1965

Qualification Round

Group A

20-01-1965

Austria – West Germany    74-75 (29-34; 62-62)

Belgium – Czechoslovakia   69-86 (30-44)

22-01-1965

Czechoslovakia – Austria    75-80 (32-35)

West Germany – Belgium   57-50 (34-21)

West germany: Weinand 16, Kruger 13, Roder 10,

Belgium: Dewandeler 11, Loridon 10, Michelet 9, Van Kersschaever 8,

24-01-1965

Austria – Belgium                70-94 (31-38)

Austria: Leskova 16, Hollerl 10, Homeyer 9

Belgium: Dieu 18, Dierickx 13, Van Kerrschaever 8, Ibens 10,

Czechoslovakia – West Germany       89-58 (35-24)

Czechoslovakia: Pistelak 20, Konvicka 20, Zidek 14, Tomasek 10, Baroch 10,

West Germany: Uhlig 10, Weinand 19, Sarodnik 11,

Group B

28-01-1965

Luxembourg – Israel           42-81 (18-38)

Luxembourg: Walter 18,

Israel: R. Guth 18, Cohen-Mintz 17, Buchbinder 9, Shelef 9, Lubetzki 8, Zeyger 5, Kaminski 4, Starkman 4, Volodarsky 4, Dekel 2, Avidan 1.

England – France 54-90 (19-39)

France: L. Dorigo 10, Gilles 12, Degros 6, Lempereur 4, Leray 4, Ledent 6, Schol 6, Biasucci 2, Bonato 7, Moroze 18, Tassin 15.

29-01-1965

England – Luxembourg      67-69 (35-39)

Israel – France      75-77 (38-32)

Israel: Eshed 24, Lubetzki 20, Cohen-Mintz 13, Guth 11, Zeyger 5, Kaminski 2.

France: L. Dorigo 4, Gilles 23, Degros 10, Leray 12, Schol 3, Biasucci 7, Bonato 4, Moroze 12, Tassin 2.

30-01-1965

Israel – England   99-58 (34-39)

Israel: Eshed 18, Cohen-Mintz 17, Lubetzki 14, xxx 13, Avidan 13,

Luxembourg – France         32-90 (15-37)

France: L. Dorigo 4, Gilles 8, Degros 6, Lempereur 14, Leray 8, Ledent 4, Biasucci 8, Bonato 12, Moroze 4, Tassin 10, xxx.

Group C

29-01-1965

Italy – Switzerland               99-39 (52-15)

Italy: Villetti 17, Cosmelli 16, Vianello 12, Zuccheri 12, Flaborea 10, Pellanera 6, Cescutti 2, Bufalini 4, Bertini 6, Lombardi 4, Ongaro 4, Masini 6.

Switzerland: Fillietaz 10, Baillif 9, Liebich 7, Reicheler 5, Delapraz 4, Burki 2, Manz 2.

Spain – Netherlands            85-77 (43-37)

Spain: Lluís 1, Buscató 19, M. González 25, Emiliano 13, A. Martínez 7; Sáinz 10, J. R. Ramos 10.

Netherlands: De Haan 7, Kales 13, Schappert 12, Lagerwey 17, Witte 4; Bruin 2, Pastor 10, Erkelens 4, Tuinstra 8, Lex Kroder.

30-01-1965

Netherlands – Italy              54-95 (26-50)

Netherlands: Kales 16, Lagerwey 17, Bruin 9, Schappert 9, De Haan 4, Erkelens 3, Tuinstra 3.

Italy: Vianello 10, Pellanera 7, Cescutti 11, Bufalini 6, Bertini 10, Lombardi 17, Ongaro 1, Flaborea 2, Villetti 9, Masini 12, Zuccheri 4, Cosmelli 6.

Spain – Switzerland             88-51 (45-30)

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 2, Sevillano 14, Emiliano 24, Monsalve 19, A. Martínez 6; Lluís 8, Buscató 4, Descartín 1, M. González 6, E. Margall 4.

Switzerland: Filliettaz 14, Uldry 6, Schweingruber 5, Kund 9, Liebich 4; Delapraz 2, Baillieu 7, Reichler 4.

31-01-1965

Switzerland – Netherlands  59-84 (31-41)

Italy – Spain         87-82 (42-27)

Fouled out: Lombardi 27’, M. González 33’

Italy: Bertini 8, Pellanera 4, Vianello 20, Lombardi 16, Masini 23; Flaborea 2, Cosmelli, Cescutti 14, Bufalini dnp, Ongaro dnp, Villetti dnp, Zuccheri dnp.

Spain: Buscató 14, M. González 15, Emiliano 21, Sáinz 4, A. Martínez 20; Lluís 2, J. R. Ramos 2, Monsalve 4.

FINAL STAGE

30-05-1965

Hungary – Israel  49-60 (19-26)

Hungary: Ránky, Orbay 6, Pólik 6, Koczka 4, Kulcsár, Fekete 3, Banna, Lendvay 11, Haris 6, Rácz 7, Tóth 2, Korányi 4.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 17, Eshed 6, Shelef 5, Lubetzki 17, Hemmo, Volodarsky, Gutt 1, Kaminsky 8, Freitag, Hoffman, Hazan, Zeiger 6.

Bulgaria – West Germany   74-57 (37-23)

Fouled out: Mikhajlov, Spasov, Ilchev, Weinand

Bulgaria: Dimov 4, Pandov 17, Mikhajlov 2, Spasov 12, Ilchev 10, Filipov 9, Kolev 2, Rajchev 9, Atanasov 7, Zlatev 1, Paspalanov 1.

West Germany: Niedlich, Kienast 3, Neumann 2, Röder 6, Weinand 4, Sarodnik, Jungnickel 10, Schulz 13, Krüger 19.

Finland – Romania              61-85 (28-49)

Fouled out: -

Finland: Manninen 7, K. Liimo 16, Lampen 8, Laanti, M. Liimo 3, Pilkevaara 19, Rönnholm 2, Finneman 2, Immonen 4.

Romania: Demian 12, Novac 2, Spiridon 4, Nedef, Ionescu 2, Albu 25, Savu 6, Nosievici 6, Popescu 18, Nováček 6, Iecheli, Popovici 4.

Sweden – Greece   69-71 (30-33)

Fouled out: Larentzakis

Sweden: Albertsson 19, Hansson 10, Grönlund 16, Lindelöf 11, Lundberg, Langemar 2, E. Hĺkanson 11.

Greece: Politis, Barlas 18, Kolokythas 8, Larentzakis, Maglos 2, Amerikanos 22, Kontovounisios 4, Panagiotarakos 2, Trontzos 11, Chaikalis 4.

East Germany – Czechoslovakia        55-73 (22-34)

East Germany: Pleitz, Höhne, Kulik, Kirstein, Straube, K. Adam, Ribitzki, Sauerbier, G. Adam, Jahn, Benne, Stahl.

Czechoslovakia: Hummel, Šťastný 4, Bobrovský 12, Ammer, Konvička 20, Baroch, Mifka, Zedníček, Pištělák 12, Zídek 6, Tomášek 11, Růžička 8.

Yugoslavia – France            80-54 (42-23)

Fouled out: -

Yugoslavia: Gordić 2, Korać 10, Rajković 16, Kovačić 12, Ražnatović 2, Daneu 9, Petričević 6, Bojović 13, Đurić 10.

France: Capron 1, Dorigo 2, Gilles 11, Degros 15, Papin, Le Ray 2, Biasucci 4, Ledent 3, Jouaret 2, Boulois, Bonato 10, Schol 4.

U.S.S.R. – Italy     87-48 (39-27)

U.S.S.R.: Sakandelidze, Travin, Paulauskas, Petrov, Vol’nov; Baglej, Alachachian, Khrynin, Eglītis, Skhiereli, Lipso, Sushak.

Italy: Lombardi 9, Pellanera 9, Bufalini 5, Vianello 1, Masini 4, Cescutti 5, Cosmelli 2, Bertini 2, Zorzi, Gatti 2, Spinetti 5, Flaborea 4.

Poland – Spain     82-57 (45-21)

Fouled out: Fa

Poland: Wichowski 4, Pstrokoński 2, Malec 3, Olejniczak 4, Langiewicz 18, Piskun 10, Likszo 19, Łopatka 10, Frelkiewicz 2, Dregier 10.

Spain: Buscató 10, Miguel González 4, Emiliano 12, Sáinz 8, Monsalve 8; Fa 3, Lluís 2, Margall, Sevillano 6, Ramos 4.

31-05-1965

East Germany – Finland     59-63 (14-28;51-51;55-55)

Fouled out: Kulik, Ribitzki, K. Liimo, M. Liimo

East Germany: Pleitz 12, Höhne 1, Kulik 15, Straube 4, K. Adam 1, Ribitzki 7, Sauerbier 11, G. Adam 2, Stahl 6.

Finland: Manninen 4, K. Liimo 18, Lampen 21, Laanti 4, M. Liimo, Pilkevaara 4, Rönnholm 1, Karell 11.

Spain – West Germany       86-58 (44-30)

Fouled out: -

Spain: Buscató 10, Miguel González 27, Emiliano 21, Sáinz 6, Monsalve 8; Fa 6, Lluís, Margall, Sevillano 4, Ramos 4.

West Germany: Urmitzer 6, Neef, Niedlich 7, Kienast 2, Neumann 6, Röder, Weinand 8, Sarodnik 8, Jungnickel 2, Wolfram, Schulz, Krüger 19.

Hungary – Romania            52-76 (19-41)

Hungary: Ránky 6, Pólik 2, Koczka 6, Kulcsár 8, Fekete 3, Lendvay 2, Haris 4, Rácz 12, Tóth 5, Korányi 4, Orbay dnp, Banna dnp.

Romania: Demian 5, Spiridon 4, Ionescu 10, Albu 14, Nosievici 21, Popescu 12, Nováček 10, Novac dnp, Nedef dnp, Savu dnp, Iecheli dnp, Popovici dnp.

Bulgaria – Sweden               113-56 (61-28)

Fouled out: Zlatev, Grönlund, Lindelöf, E. Hĺkanson

Bulgaria: Dimov 14, Pandov 18, Bărzakov, Mikhajlov 10, Spasov 8, Ilchev 6, Filipov 13, Kolev 5, Rajchev 10, Atanasov 10, Zlatev 9, Paspalanov 10.

Sweden: Albertsson 8, Hansson 21, Grönlund 7, Leinĺs 2, Lindelöf 2, Lundberg 2, Langemar 3, Cullert 2, Lefwerth 2, K. Hĺkansson 7, E. Hĺkanson.

U.S.S.R. – Israel   88-50 (50-18)

U.S.S.R.: Baglej 10, Paulauskas 22, Alachachian 2, Travin 11, Khrynin 14, Eglītis 3, Sakandelidze, Skhiereli 2, Petrov 6, Vol’nov 16, Lipso 2, Sushak 2.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 10, Eshed 9, Shelef 2, Lubezki 2, Hemmo, Volodarsky 4, Gutt, Kaminsky, Freitag, Hoffman 4, Hazan, Zeiger 3, Buchbinder 4, Starkman 4.

Yugoslavia – Greece             76-68 (38-32)

Fouled out: Rajković, Kolokythas, Amerikanos, Chaikalis

Yugoslavia: Gordić 3, Korać 18, Rajković 6, Kovačić 4, Ražnatović 9, Daneu 20, Petričević 5, Bojović 2, Đurić 8, Skansi 1.

Greece: Barlas 12, Lekkas 2, Kolokythas 2, Larentzakis, Amerikanos 8, Kontovounisios 2, Panagiotarakos 11, Sismanidis 4, Trontzos 21, Chaikalis 6.

Italy – Czechoslovakia         78-69 (39-32)

Italy: Pellanera 8, Lombardi 22, Cosmelli 8, Bertini 6, Vianello 25, Masini 7, Bufalini 2, Cescutti dnp, Zorzi dnp, Gatti dnp, Spinetti dnp, Flaborea dnp.

Czechoslovakia: Šťastný 2, Bobrovský 6, Konvička 14, Mifka 2, Zedníček 2, Pištělák 5, Zídek 13, Tomášek 6, Růžička 19, Hummel dnp, Ammer dnp, Baroch dnp.

Poland – France    72-53 (28-24)

Fouled out: Degros, Biasucci, Jouaret, Bonato

Poland: Wichowski 6, Pstrokoński 10, Malec 10, Olejniczak, Langiewicz 15, Piskun 2, Likszo 16, Łopatka 10, Grzywna 1, Dregier 2.

France: Dorigo 8, Gilles 10, Degros 4, Papin 2, Le Ray 8, Biasucci 7, Ledent, Jouaret 12, Bonato 2, Schol.

Israel – Romania  59-57 (36-28)

Fouled out: Lubezki, Volodarsky, Nosievici, Nováček

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 16, Eshed 4, Lubezki 4, Volodarsky, Gutt 3, Kaminsky 3, Hoffman 6, Hazan 2, Zeiger 21.

Romania: Demian 2, Spiridon 2, Albu 15, Savu 7, Nosievici 16, Popescu 8, Nováček 7.

1-06-1965

France – Greece    63-64 (29-32)

Fouled out: Jouaret, Bonato, Barlas, Kolokythas

France: Dorigo 12, Gilles 16, Degros 16, Le Ray 6, Biasucci, Ledent 2, Jouaret 2, Boulois 2, Bonato 5, Schol 2.

Greece: Politis, Barlas 4, Kolokythas 6, Amerikanos 17, Kontovounisios, Panagiotarakos 14, Trontzos 18, Chaikalis 5.

Italy – Finland      59-60 (34-32)

Fouled out: Gatti

Italy: Lombardi 19, Cosmelli 8, Bertini 6, Vianello 13, Gatti 4, Masini 9, Bufalini, Flaborea.

Finland: Manninen 6, K. Liimo 23, Lampen 14, Laanti 4, M. Liimo 11, Karell 2, Immonen.

Poland – West Germany     92-64 (43-28)

Fouled out: Likszo, Łopatka, Urmitzer, Röder, Jungnickel, Schulz

Poland: Wichowski 7, Pstrokoński 17, Malec 5, Perka 4, Olejniczak 6, Langiewicz 8, Piskun 1, Likszo 17, Łopatka 14, Frelkiewicz 6, Grzywna 3, Dregier 4.

West Germany: Urmitzer 7, Neef, Niedlich 10, Neumann 19, Röder 10, Sarodnik 2, Jungnickel 2, Wolfram, Schulz 14.

Hungary – East Germany   55-56 (24-25)

Fouled out: Lendvay, Kulik, Straube, Jahn, Stahl

Hungary: Ránky 2, Orbay 4, Pólik 8, Koczka, Kulcsár 2, Fekete 9, Lendvay 7, Rácz 22, Korányi 1.

East Germany: Pleitz 11, Kulik 12, Kirstein 6, Straube 2, Ribitzki 8, Sauerbier 2, G. Adam 2, Jahn 2, Benne 4, Stahl 7.

Spain – Sweden    78-74 (36-39)

Fouled out: Sáinz, Monsalve, E. Hĺkanson

Spain: Buscató 15, Miguel González 13, Emiliano 31, Sáinz 13, Monsalve 2; Fa 2, Lluís 2.

Sweden: E. Hĺkanson 22, Grönlund 6, Lindelöf 18, Albertsson, Hansson 6; Leinĺs, Langemar, K. Hĺkansson 22.

U.S.S.R. – Czechoslovakia  79-74 (41-34)

Fouled out: Paulauskas, Vol’nov, Lipso, Baroch, Mifka, Zídek

U.S.S.R.: Baglej 2, Paulauskas 13, Alachachian 6, Travin 12, Khrynin 4, Eglītis 5, Petrov 6, Vol’nov 23, Lipso 8.

Czechoslovakia: Šťastný, Bobrovský 4, Ammer 13, Baroch 6, Mifka 6, Zedníček 2, Zídek 17, Tomášek 14, Růžička 12.

Yugoslavia – Bulgaria         89-69 (38-36)

Fouled out: Mikhajlov

Yugoslavia: Gordić 6, Korać 30, Rajković 10, Kovačić 4, Đerđa 8, Ražnatović 8, Daneu 2, Đurić 21.

Bulgaria: Dimov 5, Pandov 11, Mikhajlov 8, Spasov 6, Ilchev 16, Filipov 10, Rajchev 4, Atanasov 4, Zlatev 3, Paspalanov 2.

2-06-1965

Israel – East Germany         56-55 (27-23)

Fouled out: Cohen-Mintz, Lubezki, Pleitz, Kulik

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 10, Eshed 5, Shelef 1, Lubezki 11, Volodarsky 2, Gutt 4, Kaminsky 10, Hoffman 2, Hazan 5, Zeiger 6.

East Germany: Pleitz 2, Kulik 4, Straube 4, Ribitzki 10, Sauerbier 10, Jahn 3, Stahl 22.

West Germany – Sweden    72-49 (30-19)

Fouled out: Weinand, Schulz, Albertsson, Hansson, Lindelöf

West Germany: Urmitzer 4, Niedlich, Kienast 5, Neumann 2, Röder 6, Weinand 11, Schulz 17, Krüger 27.

Sweden: Albertsson, Hansson, Grönlund 6, Leinĺs, Lindelöf 9, Langemar, K. Hĺkansson 16, E. Hĺkanson 18.

Czechoslovakia – Finland   68-40 (27-15)

Fouled out: K. Liimo

Czechoslovakia: Šťastný 4, Bobrovský 6, Ammer, Konvička 16, Baroch 7, Mifka 9, Pištělák 3, Zídek 14, Růžička 9.

Finland: Manninen 3, K. Liimo 8, Lampen 3, Laanti 6, M. Liimo 13, Paananen, Rönnholm 2, Karell 2, Immonen 3.

France – Bulgaria 67-70 (31-46)

Fouled out: Dorigo, Le Ray, Pandov, Mikhajlov, Rajchev

France Coach: Joe Jaunay: Dorigo 6, Gilles 16, Degros 6, Papin 2, Le Ray 13, Biasucci 2, Ledent 8, Jouaret, Bonato 14.

Bulgaria Coach: Kiril Semov: Dimov 6, Pandov 3, Mikhajlov 4, Ilchev 22, Filipov 4, Rajchev 13, Atanasov 16, Zlatev 2.

Italy – Hungary    66-64 (29-31)

Fouled out: Ránky, Korányi

Italy: Cescutti, Pellanera 5, Lombardi 12, Cosmelli 10, Bertini 4, Vianello 12, Gatti 7, Masini, Bufalini 2, Spinetti 7, Flaborea 7.

Hungary: Ránky 10, Pólik 10, Koczka 8, Kulcsár 2, Lendvay 16, Haris 2, Rácz 12, Korányi 4.

Poland – Greece    74-62 (42-26)

Fouled out: Piskun, Likszo, Amerikanos, Trontzos, Chaikalis

Poland: Wichowski 2, Pstrokoński 10, Malec 16, Olejniczak 5, Langiewicz 2, Piskun 6, Likszo 5, Łopatka 17, Frelkiewicz 3, Grzywna, Dregier 8.

Greece: Politis 5, Barlas 2, Kolokythas 9, Larentzakis 5, Amerikanos 14, Kontovounisios 4, Panagiotarakos, Sismanidis, Trontzos 17, Chaikalis 6.

U.S.S.R. – Romania             62-60 (35-29)

Fouled out: Sakandelidze, Demian, Spiridon

U.S.S.R.: Paulauskas 13, Alachachian 2, Travin 6, Khrynin 4, Sakandelidze 2, Petrov 13, Vol’nov 18, Lipso 4.

Romania: Demian 14, Spiridon 4, Albu 12, Savu 8, Nosievici 8, Popescu 8, Nováček 6.

Spain – Yugoslavia              65-113 (27-61)

Fouled out: Martínez Arroyo, Fa

Spain: Lluís 3, Ramos 19, Sevillano 13, Monsalve 9, Fa 7; Martínez Arroyo 4, Miguel González 10.

Yugoslavia: Đerđa 14, Daneu 8, Đurić 8, Korać 34, Rajković 6; Gordić 10, Kovačić 10, Ražnatović 6, Petričević 10, Eiselt, Bojović 7.

4-06-1965

Czechoslovakia – Hungary 77-53 (48-26)

Fouled out: Šťastný, Pólik, Koczka, Kulcsár, Fekete

Czechoslovakia: Šťastný 10, Bobrovský 7, Konvička 4, Mifka 4, Zedníček 2, Pištělák 15, Zídek 3, Tomášek 12, Růžička 20.

Hungary: Ránky 9, Pólik 6, Koczka 1, Kulcsár, Fekete 10, Lendvay 10, Haris 6, Rácz 7, Tóth, Korányi 4.

Poland – Sweden  93-41 (51-22)

Fouled out: Langemar, E. Hĺkanson

Poland: Wichowski 4, Pstrokoński 4, Malec 14, Olejniczak 4, Langiewicz 4, Piskun 7, Likszo 18, Łopatka 23, Frelkiewicz 8, Grzywna 3, Dregier 4.

Sweden: Albertsson 2, Hansson 11, Grönlund 8, Leinĺs 2, Lindelöf 7, Lundberg, Langemar 4, Lefwerth, K. Hĺkansson 3, E. Hĺkanson 4.

Israel – Italy          47-68 (22-34)

Fouled out: -

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 8, Eshed 6, Lubezki 9, Volodarsky 2, Gutt 3, Hoffman 4, Hazan 2, Zeiger 13.

Italy: Cescutti 4, Pellanera 11, Lombardi 4, Cosmelli 1, Bertini 7, Vianello 13, Gatti 6, Masini 10, Bufalini 6, Spinetti, Flaborea 6.

West Germany – Yugoslavia              56-115 (25-45)

Fouled out: -

West Germany: Urmitzer 9, Neef 3, Niedlich 6, Kienast 2, Neumann 4, Röder 3, Weinand 5, Sarodnik 2, Jungnickel 4, Wolfram 10, Schulz, Krüger 8.

Yugoslavia: Gordić 13, Korać 20, Rajković 4, Kovačić 10, Đerđa 15, Ražnatović 7, Daneu 18, Petričević 6, Bojović 10, Đurić 8, Skansi 4.

U.S.S.R. – Finland               89-52 (38-20)

Fouled out: Immonen

U.S.S.R.: Baglej 1, Paulauskas 17, Alachachian 4, Travin 12, Khrynin 6, Sakandelidze 5, Skhiereli, Petrov 7, Vol’nov 17, Lipso 19, Sushak 1.

Finland: Manninen, K. Liimo 12, Lampen 6, Laanti 2, M. Liimo 8, Lahti 2, Paananen 2, Rönnholm 10, Karell 4, Immonen 6.

Greece – Bulgaria 65-59 (30-37)

Fouled out: Amerikanos, Mikhajlov

Greece: Politis, Barlas 14, Lekkas 2, Kolokythas 2, Larentzakis, Amerikanos 10, Kontovounisios 6, Trontzos 17, Chaikalis 14.

Bulgaria: Dimov, Pandov 6, Mikhajlov 12, Spasov 13, Ilchev 5, Filipov 6, Rajchev 8, Atanasov 8, Zlatev 1.

Romania – East Germany   55-59 (25-29)

Fouled out: Demian, Spiridon, Popescu, Nováček

Romania: Demian 7, Spiridon 10, Albu 6, Nosievici 22, Popescu 3, Nováček 4, Popovici 3.

East Germany: Höhne 8, Kulik 14, Ribitzki 7, G. Adam 6, Jahn 6, Benne 4, Stahl 14.

France – Spain      77-90 (29-43)

Fouled out: Gilles, Bonato, Fa, Monsalve

France: Capron 2, Dorigo 6, Gilles 10, Degros 11, Papin 5, Le Ray 6, Biasucci, Ledent 13, Jouaret 14, Bonato 8, Schol 2.

Spain: Buscató 16, Miguel González 14, Emiliano 25, Sáinz 10, Monsalve 12; Fa 9, Sevillano 4.

5-06-1965

Czechoslovakia – Israel       71-69 (30-35;61-61)

Fouled out: Šťastný, Cohen-Mintz, Lubezki, Gutt

Czechoslovakia: Šťastný 4, Bobrovský 10, Konvička 17, Baroch 13, Mifka 5, Pištělák 6, Zídek 8, Tomášek 2, Růžička 6.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 16, Eshed, Shelef 6, Lubezki 8, Volodarsky 5, Gutt 4, Kaminsky 14, Hazan 2, Zeiger 14.

West Germany – France      47-74 (20-33)

Fouled out: Weinand, Schulz, Dorigo, Gilles, Biasucci, Schol

West Germany: Urmitzer 13, Neef, Niedlich 1, Kienast 6, Neumann 3, Röder 6, Weinand 5, Schulz 2, Krüger 11.

France: Dorigo, Gilles 13, Degros 8, Papin 10, Le Ray 6, Biasucci 4, Ledent 4, Jouaret 20, Boulois 2, Bonato 4, Schol 3.

Romania – Italy    75-81 (42-28;73-73)

Fouled out: Nedef, Albu, Savu, Popescu, Pellanera, Cosmelli, Bertini

Romania: Demian 14, Spiridon 8, Nedef 2, Albu 16, Savu 12, Nosievici 14, Popescu 8, Nováček 1.

Italy: Cescutti 18, Pellanera 6, Lombardi 19, Cosmelli 2, Bertini 3, Vianello 18, Gatti, Masini 11, Bufalini 2, Spinetti 2.

Sweden – Yugoslavia           46-91 (22-40)

Fouled out: Langemar, Cullert

Sweden: Albertsson 16, Hansson 8, Grönlund 2, Leinĺs 2, Lindelöf 10, Lundberg 2, Langemar, Cullert, Lefwerth 2, K. Hĺkansson 1, E. Hĺkanson 3.

Yugoslavia: Gordić 4, Korać 24, Rajković 10, Kovačić 11, Đerđa 10, Ražnatović 6, Daneu 7, Petričević 5, Eiselt 2, Bojović 2, Đurić 5, Skansi 5.

U.S.S.R. – East Germany    65-41 (29-17)

Fouled out: Paulauskas

U.S.S.R.: Paulauskas 10, Alachachian 7, Travin 14, Khrynin 8, Eglītis 11, Sakandelidze 4, Petrov 9, Vol’nov, Lipso 2.

East Germany: Pleitz 1, Höhne 2, Kirstein 5, Straube 17, K. Adam 5, Ribitzki 8, Jahn 1, Benne, Stahl 2.

Greece – Spain      89-82 (45-49)

Fouled out: Barlas, Amerikanos, Miguel González 18’, Monsalve 26’, Sáinz 33’, Emiliano 35’

Greece: Barlas 8, Amerikanos 25, Kontovounisios, Kolokythas 26, Trontzos 15; Lekkas, Larentzakis, Panagiotarakos 7, Chaikalis 8.

Spain: Buscató 27, Miguel González 4, Emiliano 23, Sáinz 14, Monsalve 5; Fa, Lluís 1, Sevillano 7, Ramos 1.

Finland – Hungary              67-46 (38-23)

Fouled out: Lampen, M. Liimo, Ránky, Koczka, Kulcsár

Finland: Manninen 2, K. Liimo 22, Lampen 21, Laanti 1, M. Liimo 12, Paananen 2, Rönnholm 3, Karell 4, Immonen.

Hungary: Ránky 2, Pólik 8, Koczka 2, Kulcsár 7, Fekete, Banna, Lendvay 3, Haris 2, Rácz 15, Tóth 7, Korányi.

Poland – Bulgaria 75-63 (37-28)

Fouled out: Likszo, Paspalanov

Poland: Wichowski 6, Pstrokoński 4, Malec 9, Olejniczak 2, Langiewicz 6, Piskun, Likszo 16, Łopatka 13, Frelkiewicz 7, Dregier 12.

Bulgaria: Dimov 13, Pandov 2, Bărzakov 2, Mikhajlov 1, Spasov 4, Kolev 4, Atanasov 14, Zlatev 14, Paspalanov 9.

6-06-1965

Finland – Israel    51-52 (29-28)

Fouled out: -

Finland: K. Liimo 10, Lampen 21, Laanti 4, M. Liimo 12, Karell 2, Immonen 2.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 17, Eshed 2, Shelef 6, Lubezki 3, Volodarsky, Gutt 4, Kaminsky 10, Hoffman 8, Zeiger 2.

Greece – West Germany      81-72 (32-41)

Fouled out: Larentzakis, Niedlich, Kienast

Greece: Barlas 10, Kolokythas 14, Larentzakis, Amerikanos 27, Kontovounisios 5, Panagiotarakos, Trontzos 18, Chaikalis 7.

West Germany: Urmitzer, Neef, Niedlich 6, Kienast 14, Neumann 6, Röder 13, Weinand 16, Schulz 3, Krüger 14.

Romania – Czechoslovakia 69-90 (27-42)

Fouled out: Nosievici

Romania: Novac, Spiridon 4, Nedef 2, Ionescu 4, Albu 16, Savu 4, Nosievici 13, Popescu 10, Nováček 16.

Czechoslovakia: Šťastný 2, Bobrovský 18, Konvička 27, Mifka 10, Pištělák 8, Zídek 10, Tomášek 6, Růžička 9.

Sweden – France  61-90 (25-40)

Fouled out: Grönlund, Dorigo, Gilles, Bonato, Schol

Sweden: Albertsson 9, Hansson 22, Grönlund 10, Leinĺs, Lindelöf 14, Lundberg, Langemar 2, K. Hĺkansson 1, E. Hĺkanson 3.

France: Capron 4, Dorigo 8, Gilles 17, Degros 8, Papin 6, Le Ray 16, Biasucci 6, Ledent 2, Jouaret 5, Boulois, Bonato 10, Schol 8.

East Germany – Italy          64-87 (28-42)

Fouled out: Höhne, Ribitzki, G. Adam, Cosmelli, Vianello

East Germany: Pleitz 4, Höhne 2, Kulik 14, Kirstein, Straube 8, K. Adam 7, Ribitzki 4, G. Adam 4, Jahn 3, Benne 3, Stahl 15.

Italy: Cescutti 5, Pellanera 11, Lombardi 19, Cosmelli 5, Bertini 9, Vianello 11, Gatti 6, Masini 14, Spinetti 6, Flaborea 1.

Bulgaria – Spain   79-56 (37-19)

Fouled out: -

Bulgaria: Dimov 10, Pandov 6, Mikhajlov 3, Spasov 9, Ilchev 24, Filipov 8, Kolev 2, Rajchev 15, Paspalanov 2.

Spain: Buscató 12, Miguel González 12, Emiliano 15, Sáinz 2, Monsalve 4; Fa 10, Lluís, Ramos 1.

U.S.S.R. – Hungary             76-45 (33-19)

Fouled out: Kulcsár, Korányi

U.S.S.R.: Baglej 2, Paulauskas 18, Alachachian 6, Travin 4, Khrynin 8, Eglītis 4, Sakandelidze 10, Skhiereli 4, Petrov 2, Vol’nov 2, Lipso 9, Sushak 7.

Hungary: Ránky 12, Pólik 4, Kulcsár 5, Lendvay 9, Rácz 2, Tóth 5, Korányi 8.

Poland – Yugoslavia            69-78 (29-43)

Fouled out: Wichowski, Rajković, Đerđa, Ražnatović, Skansi

Poland: Wichowski 2, Pstrokoński 14, Malec 18, Olejniczak, Langiewicz 2, Piskun, Likszo 14, Łopatka 16, Dregier 3.

Yugoslavia: Korać 28, Rajković 6, Đerđa 6, Ražnatović 6, Daneu 17, Petričević 1, Bojović 2, Đurić 8, Skansi 4.

9-06-1965

Romania – Sweden              86-60 (43-23)

Fouled out: E. Hĺkanson

Romania: Demian 9, Novac 4, Spiridon 8, Nedef, Ionescu 15, Albu 10, Savu, Nosievici 10, Popescu 18, Nováček 9, Iecheli, Popovici 3.

Sweden: Albertsson 20, Hansson 4, Grönlund 10, Lindelöf 12, Langemar 4, Lefwerth 2, K. Hĺkansson, E. Hĺkanson 8, Svensson.

West Germany – Hungary  53-52 (30-21)

Fouled out: Urmitzer, Weinand, Krüger, Koczka, Kulcsár, Lendvay

West Germany: Urmitzer 2, Niedlich, Kienast 12, Neumann 10, Röder 4, Weinand 7, Sarodnik, Jungnickel 2, Schulz 10, Krüger 6.

Hungary: Ránky 6, Pólik 13, Koczka 7, Kulcsár 4, Fekete, Lendvay 7, Haris 9, Tóth 2, Korányi 4.

Finland – France  42-55 (25-24)

Fouled out: Laanti, Immonen, Gilles, Ledent, Bonato

Finland: Manninen 2, K. Liimo 12, Lampen 5, Laanti, M. Liimo 21, Rönnholm, Karell, Immonen 2.

France: Dorigo 7, Gilles 12, Degros 10, Le Ray 4, Ledent 6, Jouaret 11, Bonato 1, Schol 4.

Spain – East Germany        76-78 (38-35;69-69)

Fouled out: Fa, Emiliano, Monsalve, Buscató, Straube 26’, Ribitzki, Jahn

Spain: Buscató 18, Miguel González 12, Emiliano 23, Sáinz 18, Monsalve; Fa, Sevillano 5.

East Germany: Pleitz 6, Höhne 13, Kulik 9, Kirstein, Straube 14, Ribitzki 12, G. Adam 9, Jahn 13, Benne 2.4

Czechoslovakia – Bulgaria  70-77 (25-37)

Fouled out: Ammer, Pištělák, Růžička, Pandov, Mikhajlov

Czechoslovakia: Hummel, Šťastný 4, Bobrovský 6, Ammer 4, Konvička 9, Baroch 5, Mifka 4, Zedníček 2, Pištělák 6, Zídek 19, Tomášek 1, Růžička 10.

Bulgaria: Dimov 19, Pandov 8, Mikhajlov 14, Spasov 3, Ilchev 12, Filipov 2, Kolev 2, Rajchev 10, Atanasov 3, Zlatev 4.

Greece – Israel      67-69 (30-40;61-61)

Fouled out: Amerikanos, Cohen-Mintz, Volodarsky

Greece: Barlas 13, Kolokythas 18, Larentzakis 2, Amerikanos 13, Kontovounisios 2, Panagiotarakos 2, Trontzos 10, Chaikalis 7.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 27, Shelef 1, Lubezki 2, Volodarsky, Gutt 6, Kaminsky 13, Hoffman 2, Hazan 2, Zeiger 16.

U.S.S.R. – Poland 75-61 (37-22)

Fouled out: Alachachian, Sakandelidze, Petrov, Lipso, Wichowski, Malec, Perka, Langiewicz, Likszo

U.S.S.R.: Paulauskas 11, Alachachian 3, Travin 10, Khrynin 3, Eglītis 2, Sakandelidze 10, Petrov 6, Vol’nov 20, Lipso 10, Sushak.

Poland: Wichowski 6, Pstrokoński 18, Malec 6, Perka 2, Olejniczak 2, Langiewicz, Piskun, Likszo 14, Łopatka 10, Frelkiewicz 1, Grzywna 2.

Yugoslavia – Italy                83-82 (50-41)

Fouled out: Đerđa, Vianello, Gatti

Yugoslavia: Đerđa 15, Daneu 18, Đurić 9, Korać 22, Rajković 9; Kovačić 6, Ražnatović 4, Petričević, Skansi.

Italy: Lombardi 19, Pellanera 4, Bertini 8, Vianello 15, Masini 22; Cescutti 3, Cosmelli 4, Gatti 7, Bufalini, Spinetti.

10-06-1965

Sweden – Hungary              66-79 (34-37)

Fouled out: E. Hĺkanson, Pólik

Sweden: Albertsson, Hansson, Grönlund 7, Lindelöf 9, Langemar 7, K. Hĺkansson 25, E. Hĺkanson 18.

Hungary: Ránky 3, Pólik 12, Koczka 12, Kulcsár 10, Fekete 7, Lendvay 7, Haris 8, Tóth 12, Korányi 8.

Finland – Spain    58-65 (29-28)

Fouled out: Fa, Buscató, Emiliano 40’

Finland: K. Liimo 26, Lampen 3, M. Liimo 11, Rönnholm 3, Karell 7, Immonen 8.

Spain: Buscató 18, Miguel González 5, Emiliano 23, Sáinz, Fa 2; Martínez Arroyo 5, Lluís, Sevillano 6, Monsalve 6.

Romania – West Germany  74-63 (40-27)

Fouled out: Nováček, Schulz

Romania: Demian 1, Spiridon 8, Nedef 3, Ionescu 6, Albu 14, Nosievici 5, Popescu 14, Nováček 23.

West Germany: Urmitzer 7, Neef 2, Niedlich, Kienast 8, Neumann 6, Röder 5, Weinand 15, Sarodnik 8, Jungnickel, Schulz 5, Krüger 7.

France – East Germany       66-57 (29-28)

Fouled out: Gilles, Bonato, Schol, Höhne, Stahl

France: Dorigo 2, Gilles 17, Degros 16, Le Ray 7, Biasucci 6, Ledent 2, Jouaret 2, Bonato 14, Schol.

East Germany: Pleitz 8, Höhne 2, Kulik 7, Kirstein 2, Straube 7, Ribitzki 7, G. Adam 12, Jahn 4, Stahl 8.

Czechoslovakia – Greece     116-71 (55-29)

Fouled out: Bobrovský, Zedníček, Růžička, Larentzakis

Czechoslovakia: Šťastný, Bobrovský 12, Ammer 6, Konvička 34, Baroch 2, Mifka, Zedníček 2, Pištělák 18, Zídek 27, Růžička 15.

Greece: Barlas 6, Lekkas 3, Kolokythas 14, Larentzakis, Amerikanos 21, Kontovounisios 2, Panagiotarakos, Sismanidis 5, Trontzos 16, Chaikalis 4.

Bulgaria – Israel   63-51 (29-21)

Fouled out: -

Bulgaria: Dimov 12, Pandov 10, Mikhajlov 10, Ilchev 13, Filipov 6, Rajchev 8, Atanasov 4.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 17, Eshed 2, Lubezki, Volodarsky 6, Gutt 2, Hoffman 2, Hazan 8, Zeiger 14.

Poland – Italy       86-70 (36-29)

Fouled out: Wichowski, Frelkiewicz, Pellanera

Poland: Wichowski 18, Pstrokoński 11, Malec 18, Langiewicz 16, Piskun, Likszo 15, Łopatka 4, Frelkiewicz 4.

Italy: Cescutti 6, Pellanera 8, Lombardi 10, Cosmelli 1, Bertini 5, Vianello 15, Gatti 10, Masini 8, Bufalini, Flaborea 7.

U.S.S.R. – Yugoslavia         58-49 (29-25)

Fouled out: Vol’nov, Rajković, Daneu

U.S.S.R.: Alachachian 3, Paulauskas 16, Petrov 14, Vol’nov 8, Lipso 6; Travin 11, Khrynin, Sakandelidze.

Yugoslavia: Đerđa 4, Daneu 8, Đurić 16, Korać 9, Rajković 6; Kovačić 4, Ražnatović, Petričević 2.