14, David Ingram 13, Dimitris Papadopoulos 7, Nikos Panagiotidis 7, Vasilis Mantis 2, Stelios Giouzelis 13, xx Singletery 6.

4-10-1989

BSC Galatasaray Köln - RAS Maccabi Bruxelles       86-88 (43-43)

BSC Galatasaray Köln (coach: Tony di Leo): Kai Nürnberger 19, Ömer Büyükaycan 6, Klaus Zander 8, Rodney Blake 10, Stephan Bäck 16, Lutz Wadehn 2, Michael Jäckel 27.

RAS Maccabi (coach: Maarten van Gent):

4-10-1989

KK Zadar - BK Spartak Pleven       132-68 (68-38)

4-10-1989

AS Monaco Basket - Oldham Celtics       91-98 (51-44)

Fouled out: Cooper 37’

Monaco Basket (coach: Bill Sweek): Nicolas Jault 2, Olivier Basset 17, Billy Joe Williams 14, Hubert Chery 3, Patrick Scudo 1, Frédéric Monetti 10, Steve Martial 14, Michael Payne 8, Rick Raivio 22.

Oldham Celtics (coach: Clean Lewis): Clean Lewis 14, John Trezvant 36, Mark Cooper 3, Nigel Hanson 8, Robert Donaldson 19, George Branch 18.

4-10-1989 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - BBC Nyon       116-78 (53-45)

Fouled out: -

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Moncho Monsalve): Pepe Arcega 8, Mark Davis 14, Fernando Arcega 19, Fran Murcia 17, Santi Aldama 3; Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 16, Alberto Angulo 10, Quique Andreu 10, Aleksandr Belostennyj 11, José Miguel Hernández 8.

BBC Nyon (coach: Eddie Miller): Robert Margot 5, Ed Murphy 21, Christophe Zahno 13, Scott McCollum 29, Jean-Marc Nussbaumer 6; Reginald Flocard 2, Stéphane Page, Alain Dubuis 2, xx Beauverd, Fabrice Buvelot.

4-10-1989

Torpan Pojat Helsinki - Tungsram SC Budapest       74-70 (43-31)

Torpan Pojat (coach: Stevan Tolt): Kari-Pekka Klinga 15, Riku Marttinen 14, Mikko Tanner 13, Olli-Pekka Laitila 10,

Tungsram SC (coach: Sándor Tursics): Gyula Mihály 17 Miklós Szakáll 12, Zsolt Turcsan 10, Zoltan Nagy 10,

4-10-1989

Pitch Cholet Basket - AE Achilléas Kaďmaklíou Lefkosia       138-54 (64-28)

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 8, Jim Bilba 24, Patrick Cham 12, Olivier Allinéi 8, Graylin Warner 39, Eric John 5, John Devereaux 16, Stéphane Lauvergne 14, Thierry Zaďre 6, Bruno Constant 6.

AE Achilléas Kaďmaklíou (coach: John Peppos): Doros Asikkalis 26, Antonis Asikkalis 11, Kostas Englezos 6, Andreas Charalambous 4, Panikkos Kiriakou 3, Sotiris Kiriakou 2, Lakis Pafitis 2.

4-10-1989

TTL Bamberg - Beslen Makarna SK Gaziantep       104-68 (54-31)

TTL Bamberg (coach: Terry Schofield): Kevin Florent 26, Gary von Waaden 17, Frank Ross 16, Ulrich Frank 14, Armin Sowa 14, Bernd Montag 13, Armin Andres 4.

4-10-1989

Paniónios GS Athinai - Pezoporikós OL Lárnaca       119-77 (62-31)

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 7, Georgios Gasparis 9, Predrag Benaček 24, Panagiotis Balis 3, John Hudson 36, Georgios Bosganas 9, Chris Hougaz 6, Nikos Linardos 14, Christos Christodoulou 6, xx Karagiannis 5.

Pezoporikós OL (coach: xx): G. Michael, M. Michael 3, Charalambous 2, Greg Konlin 27, Larry Koretz 30, Stylianou 13, Karvounis 2, Bitzikouridis.

4-10-1989

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - DTV Charlottenburg Berlin       91-68 (43-30)

Benetton Treviso (coach Riccardo Sales): Kyle Macy 13, Paolo Bortolon 5, Massimo Iacopini 11, Paolo Vazzoler 8, Massimo Minto 10, Renato Villalta 12, Alberto Vianini 15, Dan Gay 4, Giordano Marusic 3, Pietro Generali 10. Ft 8/12.

DTV Charlottenburg (coach: Rick Shore): Kenneth Travis 34, Horst Schmitz 5, Thomas Neiß 6, Matthias Strauß, Frank Leopold 2, John Dronsella 4, Lars Stinshoff 2, Frank Gaw 2, Sven Meyer 5, Garry Malonson 8. Ft 7/16.

4-10-1989

KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC Kiryat Shmona       79-81 (42-39)

Hapoel Galil Elyon BC (coach: xx): Brad Leaf 29, Andrew Kennedy 28, Wayne Campbell 10, Alon Shemer 7, Steve Malovic 4, Ofir Kuchli 3.

4-10-1989

BC Monceau Jumet - Illiabum Clube Ílhavo       106-83 (53-32)

BC Monceau Jumet (coach: André Smets): Ronnie Williams 27, Jürgen van Meerbeeck 20, Michel Franic 8, Jean-Jacques Deheneffe 15, Jean-Pierre Barbier 7, David Desy 2,

Illiabum Clube (coach: Carlos Gouveia): José Almeida 1, Paulo Dias 6, Emanuel Soares 11, Rubbin Cotton 29, John Sylvia 34, Júlio Fernandes 2.

4-10-1989

Panathinaďkós AO Athinai - Hapoel Holon BC       80-65 (38-36)

Panathinaďkós AO (coach: Christos Iordanidis): Memos Ioannou 20, Takis Koroneos 14, Liveris Andritsos 7, Cook 14, Edgar Jones 20, Argyris Pedoulakis, Georgios Skropolithas, Dimakopoulos 5.

Hapoel Holon BC (coach: Moshe Weinkrantz): Desi Barmor 13, Kevin Williams 4, Israel Elimelech 3, Amos Frishman 14, Richard Med 4, Niv Boogin 20, James Terry 7.

4-10-1989 - Salle “Gaston Reiff” Braine-l’Alleud

BC Trane Castors Braine - SD Caja de Ronda Málaga       65-67 (32-32)

Trane Castors Braine (coach: Michel Voituron): Bernard Tirtiaux 5, Marc Deheneffe 15, James Latney 9, Cedric Henderson 6, Tony Marion 14; Jacques Stas 12, Russ Davis 2, Christian Dupont 2, Glen de Boeck.

SD Caja de Ronda (coach: Mario Pesquera): Fede Ramiro 21, Josep Palacios 4, Joe Arlauckas 11, Rafael Vecina 12, Ricky Brown 16; Antonio Benítez 3, Pepe Torrubia, Carlos Sánchez-Pastor.

4-10-1989

Hemel Royals Hempstead - KR Reykjavík       60-65 (27-33)

Hemel Royals (coach: xx): Daron Hoges 16, Mark Smith 12, Darin Schubring 9, Leon Noel 8, Russell Taylor

KR Reykjavík (coach: László Németh): Jonathan Bow 20, Axel Nikulásson 14, Guđni Guđnason 12, Birgir Mikaelsson 8, Anatolij Kovtun 6, Páll Kolbeinsson 5.

4-10-1989

EB Pau-Orthez - Fribourg Olympic Basket       102-70 (48-30)

Attendance: 1500

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Christian Ortéga 17, Jamie Waller 24, Thierry Gadou 5, Didier Gadou 12, Skeeter Jackson 8, José Waitman 14, Paul Henderson 10, Jean-Luc Deganis 12, Freddy Hufnagel, Célestin dnp.

Fribourg Olympic (coach: Joe Welton): Michael Studer 13, Gary Grimes 6, Kenny Garrett 20, Andrea Siviero 4, Jean-Luc Rouiller 6, Patrick McCarthy 19, Laurent Queloz 2, Philippe Fragničre.

4-10-1989 - Pavelló Municipal de Palau-Sacosta

CB Valvi Girona - AB Contern       93-52 (46-26)

Attendance: 800

Fouled out: Ribas 40’

CB Valvi Girona (coach: Alfred Julbe): Albert Illa, Alfonso Ribas 2, Jordi Pardo 18, Marvin Alexander 12, Wallace Bryant 15; Jordi Puig 7, Juan Rosa 19, Paco Jiménez 12, José Manuel Calvelo 4, Toni Espinosa 4.

AB Contern (coach: Paul Missavage): René Keiser 4, Jean-Nicolas Goergen 4, Derek Wilson 17, Dan Maas 2, Luc Grethen 5; Michel Reiland 2, Paul Missavage 16, Ujheen Medinger, Stephan Kinsch, Roby Horsmans 2.

4-10-1989

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - AS Apóllon Pátras       93-59 (50-32)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (coach: Jacob Adler): Derek Hamilton 24, Carl Neverson 11, Shimon Amsalem 6, Nir Richlis 15, Dennis Williams 15, Howard Lassof 11, Esher Abutbul 2, Yoni Ben-Tal 3, Iriv Gold 5, Haim Markowitz 1.

AS Apóllon (coach: xx): Wayne Yearwood 16, xx Hotokouridis 13, Gerasimos Tzakis 8, xx Fasoulis 2, Andreas Berdesis 5, xx Katsoulis 5, xx Liveris 6, Giannis Papagiannis 4.

4-10-1989

KK Bosna Sarajevo - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       86-68 (39-25)

KK Bosna (coach: xx):

Fenerbahçe SK (coach: Çetin Yılmaz): Can Sonat 12, Ali Rıza Limoncuoğlu, Ömer Lakay, Mustafa Battalgazi 18, Hakan Artış 2, Serdar Susmuş 3, Larry Richard 33.

4-10-1989

BG Ludwigsburg - UKJ Möllersdorf Traiskirchen       92-52 (42-24)

4-10-1989

Vćrlřse BBK - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft Bratislava       71-80 (42-36)

Attendance: 200

Vćrlřse BBK: Larry Lubitz 26, Kaj Ĺbling x, Otis Loyd 17, Bent Danielsen 14,

BK TJ Inter Slovnaft (coach: Pavol Bojanovský): Richard Petruška 30, Černický 14,

1/16 FINAL

24-10-1989

EB Pau-Orthez - KR Reykjavik       97-78 (54-48)

Fouled out: Nikulásson 37’

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Jamie Waller 14, Christian Ortéga 9, Freddy Hufnagel 21, Didier Gadou 17, Thierry Gadou, José Waitman 16, Skeeter Jackson 16, Jean-Luc Deganis 4. Fg 38/75 ft 16/17.

KR Reykjavík (coach: László Németh): Jonathan Bow 31, Axel Nikulásson 5, Páll Kolbeinsson 12, Birgir Mikaelsson 15, Anatolij Kovtun 15. Fg 26/56 ft 20/22.

25-10-1989

Montpellier Basket - SC Phonola Juventus Caserta       95-97 (50-49)

Montpellier Basket (coach: xx): Bruno Ruiz 6, Andre Spencer 44, Jean-Philippe Méthélie 2, Guy Prat, Apollo Faye 6, Claude Cavallo 5, Bill Jones 5, Tony Costner 19, Yves Ehert 8.

SC Phonola Caserta (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Nando Gentile 19, Vincenzo Esposito 22, Sandro Dell’Agnello 11, Franco Boselli 5, Massimiliano Rizzo 3, Fulvio Polesello 6, Oscar Schmidt 23, Georgi Glouchkov 8.

25-10-1989 – Sinan Erdem

Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul - Bellinzona Basket       103-75 (60-37)

Attendance: 1500

Fouled out: Taner 30’, Levent 40’

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 16, Lowell Hamilton 16, Tamer Oyguç 16, Glynn Blackwell 23, Levent Topsakal 23, Volkan Aydın 1, Cenk Renda, Cengiz Üçyürek 8.

Bellinzona Basket (coach: Veceslav Kavedžija): David Perlotto 4, Maurizio Rezzonico 3, Milan Mlađan 24, Gilbert Kellerhals, Ivan Dell’Acqua, Igor Gojanovic 24, Bernhard Runkel, Željko Poljak 20.

25-10-1989

Paşabahçe SK İstanbul - GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę       80-82 (39-47)

Paşabahçe SK (coach: Onder Seden): Ufuk Pek 12, İhsan Bayülken 24, Turhan Koray 11, Ömer Saybir 8, Martin Embry 19, Murat Özyiğit, Hakan Ergin, Erdal Koşan 6, Murat Dak.

GS Iraklís (coach: xx): Aris Cholopoulos, Lefteris Kakiousis 10, David Ingram 31, Nikos Panagiotidis 10, Antonis Samaras, Christos Tsekos 4, Vasilis Mantis 11, Stelios Giuzelis 8, Georgios Farmakis, xx Singletery 8.

25-10-1989

RAS Maccabi Bruxelles - KK Zadar       96-103 (40-53)

RAS Maccabi (coach: Werner Rotsaert): Rob Rose 33, Willy Oelbrandt 15, Tom Collier 14, Jeannot Dethier 5, Guy Haerbos 9, Christian Marion 7, Marc Serneels 9, Henri Govaerts 4.

KK Zadar (coach: Slavko Trninić): Darko Pahlić 5, Petar Popović 30, Stipe Šarlija 8, Draženko Blažević 2, Aleksandar Trifunović 6, Predrag Šarić 26, Sven Ušić 1, Arijan Komazec 16, Ivica Obad 9.

25-10-1989 - Complex Sportiv de Fontvieille

AS Monaco Basket - CB CAI Zaragoza       89-79 (45-42)

Fouled out: Andreu 23’, Davis 30’, Belostennyj 36’, Raivio 37’

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Bill Sweek): Nicolas Jault 11, Billy Joe Williams 19, Rick Raivio 28, Frédéric Monetti 2, Michael Payne 18; Olivier Basset 11, Patrick Scudo, Steve Martial.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Moncho Monsalve): Pepe Arcega 6, Mark Davis 23, Paco Zapata 22, Quique Andreu 4, Aleksandr Belostennyj 13; Joaquín Ruiz Lorente, Fernando Arcega 9, Santi Aldama, Fran Murcia 2.

25-10-1989

Tungsram SC Budapest - Pitch Cholet Basket       72-89 (35-45)

Fouled out: Warner 26’, Allinéi 28’, Orosz 31’, Lauvergne 33’, Mihaly 33’

Tungsram SC (coach: Sándor Tursics): xx Simon, László Moss 9, Zoltán Nagy, Zoltán Várszegi 1, András Zsoldos 7, László Orosz 8, Zsolt Dobrovics, Gyula Mihály 15, Miklós Szakáll 22, József Szabó 10. Fg 26/56, Ft 15/20, reb 23.

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 10, Jim Bilba 15, Patrick Cham 12, Olivier Allinéi 2, Graylin Warner 12, Bruno Constant 10, Stéphane Lauvergne 6, John Devereaux 22. Fg 33/63, Ft 19/25, reb 37.

25-10-1989

TTL Bamberg - Paniónios GS Athinai       66-86 (36-49)

TTL Bamberg (coach: Terry Schofield): Frank Ross 17, Kevin Florent 14, Armin Andres 12,

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 9, Georgios Bosganas 3, Georgios Gasparis 8, Predrag Benaček 25, Panagiotis Balis, Christos Christodoulou 5, John Hudson 26, Nikos Linardos 14.

25-10-1989

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana       80-83 (46-33)

Benetton Treviso (coach Riccardo Sales): Kyle Macy 13, Massimo Iacopini 19, Paolo Vazzoler 3, Massimo Minto 8, Renato Villalta 14, Alberto Vianini, Dan Gay 21, Pietro Generali 2.

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Jure Zdovc 17, Dušan Hauptman 13, Peter Vilfan 25, Radisav Ćurčić 20, Slavko Kotnik 4, Žarko Đurišić 4.

25-10-1989 - La Garenne Charleroi

BC Monceau Jumet - Club Joventut de Badalona       82-91 (33-41)

BC Monceau Jumet (coach: André Smets): Jean-Pierre Barbier 5, Michel Franic 18, Jürgen van Meerbeeck 19, Stano Kropilák 12, Ronnie Williams 23; Pierre Cornia 2, Jean-Jacques Deheneffe 3.

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): Rafael Jofresa 8, José Antonio Montero 18, Jordi Villacampa 11, Lemone Lampley 14, Reggie Johnson 20; José María Margall, Carles Ruf 8, Juanan Morales 10, Dani Pérez 2.

25-10-1989

Hapoel Holon BC - BC Trane Castors Braine       93-93 (47-37)

Attendance: 1000

Hapoel Holon BC (coach: Moshe Weinkrantz): Kevin Williams 32, Niv Boogin 25, Desi Barmor 12, Richard Med 9, Israel Elimelech 6, Amos Frishman 5, James Terry 4, Avi Ben-Zeev. Fg 33/71 ft 21/27.

Trane Castors Braine (coach: Michel Voituron): Tony Marion 29, Marc Deheneffe 21, Cedric Henderson 17, James Latney 8, Bernard Tirtiaux 8, Christian Dupont 5, Jacques Stas 5. Fg 34/66 ft 20/28.

25-10-1989 - Pavelló Municipal de Palau-Sacosta

CB Valvi Girona - Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno       100-92 (46-46)

Attendance: 2500

Fouled out: -

CB Valvi (coach: Alfred Julbe): Albert Illa 19, Jordi Pardo 19, Paco Jiménez 9, Marvin Alexander 26, Wallace Bryant 12; José Manuel Navarro 9, Juan Rosa 3, Herminio San Epifanio 3, Jordi Puig dnp, José Manuel Calvelo.

Enimont Livorno (coach: Andy Russo): Alessandro Fantozzi 32, Andrea Forti 8, Wendell Alexis 16, Joe Binion 17, Flavio Carera 10; Alberto Tonut 9, Gianluca Ceccarini, Nicola Bonsignori dnp, Enrico Gozzoli dnp, Alberto Pietrini dnp.

25-10-1989

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       79-78 (42-41)

Attendance: 1600

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (coach: Jacob Adler): Howard Lassoff 16, Carl Neverson 9, Nir Richlis 2, Shimon Amsalem 12, Dennis Williams 22, Derrick Hamilton 18. Fg 33/57 ft 7/11.

US Scavolini Pesaro (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 8, Walter Magnifico 14, Alessandro Boni 7, Darren Daye 15, Darwin Cook 24, Domenico Zampolini 6, Paolo Boesso, Ario Costa 4. Fg 32/81 ft 10/13.

25-10-1989

BC Bobcat Gent - KK Bosna Sarajevo       78-100 (41-47)

BC Bobcat (coach: Aaron McCarthy): Carl Henry 27, Butch Wade 19, Luc Kerkhove 8, Yves Defraigne 12, Luc Van Vooren 6, Johan De Boos 4, Daniel De Paepe 2.

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Zdravko Radulović 25, Nenad Marković 8, Dževad Alihodžić 4, Admir Bukva 2, Mario Primorac 25, Samir Avdić 7, Miroljub Mitrović 29.

25-10-1989

CSKA Moskva - BG Ludwigsburg       108-94 (51-48)

25-10-1989

SKA Alma-Ata - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft Bratislava       103-86 (54-36)

25-10-1989 - Orthez

KR Reykjavík - EB Pau-Orthez       75-102 (35-49)

Fouled out: Einarsson 34’

KR Reykjavík (coach: László Németh): Axel Nikulásson 15, Anatolij Kovtun 20, Páll Kolbeinsson 6, Birgir Mikaelsson 4, Jonathan Bow 16, Matthías Einarsson 11, Larus Arnason 3. Fg 27/68 ft 15/20.

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Étienne Célestin 3, Jamie Waller 30, Christian Ortéga 13, Freddy Hufnagel 8, Didier Gadou 11, José Waitman 20, Skeeter Jackson 13, Jean-Luc Deganis 4. Fg 37/79 ft 21/29.

1-11-1989

SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - Montpellier Basket       116-100 (62-46)

Attendance: 4000

Fouled out: Glouchkov, Ruiz, Oscar

SC Phonola Caserta (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Francesco Longobardi, Nando Gentile 22, Vincenzo Esposito 12, Sandro Dell’Agnello 21, Cristiano Fazzi, Franco Boselli 9, Massimiliano Rizzo 2, Fulvio Polesello 7, Oscar Schmidt 37, Georgi Glouckhov 6. Ft 36/37.

Montpellier Basket (coach: xx): Bruno Ruiz 19, Andre Spencer 20, Jean-Philippe Méthélie 8, Guy Prat 6, Thierry Oswald, Apollo Faye 6, Yves Ehert, Bill Jones 9, Claude Cavallo 6, Tony Costner 26. Ft 2/29.

1-11-1989 – Palestra Arti e Mestieri

Bellinzona Basket - Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul       81-79 (35-41)

Attendance: 500

Fouled out: Hamilton 30’, Tamer 33’

Bellinzona Basket (coach: Ed Miller): David Perlotto 12, Maurizio Rezzonico 2, Maurizio Scuotto, Milan Mlađan 25, Gilbert Kellerhals, Ivan Dell’Acqua 4, Igor Gojanović 14, Bernhard Runkel 2, Željko Poljak 22.

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 21, Volkan Aydın 2, Lowell Hamilton 13, Glynn Blackwell 29, Altar Tunçkol 8, Tamer Oyguç 2, Cenk Renda 2, Cengiz Üçyürek 2.

1-11-1989

GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę - Paşabahçe SK İstanbul       73-70 (34-32)

GS Iraklís (coach: xx): Christos Tsekos 4, David Ingram 18, Lefteris Kakiousis 8, Stelios Giuzelis 8, Vasilis Mantis 6, xx Singletery 15, Nikos Panagiotidis 14.

Paşabahçe SK (coach: Onder Seden): Ömer Saybir 8, Ufuk Pek 16, Martin Embry 24, Orhun Ene 8, Engin Bayav 2, İhsan Bayülken 2, Turhan Koray 10.

1-11-1989

KK Zadar - RAS Maccabi Bruxelles       116-105 (68-48)

1-11-1989 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - AS Monaco Basket       95-77 (58-32)

Fouled out: -

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Moncho Monsalve): Pepe Arcega 13, Mark Davis 35, Paco Zapata 14, Quique Andreu 12, Aleksandr Belostennyj 15; Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 4, Alberto Angulo 2.

AS Monaco Basket (coach: Bill Sweek): Nicolas Jault 11, Billy Joe Williams 5, Rick Raivio 33, Frédéric Monetti 4, Michael Payne 18; Patrick Scudo 6, Steve Martial, Hubert Chery.

1-11-1989

Pitch Cholet Basket - Tungsram SC       101-60 (55-30)

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 4, Jim Bilba 12, Patrick Cham 8, Olivier Allinéi 11, Graylin Warner 32, Eric John 4, Bruno Constant 7, Stéphane Lauvergne 6, Thierry Zaďre 3, John Devereaux 14. Fg 44/79, Ft 9/14, reb 43.

Tungsram SC (coach: Sándor Tursics): xx Simon 5, Zsolt Turcsán 15, László Moss 2, András Zsoldos 4, László Orosz 6, Zsolt Dobrovics 5, Gyula Mihály 13, Miklós Szakáll 8, József Szabó 2. Fg 24/68, Ft 8/12, reb 22.

1-11-1989

Paniónios GS Athinai - TTL Bamberg       96-89 (44-38)

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 12, Georgios Bosganas 14, Georgios Gasparis 13, Predrag Benaček 20, Panagiotis Balis 2, Nikos Linardos 2, Christos Christodoulou 7, John Hudson 26.

TTL Bamberg (coach: Terry Schofield): Frank Ross 22, Kevin Florent 24, Armin Andres 20, Gary von Waaden 12, Ulrich Frank 5, Armin Sowa 2, Bernd Montag 4.

1-11-1989

KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso       84-68 (42-39)

Attendance: 4000

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Jure Zdvoc 22, Dušan Hauptman 10, Peter Vilfan 20, Radisav Ćurčić 14, Slavko Kotnik 14, Žarko Đurišić 4, Dragan Tomović dnp, Alojzij Šiško dnp, Primož Bačar dnp, Iztok Virant. Ft 20/23.

Benetton Pallacanestro (coach Riccardo Sales): Kyle Macy 15, Massimo Iacopini 6, Giordano Marusic 4, Paolo Vazzoler 2, Massimo Minto 12, Renato Villalta 2, Dan Gay 20, Pietro Generali 7, Marco Mian, Alberto Vianini. Ft 12/16.

1-11-1989 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - BC Monceau Jumet       118-87 (57-45)

Fouled out: -

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 19, Jordi Villacampa 16, Lemone Lampley 22, Reggie Johnson 19, Juanan Morales 2; Rafael Jofresa 15, Tomás Jofresa, José María Margall 2, Carles Ruf 15, Dani Pérez 8.

BC Monceau Jumet (coach: André Smets): Jean-Pierre Barbier, Michel Franic 14, Jean-Jacques Deheneffe 4, Stano Kropilák 15, Ronnie Williams 35; Pierre Cornia 14, Jürgen van Meerbeeck 5, David Desy.

1-11-1989

BC Trane Castors Braine - Hapoel Holon BC       74-87 (40-40)

1-11-1989 - Palasport “Bruno Macchia”

Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno - CB Valvi Girona       101-81 (48-46)

Fouled out: Puig

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alessandro Fantozzi 29, Andrea Forti 11, Wendell Alexis 25, Joe Binion 18, Flavio Carera 13; Alberto Tonut 5, Gianluca Ceccarini dnp, Nicola Bonsignori dnp, Enrico Gozzoli dnp, Alberto Pietrini dnp.

CB Valvi (coach: Alfred Julbe): Albert Illa, Jordi Pardo 15, Juan Rosa 10, Marvin Alexander 16, Wallace Bryant 28; José Manuel Navarro, Herminio San Epifanio 8, Jordi Puig, Paco Jiménez 4, José Manuel Calvelo.

1-11-1989

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC       105-88 (55-39; 84-83)

Attendance: 4400

Fouled out: Costa, Hamilton, Richlis, Cook, Williams

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 16, Walter Magnifico 13, Alessandro Boni 2, Darwin Cook 18, Darren Daye 23, Domenico Zampolini 13, Paolo Boesso 14, Ario Costa 6, Paolo Calbini dnp, Giulio Rossi dnp. Ft 30/37.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (coach: Jacob Adler): Howard Lassoff 6, Carl Neverson 8, Nir Richlis 5, Shimon Amsalem 11, Dennis Williams 36, Guy Goodes, Alon Shefer, Derrick Hamilton 22, xx Markowitz, Keith Bennett dnp. Ft 15/29.

1-11-1989

KK Bosna Sarajevo - BC Bobcat Gent       111-78 (62-35)

1-11-1989

BG Ludwigsburg - CSKA Moskva       80-102 (39-46)

BG Ludwigsburg (coach: Georg Kämpf):

31-10-1989

BK TJ Inter Slovnaft Bratislava - SKA Alma-Ata       78-75 (43-32)

BK TJ Inter Slovnaft (coach: Pavol Bojanovský): Richard Petruška 31, Kubrický 14, Oto Matický 14,

SKA Alma-Ata: Minarovjech 8, Yurij Zhukanenko 20, Tikhonenko 20,

1/8 FINAL

Group A

6-12-1989

SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - CSKA Moskva       87-78 (52-42)

Fouled out: Berezhnoij, Dell’Agnello, Glouchkov

SC Phonola Juventus (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Nando Gentile 16, Sandro Dell’Agnello 12, Franco Boselli 14, Cristiano Fazzi, Massimiliano Rizzo, Fulvio Polesello, Giuseppe Falco, Oscar Schmidt 37, Georgi Glouckov 8. Ft 26/37.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Sergeij Belov): Vladimir Gorin 15, Viktor Berezhnoij 4, Sergeij Tarakanov 26, Aleksandr Meleshkin, Andreij Kornev, Aleksandr Gusev 9, Sergeij Popov 16, Vladimir Tkachenko 4, Gx Rezksov, Andreij Lopatov 4. Ft 24/26.

6-12-1989

KK Bosna Sarajevo - GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę       105-97 (57-41)

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Nenad Marković 3, Samir Mujanović 4, Admir Bukva 11, Mario Primorac 19, Samir Avdić 12, Dževad Alihodžić 9, Zdravko Radulović 28, Miroljub Mitrović 19.

GS Iraklís (coach: xx Markopoulos): Lefteris Kakiousis 3, David Ingram 36, Nikos Panagiotidis 13, Christos Tsekos, Dimitris Papadopoulos 28, Vasilis Mantis 6, Stelios Giouzelis, Singletery 11.

13-12-1989

CSKA Moskva - GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę       90-76 (48-41)

CSKA Moskva (coach: Sergeij Belov): Vladimir Gorin 4, Viktor Berezhnoij 21, Sergeij Tarakanov 17, Aleksandr Meleshkin 6, Aleksandr Gusev 9, Sergeij Popov 10, Vladimir Tkachenko 21, Gx Rezksov 2, Andreij Lopatov.

GS Iraklís (coach: xx Markopoulos): Lefteris Kakiousis 8, David Ingram 34, Christos Tsekos 8, Dimitris Papadopoulos 15, Stelios Giouzelis 2, xx Singletery, Nikos Panagiotidis 7, Aris Cholopoulos 2.

13-12-1989

SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - KK Bosna Sarajevo       82-77 (49-43)

SC Phonola Juventus (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Francesco Longobardi 2, Nando Gentile 19, Vincenzo Esposito 10, Sergio Dell’Agnello 17, Franco Boselli, Fulvio Polesello, Oscar Schmidt 24, Georgi Glouckhov 10. Ft 27/31.

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Nenad Marković, Gordan Firić 2, xx Popivoda, Samir Mujanović, Admir Bukva 5, Mario Primorac 9, Samir Avdić 14, Dževad Alihodžić 3, Zdravko Radulović 32, Miroljub Mitrović 12. Ft 14/19.

17-01-1990

KK Bosna Sarajevo - CSKA Moskva       92-89 (40-43; 80-80)

17-01-1990

GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę - SC Phonola Juventus Caserta       74-82 (41-35)

GS Iraklís (coach: xx Markopoulos): Lefteris Kakiousis 6, Dimitris Papadopoulos 12, Christos Tsekos, David Ingram 28, Singletery 8, Antonis Samaras 5, Vasilis Mantis, Nikos Panagiotidis 5.

SC Phonola Juventus (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Francesco Longobardi 2, Vincenzo Esposito 11, Fulvio Polesello 2, Oscar Schmidt 29, Franco Boselli 2, Nando Gentile 15, Sandro Dell’Agnello 17, Georgi Glouchkov 4,

24-01-1990

CSKA Moskva - SC Phonola Juventus Caserta       82-70 (45-40)

CSKA Moskva: Viktor Berezhnoij 27

SC Phonola Juventus: Oscar Schmidt 25,

24-01-1990

GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę - KK Bosna Sarajevo       87-105 (39-46)

GS Iraklís (coach: xx Markopoulos): Lefteris Kakiousis 2, Antonis Samaras 2, Stelios Giouzelis 9, David Ingram 37, xx Singletery 5, Aris Cholopoulos 4, Vasilis Mantis 7, Georgios Farmakis 5, Nikos Papagiotidis 9, Dimitris Papadopoulos 7.

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Nenad Marković 1, Admir Bukva 4, Mario Primorac 24, Samir Avdić 11, Dževad Alihodžić 11, Miroljub Mitrović 17, Zdravko Radulović 37.

31-01-1990

GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę - CSKA Moskva       83-95 (41-56)

GS Iraklís (coach: xx Markopoulos): Aris Cholopoulos 9, Lefteris Kakiousis 4, David Ingram 22, Dimitris Papadopoulos 18, Vasilis Mantis, Stelios Giouzelis 5, Antonis Samaras 2, Georgios Farmakis 5, xx Singletery 9, Nikos Panagiotidis 9.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Sergeij Belov): Vladimir Gorin 7, Viktor Berezhnoij 10, Sergeij Tarakanov 22, Aleksandr Meleshkin 8, Aleksandr Gusev 13, Sergeij Popov 14, Vladimir Tkachenko 16, Andreij Lopatov 5.

31-01-1990

KK Bosna Sarajevo - SC Phonola Juventus Caserta       96-84 (53-43)

7-02-1990

CSKA Moskva - KK Bosna Sarajevo       80-69 (40-41)

CSKA Moskva: Gorin 14, Lopatov 14,

KK Bosna: Radulović 19, Primorac 18,

7-02-1990

SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - GS Iraklís Thessaloníkę       87-68 (49-33)

Fouled out: Longobardi, Rizzo, Polesello

SC Phonola Juventus (coach: Franco Marcelletti): Francesco Longobardi 10, Nando Gentile 17, Sandro Dell’Agnello 20, Franco Boselli 3, Massimiliano Rizzo 13, Fulvio Polesello 12, Georgi Glouchkov 11, Claudio Acunzo 2, Cristiano Fazzi, Vincenzo Esposito.

GS Iraklís (coach: xx Markopoulos): Aris Cholopoulos 3, Lefteris Kakiousis 4, David Ingram 34, Christos Tsekos 2, Dimitris Papadopoulos 16, Vasilis Mantis 7, Stelios Giouzelis 2, Antonis Samaras, Georgios Farmakis, xx Singletery.

Group B

6-12-1989 – Sinan Erdem

Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul - SKA Alma-Ata       77-71 (36-37)

Fouled out: Kirillov 30’, Meleshenko 37’

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 5, Cenk Renda, Volkan Aydın 2, Lowell Hamilton 21, Cengiz Üçyürek, Tamer Oyguç 17, Glynn Blackwell 12, Levent Topsakal 20.

SKA Alma-Ata (coach: Oleg Lvovic): Vladimir Kuznetsov 20, xx Kirillov 2, Andreij Filipov, Alexander Meleshenko 11, Anatolij Marchenko 4, Roman Ovchinnikov, Igor Tikhonenko, Ivan Filipov 6, Valerij Tikhonenko 21, Viktor Kulagin 7.

6-12-1989

Hapoel Holon BC- Paniónios GS Athinai       85-86 (40-48)

Hapoel Holon BC (coach: Yoram Harush): Avi Ben Zeev 5, Albert King 30, Israel Elimelech 11, Amos Frishman 12, Gary Plummer 11, James Terry 16, Niv Boogin, Tomer Enoch.

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 10, Nikos Linardos, Georgios Gasparis 5, Predrag Benaček 36, Panagiotis Balis, Christos Christodoulou 8, John Hudson 27, Georgios Bosganas.

13-12-1989

SKA Alma-Ata - Paniónios GS Athinai       99-96 (50-45)

SKA Alma-Ata (coach: Oleg Lvovic): Valerij Tikhonenko 22, Yurij Zukhanenko 27, Oleg Meleshenko 15,

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Predrag Benaček 36, Fanis Christodoulou 23, John Hudson 23,

13-12-1989 – Sinan Erdem

Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul - Hapoel Holon BC       81-79 (42-50)

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 12, Cenk Renda, Volkan Aydın 2, Lowell Hamilton 22, Atalay Gemen, Cengiz Üçyürek 9, Tamer Oyguç 12, Glynn Blackwell 13, Levent Topsakal 11.

Hapoel Holon Bc (coach: Yoram Harush): Avi Ben Zeev, Albert King 19, Israel Elimelech 9, Amos Frishman 23, Gary Plummer 12, Niv Boogin 5, James Terry 11.

17-01-1990

Hapoel Holon BC - SKA Alma-Ata       109-106 (62-55)

Attendance: 2000

Hapoel Holon Bc (coach: Yoram Harush): Albert King 41, Gary Plummer 27, James Terry 14, Amos Frishman 12, Israel Elimelech 11, Biv Boogin 4. Fg 38/66 ft 26/32.

SKA Alma-Ata (coach: Oleg Lvovic): Valerij Tikhonenko 31, Yurij Zukhanenko 31, Alexander Meleshenko 12, Vladimir Kuznetsov 10, Roman Ovchinnikov 10, Anatolij Marchenko 4, Igor Tikhonenko 3, Viktor Kulagin 3, xx Filipov 2. Fg 39/76 ft 14/21.

17-01-1990

Paniónios GS Athinai - Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul       93-95 (52-53)

Fouled out: Tamer 29’, Levent 32’, Hamilton 34’, Christodolou 35’, Taner 36’, Gasparis 37’, Blackwell 39’

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 14, Georgios Bosganas, Georgios Gasparis 20, Chris Hugaz, Predrag Benaček 28, Panagiotis Balis 6, Christos Christodoulou 6, John Hudson 19.

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Altar Tunçkol 5, Taner Korucu 10, Cenk Renda, Volkan Aydın 2, Lowell Hamilton 16, Cengiz Üçyürek 2, Tamer Oyguç 11, Glynn Blackwell 38, Levent Topsakal 11, Samer Şenbayrak.

24-01-1990

SKA Alma-Ata - Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul       100-98 (48-43; 88-88)

Fouled out: Tamer 28’, Kulagin 35’, Meleshenko 43’

SKA Alma-Ata (coach: Oleg Lvovic): Vladimir Kuznetsov 3, Andreij Filipov, Alexander Meleshenko 15, Roman Ovchinnikov 2, Igor Tikhonenko, Ivan Filipov 2, Valerij Tikhonenko 37, Viktor Kulagin 9, Yurij Zukhanenko 32.

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 2, Cenk Renda 5, Volkan Aydın 2, Lowell Hamilton 42, Cengiz Üçyürek, Tamer Oyguç 9, Glynn Blackwell 22, Levent Topsakal 16.

24-01-1990

Paniónios GS Athinai - Hapoel Holon BC       91-88 (52-50)

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Georgios Gasparis 23, Fanis Christodoulou 18, Predrag Benaček 35, Chris Hougaz 2, John Hudson 11, Panagiotis Balis, Christos Christodoulou, Nikos Linardos 2.

Hapoel Holon Bc (coach: Yoram Harush): Albert King 17, Israel Elimelech 11, Amos Frishman 3, Gary Plummer 11, Niv Boogin 25, James Terry 21, Tomer Enoch.

31-01-1990

Paniónios GS Athinai - SKA Alma-Ata       107-98 (58-48)

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Georgios Gasparis 15, Fanis Christodoulou 15, Chris Hougaz 2, John Hudson 25, Predrag Benaček 39, Christos Christodoulou 5, Nikos Linardos 6, Panagiotis Balis.

SKA Alma-Ata (coach: Oleg Lvovic): Yurij Zukhanenko 20, Vladimir Kuznetsov 6, Alexander Meleshenko 21, Viktor Kulagin 12, Valerij Tikhonenko 21, Anatolij Marchenko 4, Ivan Filipov 10, Kirillov, Roman Ovchinnikov 2, Igor Tikhonenko 2.

31-01-1990

Hapoel Holon BC - Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul       97-95 (56-51)

Fouled out: Elimelech 38’, Boogin 39’, Taner 40’

Hapoel Holon Bc (coach: Yoram Harush): Albert King 29, Israel Elimelech 11, Amos Frishman 20, Tomer Enoch, Gary Plummer 20, Niv Boogin 7, James Terry 10

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Altar Tunçkol 1, Taner Korucu 11, Cenk Renda, Volkan Aydın, Lowell Hamilton 17, Cengiz Üçyürek, Tamer Oyguç 10, Glynn Blackwell 25, Levent Topsakal 31.

7-02-1990

SKA Alma-Ata - Hapoel Holon BC       92-74 (50-36)

SKA Alma-Ata: Valerij Tikhonenko 23,

Hapoel Holon BC: Garry Plummer 18,

7-02-1990 – Sinan Erdem

Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul - Paniónios GS Athinai       94-84 (61-43)

Fouled out: Tamer 34’

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 8, Cenk Renda 7, Volkan Aydın, Lowell Hamilton 18, Cengiz Üçyürek, Tamer Oyguç 11, Glynn Blackwell 24, Levent Topsakal 26.

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 17, Georgios Gasparis 7, Chris Hugaz 11, Predrag Benaček 12, Panagiotis Balis 2, Nikos Linardos, Christos Christodoulou 7, John Hudson 28.

Group C

6-12-1989

Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno - KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana       109-88 (52-43)

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alberto Tonut 16, Andrea Forti 20, Alessandro Fantozzi 25, Wendell Alexis 23, Flavio Carera 11, Joe Binion 14, Gianluca Ceccarini, Alberto Pietrini, Nicola Bonsignori dnp, Enrico Gozzoli dnp.

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Jure Zdovc 10, Peter Vilfan 16, Žarko Đurišić 7, Radisav Ćurčić 22, Slavko Kotnik 19, Alojzij Šiško, Primož Bačar, Dušan Hauptman 14, Jaka Daneu, Dragan Tomović dnp.

6-12-1989 - La Meilleraie

Pitch Cholet Basket - CB CAI Zaragoza       96-78 (39-41)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Constant 33’, Davis 40’

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 15, Patrick Cham 8, Graylin Warner 43, Bruno Constant 4, John Devereaux 18; Thierry Zaďre 4, Stéphane Lauvergne 4, Olivier Allinéi. Fg36/69 ft 17/19.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Moncho Monsalve): Pepe Arcega 20, Mark Davis 21, Paco Zapata 6, Quique Andreu 12, Aleksandr Belostennyj 7; Alberto Angulo 2, Santi Aldama 2, Fran Murcia 8, José Miguel Hernández. Fg 33/59 ft 11/16.

13-12-1989 - Hala Tivoli

KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana - CB CAI Zaragoza       81-79 (42-41)

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Jure Zdovc 19, Dušan Hauptman 9, Peter Vilfan 6, Slavko Kotnik 16, Radisav Ćurčić 22; Jaka Daneu, Žarko Đurišić 9, Primož Bačar, Dragan Tomović, Alojzij Šiško.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Chuchi Carrera): Pepe Arcega 14, Mark Davis 20, Paco Zapata 2, Quique Andreu 18, Aleksandr Belostennyj 8; Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 3, Alberto Angulo 1, Fernando Arcega, Fran Murcia 11, José Miguel Hernández 2.

13-12-1989

Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno - Pitch Cholet Basket       108-92 (60-47)

Attendance: 2500

Fouled out: -

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alberto Tonut 15, Andrea Forti 9, Alessandro Fantozzi 26, Wendell Alexis 24, Flavio Carera 6, Joe Binion 28, Gianluca Ceccarini dnp, Alberto Pietrini dnp, Nicola Bonsignori dnp, Simone Lottici dnp. Fg 42/60 ft 20/21.

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Olivier Allinéi 8, Jim Bilba 5, Graylin Warner 33, John Devereaux 26, Stéphane Lauvergne 18, Patrick Cham 2, Bruno Constant, Antoine Rigaudeau, Eric John dnp, Thierry Zaďre dnp. Fg 35/72 ft 15/17.

17-01-1990

Pitch Cholet Basket - KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana       103-87 (49-40)

Attendance: 4500

Fouled out: Tomović 40’

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 13, Jim Bilba 4, Patrick Cham 12, Olivier Allinéi 10, Graylin Warner 24, John Devereaux 17, Bruno Constant 11, Stéphane Lauvergne 12. Fg 39/64, Ft 22/26, reb 35

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Dragan Tomović 2, Jure Zdovc 14, Dušan Hauptman 10, Peter Vilfan 16, Radisav Ćurčić 19, Slavko Kotnik 24, Žarko Đurišić 2. Fg 31/69, Ft 19/23, reb 23.

17-01-1990 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno       83-73 (46-32)

Fouled out: Andreu, Murcia, Carera

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alberto Tonut 7, Andrea Forti 6, Alessandro Fantozzi 23, Wendell Alexis 27, Flavio Carera 5, Joe Binion 22, Simone Lottici, Gianluca Ceccarini dnp, Enrico Pietrini dnp, Nicola Bonsignori dnp.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Chuchi Carrera): Dani Álvarez, Fernando Arcega 13, Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 2, Quique Andreu, Mark Davis 31, Aleksandr Belostennyj 7, Paco Zapata 8, Fran Murcia, Pepe Arcega 4, Santi Aldama dnp.

24-01-1990

KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana - Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno       112-81 (58-37)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Kotnik 31’, Đurišić 35’, Bačar 37’

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Jure Zdovc 29, Peter Vilfan 31, Žarko Đurišić 4, Radisav Ćurčić 24, Slavko Kotnik 8, Primož Bačar 4, Dušan Hauptman 12, Dragan Tomović, Alojzij Šiško dnp, Iztok Virant dnp.

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alberto Tonut 14, Andrea Forti 7, Alessandro Fantozzi 18, Wendell Alexis 17, Flavio Carera 7, Joe Binion 16, Gianluca Ceccarini 2, Alberto Pietrini, Nicola Bonsignori dnp, Simone Lottici.

24-01-1990 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - Pitch Cholet Basket       93-73 (51-44)

Attendance: 4000

Fouled out: Andreu 31’, Devereaux 40’

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Chuchi Carrera): Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 8, Mark Davis 34, Paco Zapata 8, Quique Andreu 17, Aleksandr Belostennyj 8; Dani Álvarez 5, Fernando Arcega 2, Fran Murcia 11, José Miguel Hernández. Fg 35/62 ft 20/29.

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 3, Patrick Cham 2, Graylin Warner 21, Bruno Constant 4, John Devereaux 26; Olivier Allinei 15, Jim Bilba 2, Eric John, Stéphane Lauvergne. Fg 25/59 ft 21/27.

31-01-1990 - Pabellón Municipal de Deportes

CB CAI Zaragoza - KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana       97-85 (45-43)

Fouled out: Murcia, Šiško, Vilfan, Kotnik

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Chuchi Carrera): Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 7, Mark Davis 35, Fernando Arcega 8, Paco Zapata 8, Aleksandr Belostennyj 16; Dani Álvarez, Alberto Angulo 6, Fran Murcia 12, José Miguel Hernández 5, Santi Aldama.

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Dušan Hauptman 15, Peter Vilfan 33, Slavko Kotnik 10, Žarko Đurišić 2, Radisav Ćurčić 25; Jaka Daneu, Primož Bačar, Alojzij Šiško, Iztok Virant.

31-01-1990

Pitch Cholet Basket - Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno       101-78 (49-46)

Attendance: 6500

Fouled out: Bilba 38’, Cham 39’

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 5, Graylin Warner 40, Patrick Cham 2, Jim Bilba 3, John Devereaux 31; Olivier Allinéi 5, Stéphane Lauvergne 15, Bruno Constant. Fg 38/64 ft 16/18.

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alessandro Fantozzi 23, Andrea Forti 14, Wendell Alexis 27, Joe Binion 22, Flavio Carera 5; Alberto Tonut 7, Simone Lottici, Gianluca Ceccarini dnp, Alberto Pietrini dnp, Nicola Bonsignori dnp. Fg 23/54 ft 30/37.

7-02-1990

KK Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana - Pitch Cholet Basket       95-84 (57-30)

Attendance: 3500

Fouled out: Zdovc 31’, Ćurčić 37’

KK Smelt Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin): Dragan Tomović 2, Jure Zdovc 17, Dušan Hauptman 14, Peter Vilfan 25, Radisav Ćurčić 18, Slavko Kotnik 14, Žarko Đurišić 5. Fg 35/65 ft 15/16.

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 16, Jim Bilba 7, Patrick Cham 10, Olivier Allinéi 2, Graylin Warner 19, John Devereaux 16, Stéphane Lauvergne 14, Bruno Constant. Fg 28/59 ft 25/34.

7-02-1990 - Palasport “Bruno Macchia”

Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno - CB CAI Zaragoza       90-65 (41-31)

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alessandro Fantozzi 23, Andrea Forti 6, Alberto Tonut 7, Wendell Alexis 27, Flavio Carera 5; Joe Binion 22, Simone Lottici.

CB CAI Zaragoza (coach: Chuchi Carrera): Joaquín Ruiz Lorente 2, Paco Zapata 8, Mark Davis 31, Fernando Arcega 13, Aleksandr Belostennyj 7; Pepe Arcega 4, Quique Andreu, Fran Murcia, Dani Álvarez.

Group D

6-12-1989

KK Zadar - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       89-94 (53-51)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Obad 32’, Magnifico 38’

KK Zadar (coach: Slavko Trninić): Darko Pahlić, Petar Popović 37, Predrag Šarić 2, Sven Ušić 3, Stipe Šarlija 7, Draženko Blažević 2, Aleksandar Trifunović 17, Arijan Komazec 17, Ivica Obad 4. Ft 9/11.

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 14, Walter Magnifico 10, Alessandro Boni 7, Darwin Cook 19, Darren Daye 27, Domenico Zampolini 3, Paolo Boesso, Ario Costa 14, Federico Pieri dnp, Giulio Rossi dnp. Ft 12/22.

6-12-1989 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - EB Pau-Orthez       93-76 (48-41)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Johnson

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 15, Jordi Villacampa 27, José María Margall 2, Reggie Johnson 22, Juanan Morales 12; Rafael Jofresa 8, Lemone Lampley 7.

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Freddy Hufnagel 15, Jamie Waller 28, Didier Gadou, José Waitman 6, Jean-Luc Deganis 8; Christian Ortéga 4, Paul Henderson 7, Skeeter Jackson 8.

13-12-1989

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - EB Pau-Orthez       98-67 (54-27)

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Federico Pieri 2, Andrea Gracis 18, Walter Magnifico 19, Alessandro Boni 14, Darwin Cook 8, Darren Daye 13, Domenico Zampolini 5, Paolo Boesso 13, Ario Costa 6, Giulio Rossi. Ft 19/22.

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Christian Ortéga 10, Jamie Waller 15, Thierry Gadou, Freddy Hufnagel 20, Didier Gadou 5, Skeeter Jackson 8, José Waitman 4, Paul Henderson 5. Ft 2/2.

13-12-1989 - Dvorana “Jazine”

KK Zadar - Club Joventut de Badalona       99-100 (59-55)

Fouled out: Pahlić, Komazec, Blažević, Šarlija, Obad

KK Zadar (coach: Slavko Trninić): Darko Pahlić 2, Petar Popović 10, Arijan Komazec 25, Ivica Obad 7, Draženko Blažević 6; Aleksandar Trifunović 7, Predrag Šarić 11, Sven Ušić 14, Stipe Šarlija 14, Denis Mujagić 3.

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 30, Jordi Villacampa 19, Lemone Lampley 10, Reggie Johnson 23, Juanan Morales 8; Rafael Jofresa 7, José María Margall, Carles Ruf 3.

17-01-1990 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       108-92 (57-49)

Attendance: 5500

Fouled out: Morales 35’, Gracis 35’, Magnifico 40’

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 22, Jordi Villacampa 25, Lemone Lampley 21, Reggie Johnson 13, Juanan Morales 6; Rafael Jofresa 6, José María Margall 11,Carles Ruf 4.

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 2, Darwin Cook 10, Darren Daye 25, Walter Magnifico 14, Ario Costa 8; Alessandro Boni 12, Domenico Zampolini 7, Paolo Boesso 14, Federico Pieri.

17-01-1990

EB Pau-Orthez - KK Zadar       87-85 (50-44)

Fouled out:Trifunović 38’, Waller 40’

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Jamie Waller 17, Christian Ortéga 18, Freddy Hufnagel 5, José Waitman 27, Paul Henderson 12, Jean-Luc Deganis 8, Didier Gadou.

KK Zadar (coach: Slavko Trninić): Darko Pahlić 3, Petar Popović 7, Predrag Šarić 6, Sven Ušić 5, Stipe Šarlija 13, Draženko Blažević 11, Arijan Komazec 34, Aleksandar Trifunović, Ivica Obad 6.

24-01-1990

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - KK Zadar       112-93 (58-45)

Attendance: 4400

Fouled out: Blažević 26’

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Federico Pieri 6, Andrea Gracis 7, Walter Magnifico 21, Alessandro Boni 11, Darren Daye 9, Paolo Calbini 4, Domenico Zampolini 6, Paolo Boesso 31, Ario Costa 15, Giulio Rossi 2.

KK Zadar (coach: Slavko Trninić): Darko Pahlić 3, Denis Mujagić 6, Petar Popović 26, Predrag Šarić 25, Sven Ušić 3, Zoran Ćurguz 2, Aleksandar Trifunović 4, Ivica Obad 16, Draženko Blažević 8.

24-01-1990 - La Moutčte

EB Pau-Orthez - Club Joventut de Badalona       78-87 (37-48)

Fouled out: -

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Freddy Hufnagel 9, Christian Ortéga 18, Jamie Waller 21, José Waitman 10, Skeeter Jackson 9; Paul Henderson 5, Didier Gadou, Jean-Luc Deganis 6.

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): Rafael Jofresa 10, Jordi Villacampa 18, Lemone Lampley 21, Reggie Johnson 20, Juanan Morales 4; José María Margall 12, Carles Ruf 2.

31-01-1990

EB Pau-Orthez - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       86-89 (38-47)

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Christian Ortéga 10, Jamie Waller 15, Thierry Gadou 3, Freddy Hufnagel 5, Didier Gadou 5, Skeeter Jackson 8, José Waitman 28, Paul Henderson 6, Jean-Luc Deganis 6, Étienne Célestin dnp. Ft 7/9.

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Federico Pieri, Andrea Gracis 4, Walter Magnifico, Alessandro Boni 2, Darren Daye 33, Paolo Boesso 20, Domenico Zampolini 7, Ario Costa 23, Paolo Calbini dnp, Giulio Rossi dnp. Ft 21/23.

31-01-1990 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - KK Zadar       79-72 (46-45)

Fouled out: Villacampa, Trifunović

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): Rafael Jofresa 13, Jordi Villacampa 14, Lemone Lampley 16, Reggie Johnson 22, Juanan Morales 10; José Antonio Montero 2, José María Margall 2, Carles Ruf.

KK Zadar (coach: Slavko Trninić): Darko Pahlić 5, Petar Popović 8, Predrag Šarić 24, Ivica Obad 12, Draženko Blažević 6; Aleksandar Trifunović 9, Denis Mujagić 6, Zoran Ćurguz 2.

7-02-1990 - Palasport Comunale

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - Club Joventut de Badalona       90-77 (39-41)

Fouled out: Costa, Montero

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 16, Paolo Boesso 22, Darren Daye 28, Walter Magnifico 14, Ario Costa 4; Alessandro Boni 4, Domenico Zampolini 2, Paolo Calbini.

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 2, Jordi Villacampa 26, Lemone Lampley 9, Reggie Johnson 20, Juanan Morales; Rafael Jofresa 12, José María Margall 6, Carles Ruf 2.

7-02-1990

KK Zadar - EB Pau-Orthez       119-102 (55-55)

Fouled out: -

KK Zadar (coach: Slavko Trninić): Arijan Komazec 37, Petar Popović 23, Predrag Šarić 14, Sven Ušić 11, Ivica Obad 10 Stipe Šarlija 9, Aleksandar Trifunović 7, Draženko Blažević 4, Darko Pahlić 4.Fg 50/72 ft 10/11.

EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Robert Bialé): Christian Ortéga 10, Jamie Waller 27, Thierry Gadou 10, Freddy Hufnagel, Didier Gadou 9, Skeeter Jackson 11, José Waitman 21, Paul Henderson 14. Fg 43/71 ft 11/17.

1/4 FINAL

21-02-1990

Paniónios GS Athinai- CSKA Moskva       107-85 (54-41)

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 23, Predrag Benaček 22, Georgios Gasparis 28, John Hudson 27, Christos Christodoulou, Nikos Linardos 2, Panagiotis Balis 5, Chris Hugaz.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Sergeij Belov): Vladimir Tkachenko 10, Sergeij Tarakanov 13, Victor Berezhnoij 15, Vladimir Gorin 11, Andreij Lopatov 11, Sergeij Popov 11, Aleksander Gusev 12, Aleksander Melëshkin, xx Reztsov 2.

21-02-1990 – Sinan Erdem

Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul - KK Bosna Sarajevo       91-107 (37-61)

Fouled out: Blackwell 40’

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu 6, Lowell Hamilton 19, Tamer Oyguç 10, Glynn Blackwell 28, Levent Topsakal 22, Volkan Aydın 3, Cenk Renda, Cengiz Üçyürek, Samer Şenbayrak 3, Atalay Gemen.

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Nenad Marković 4, Samir Mujanović 4, Admir Bukva 24, Samir Avdić 16, Dževad Alihodžić 6, Zdravko Radulović 37, Miroljub Mitrović 16.

21-02-1990 - Palasport “Bruno Macchia”

Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno - Club Joventut de Badalona       88-87 (45-48)

Attendance: 4000

Fouled out: Fantozzi, Margall

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alessandro Fantozzi 14, Alberto Tonut 20, Wendell Alexis 16, Joe Binion 16, Flavio Carera 17; Simone Lottici 5, Gianluca Ceccarini, Alberto Pietrini dnp, Nicola Bonsignori dnp, Enrico Gozzoli dnp.

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 22, Jordi Villacampa 29, Lemone Lampley 10, Reggie Johnson 12, Juanan Morales 5; Rafael Jofresa 2, José María Margall 5, Dani Pérez 2, Tomás Jofresa dnp.

21-02-1990

Pitch Cholet Basket - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       75-102 (36-54)

Attendance: 7500

Fouled out: -

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Olivier Allinéi 10, Graylin Warner 19, Jim Bilba 6, Stéphane Lauvergne 13, John Devereaux 14; Antoine Rigaudeau 3, Patrick Cham 2, Bruno Constant 8. Fg 33/77, Ft 16/20, reb 23.

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 15, Darwin Cook 14, Darren Daye 8, Walter Magnifico 13, Ario Costa 12; Federico Pieri 1, Alessandro Boni 10, Domenico Zampolini 5, Paolo Boesso 22, Giulio Rossi 2. Fg 41/70, Ft 13/16, reb 34.

28-02-1990

CSKA Moskva - Paniónios GS Athinai       106-53 (59-28)

CSKA Moskva (coach: Sergeij Belov): Vladimir Tkachenko 5, Sergeij Tarakanov 17, Victor Berezhnoij 25, Vladimir Gorin 20, Andreij Lopatov 21, Sergeij Popov 4, Aleksander Gusev 14, Andreij Kornev, Dmitrij Minaev.

Paniónios GS (coach: xx): Fanis Christodoulou 3, Predrag Benaček 9, Georgios Gasparis 4, John Hudson 29, Christos Christodoulou 1, Nikos Linardos, Panagiotis Balis 7, Georgios Bosganas, Chris Hougaz.

28-02-1990

KK Bosna Sarajevo - Efes Pilsen SK İstanbul       117-78 (50-33)

Fouled out: Blackwell 38’

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Nenad Marković 11, Samir Mujanović 10, Admir Bukva 9, Samir Avdić 8, Dževad Alihodžić 24, Zdravko Radulović 28, Miroljub Mitrović 20, Gordan Firić, Bojan Tadić 5, Aleksandar Avlijaš 2.

Efes Pilsen SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş): Taner Korucu, Lowell Hamilton 14, Tamer Oyguç, Glynn Blackwell 24, Levent Topsakal 28, Volkan Aydın 4, Cenk Renda 2, Cengiz Üçyürek 2, Samer Şenbayrak 4, Atalay Gemen.

28-02-1990 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - Enimont Libertas Liburnia Livorno       83-80 (40-39)

Attendance: 5500

Fouled out: Carera 25’, Lottici 30’, Johnson 36’, Morales 37’

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 12, Jordi Villacampa 17, Lemone Lampley 18, Reggie Johnson 17, Juanan Morales 12; Rafael Jofresa 7, Tomás Jofresa, Carles Ruf, Dani Pérez dnp, Antonio Medianero dnp.

Enimont Libertas (coach: Andy Russo): Alessandro Fantozzi 19, Simone Lottici 3, Wendell Alexis 24, Joe Binion 14, Flavio Carera 7; Alberto Tonut 13, Gianluca Ceccarini, Alberto Pietrini dnp, Nicola Bonsignori dnp, Andrea Forti dnp.

28-02-1990

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - Pitch Cholet Basket       104-94 (53-47)

Attendance: 4500

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 20, Walter Magnifico 14, Alessandro Boni 15, Darwin Cook 19, Darren Daye 11, Domenico Zampolini 2, Paolo Boesso 7, Ario Costa 16. Fg 40/73 ft 19/21.

Pitch Cholet (coach: Jean-Paul Rebatet): Antoine Rigaudeau 9, Jim Bilba 8, Patrick Cham 16, Olivier Allinéi 9, Eric John, John Devereaux 36, Stéphane Lauvergne 10, Thierry Zaďre, Bruno Constant 6. Fg 39/69 ft 14/19.

1/2 FINAL

7-03-1990

CSKA Moskva - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       90-89 (37-41)

Fouled out: Tkachenko, Boni

CSKA Moskva (coach: Sergeij Belov): Vladimir Gorin 2, Victor Berezhnoij 17, Sergeij Tarakanov 14, Andreij Lopatov 19, Aleksander Gusev 14, Sergeij Popov 5, Vladimir Tkachenko 10, Andreij Kornev 5, Dmitrij Minaev 4, Aleksander Meleshkin dnp. Ft 15/17.

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 11, Walter Magnifico 18, Alessandro Boni 8, Darwin Cook 10, Darren Daye 20, Domenico Zampolini 3, Paolo Boesso, Ario Costa 19, Federico Pieri dnp, Giulio Rossi dnp. Ft 12/21.

7-03-1990 - Sportska dvorana “Skenderija”

KK Bosna Sarajevo - Club Joventut de Badalona       90-90 (54-49)

Fouled out: Bukva, Morales

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Zdravko Radulović 24, Miroljub Mitrović 16, Samir Avdić 15, Dževad Alihodžić 12, Admir Bukva 6; Samir Mujanović 12, Nenad Marković 5.

Club Joventut (coach: Herb Brown): José Antonio Montero 13, Jordi Villacampa 25, Lemone Lampley 6, Reggie Johnson 23, Juanan Morales 2; Rafael Jofresa 19, Tomás Jofresa, Carles Ruf, Dani Pérez 2.

14-03-1990

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - CSKA Moskva       107-94 (57-32)

Fouled out: Gusev, Lopatov

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 14, Darwin Cook 15, Darren Daye 15, Walter Magnifico 11, Ario Costa 21, Federico Pieri 2, Paolo Boesso 16, Domenico Zampolini 4, Alessandro Boni 8, Giulio Rossi. Ft 27/29.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Sergeij Belov): Vladimir Gorin 12, Viktor Berezhnoij 17, Sergeij Tarakanov 18, Aleksander Meleshkin, Andreij Lopatov 9, Aleksander Gusev 23, Sergeij Popov 9, Vladimir Tkachenko 2, Gxx Rezkov 2, Andreij Kornev. Ft 10/17.

15-03-1990 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - KK Bosna Sarajevo       94-72 (48-39)

Attendance: 5500

Fouled out: Firić 32’, Lampley 36’, Mitrović 37’, Morales 39’

Joventut de Badalona (coach: Pedro Martínez): José Antonio Montero 23, Jordi Villacampa 26, Lemone Lampley 18, Reggie Johnson 15, Juanan Morales 4; Rafael Jofresa 1, José María Margall 7, Carles Ruf.

KK Bosna (coach: Draško Prodanović): Zdravko Radulović 18, Miroljub Mitrović 11, Samir Avdić 12, Dževad Alihodžić 15, Admir Bukva 16; Samir Mujanović, Gordan Firić, Aleksandar Avlijaš.

FINAL

21-03-1990 - Palasport Comunale

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro - Club Joventut de Badalona       98-99 (53-52)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Boni 40’

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 4, Darwin Cook 25, Darren Daye 27, Walter Magnifico 27, Ario Costa 3; Alessandro Boni 7, Domenico Zampolini, Paolo Boesso 5, Federico Pieri dnp, Giulio Rossi dnp. Fg 37/63, Ft 20/28, reb 24.

Club Joventut (coach: Pedro Martínez): José Antonio Montero 21, Jordi Villacampa 29, Lemone Lampley 21, Reggie Johnson 11, Juanan Morales 4; Carles Ruf 4, Rafael Jofresa 6, José María Margall 3, Tomás Jofresa dnp, Dani Pérez dnp. Fg 38/71, Ft 17/18, reb 39.

28-03-1990 - Pabellón del Joventut

Club Joventut de Badalona - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro       96-86 (39-36)

Attendance: 5500

Fouled out: Morales 33’, Gracis 37’, Costa 38’, Johnson 39’, Montero 39’, Magnifico 40’

Club Joventut (coach: Pedro Martínez): José Antonio Montero 28, Jordi Villacampa 22, Lemone Lampley 17, Reggie Johnson 18, Juanan Morales 4; Carles Ruf, Rafael Jofresa 5, Tomás Jofresa 2, José María Margall, Dani Pérez dnp. Fg 37/68, Ft 16/24, reb 38.

US Scavolini (coach: Sergio Scariolo): Andrea Gracis 4, Darwin Cook 28, Darren Daye 26, Walter Magnifico 15, Ario Costa 4; Federico Pieri, Alessandro Boni 4, Paolo Boesso 5, Domenico Zampolini dnp, Giulio Rossi dnp. Fg 30/70, Ft 24/30, reb 32.