1947

FINAL STAGE

27-04-1947

U.S.S.R. – Yugoslavia         50-11 (23-8)

Fouled out: Popović, Kovačević, Gec, Cvetković, Olivieri

U.S.S.R.: Ushakov 2, Butautas 18, Korkia 19, Kulakauskas 2, Mojseev 9.

Yugoslavia: Rokličer, Marjanović 2, Grkinić 5, Popović, Kovačević, Gec 2, Milojković, Kalember, Cvetković 2, Olivieri.

Bulgaria – Austria               56-13 (27-4)

Fouled out: Damjanov

Bulgaria: Hajtov 3, Katerinski 8, Damjanov, Sharkov, Kolev 4, G. Georgiev 14, Peev 8, Rajkov 12, Takev 5, Simanov 2.

Austria: Bohman 4, Eder 1, Ganglberger 2, Haselbacher, Pitsch 3, Zsak 3, Vostatek.

Poland – Romania               51-32 (19-12)

Fouled out: Herold, Bădulescu

Poland: Bartosiewicz 5, Arlet 2, Dowgird 2, Jaźnicki 10, Stok 29, Resich, Ulatowski, Maleszewski 3.

Romania: Herold 4, Sădeanu 12, A. Popescu, Ferencz 2, Kevorkian, Marossi 7, Teodorescu 2, Vulescu 2, Bădulescu 3.

Italy – Albania      60-15 (22-11)

Fouled out: Cerioni, Pilku, F. Toptani

Italy: Rubini 6, De Nardus 8, Cattarini 4, Miliani 12, Radici 8, Pellarini 2, Cerioni 4, Tracuzzi 3, Lucentini 11, Primo 2.

Albania: Peshkopia 2, Pilku 4, Kurani, Zavalani 4, D. Toptani, F. Toptani, Koljaka 5.

Belgium – Egypt   35-46 (13-12)

Fouled out: Hermans, Kets, Catafago

Belgium: Meuris, Baert, Hermans 5, Kets 7, Coosemans 2, Poppe 10, A. Hollanders, H. Hollanders 11.

Egypt: Tadros 6, Acher 2, Aboulkheir 7, Calife, Montasser 4, Harari 14, Catafago 2, Saleh 11.

Czechoslovakia – Netherlands           93-19 (46-10)

Fouled out: Van Someren

Czechoslovakia: Drvota 4, Krása 4, Velenský 21, Toms 2, Bělohradský 6, Dostál 5, Vondráček 29, Mrázek 20, Hermann, Trpkoš 2.

Netherlands: J. Koper 3, Van Laar, Brandt 3, Van Veen, Van Someren 4, Winkel 3, Tan Eng Hau 1, H. Koper 4, Visser 1.

28-04-1947

Belgium – Albania               114-11 (65-7)

Fouled out: Kurani, Zavalani, F. Toptani, Koljaka, Goga

Belgium: Van Wambeke 2, Steurbaut 10, Meuris 9, Baert 6, Coosemans 7, Poppe 11, Rossius 12, De Pauw 16, Pirard 9, Van Damme 32.

Albania: Peshkopia 3, Pilku 2, Kurani, Zavalani 3, D. Toptani, F. Toptani, Koljaka 1, Goga 2.

Poland – Netherlands          40-23 (11-13)

Fouled out: Maleszewski, Brandt, Van Veen, Tan Eng Hau, H. Koper

Poland: Żyliński 9, Barszczewski 1, Bartosiewicz 6, Dowgird 13, Jarczyński, Jaźnicki 4, Stok 1, Resich 1, Ulatowski, Maleszewski 5.

Netherlands: Van Laar 5, Brandt 5, Van Veen, Van Someren 5, Tan Eng Hau 6, H. Koper 2, Visser.

France – Austria   100-6 (50-4)

Fouled out: Goeuriot, Ganglberger, Haselbacher

France: Perrier 32, Duperray 9, Busnel 6, Goeuriot 10, Favory 5, Béziers 6, Gravas, Girardot 6, Faucherre 26.

Austria: Eder, Ganglberger 4, Glück, Haselbacher, Pitsch 1, Pollak 1, Zsak.

U.S.S.R. – Hungary             62-33 (28-18)

Fouled out: Kullam, Nádasdy, Vadászi, A. Bánkúti, Tímár

U.S.S.R.: Kolpakov 10, Lőssov 8, Alekseev 14, Djordjikia 10, Konev 13, Korkia 2, Kullam 3, Lagunavičius, Tarasov 2.

Hungary: Kiralyhidi 3, Nádasdy 6, Tóth 2, Vadászi 4, Mezőfi 5, Németh 5, A. Bánkúti 2, Tímár 6, B. Bánkúti.

Romania – Czechoslovakia 25-64 (8-26)

Fouled out: Dlugoš, V. Popescu, Kevorkian, Velenský, Dostál, Trpkoš

Romania: Herold 3, Dlugoš 3, V. Popescu 2, Sădeanu, Ferencz 1, Kevorkian 1, Marossi 6, Teodorescu 2, Vulescu 4, Bădulescu 3.

Czechoslovakia: Bobocký 5, Kozák 2, Velenský 6, Toms 7, Ezr 2, Dostál 10, Fraňa 2, Vondráček 8, Mrázek 12, Trpkoš 10.

Egypt – Italy         43-38 (19-20)

Fouled out: Aboulkheir, Montasser, Saleh, Rubini, Garlato, Miliani, Fagarazzi, Ferriani, Cerioni

Egypt: Tadros 5, Acher 13, Aboulkheir 6, Montasser 6, Harari 9, Abbas, Catafago 1, Saleh 3.

Italy: Rubini 7, De Nardus 4, Cattarini 2, Garlato 6, Miliani 9, Fagarazzi 5, Ferriani, Radici, Garbosi, Cerioni 5.

29-04-1947

Albania – Egypt   19-104 (12-49)

Fouled out: Peshkopia, Koljaka

Albania: Peshkopia 5, Pilku 5, Kurani 1, Zavalani 4, D. Toptani, F. Toptani 2, Koljaka 2.

Egypt: Tadros 2, Acher 2, Calife 9, Moawadh 10, Harari 1, Abbas 1, Yehia 21, Ismail 28, Saleh 30.

France – Bulgaria 67-32 (26-12)

Fouled out: -

France: Perrier 12, Duperray 15, Busnel 8, Frezot, Thiolon 3, Goeuriot 6, Chocat 5, Guillou 6, Lesmayoux 8, Faucherre 4.

Bulgaria: Hajtov 4, Katerinski 6, Damjanov, Sharkov, Kolev 2, G. Georgiev 2, Peev 5, Rajkov 8, Asenov 1, Takev 4.

Yugoslavia – Hungary         27-50 (14-22)

Fouled out: Marjanović, Popović, Olivieri, Németh

Yugoslavia: Rokličer 2, Marjanović 4, Grkinić 7, Popović 4, Kovačević 2, Gec 2, Milojković, Olivieri 6.

Hungary: Kiralyhidi 7, Nádasdy 21, Vadászi 3, Mezőfi 2, Németh 6, A. Bánkúti 2, Tímár 7, B. Bánkúti 1, Kassai 1.

Italy – Belgium     21-34 (12-18)

Fouled out: De Nardus, Cerioni, H. Hollanders

Italy: Rubini 1, De Nardus 6, Garlato 2, Miliani 4, Fagarazzi 2, Ferriani, Radici 1, Pellarini, Cerioni 4, Tracuzzi 1.

Belgium: Meuris, Baert 2, Hermans 3, Kets 9, Poppe 7, A. Hollanders, H. Hollanders 13.

Netherlands – Romania      42-50 (16-13)

Fouled out: Brandt, Van Veen, Marossi

Netherlands: J. Koper 4, Van Laar 6, Brandt 16, Van Veen 1, Van Someren 10, Tan Eng Hau, H. Koper 5.

Romania: Herold 6, Dlugoš 4, V. Popescu 1, Sădeanu, Ferencz 2, Marossi 22, Vulescu 6, Bădulescu 9.

Czechoslovakia – Poland     51-17 (18-5)

Fouled out: Żyliński, Arlet, Maleszewski

Czechoslovakia: Drvota 2, Kozák 6, Krása, Velenský 18, Bělohradský 4, Fraňa, Vondráček 6, Mrázek 7, Hermann 4, Trpkoš 4.

Poland: Żyliński 2, Bartosiewicz 6, Arlet, Dowgird, Jaźnicki 6, Stok, Resich, Ulatowski 2, Maleszewski 1.

30-04-1947

Austria – Romania              23-69 (14-19)

Fouled out: Haselbacher, Zsak

Austria: Frankl 2, Eder 4, Ganglberger 8, Haselbacher 1, Ledl 1, Pitsch 6, Zsak 1.

Romania: Herold 15, Sădeanu 4, A. Popescu 3, Neagu 1, Babaliescu 4, Ferencz 8, Marossi 5, Vulescu 14, Bădulescu 15.

Italy – Yugoslavia                59-33 (31-17)

Fouled out: Rokličer, Munćan

Italy: Rubini 7, Cattarini 2, Miliani 11, Radici 7, Pellarini 2, Garbosi 4, Cerioni 16, Tracuzzi 2, Lucentini 8.

Yugoslavia: Rokličer 4, Marjanović 10, Popović 4, Gec 2, Milojković, Olivieri 12, Munćan 1.

Hungary – Czechoslovakia 48-52 (26-22)

Fouled out: Kiralyhidi, A. Bánkúti, Tímár, Velenský, Fraňa, Trpkoš

Hungary: Kiralyhidi, Nádasdy 13, Vadászi 1, Mezőfi 2, Németh 8, A. Bánkúti 6, Tímár 17, B. Bánkúti 1.

Czechoslovakia: Krása 3, Velenský 12, Toms 1, Bělohradský 4, Dostál 6, Fraňa 2, Vondráček 1, Mrázek 19, Trpkoš 4.

Poland – Egypt     28-52 (10-35)

Fouled out: Maleszewski, Harari

Poland: Żyliński 3, Barszczewski 1, Bartosiewicz 4, Dowgird 6, Jarczyński, Jaźnicki 4, Stok, Markowski, Ulatowski 6, Maleszewski 4.

Egypt: Tadros 2, Acher 4, Aboulkheir 2, Calife 2, Montasser 10, Moawadh 3, Harari 9, Catafago 2, Ismail 4, Saleh 14.

U.S.S.R. – Bulgaria              55-24 (16-14)

Fouled out: Hajtov

U.S.S.R.: Ushakov 5, Kolpakov 7, Lőssov 4, Alekseev 13, Djordjikia 5, Konev 11, Kullam 6, Tarasov 4.

Bulgaria: Temkov 4, Hajtov 6, Damjanov, Sharkov 1, Kolev 2, G. Georgiev 5, Peev, Rajkov 4, Takev 2, Simanov.

France – Belgium  26-27 (14-7)

Fouled out: Duperray, Goeuriot, Kets

France: Perrier 10, Duperray 7, Busnel 3, Frezot, Thiolon 4, Goeuriot, Chocat 2, Lesmayoux.

Belgium: Van Wambeke, Meuris 2, Baert 1, Hermans 7, Kets 5, Coosemans, Poppe 1, A. Hollanders 2, H. Hollanders 5, De Pauw 4.

1-05-1947

Albania – Romania              19-73 (11-35)

Fouled out: Zavalani, Koljaka

Albania: Peshkopia, Pilku 5, Zavalani 8, F. Toptani 5, Koljaka 1, Goga.

Romania: Herold 8, Dlugoš 8, V. Popescu 10, A. Popescu 17, Neagu 4, Kevorkian 2, Vulescu 8, Bădulescu 16.

Italy – Netherlands              34-39 (22-22)

Fouled out: -

Italy: De Nardus 4, Garlato, Miliani 11, Fagarazzi 1, Ferriani 4, Garbosi 4, Cerioni 2, Tracuzzi 2, Lucentini 4, Primo 2.

Netherlands: J. Koper 4, Van Laar 3, Brandt 17, Van Someren 11, H. Koper 4.

Belgium – Hungary              30-27 (22-16)

Fouled out: Nádasdy

Belgium: Van Wambeke 1, Meuris, Hermans 10, Kets 3, Coosemans 2, Poppe 6, A. Hollanders, H. Hollanders 8, De Pauw.

Hungary: Nádasdy 6, Mezőfi 2, Németh 8, A. Bánkúti 6, Tímár 3, B. Bánkúti 2.

France – Czechoslovakia     22-32 (7-16)

Fouled out: Krása, Bělohradský, Trpkoš

France: Perrier 5, Duperray 7, Busnel 2, Frezot 1, Thiolon, Goeuriot 3, Chocat 4.

Czechoslovakia: Krása 2, Velenský 9, Bělohradský 6, Fraňa, Mrázek 12, Trpkoš 3.

U.S.S.R. – Egypt  46-32 (21-13)

Fouled out: Konev, Montasser

U.S.S.R.: Ushakov, Lőssov 10, Alekseev 8, Djordjikia 5, Konev 8, Korkia 15.

Egypt: Tadros 5, Acher 5, Aboulkheir 4, Montasser 4, Harari 7, Catafago, Saleh 7.

Bulgaria – Poland 27-32 (16-16)

Fouled out: -

Bulgaria: Temkov, Hajtov 2, Damjanov, Sharkov 3, G. Georgiev 7, Peev 2, Rajkov 1, Takev 10, Simanov 2.

Poland: Żyliński 9, Bartosiewicz 5, Arlet 2, Dowgird 6, Jaźnicki 4, Stok 2, Ulatowski 2, Maleszewski 2.

2-05-1947

Yugoslavia – Netherlands   32-26 (22-12)

Fouled out: Brandt

Yugoslavia: Rokličer 4, Marjanović 5, Demšar 6, Popović 6, Kovačević 1, Gec 3, Milojković 5, Olivieri 2, Munćan.

Netherlands: J. Koper 8, Van Laar 4, Brandt 9, Van Veen, Van Someren 5, Tan Eng Hau, H. Koper.

Albania – Austria 27-44 (10-18)

Fouled out: F. Toptani, Ganglberger, Haselbacher

Albania: Pilku 2, Kurani, Zavalani 10, D. Toptani 3, F. Toptani 6, Koljaka 6, Goga.

Austria: Bohman 9, Eder 5, Ganglberger 4, Glück 8, Haselbacher 3, Pitsch 13, Pollak 2, Zsak, Paulin.

Egypt – Bulgaria  51-38 (30-13)

Fouled out: Hajtov, Damjanov, Georgiev

Egypt: Tadros, Acher 4, Calife 2, Montasser 9, Moawadh 7, Harari 14, Catafago 2, Ismail 7, Saleh 6.

Bulgaria: Temkov 8, Hajtov 5, Katerinski 4, Damjanov, Sharkov 1, Kolev 6, G. Georgiev 5, Rajkov 4, Asenov, Takev 5.

Hungary – France                41-45 (18-17)

Fouled out: Perrier, Duperray, Frezot

Hungary: Nádasdy 11, Vadászi 3, Mezőfi 8, Németh 4, A. Bánkúti 8, Tímár 7, Kassai.

France: Perrier 11, Duperray 5, Busnel 15, Frezot 2, Thiolon 2, Goeuriot 8, Chocat, Guillou 1, Lesmayoux, Faucherre 1.

Poland - U.S.S.R. 18-36 (5-21)

Poland: Żyliński 4, Barszczewski, Arlet, Dowgird 4, Jarczyński, Jaźnicki 3, Stok 4, Markowski 2, Resich 1.

U.S.S.R.: Ushakov, Kolpakov 10, Lőssov, Alekseev 6, Djordjikia 1, Konev 2, Kullam 2, Mojseev 6, Petkevičius 1, Tarasov 8.

Czechoslovakia – Belgium   32-29 (21-15)

Fouled out: H. Hollanders

Czechoslovakia: Krása, Velenský 6, Toms, Bělohradský 4, Dostál 2, Mrázek 14, Trpkoš 6.

Belgium: Steurbaut 1, Meuris 3, Baert 2, Hermans 12, Kets 2, Coosemans 5, Poppe 2, H. Hollanders 1, De Pauw 1.

3-05-1947

Albania – Yugoslavia          13-90 (3-50)

Fouled out: -

Albania: Peshkopia 3, Kurani 2, Zavalani 3, D. Toptani 3, F. Toptani, Koljaka 2.

Yugoslavia: Rokličer 2, Marjanović 24, Stefanović 2, Grkinić 2, Demšar 42, Popović 2, Gec 4, Milojković 6, Cvetković, Olivieri 6.

Austria – Netherlands         33-54 (11-25)

Fouled out: Visser

Austria: Bohman, Eder 5, Ganglberger 10, Haselbacher 3, Pitsch 7, Vostatek 8.

Netherlands: J. Koper 2, Van Laar 9, Brandt 12, Van Veen, Van Someren 4, Winkel 11, Tan Eng Hau 6, H. Koper 8, Visser 2.

Romania – Italy    39-55 (17-28)

Romania: Herold 5, Ferencz, Marossi 3, Teodorescu, Vulescu 12, Bădulescu 19.

Italy: Rubini 11, Cattarini 4, Garlato 2, Miliani 10, Fagarazzi 6, Radici 18, Pellarini, Cerioni 3, Tracuzzi, Primo 1.

Hungary – Bulgaria             59-29 (27-11)

Fouled out: Kiralyhidi, Damjanov

Hungary: Kiralyhidi 5, Nádasdy 8, Tóth 10, Mezőfi 2, Németh 25, Tímár 5, Kassai 4.

Bulgaria: Temkov, Hajtov 5, Katerinski 6, Damjanov 1, Sharkov 1, Karanov 2, G. Georgiev 5, Rajkov 9, Takev.

France – Poland    62-29 (21-18)

Fouled out: Thiolon, Faucherre, Żyliński, Maleszewski

France: Perrier 12, Duperray 18, Busnel 12, Thiolon 4, Chocat 5, Guillou 3, Béziers 1, Girardot 5, Faucherre 2.

Poland: Żyliński 11, Bartosiewicz 2, Arlet, Dowgird 5, Jarczyński, Jaźnicki, Markowski, Ulatowski 3, Maleszewski 8.

Belgium – Egypt   48-50 (20-19)

Fouled out: H. Hollanders, Aboulkheir, Calife, Saleh

Belgium: Steurbaut 4, Meuris 1, Baert, Hermans 12, Kets, Coosemans 9, Poppe 10, A. Hollanders 6, H. Hollanders 6.

Egypt: Tadros 8, Acher, Aboulkheir 3, Calife, Montasser 16, Harari 12, Catafago, Saleh 11.

Czechoslovakia - U.S.S.R.   37-56 (14-33)

Fouled out: Trpkoš, Konev

Czechoslovakia: Krása 7, Velenský 11, Bělohradský 6, Fraňa, Mrázek 12, Hermann, Trpkoš 1.

U.S.S.R.: Lőssov 9, Alekseev 12, Djordjikia 8, Konev 4, Korkia 23.