1963

Qualification Round

Group A

7-12-1962

Switzerland – Austria          69-58 (25-26)

Switzerland: Baillif 15, Currat 8, Deforel, Delapraz, Dell'Acqua 6, Fillettaz 20, Fornerone 1, Forrer 7, Liebich 4, Rolaz 7, Spaeth 1.

Austria: Tutschek 2, Leskowa 6, Baugmgartner 4, Eibel 7, Rabl 4, Seidemann, Brousek 1, Vybiral 8, Homeier 12, Groer 14, Zejmon, Kernmayer, Gangl.

9-12-1962

West Germany – Austria    71-60 (xx-xx)

12-01-1963

Austria – West Germany    64-59 (36-25)

9-02-1963

Switzerland – West Germany             63-48 (16-30)

Fouled out: Weinand

Switzerland: Bailiff 8, Filliettaz 4, Currat 8, Fornerone 9, Dell’acqua 7, Spath, Weilenmann 1, Page 2, Forrer 2, Deforel 20, Liebrich 2. Fg 21/62. Ft 21/32.

West Germany: Gruttner 4, Niedlich 6, Eggers, Weinand 8, Kienast 2, Schurkus 4, Jungnickel 2, Langhoff 6, Schulz 16, Bader. Fg 22/65 Ft 4/14.

11-04-1963

Austria – Switzerland          83-61 (44-29)

Austria: Baumgarter 17, Groer 13, Homeier 13, Rabl 11, Tutschek 12, Eibel 12, Hoffmann 3, Leskova 2.

Switzerland: Liebich 15, Baillif 9, Fillietaz 8, Dell'acqua 8, Weilenmann 6, Forrer 5, Deforel 4, Currat 4, Fornerone 2.

15-04-1963

West Germany – Switzerland             64-71 (38-40)

West Germany: Peter 16, Gruttner 15, Jungnickel 12, Langhoff 6, Biller 5, Betz 4, Sarobnik 2, Niedlich 2, Herbst 2.

Switzerland: Deforel 27, Baillif 13, Leibich 10,

Group B

9-05-1963

Spain – Libya       118-32 (57-11)

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 8, J. R. Ramos 14, González 4, Codina 2, Lluís 2, Sáinz 10, Emiliano 15, Sevillano 9, A. Martínez 23, Buscató 17, Alocén 8, Sanjuán 6.

Libya: Siala 2, Hammuda 4, Burgiga 1, Bulkairat 1, Mankusa 18, Idris 6, Huni, Turky, Naama, Burawi I, Burawi II, Franka.

10-05-1963

Portugal – Libya   71-62 (38-22)

Portugal: Gomes 6, Barreto 2, Joaquim Carlos 8, Reis Pires 1, Sérgio Carvalho 2, Ip Chin Ah 6, Valente 8, Albuquerque 14, Mexia 16, Benjamin Ferro 2, Campos 4, Eduardo Branco 2.

Libya: Siala 7, Hammuda 9, Bulkairat 16, Mankusa 19, Idris 11, Naama, Burawi, Franka.

11-05-1963

Spain – Portugal   89-54 (36-27)

Spain: Martínez Arroyo, J. R. Ramos 2, González 18, Codina, Lluís 1, Sáinz, Emiliano 19, Sevillano 5, A. Martínez 29, Buscató 11, Alocén 4, Sanjuán.

Portugal: Gomes 2, Hermínio Barreto 10, Coelho 14, Reis Pires 2, Pereira 9, Encarnaçăo 2, Sérgio Carvalho 2, Ip Chin Ah, José Valente 2, Albuquerque 9, Mário Mexia 2.

FINAL STAGE

4-10-1963

Yugoslavia – Netherlands   107-62 (48-33)

Yugoslavia: Gordić 4, Korać 20, Logar 4, Bassin 4, Ražnatović 6, Daneu 9, Petričević 12, Rajković 17, Kasun 6, Đurić 13, Nikolić 12.

Netherlands: Pelk, Boot 10, Bruin 4, Driehuis 4, Schagen 2, Grosmann 2, Franke 19, Kok 9, Tuinstra 2, Schappert 2, De Haan 6, Witte 2.

France – East Germany       49-63 (24-35)

Fouled out: Audureau, Baillet, V. Uhlig

France: Rat 2, Marc, Baltzer 16, Caballé, Goisbault 2, Gilles 7, Ré 7, Audureau 10, Baillet 4, Lefebvre 1.

East Germany: Pleitz 11, Straube, Kulik 16, Sauerbier, Flau 13, H. Uhlig, V. Uhlig 9, Benne 7, Stahl 7.

Bulgaria – Israel   79-58 (37-30)

Fouled out: Donev, Cohen-Mintz

Bulgaria: Filipov 2, Mirchev 11, Radev 14, Kănev 12, Dimov 2, G. Panov, Donev 12, Barchovski 20, L. Panov, Kamenarov 6.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 9, Eshed, Shelef 2, Lubezki 11, Hemmo 4, Gutt 2, Klein 11, Hazan 6, Zeiger 13.

U.S.S.R. – Finland               75-53 (38-23)

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili 8, Kalniņš 10, Alachachian, Travin 8, Gladun 8, Krūmiņš 8, Jurgensons 6, Khrynin 6, Petrov 9, Vol’nov 6, Lipso 4, Lepmets 2.

Finland: Manninen 7, K. Liimo 15, Lampen 14, M. Liimo 6, Pilkevaara 5, Kuusela 2, Vartia 4.

Hungary – Italy    71-74 (29-25; 55-55;62-62; 66-66)

Fouled out: Boháty, Greminger, Vittori, Bufalini

Hungary: Boháty 4, Gabányi 20, Pólik 7, Vajdovics, Greminger 3, Prieszol 3, Glatz 2, Simon 2, Bencze 5, Kangyal 8, Temesvári 11, Koczka 6.

Italy: Zuccheri 4, Pellanera 4, Vatteroni 25, Masini 2, Velluti 2, Vittori 19, Frigerio 2, Bufalini 2, Cosmelli 14.

Spain – Poland     76-79 (25-44)

Fouled out: Sáinz

Spain: Monsalve 6, Miguel González 4, Codina 1, Lluís 2, Emiliano 13, Sevillano 9, Alfonso Martínez 10, Buscató 14, Sáinz 10, Ramos 7.

Poland: Wichowski 15, Pstrokoński, Olejniczak 9, Sitkowski 10, Piskun, Likszo 18, Łopatka 15, Frelkiewicz 1, Nartowski, Dregier 11.

Czechoslovakia – Romania 55-56 (26-24)

Fouled out: Giurgiu

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva 4, Lukašík 24, Rylich 6, Konvička 8, Konečný, Pražák 4, Pištělák 7, Tomášek 2.

Romania: Demian 9, Niculescu 6, Spiridon 4, Nedef 4, Albu 8, Giurgiu 6, Nosievici 9, Popescu 8, Vísner 2.

Belgium – Turkey 71-52 (31-31)

Fouled out: Scholiers, Loridon

Belgium: Van Huele, Eygel 8, D’Hoir 1, Scholiers 15, Loridon 9, Dewandeler 10, Aerts 20, Dierckx 3, Van Kersschaever 5.

Turkey: Nedret 17, Şengün 15, Tuncer 4, Haşim 4, Mehmet, Özer 4, Ünal 2, İlker 2, Hüseyin 4.

5-10-1963

Netherlands – Italy              60-73 (23-47)

Fouled out: Boot, Kok, Witte

Netherlands: Boot 9, Bruin, Driehuis, Franke 6, Kok 7, Tuinstra, Schappert 14, De Haan 13, Witte 11.

Italy: Zuccheri 8, Pellanera 7, Vatteroni 14, Masini 10, Velluti, Vittori 20, Albanese 4, Frigerio 3, Barlucchi 3, Rossi 2, Cosmelli 2.

France – Czechoslovakia     72-79 (33-41)

Fouled out: Ré, Baillet, Tetiva, Konečný, Pištělák, Tomášek, Růžička

France: Rat 14, Degros 18, Baltzer 19, Caballé, Goisbault 6, Gilles 8, Ré, Audureau 3, Baillet 4.

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva 2, Zídek 2, Lukašík 8, Rylich 10, Konvička 14, Konečný 8, Pražák 2, Pištělák 16, Bobrovský 4, Tomášek 5, Růžička 8.

Spain – Romania  75-70 (34-44)

Fouled out: Alfonso Martínez, Albu

Spain: Monsalve 4, Miguel González 2, Codina 5, Emiliano 29, Sevillano 15, Alfonso Martínez 17, Buscató 2, Sáinz, Ramos 1.

Romania: Demian 14, Niculescu 2, Spiridon 11, Nedef, Albu 16, Giurgiu 4, Nosievici 8, Popescu 15.

Bulgaria – Turkey                71-52 (34-25)

Fouled out: Filipov, Nedret, Tuncer, Haşim, Hüseyin

Bulgaria: Filipov 13, Mirchev 6, Radev 13, Kănev 3, G. Panov 1, Donev 7, Barchovski 13, L. Panov 2, A. Atanasov 6, Kamenarov 7.

Turkey: Nedret 4, Nedim 5, Şengün 2, Tuncer 7, Haşim 8, Mehmet 2, Özer 2, Halil, Ünal 10, İlker 2, Yavuz 6, Hüseyin 4.

Finland – East Germany     50-73 (26-33)

Fouled out: Lampen, M. Liimo

Finland: Manninen 9, Lampen 8, Laanti, M. Liimo 13, Harjula, Siljola, Ailus 2, Kauppinen 4, Pilkevaara 14, Kuusela, Vartia.

East Germany: Pleitz 4, Straube 9, Kulik 5, Flau 16, V. Uhlig 20, Benne 12, Stahl 7.

U.S.S.R. – Poland 64-54 (30-20)

Fouled out: Alachachian, Petrov, Olejniczak, Sitkowski, Likszo, Dregier

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili 2, Kalniņš 20, Alachachian 4, Travin, Krūmiņš 4, Khrynin 1, Petrov 22, Vol’nov 9, Lipso 2.

Poland: Wichowski 19, Pstrokoński 11, Arent, Olejniczak, Sitkowski, Likszo 10, Łopatka 10, Frelkiewicz 2, Dregier 2.

Hungary – Belgium              71-69 (33-34)

Hungary: Boháty 10, Gabányi 12, Greminger 6, Prieszol 12, Glatz 1, Bencze 11, Kangyal, Temesvári 5, Koczka 14.

Belgium: Van Huele 6, Eygel 9, D’Hoir, Michelet 9, Scholiers 17, Loridon 9, Dewandeler 2, Aerts 4, Dierckx 13, Van Kersschaever.

Yugoslavia - Israel               80-73 (44-31)

Fouled out: Korać, Nikolić, Cohen-Mintz, Eshed, Gutt, Hazan, Zeiger

Yugoslavia: Gordić 23, Korać 18, Bassin 3, Ražnatović 1, Daneu 8, Petričević 12, Rajković 6, Kasun 4, Đurić 1, Nikolić 4.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 14, Eshed 6, Shelef 2, Lubezki 12, Hemmo 9, Gutt 1, Klein 2, Hoffman 6, Hazan 9, Zeiger 12.

6-10-1963

Netherlands – Belgium        71-77 (35-33)

Fouled out: Driehuis, Kok, Witte, Van Huele

Netherlands: Boot 9, Bruin 2, Driehuis 11, Franke 8, Kok 20, Tuinstra, Schappert 15, De Haan 2, Witte 4.

Belgium: Clément 4, Van Huele 10, Eygel 5, D’Hoir 3, Scholiers 8, Loridon 8, Dewandeler 1, Aerts 25, Dierckx 10, Van Kersschaever 3.

Finland – Czechoslovakia   45-78 (20-33)

Fouled out: Lampen, Pilkevaara, Tetiva, Konečný

Finland: Manninen 4, Lampen 14, Laanti 2, M. Liimo 2, Harjula 4, Siljola, Ailus 2, Kauppinen, Pilkevaara 4, Kuusela 11, Vartia 2.

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva 9, Zídek, Lukašík 14, Rylich 6, Konečný 6, Pražák 4, Mifka 4, Pištělák 4, Bobrovský 10, Tomášek 7, Růžička 14.

Israel – Turkey     64-55 (30-32)

Fouled out: Lubezki, Hemmo, Tuncer, Haşim

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 25, Shelef 2, Lubezki 4, Hemmo 5, Klein 13, Hoffman 2, Hazan 8, Zeiger 5.

Turkey: Nedret 11, Şengün 10, Tuncer 6, Haşim 12, Mehmet 2, Ünal, İlker 8, Yavuz 2, Hüseyin 4.

Poland – Romania               64-60 (30-34)

Fouled out: Wichowski, Dregier, Demian

Poland: Wichowski 5, Pstrokoński 4, Olejniczak, Sitkowski 6, Piskun 4, Likszo 17, Łopatka 15, Frelkiewicz 2, Dregier 11.

Romania: Demian 9, Spiridon 12, Nedef, Kiss 2, Albu 10, Giurgiu 4, Nosievici 2, Popescu 8, Vísner 2, Cîmpeanu 5, Valeriu 6.

U.S.S.R. – East Germany    76-52 (30-23)

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili 2, Kalniņš 4, Alachachian 2, Travin 11, Gladun 7, Krūmiņš 11, Jurgensons 2, Khrynin 12, Petrov 16, Vol’nov, Lipso 6, Lepmets 3.

East Germany: Pleitz 15, Straube 2, Kulik 5, Danzke 4, Sauerbier 4, Flau 1, Ribitzki 6, H. Uhlig 1, V. Uhlig 10, Schulze 2, Benne 2.

Bulgaria – Hungary             55-64 (26-33)

Fouled out: Mirchev, Radev, Dimov, Bencze, Kangyal

Bulgaria: Filipov 2, Mirchev 14, Radev 20, Kănev 2, Dimov 5, Donev 2, Barchovski 6, L. Panov 3, Kamenarov 1.

Hungary: Boháty 8, Gabányi 15, Greminger 4, Prieszol 8, Simon 10, Bencze 4, Kangyal, Temesvári 3, Koczka 12.

Yugoslavia – Italy                71-69 (37-32)

Fouled out: Daneu, Pellanera

Yugoslavia: Gordić 8, Korać 30, Bassin 3, Ražnatović, Daneu 7, Petričević 13, Rajković 1, Đurić 6, Nikolić 3.

Italy: Zuccheri 13, Pellanera 9, Vatteroni 5, Masini 7, Velluti 2, Vittori 22, Bufalini 5, Cosmelli 6.

Spain – France      86-70 (47-39)

Fouled out: -

Spain: Buscató 24, Sevillano 19, Miguel González 8, Emiliano 6, Alfonso Martínez 22; Codina 5, Lluís 2.

France: Degros 12, Gilles 18, Baltzer 10, Rat 13, Ré; Goisbault 8, Audureau 3, Baillet 6.

7-10-1963

Yugoslavia – Turkey           97-67 (50-33)

Fouled out: Daneu, Petričević, Nedim, Tuncer, Mehmet, Ünal, Yavuz

Yugoslavia: Gordić 8, Korać 34, Logar 12, Bojović 19, Daneu 6, Petričević 2, Rajković 8, Đurić 2, Nikolić 6.

Turkey: Nedret 7, Nedim 9, Şengün 2, Tuncer 16, Haşim 4, Mehmet, Özer 8, Ünal 11, İlker 2, Yavuz 2, Hüseyin 6.

Italy – Belgium     75-76 (39-46)

Fouled out: Van Huele, Scholiers, Loridon, Van Kersschaever

Italy: Zuccheri 6, Pellanera 9, Vatteroni 6, Masini 25, Vittori 22, Frigerio 3, Bufalini 4, Cosmelli.

Belgium: Van Huele 7, Eygel 8, Scholiers 11, Loridon 8, Dewandeler 12, Aerts 20, Dierckx 4, Van Kersschaever 6.

Netherlands – Bulgaria       71-99 (32-46)

Fouled out: Kok, Witte

Netherlands: Boot 2, Bruin 4, Driehuis, Schagen, Franke 27, Kok 13, Tuinstra 7, Schappert 4, De Haan 2, Witte 12.

Bulgaria: Filipov 6, Radev 15, Kănev 12, Dimov 10, Donev 8, Barchovski 16, N. Atanasov, A. Atanasov 16, Kamenarov 16.

Finland – Spain    83-79 (43-44)

Fouled out: K. Liimo, Lampen, M. Liimo, Vartia, Sevillano

Finland: Manninen 4, K. Liimo 18, Lampen 18, M. Liimo 6, Harjula 4, Ailus, Kauppinen 7, Pilkevaara 8, Kuusela 4, Vartia 14.

Spain: Monsalve, Miguel González, Codina 10, Lluís 2, Auladell 6, Emiliano 3, Sevillano 22, Alfonso Martínez 8, Buscató 10, Sáinz 10, Ramos 8.

East Germany – Czechoslovakia        61-62 (38-34)

Fouled out: Konvička, Konečný

East Germany: Pleitz 8, Kulik 17, Flau 16, Ribitzki, V. Uhlig 10, Benne 10, Stahl.

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva 10, Lukašík 14, Rylich, Konvička 6, Konečný 8, Pražák, Pištělák 12, Tomášek 4, Růžička 8.

Poland – France    98-65 (46-35)

Fouled out: Baltzer, Audureau, Baillet

Poland: Wichowski 24, Pstrokoński 8, Langiewicz 5, Sitkowski 4, Piskun 7, Likszo 11, Łopatka 26, Frelkiewicz 7, Dregier 6.

France: Rat 12, Bonato 1, Degros 7, Baltzer 6, Goisbault 11, Gilles 10, Audureau 2, Baillet 10, Lefebvre 6.

Israel – Hungary  73-80 (38-35)

Fouled out: Hazan, Bencze

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 22, Eshed 2, Shelef, Lubezki 14, Hemmo, Gutt 2, Klein 6, Hoffman 8, Hazan 10, Zeiger 9.

Hungary: Boháty 11, Gabányi 8, Greminger 12, Prieszol 5, Glatz 11, Bencze 14, Kangyal, Temesvári 7, Koczka 12.

U.S.S.R. – Romania             64-54 (36-28)

Fouled out: Demian, Cîmpeanu

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili, Kalniņš 3, Alachachian 12, Travin 12, Gladun 2, Krūmiņš 17, Jurgensons, Khrynin 3, Petrov 10, Lepmets 5.

Romania: Demian 4, Niculescu 5, Spiridon 8, Nedef 8, Kiss 8, Albu 4, Giurgiu, Nosievici 4, Popescu 2, Cîmpeanu 11.

9-10-1963

Turkey – Hungary               42-50 (26-21)

Fouled out: Nedret, Tuncer, Yavuz

Turkey: Nedret 4, Nedim 1, Şengün, Tuncer 14, Haşim, Ünal 6, İlker 14, Yavuz 1, Hüseyin 2.

Hungary: Boháty 5, Gabányi 15, Vajdovics 2, Greminger, Prieszol 3, Glatz 4, Simon, Bencze 1, Kangyal, Temesvári 10, Koczka 10.

Israel – Netherlands            70-55 (26-26)

Fouled out: Bruin

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 21, Eshed 5, Shelef 3, Lubezki 11, Hemmo 6, Gutt 2, Klein 7, Hoffman 11, Hazan 4, Zeiger.

Netherlands: Boot 2, Bruin, Driehuis 3, Schagen 2, Grosmann, Franke 2, Kok 14, Tuinstra 7, Schappert 12, De Haan 9, Witte 4.

East Germany – Spain        91-85 (37-43)

Fouled out: Ribitzki, Auladell, Sevillano

East Germany: Pleitz 10, Straube, Kulik 16, Danzke 2, Sauerbier 4, Flau 23, Ribitzki 10, V. Uhlig 24, Benne, Stahl 2.

Spain: Monsalve, Miguel González 2, Codina 2, Lluís 3, Auladell, Emiliano 37, Sevillano 19, Alfonso Martínez 16, Buscató 6, Ramos.

Romania – France                59-51 (35-34)

Fouled out: Baltzer, Ré

Romania: Demian 13, Spiridon 7, Nedef 2, Albu 12, Giurgiu 3, Nosievici 17, Popescu 2, Vísner 3, Cîmpeanu, Valeriu.

France: Rat 13, Baltzer 11, Goisbault 6, Gilles 3, Ré 6, Audureau 8, Baillet 4.

Poland – Finland  68-54 (32-30)

Fouled out: Sitkowski, Piskun

Poland: Wichowski 6, Pstrokoński, Olejniczak 8, Sitkowski 8, Piskun 13, Likszo 18, Łopatka 7, Frelkiewicz 1, Nartowski 2, Dregier 5.

Finland: Manninen 6, K. Liimo 7, Lampen 17, M. Liimo 3, Harjula 2, Kauppinen 3, Pilkevaara 11, Kuusela, Vartia 5.

U.S.S.R. – Czechoslovakia  96-56 (49-25)

Fouled out: Minashvili, Khrynin, Lipso, Růžička

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili 7, Kalniņš 20, Travin 15, Gladun 6, Krūmiņš 14, Jurgensons, Khrynin 5, Petrov 8, Vol’nov 6, Lipso 9, Lepmets 6.

Czechoslovakia: Zídek 7, Lukašík 4, Rylich 4, Konvička 24, Konečný 2, Pištělák 2, Bobrovský, Tomášek 5, Růžička 8.

Italy – Bulgaria     51-59 (22-33)

Fouled out: Zuccheri, Pellanera, Dimov

Italy: Zuccheri 9, Pellanera 11, Vatteroni, Masini 2, Velluti 2, Vittori 7, Frigerio 3, Barlucchi 6, Bufalini 9, Cosmelli 2.

Bulgaria: Filipov 4, Radev 25, Kănev 5, Dimov 10, G. Panov 2, Donev, Barchovski 5, A. Atanasov 8.

Yugoslavia – Belgium          95-62 (48-37)

Fouled out: -

Yugoslavia: Gordić 8, Korać 28, Logar 2, Bojović 4, Bassin 2, Daneu 14, Petričević 2, Rajković 4, Kasun 6, Đurić 12, Nikolić 13.

Belgium: Clément 4, Van Huele 1, Eygel, D’Hoir 8, Michelet 2, Scholiers 4, Loridon 12, Dewandeler 5, Aerts 12, Dierckx 9, Ivens 2, Van Kersschaever 3.

10-10-1963

East Germany – Poland      62-93 (23-47)

Fouled out: Schulze, Likszo

East Germany: Pleitz 4, Straube 4, Kulik 1, Danzke 2, Sauerbier 3, Flau 12, Ribitzki 11, H. Uhlig, V. Uhlig 9, Schulze 6, Benne, Stahl 10.

Poland: Wichowski 4, Arent 2, Langiewicz 2, Olejniczak 8, Sitkowski 9, Piskun, Likszo 17, Łopatka 19, Frelkiewicz 14, Nartowski 2, Dregier 16.

Romania – Finland              69-55 (28-23)

Fouled out: K. Liimo, Lampen, Siljola

Romania: Demian 11, Niculescu 1, Spiridon 8, Nedef 9, Albu 10, Giurgiu 1, Nosievici 27, Vísner 2, Cîmpeanu.

Finland: Manninen 7, K. Liimo 10, Lampen 8, Laanti 2, Harjula 2, Siljola 6, Ailus 4, Kauppinen 2, Pilkevaara 14, Vartia.

Czechoslovakia – Spain       76-98 (43-59)

Fouled out: Pražák, Alfonso Martínez, Sáinz

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva 12, Zídek 2, Lukašík 12, Rylich 1, Konvička 12, Konečný 2, Pražák 15, Mifka 5, Pištělák 4, Tomášek 11, Růžička.

Spain: Miguel González 13, Lluís 2, Emiliano 28, Sevillano 22, Alfonso Martínez 14, Buscató 11, Sáinz 8.

Belgium – Bulgaria              72-80 (37-37)

Fouled out: -

Belgium: Van Huele 8, Eygel 11, D’Hoir 2, Scholiers, Loridon 6, Dewandeler 8, Aerts 20, Dierckx 4, Van Kersschaever 13.

Bulgaria: Mirchev 6, Radev 13, Kănev 16, Dimov 4, G. Panov, Donev 26, Barchovski 6, A. Atanasov 6, Kamenarov 3.

Turkey – Netherlands         72-74 (38-31)

Fouled out: Haşim

Turkey: Nedret 8, Nedim 2, Şengün 2, Tuncer 4, Haşim 14, Mehmet 2, Özer, Ünal 4, İlker 12, Yavuz 7, Hüseyin 17.

Netherlands: Bruin 4, Driehuis 4, Franke 4, Kok 27, Tuinstra, Schappert 16, De Haan 7, Witte 12.

U.S.S.R. – France 77-59 (42-34)

Fouled out: Caballé, Lefebvre

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili 4, Kalniņš 12, Travin 10, Gladun 1, Krūmiņš 12, Khrynin 9, Petrov 17, Vol’nov 7, Lipso 3, Lepmets 2.

France: Rat 10, Bonato 1, Degros 4, Baltzer 4, Caballé 14, Goisbault, Gilles 4, Ré, Audureau, Baillet 8, Lefebvre 14.

Italy – Israel          63-57 (28-28)

Fouled out: Eshed, Lubezki, Zeiger

Italy: Zuccheri 15, Pellanera 2, Masini 4, Vittori 21, Frigerio 2, Bufalini 2, Cosmelli 17

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 14, Eshed, Lubezki 12, Hemmo, Klein, Hoffman 19, Hazan 7, Zeiger 5.

Yugoslavia – Hungary         82-73 (44-35)

Fouled out: Kangyal

Yugoslavia: Gordić 2, Korać 31, Bojović 11, Daneu 16, Petričević 2, Rajković 1, Đurić 17, Nikolić 2.

Hungary: Boháty 6, Gabányi 8, Vajdovics 4, Prieszol 8, Glatz 11, Simon 12, Bencze 10, Kangyal 2, Temesvári 6, Koczka 6.

11-10-1963

Romania – East Germany   54-66 (27-36)

Fouled out: Demian

Romania: Demian 16, Niculescu 5, Spiridon 11, Nedef 7, Albu 7, Nosievici 6, Vísner, Cîmpeanu, Valeriu 2.

East Germany: Pleitz 9, Straube 4, Kulik 13, Danzke 2, Flau 21, V. Uhlig 14, Benne 2, Stahl 1.

France – Finland  61-59 (26-25)

Fouled out: Laanti

France: Rat 2, Degros 23, Baltzer 10, Caballé 14, Gilles, Ré 1, Baillet 9, Lefebvre 2.

Finland: Manninen 2, K. Liimo 20, Lampen 19, Laanti 6, M. Liimo 3, Pilkevaara 5, Vartia 4.

Hungary – Netherlands       90-60 (48-33)

Fouled out: Vajdovics, Boot, Franke, Witte

Hungary: Boháty 2, Gabányi 19, Vajdovics 4, Prieszol 25, Glatz 5, Simon 1, Bencze 5, Kangyal 4, Temesvári 7, Koczka 18.

Netherlands: Boot 10, Driehuis, Schagen, Grosmann 2, Franke 21, Kok 11, Tuinstra, Schappert 2, De Haan 6, Witte 8.

Turkey – Italy       65-72 (37-34)

Fouled out: İlker, Hüseyin, Pellanera

Turkey: Nedret 16, Nedim 6, Şengün 1, Haşim 16, Mehmet 1, Özer 2, Halil 2, Ünal 4, İlker 5, Yavuz 4, Hüseyin 8.

Italy: Zuccheri 6, Pellanera 6, Vatteroni 2, Masini 8, Velluti, Vittori 21, Albanese, Frigerio, Barlucchi 4, Bufalini 5, Cosmelli 20.

Belgium – Israel    93-68 (50-35)

Fouled out: Van Huele, Ben-Zeev

Belgium: Clément 2, Van Huele 4, Eygel 4, D’Hoir 4, Scholiers 10, Loridon 12, Dewandeler 4, Aerts 33, Dierckx 12, Van Kersschaever 8.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 20, Eshed 3, Shelef 1, Lubezki 10, Hemmo 3, Gutt 4, Klein 7, Ben-Zeev 1, Hoffman 9, Hazan 2, Zeiger 8.

Czechoslovakia – Poland     73-86 (33-40)

Fouled out: Konvička, Pištělák, Dregier

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva, Lukašík 4, Konvička 24, Konečný, Pražák 6, Mifka, Pištělák 16, Tomášek 5, Růžička 18.

Poland: Wichowski 12, Pstrokoński 14, Olejniczak 7, Sitkowski 4, Piskun 13, Likszo, Łopatka 24, Frelkiewicz 6, Dregier 6.

U.S.S.R. – Spain   106-64 (49-29)

Fouled out: Vol’nov, Auladell, Sáinz

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili 4, Kalniņš 7, Alachachian, Travin 9, Gladun 7, Krūmiņš 2, Jurgensons 11, Khrynin 11, Petrov 8, Vol’nov 12, Lipso 12, Lepmets 23.

Spain: Monsalve, Miguel González 5, Lluís, Auladell 15, Emiliano 6, Sevillano 6, Alfonso Martínez 8, Sáinz 4, Ramos 20.

Yugoslavia – Bulgaria         76-66 (36-23)

Fouled out: -

Yugoslavia Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić: Gordić 7, Korać 22, Bojović, Daneu 20, Petričević 2, Rajković 11, Đurić 8, Nikolić 6.

Bulgaria Coach: Kiril Khajtov: Filipov 4, Mirchev 10, Radev 27, Kănev 6, Dimov 2, Donev 2, Barchovski 2, A. Atanasov 7, Kamenarov 6.

12-10-1963

France – Turkey   80-63 (37-26)

Fouled out: Ré

France: Rat 2, Marc, Bonato 2, Degros 12, Baltzer 12, Caballé 13, Goisbault 2, Gilles 12, Ré 14, Audureau, Baillet 11, Lefebvre.

Turkey: Nedret 5, Nedim 8, Şengün 6, Haşim 7, Mehmet 4, Özer 19, Halil, İlker 13, Hüseyin 1.

Italy – Czechoslovakia         66-70 (29-43)

Fouled out: Barlucchi, Tetiva, Tomášek

Italy: Zuccheri, Pellanera 6, Vatteroni 14, Masini 10, Velluti 6, Vittori 3, Albanese, Frigerio 2, Barlucchi 4, Bufalini 11, Cosmelli 10.

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva 15, Zídek, Lukašík 2, Rylich 2, Konvička 20, Pištělák 12, Bobrovský 12, Tomášek 7, Růžička.

Netherlands – Finland         58-71 (32-35)

Fouled out: Kok, Witte, Laanti

Netherlands: Boot 7, Bruin 2, Driehuis 5, Franke 15, Kok 10, Tuinstra, Schappert 8, De Haan 5, Witte 6.

Finland: Manninen, K. Liimo 28, Lampen 13, Laanti 5, M. Liimo 6, Kauppinen 4, Pilkevaara 10, Vartia 5.

East Germany – Belgium    81-53 (41-22)

Fouled out: Danzke, Loridon, Dewandeler

East Germany: Pleitz 18, Straube 2, Kulik 26, Danzke, Flau 13, Ribitzki 4, H. Uhlig 2, V. Uhlig 10, Benne 2, Stahl 4.

Belgium: Clément 4, Van Huele 10, Eygel 4, Scholiers 2, Loridon 8, Dewandeler 1, Aerts 8, Dierckx 9, Van Kersschaever 7.

Bulgaria – Spain   102-70 (51-31)

Fouled out: G. Panov

Bulgaria: Filipov 19, Mirchev 25, Radev 7, Kănev 20, Dimov 4, G. Panov 11, Donev 12, L. Panov 2, A. Atanasov 2.

Spain: Miguel González 2, Auladell 2, Emiliano 26, Sevillano 2, Alfonso Martínez 12, Buscató 8, Sáinz 4, Ramos 14.

Yugoslavia – Poland            72-83 (40-47)

Fouled out: Wichowski, Piskun

Yugoslavia: Daneu 20, Gordić 6, Nikolić, Korać 29, Đurić 2; Bojović 6, Petričević 8, Rajković 1.

Poland: Dregier 13, Sitkowski 2, Wichowski 12, Likszo 13, Piskun 10; Pstrokoński 5, Olejniczak 10, Łopatka 18, Frelkiewicz.

U.S.S.R. – Hungary             89-51 (38-27)

Fouled out: Lepmets, Boháty, Prieszol, Bencze

U.S.S.R.: Minashvili 6, Kalniņš 10, Alachachian 1, Travin 6, Gladun 3, Jurgensons 7, Khrynin 8, Petrov 9, Vol’nov 27, Lipso 10, Lepmets 2.

Hungary: Boháty 2, Gabányi 5, Vajdovics 2, Prieszol 10, Glatz 7, Simon 2, Bencze 11, Kangyal 2, Temesvári 10, Koczka.

Romania – Israel  47-57 (23-34)

Fouled out: Demian, Albu, Lubezki, Hemmo

Romania: Demian 8, Niculescu 2, Spiridon 11, Nedef 10, Kiss 2, Albu 6, Giurgiu, Nosievici, Vísner 1, Cîmpeanu 4, Valeriu 3.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 19, Shelef 5, Lubezki 13, Hemmo 5, Klein 7, Hoffman 6, Hazan, Zeiger 2.

13-10-1963

Netherlands – Turkey         62-64 (32-34)

Fouled out: Mehmet

Netherlands: Pelk 4, Boot 4, Bruin 2, Driehuis 4, Schagen 2, Franke 2, Kok 24, Tuinstra 2, Schappert 4, De Haan 2, Witte 12.

Turkey: Nedret 16, Nedim 5, Şengün 2, Tuncer 2, Haşim 8, Mehmet 6, Halil 8, İlker 3, Yavuz 2, Hüseyin 12.

Finland – France  50-60 (30-26)

Fouled out: K. Liimo, Lampen, Laanti, Vartia

Finland: Manninen 22, K. Liimo 10, Lampen 8, Laanti 2, M. Liimo 2, Pilkevaara 6, Vartia.

France: Rat 5, Marc, Bonato 1, Degros 14, Baltzer 16, Caballé, Gilles 8, Ré 4, Audureau 8, Baillet 4, Lefebvre.

Italy – Romania    66-85 (30-34)

Fouled out: Pellanera, Albu

Italy: Zuccheri, Pellanera 6, Vatteroni, Masini 6, Vittori 12, Albanese 2, Barlucchi 12, Bufalini 16, Cosmelli 12.

Romania: Demian 15, Niculescu 12, Spiridon 17, Nedef 8, Albu 12, Nosievici 9, Cîmpeanu 12.

Czechoslovakia – Israel       58-60 (29-29)

Fouled out: Pištělák

Czechoslovakia: Tetiva 6, Lukašík 13, Rylich 4, Konvička 2, Pražák 2, Pištělák 16, Bobrovský 2, Tomášek 11, Růžička 2.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 6, Eshed 10, Lubezki 21, Hemmo 8, Klein 6, Hazan 1, Zeiger 8.

Spain – Belgium   86-83 (47-35)

Fouled out: Sáinz, Van Kersschaever

Spain: Monsalve, Miguel González 4, Emiliano 35, Alfonso Martínez 9, Buscató 18, Sáinz 20, Ramos.

Belgium: Clément 2, Van Huele 15, Eygel 4, Loridon 15, Aerts 21, Dierckx 12, Van Kersschaever 14.

Bulgaria – East Germany    77-62 (40-29)

Fouled out: Dimov, L. Panov

Bulgaria: Filipov, Mirchev 14, Radev 20, Kănev 6, Dimov 10, Donev 4, Barchovski 12, L. Panov 10, A. Atanasov, Kamenarov 1.

East Germany: Pleitz 4, Straube 2, Kulik 10, Danzke, Sauerbier 6, Flau 9, Ribitzki 8, V. Uhlig 11, Schulze 3, Benne 2, Stahl 7.

Yugoslavia – Hungary         89-61 (38-39)

Fouled out: Boháty, Prieszol, Bencze

Yugoslavia: Gordić 14, Korać 27, Logar 7, Bojović 2, Daneu 25, Rajković, Đurić 7, Nikolić 7.

Hungary: Boháty 11, Gabányi 9, Pólik 2, Vajdovics 3, Greminger 3, Prieszol, Glatz 6, Simon 13, Bencze 12, Kangyal 2, Temesvári, Koczka.

Poland - U.S.S.R. 45-61 (18-37)

Fouled out: Wichowski, Łopatka, Petrov

Poland: Dregier 5, Sitkowski 2, Wichowski 2, Likszo 3, Piskun 4; Pstrokoński 2, Langiewicz 6, Olejniczak, Łopatka 11, Frelkiewicz 10.

U.S.S.R.: Kalniņš 4, Travin 10, Vol’nov 14, Lipso 1, Petrov 13; Minashvili 2, Krūmiņš 17, Alachachian, Khrynin.