1967

Qualification Round

Group A

10-11-1966

Belgium – Denmark             94-50 (42-22)

Belgium: Dierickx 20, Hillen 6, Steveniers 12, Van Kersschaever 8, Dieu 5, Loridon 8, Michelet 14, Jean Buelens, Aerts 6, Scholiers 13, Geerts 2. Fg 44/94 ft 6/12.

Denmark: Jensen 5, Fiala 8, Flemming 8, F. Rasmussen 4, Andersen 8, Christensen 2, Henriksen 10, Freil 4, Schaumann 1. Fg 21/65 ft 8/12.

Israel – Luxembourg           81-39 (39-21)

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 11, Eshed 12, Lubetzki 20, Shelef 4, Volodarsky 4, Kaminski 8, Zeyger 8, Guth 7, Dekel 2, Mizrahi 2, Starkman 2, Avidan 1.

Luxembourg: Maas 2, Matgen 3, Kremer 9, Fleming 3, Schmidt 8, Rener 5, Gangler 9.

11-11-1966

Belgium – Luxembourg       106-52 (54-19)

Fouled out: Geimer, H. Matgen, Werner, Thillen

Belgium: Dierickx 8, Eygel 7, Loridon 12, Jean Buelens 14, Dieu 11, Aerts 2, Hillen 21, Michelet 6, Steveniers 13, Scholiers 6, Van Kersschaever 2, Geerts 4. Fg 42/90 ft 18/22.

Luxembourg: Thillen 12, Kremer 1, Schmitz, Geimer 4, H. Matgen 8, Werner 5, R. Matgen 2, Maas 2, Fleming 5, Braun 11, Gengler 2. Fg 23/78 ft 6/18.

Israel – Denmark 101-49 (45-20)

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 22, Dekel 16, Zeyger 14, Starkman 11, Eshed 10, Guth 8, Kaminski 6, Lubetzki 6, Shelef 6, Mizrahi 2.

Denmark: Jensen 13, Rik Fleming 8, Henriksen 6, Fiala 5, Pettersen 5, Aberdesen 4, Freil 2, Rasmussen 2, Eber 2. Birger.

12-11-1966

Denmark – Luxembourg    63-53 (26-23)

Denmark: Rasmussen 2, Henriksen/Engels 2, A. Petersen 28, Otto, Wich 13, E. J. Andersen 2, E. Jensen 1, Weber 2, Fiala 7, Schaumann, Lundgard 4, Freil 2.

Belgium – Israel    73-70 (30-28; ot)

Fouled out: Scholiers, Van Kersschaever, Dieu, Cohen-Mintz, Volodarsky, Lubetzki, Starkman.

Belgium: Hillen 11, Michelet 8, Steveniers 27, Scholiers 6, Van Kersschaever 4, Dierickx 11, Dieu 4, Loridon 6, Eygel 12, Aerts, Buelens.

Israel: Eshed 14, Guth 13, Cohen-Mintz 11, Starkman 10, Volodarsky 8, Lubetzki 7, Zeyger 5, Dekel 2, Kaminski, Shelef.

Group B

11-11-1966

Spain – Switzerland             88-39 (39-11)

Spain: V. Ramos 8, Soler 2, Luquero 8, E. Margall, Lluís 1, Luyk 22, Emiliano 10, Sevillano 6, Gol 2, Buscató 8, Monsalve 13, J. R. Ramos 8.

Switzerland: Fornerone 4, Filliettaz 1, F. Hänger 5, P. Steiner, Vautier, Reichler 4, C. Forrer 3, Mermillod 3, Kiener, Kund 12, J. Forrer 4, Liebich 3.

12-11-1966

Switzerland – France           51-105 (24-63)

France:  Audureau, Degros, Longueville, Lespinasse 6, Schol 6, Barre 8, Baltzer 10, Peter 11, Bonato 12, Le Ray 14, Rat 14, L. Dorigo 24.

13-11-1966

Spain – France      74-81 (28-35)

Spain: V. Ramos 2, Soler, Luquero, E. Margall, Lluís 1, Luyk 20, Emiliano 29, Sevillano, Gol, Buscató 12, Monsalve 10, J. R. Ramos.

France: L. Dorigo 16, Rat 4, Barré, Degros 1, Schol 17, Le Ray 5, Baltzer 6, Lespinasse 4, Bonato 11, Audureau, Peter, Longueville 17.

Group C

5-05-1967

Sweden – East Germany     42-87 (18-38)

Sweden: Hansson 13, Albertsson 10, Grönlund 8, Gunnĺ 8, Muller 2, Lahti 1.

East Germany: Uhlig 18, Fuhrmann 16, Höhne

Czechoslovakia – Austria    94-65 (42-28)

6-05-1967

East Germany – Austria     75-59 (32-27)

Czechoslovakia – Sweden   87-62 (41-23)

Hansson 28, Albertsson 12, P.-O. Lefwerth 10, Grönlund 8, Gunnĺ 2, Lindelöf 1, Muller 1.

7-05-1967

Sweden – Austria 56-58 (31-17)

Sweden: Albertsson 20, Grönlund 16, Muller 7, Hansson 4, Lefwerth 4, Gunnĺ 3, Veigurs 2.

East Germany – Czechoslovakia        60-52 (27-28)

Group D

24-02-1967

West Germany – Hungary  76-88 (37-45)

Scotland – Netherlands       66-100 (31-43)

Netherlands: Van Woerkom 18, Boot 26, Van Der Kroon 9, Pastor 28, Kassteen 8, Vrolijk 6,

25-02-1967

Hungary – Netherlands       82-83 (43-42)

Hungary: Kovacs 14, Gabanyi 17, Prieszol 20, Banna 14, Hyitrai 8, Racz 6, Polik 2, Orbay 2.

Netherlands: Boot 11, De Haan 2, Van Der Kroon 6, Vrolijk 2, Pastor 19, Kales 17, Van Woerkom 16, Rijsewijk 10.

West Germany – Scotland  108-59 (53-22)

West Germany: Uhlig 9, Jarre 6, Niedlich 6, Urmitzer 19, Neumann 18, Kuprella 4, Roder 10, Gaber, Sarodnik 10, Wohlers 12, Schulz 12, Breitbach 2.

26-02-1967

Scotland – Hungary             66-98 (32-52)

Netherlands – West Germany            80-78 (39-41)

FINAL STAGE

28-09-1967

Spain – Romania  85-88 (28-37;77-77)

Fouled out: Margall 27’, Monsalve 29’, Bîrsan 29’, Novac 36’, Laso 45’

Spain: Buscató 8, Sagi-Vela 8, Emiliano 28, Monsalve 7, Alfonso Martínez 16; Luquero, Margall 4, Nava 4, Laso 4, Ramos 6.

Romania: Novac 6, Savu 10, Iecheli 16, Albu 13, Bîrsan 7; Cernea 9, Nosievici 16, Popescu 7, Diaconescu, Demian 4.

Bulgaria – Hungary             66-58 (32-31)

Fouled out: Rajchev, Pandov, Dimov, Brănzov, Dimitrov, Gabányi, Kulcsár, Nyitrai

Bulgaria: Mikhajlov 10, Rajchev 1, Pandov 9, Dojchinov 1, Krăstev, Dimov 5, Barchovski 12, Brănzov 7, Dimitrov 10, Khristov 11.

Hungary: Orbay 4, Gabányi 9, Pólik 2, Kovács 8, Kulcsár 2, Prieszol 8, Banna 11, Nyitrai 8, Lendvay 4, Kangyal 2.

Israel - U.S.S.R.    65-93 (28-37)

Fouled out: Cohen-Mintz, Eshed

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 8, Eshed 6, Teichner 11, Wold 6, Dar 2, Gutt 14, Dekel 10, Kaminsky 4, Hoffman 2, Starkman 2.

U.S.S.R.: Krikun 10, Paulauskas 17, Sakandelidze 4, Zharmukhamedov 1, Selikhov 4, Polivoda 21, Belov 21, Tomson 3, Vol’nov 8, Lipso 3, Andreev 1.

Belgium – Yugoslavia          66-73 (37-29)

Fouled out: Van Kersschaever, Simonović, Ražnatović

Belgium: Dierckx 22, Eygel 2, Aerts 11, Michelet 6, Loridon 12, D’Hondt 5, Van Kersschaever 4, Geerts 4, Declerck.

Yugoslavia: Bassin 1, Simonović 4, Marojević 2, Kapičić 2, Cvetković 20, Ražnatović 6, Tvrdić 6, Ćosić 17, Brajković, Skansi 15.

Finland – Netherlands         83-70 (37-29)

Fouled out: Kales, Pastor, Tuinstra, Van Woerkom

Finland: Vainio 4, K. Liimo 10, Laanti 6, M. Liimo 4, Lahti 7, Rönnholm 10, Karell 15, Pilkevaara 15, Finneman 12, Immonen.

Netherlands: Rijsewijk 11, Boot 14, Kales 4, Van Der Kroon, Pastor 6, Vrolijk 12, Jager 4, Tuinstra 6, Van Woerkom 10, De Haan 2, Witte 1.

Italy – East Germany          64-55 (28-21)

Fouled out: Adam

Italy: Jessi 6, Recalcati 6, Merlati 2, Iellini 4, Vianello 15, Masini 21, Bufalini 6, Cosmelli 4.

East Germany: Kirstein 4, Kulik 3, Uhlig 12, Flau 2, Höhne 2, Adam 7, Jahn 6, Stahl 13, Schulze 6.

Greece – France    78-69 (32-33)

Fouled out: Schol, Bonato, Lespinasse

Greece: Tsavas 8, Barlas 12, Politis 3, Kolokythas 33, Goumas 4, Larentzakis 4, Trontzos 14.

France: Tassin 2, Gilles 22, Degros 7, Schol 10, Le Ray 8, Bonato 10, Staelens, Longueville 2, Lespinasse, Durand 8.

Poland – Czechoslovakia     75-90 (28-42)

Fouled out: Likszo, Mifka, Zedníček, Pištělák

Poland: Trams 14, Malec 3, Cegielski, Kozak 3, Korcz 4, Likszo 15, Łopatka 16, Frelkiewicz 14, Kwiatkowski 4, Dregier 2.

Czechoslovakia: Zídek 14, Bobrovský 13, Konvička 16, Mifka 8, Zedníček 9, Pištělák 20, Ammer 2, Růžička 8.

29-09-1967

Belgium – Netherlands        82-70 (36-39)

Fouled out: Boot, Tuinstra

Belgium: Dierckx 18, Ivens 5, Aerts 8, Michelet 12, Schoeters, D’Hondt 16, Van Kersschaever 7, Geerts 16, Declerck.

Netherlands: Rijsewijk, Boot 6, Bruin, Kales 4, Pastor 8, Vrolijk 14, Tuinstra 15, Van Woerkom 18, De Haan 5.

Bulgaria – Greece 64-66 (31-30)

Fouled out: Pandov, Brănzov, Barlas, Larentzakis

Bulgaria: Mikhajlov 4, Rajchev 4, Pandov 15, Krăstev 6, Dimov 6, Barchovski 3, Brănzov 7, Dimitrov 13, Khristov 6.

Greece: Tsavas, Barlas 8, Politis, Kolokythas 27, Zoupas 2, Goumas 2, Larentzakis 4, Diamantopoulos 6, Trontzos 11, Chaikalis 6.

Spain – Poland     71-88 (28-45)

Fouled out: Margall 32’, Emiliano 36’

Spain: Buscató 12, Nava 13, Emiliano 5, Margall 8, Alfonso Martínez 15; Guardiola, Sagi-Vela, Laso 2, Monsalve 8, Ramos 8.

Poland: Frelkiewicz 13, Trams 16, Łopatka 24, Likszo 17, Malec; Kuczyński, Cegielski 6, Kozak 10, Korcz 2, Kwiatkowski, Dregier.

Israel – Hungary  60-56 (30-30)

Fouled out: Avishar, Dar, Gabányi, Kovács, Prieszol, Kangyal

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 11, Eshed 16, Wold 6, Avishar 10, Dar 2, Gutt 13, Dekel 2, Kaminsky, Starkman.

Hungary: Orbay 4, Gabányi 13, Kovács 8, Kulcsár, Prieszol 11, Banna 8, Nyitrai 8, Kangyal 4.

Yugoslavia – Czechoslovakia             66-74 (38-43)

Fouled out: Simonović, Marojević, Cvetković, Ćosić, Mifka, Zedníček

Yugoslavia: Bassin 8, Simonović 2, Marojević 2, Kapičić, Cvetković 14, Ražnatović 16, Tvrdić 3, Ćosić 12, Šolman 3, Brajković, Žorga 2, Skansi 4.

Czechoslovakia: Zídek 4, Bobrovský 10, Konvička 16, Mifka 12, Zedníček 13, Pištělák 10, Růžička 9.

East Germany - U.S.S.R.    67-83 (29-45)

Fouled out: Flau, Knoll, Paulauskas

East Germany: Kirstein, Wendt 9, Kulik, Prall 11, Uhlig 2, Flau 1, Höhne 10, Knoll 20, Jahn 4, Stahl 8, Schulze 2.

U.S.S.R.: Krikun 8, Paulauskas 14, Sakandelidze 11, Polivoda 13, Belov 2, Tomson 9, Lepmets, Vol’nov 10, Lipso 2, Andreev 14.

Finland – Romania              57-51 (35-28)

Fouled out: Laanti, Albu

Finland: Vainio 6, K. Liimo 16, Laanti 10, M. Liimo 6, Lahti 2, Rönnholm, Karell 4, Pilkevaara 7, Finneman 6.

Romania: Cernea 2, Novac 3, Nosievici 10, Savu 9, Iecheli 17, Albu 2, Bîrsan 2, Popescu, Diaconescu 1, Demian 5.

Italy – France        47-42 (25-17)

Fouled out: Masini, Flaborea

Italy: Jessi 3, Recalcati 2, Merlati 15, Vianello, Fantin, Masini 4, Bufalini 7, Cosmelli 6, Flaborea 10.

France: Tassin 5, Gilles 10, Degros 2, Schol, Bonato 8, Staelens 2, Longueville 8, Lespinasse 6, Peter, Durand 1.

30-09-1967

Netherlands – Yugoslavia   46-96 (17-46)

Fouled out: Van Woerkom, Kapičić

Netherlands: Rijsewijk 12, Boot 3, Kales, Van Der Kroon 2, Pastor 7, Jager 1, Tuinstra 9, Van Woerkom 6, De Haan 6.

Yugoslavia: Bassin 10, Simonović 6, Marojević 10, Kapičić 3, Cvetković 12, Ražnatović 2, Tvrdić 4, Šolman 23, Brajković, Žorga 19, Skansi 7.

East Germany – France       56-68 (29-40)

Fouled out: Knoll, Longueville, Durand

East Germany: Kirstein, Wendt 2, Kulik 6, Prall 2, Uhlig 10, Flau 7, Höhne 6, Knoll 13, Adam 6, Jahn 4, Stahl.

France: Gilles 18, Degros 19, Schol 2, Bonato 11, Staelens 6, Longueville 2, Lespinasse 6, Durand 4.

U.S.S.R. – Hungary             85-54 (44-23)

Fouled out: Gabányi

U.S.S.R.: Krikun 10, Paulauskas 10, Sakandelidze 2, Zharmukhamedov 4, Selikhov 4, Polivoda 12, Belov 7, Tomson 5, Lepmets 9, Vol’nov 10, Andreev 12.

Hungary: Orbay 5, Gabányi 6, Pólik, Kovács 2, Kulcsár, Prieszol 8, Banna 8, Nyitrai 25, Korányi, Lendvay, Kangyal.

Belgium – Romania             74-77 (39-45)

Fouled out: Geerts, Savu

Belgium: Dierckx 18, Ivens 8, Eygel 4, Aerts 6, Michelet 2, Schoeters 2, D’Hondt 12, Van Kersschaever 10, Geerts 12.

Romania: Novac 16, Nosievici 15, Savu 14, Iecheli 18, Albu 10, Barău, Bîrsan 4.

Spain – Czechoslovakia       65-98 (29-51)

Fouled out: Sagi-Vela 6’, Luquero 24’, Margall 27’, Zídek 39’

Spain: Ramos, Sagi-Vela 4, Guardiola 19, Monsalve 2, Luquero 8; Nava 10, Serrano 2, Margall 2, Laso 4, Alfonso Martínez 14.

Czechoslovakia: Pištělák 7, Bobrovský 14, Konvička 2, Růžička 4, Zídek 22; Marek 6, Mrázek 1, Baroch 8, Zedníček 16, Ammer 12, Tomášek 6.

Israel – Greece      91-81 (41-40;75-75)

Fouled out: Teichner, Avishar, Dar, Gutt, Zoupas, Larentzakis, Trontzos, Chaikalis

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 22, Eshed 26, Teichner 4, Wold 24, Avishar 2, Dar 2, Gutt 5, Kaminsky 2, Hoffman 2, Starkman 2.

Greece: Tsavas 2, Barlas 8, Politis 4, Kolokythas 34, Zoupas 6, Goumas 4, Larentzakis 4, Diamantopoulos, Trontzos 15, Chaikalis 4.

Finland – Poland  68-80 (32-38)

Fouled out: Vainio, Laanti, Lahti, Finneman, Immonen, Cegielski, Likszo

Finland: Vainio 4, K. Liimo 7, Laanti 16, M. Liimo 6, Lahti 4, Rönnholm, Karell, Pilkevaara 23, Finneman 4, Immonen 4.

Poland: Trams 4, Malec 15, Cegielski 2, Kozak 15, Likszo 12, Łopatka 11, Frelkiewicz 18, Kwiatkowski 3, Dregier.

Bulgaria – Italy     73-71 (39-41)

Fouled out: Dojchinov, Recalcati

Bulgaria: Rajchev, Pandov 12, Dojchinov 9, Krăstev, Dimov 8, Barchovski 3, Brănzov 8, Dimitrov 18, Khristov 15.

Italy: Jessi 4, Recalcati 16, Merlati, Iellini 4, Vianello 19, Masini 26, Bufalini 2, Cosmelli, Flaborea.

1-10-1967

Netherlands – Romania      64-83 (20-36)

Fouled out: Kales

Netherlands: Rijsewijk, Boot 18, Kales 14, Van Der Kroon 2, Vrolijk 4, Tuinstra 6, Van Woerkom 10, De Haan 3, Witte 7.

Romania: Cernea 4, Novac 9, Nosievici 18, Savu 2, Iecheli 10, Bîrsan 7, Popescu 12, Tărău, Diaconescu 12, Demian 9.

Greece – Hungary 69-60 (33-27)

Fouled out: Larentzakis, Gabányi, Prieszol, Nyitrai, Lendvay

Greece: Tsavas, Barlas 12, Kolokythas 21, Zoupas 10, Larentzakis 4, Trontzos 17, Chaikalis 5.

Hungary: Orbay 6, Gabányi 15, Pólik 6, Kovács 1, Prieszol 6, Banna 8, Nyitrai 11, Halmos 2, Lendvay 5, Kangyal.

Belgium – Poland 68-98 (30-45)

Fouled out: Dierckx, Ivens, Schoeters, D’Hondt, Declerck, Dregier

Belgium: Dierckx 9, Ivens 4, Eygel 2, Aerts 10, Michelet 16, Van Herzele 2, Schoeters 8, D’Hondt 5, Geerts 8, Declerck 4.

Poland: Kuczyński 9, Trams 12, Malec 13, Cegielski 6, Chojnacki 8, Kozak 2, Korcz 7, Likszo 4, Łopatka 17, Frelkiewicz 4, Kwiatkowski 10, Dregier 6.

U.S.S.R. – France 108-52 (55-23)

Fouled out: Zharmukhamedov, Tassin, Longueville, Peter

U.S.S.R.: Krikun 8, Paulauskas 11, Sakandelidze 8, Zharmukhamedov 10, Selikhov 5, Polivoda 13, Belov 8, Tomson 23, Lepmets 8, Vol’nov 6, Andreev 8.

France: Schneider 8, Tassin 2, Gilles 11, Degros 4, Schol 10, Bonato 8, Staelens 1, Longueville 2, Lespinasse 2, Peter 3, Durand 1.

Spain – Yugoslavia              68-82 (29-39)

Fouled out: Emiliano 26’, Margall 30’, Luquero, Cvetković 34’, Šolman

Spain: Buscató 18, Nava 2, Emiliano 13, Alfonso Martínez 17, Luquero 2; Guardiola, Serrano 2, Margall 5, Sagi-Vela 2, Monsalve 5, Ramos 2.

Yugoslavia: Bassin 6, Tvrdić 2, Cvetković 29, Žorga 12, Skansi 12; Marojević 4, Ražnatović 8, Šolman 7, Brajković 2.

Israel – Italy          67-70 (33-41)

Fouled out: Cohen-Mintz

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 10, Eshed 1, Teichner 4, Wold 18, Avishar 2, Dar, Gutt 17, Dekel 3, Kaminsky 7, Starkman 5.

Italy: Jessi 5, Recalcati, Iellini 4, Vianello 7, Masini 14, Bufalini 22, Cosmelli 17, Flaborea 1.

Finland – Czechoslovakia   54-49 (29-23)

Fouled out: Vainio, Laanti, Finneman

Finland: Vainio 9, K. Liimo 16, Laanti 4, M. Liimo 4, Lahti 2, Karell 1, Pilkevaara 12, Finneman 2, Immonen 4.

Czechoslovakia: Zídek 7, Bobrovský 6, Konvička 4, Baroch, Mifka 10, Zedníček 12, Pištělák 2, Ammer 2, Růžička 6.

Bulgaria – East Germany    68-66 (37-37)

Fouled out: Pandov, Dojchinov, Dimitrov, Höhne, Knoll, Adam

Bulgaria: Rajchev 5, Pandov 22, Dojchinov 9, Dimov 12, Barchovski 4, Brănzov 5, Dimitrov 2, Khristov 9.

East Germany: Kirstein 2, Prall 6, Uhlig 15, Flau, Höhne 14, Knoll 10, Adam 15, Stahl, Schulze 4.

3-10-1967

Netherlands – Poland          65-69 (32-32)

Fouled out: Tuinstra, Van Woerkom, Witte

Netherlands: Rijsewijk 5, Boot 11, Kales 13, Van Der Kroon 4, Tuinstra 8, Van Woerkom 2, De Haan 2, Witte 20.

Poland: Trams 4, Malec 3, Cegielski 1, Kozak 4, Korcz 2, Likszo 15, Łopatka 21, Frelkiewicz 7, Kwiatkowski 10, Dregier 2.

Bulgaria – France 65-67 (36-27)

Fouled out: Pandov, Dimov, Barchovski, Dimitrov, Degros, Bonato, Staelens, Lespinasse, Durand

Bulgaria: Rajchev 2, Pandov 10, Dojchinov 8, Krăstev, Dimov 6, Barchovski 4, Vodenicharski 2, Brănzov 15, Dimitrov 17, Khristov 1.

France: Tassin 1, Gilles 28, Degros 10, Schol, Bonato 14, Staelens 8, Longueville 3, Lespinasse 3, Durand.

Belgium – Czechoslovakia   72-92 (39-47)

Fouled out: Schoeters, D’Hondt, Geerts

Belgium: Dierckx 7, Ivens 8, Aerts 5, Michelet 12, Van Herzele 6, Schoeters 10, Loridon 4, D’Hondt 4, Van Kersschaever 4, Geerts 10, Declerck 2.

Czechoslovakia: Marek, Zídek 2, Bobrovský 9, Konvička 22, Baroch 20, Mifka, Zedníček 25, Pištělák, Tomášek 1, Růžička 13.

Italy – Hungary    73-80 (27-33)

Fouled out: Jessi, Masini, Gabányi, Kovács

Italy: Jessi 2, Recalcati 18, Fattori 7, Vianello 10, Fantin, Masini 14, Bufalini 8, Cosmelli 14, Flaborea.

Hungary: Orbay 2, Gabányi 13, Pólik 3, Kovács 6, Prieszol 23, Banna 13, Nyitrai 18, Halmos, Lendvay, Kangyal 2.

Finland – Spain    76-69 (41-36)

Fouled out: Finneman 28’, Laanti 37’, Vainio 40’, Margall 23’, Sagi-Vela 28’, Alfonso Martínez 32’

Finland: Pilkevaara 6, Finneman 4, K. Liimo 17, Laanti 14, Vainio 15; Rönnholm, M. Liimo 10, Karell 10, Immonen.

Spain: Buscató 4, Sagi-Vela 2, Emiliano 22, Margall 9, Alfonso Martínez 17; Guardiola, Luquero 8, Nava 5, Laso, Monsalve 2.

Israel – East Germany         74-67 (34-36)

Fouled out: Cohen-Mintz, Wold, Höhne

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 15, Eshed 12, Teichner 1, Wold 12, Avishar 12, Dar 2, Gutt 16, Dekel, Hoffman 4.

East Germany: Kirstein 6, Prall 2, Uhlig 15, Flau, Höhne 8, Knoll 21, Adam 13, Jahn, Stahl 2.

Yugoslavia – Romania        73-75 (37-33)

Fouled out: Tvrdić, Šolman, Demian

Yugoslavia: Bassin 1, Marojević 4, Cvetković 7, Ražnatović 15, Tvrdić 6, Ćosić 2, Šolman 12, Žorga 18, Skansi 8.

Romania: Cernea 3, Novac 14, Nosievici 18, Savu 2, Iecheli 17, Albu 8, Bîrsan 3, Popescu, Diaconescu 6, Demian 4.

Greece - U.S.S.R.  41-82 (15-32)

Fouled out: Politis

Greece: Tsavas 4, Barlas 6, Politis 2, Kolokythas 4, Zoupas, Maglos 2, Goumas 2, Bazios 2, Larentzakis 4, Diamantopoulos 6, Trontzos 9, Chaikalis.

U.R.S.S.: Krikun 12, Paulauskas 8, Sakandelidze 10, Zharmukhamedov 2, Selikhov, Polivoda 8, Belov 10, Tomson 8, Lepmets 6, Vol’nov 12, Andreev 6.

4-10-1967

Netherlands – Czechoslovakia           68-78 (24-37)

Fouled out: Van Woerkom, Bobrovský

Netherlands: Boot 19, Bruin 9, Kales, Pastor 2, Vrolijk 2, Jager, Tuinstra 4, Van Woerkom 6, De Haan 2, Witte 24.

Czechoslovakia: Marek 1, Zídek 18, Bobrovský 4, Mrázek, Konvička 8, Baroch 11, Mifka 10, Zedníček 4, Ammer 12, Tomášek 10, Růžička.

Israel – France      75-68 (28-32)

Fouled out: Wold, Dar, Staelens, Longueville, Lespinasse

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 14, Eshed 14, Teichner 3, Wold 10, Avishar 8, Dar 2, Gutt 11, Kaminsky 6, Starkman 7.

France: Gilles 17, Degros 19, Schol 2, Bonato 14, Staelens 10, Longueville 4, Lespinasse, Peter, Durand 2.

Belgium – Spain   76-89 (31-44)

Fouled out: Schoeters 30’, Loridon 36’, Luquero 30’, Margall 39’

Belgium: Eygel 9, Geerts 14, Michelet 26, D’Hondt 5, Loridon 4; Dierckx 6, Ivens, Schoeters 4, Van Kersschaever 6, Declerck 2.

Spain: Buscató 10, Serrano 2, Emiliano 27, Margall 11, Alfonso Martínez 17; Luquero 8, Sagi-Vela 6, Laso 2, Ramos 6.

East Germany – Hungary   55-59 (26-32)

Fouled out: Knoll, Banna

East Germany: Wendt 2, Kulik 2, Prall, Uhlig 10, Flau 1, Höhne 9, Knoll 18, Adam 8, Jahn 5.

Hungary: Orbay 2, Gabányi 12, Pólik 2, Kovács 8, Kulcsár, Prieszol 21, Banna 6, Nyitrai 4, Lendvay 4.

Poland – Romania               75-58 (35-30)

Fouled out: Cegielski, Barău, Bîrsan

Poland: Trams 22, Malec 2, Cegielski 4, Kozak 2, Korcz 6, Likszo 12, Łopatka 14, Frelkiewicz 7, Kwiatkowski 6.

Romania: Cernea 5, Novac 4, Nosievici 4, Savu 2, Iecheli 24, Albu 8, Barău 1, Bîrsan 2, Popescu 2, Diaconescu 6.

Bulgaria - U.S.S.R.              61-84 (26-42)

Fouled out: Lepmets

Bulgaria: Mikhajlov 1, Rajchev 2, Dojchinov 4, Genev 3, Krăstev 4, Dimov 8, Vodenicharski 18, Brănzov 13, Dimitrov 3, Khristov 5.

U.S.S.R.: Krikun 10, Paulauskas 13, Sakandelidze 9, Zharmukhamedov, Selikhov 2, Polivoda 14, Belov 8, Tomson 6, Lepmets 2, Vol’nov 11, Andreev 9.

Finland – Yugoslavia           59-68 (22-29)

Fouled out: Laanti, M. Liimo, Ahonen, Ražnatović, Skansi

Finland: Vainio 9, K. Liimo 16, Laanti 7, M. Liimo, Lahti 4, Karell 3, Pilkevaara 16, Ahonen 2, Finneman 2, Immonen.

Yugoslavia: Simonović 8, Cvetković 24, Ražnatović 15, Tvrdić 2, Ćosić 6, Skansi 13.

Italy – Greece        74-58 (30-20)

Fouled out: Jessi, Barlas

Italy: Jessi 8, Recalcati 6, Iellini 2, Fattori 5, Vianello 15, Fantin, Masini 14, Bufalini 14, Cosmelli, Flaborea 10.

Greece: Tsavas, Barlas 2, Politis, Kolokythas 30, Zoupas 13, Larentzakis, Diamantopoulos, Trontzos 12, Chaikalis 1.

5-10-1967

Romania – Czechoslovakia 51-69 (23-33)

Fouled out: Iecheli, Bîrsan, Diaconescu, Bobrovský

Romania: Cernea 4, Novac 4, Nosievici 4, Savu 10, Iecheli 1, Albu 8, Bîrsan, Popescu, Tărău 10, Diaconescu 2, Demian 8.

Czechoslovakia: Marek 3, Zídek 19, Bobrovský 5, Konvička 6, Mifka, Zedníček 3, Pištělák 20, Ammer 9, Růžička 4.

France – Hungary                56-51 (26-23)

Fouled out: Staelens, Gabányi

France: Tassin 6, Gilles 14, Degros 8, Schol 6, Bonato 2, Staelens 6, Longueville 4, Lespinasse 6, Durand 4.

Hungary: Orbay 4, Gabányi 6, Pólik 2, Kovács 10, Prieszol 8, Banna 10, Nyitrai 9, Lendvay, Kangyal 2.

Spain – Netherlands            79-71 (39-29)

Fouled out: Emiliano 40’, Sagi-Vela 40’

Spain: Buscató 4, Ramos, Emiliano 43, Luquero 2, Alfonso Martínez 11; Margall 7, Sagi-Vela 12.

Netherlands: Boot 17, Tuinstra 17, Van Woerkom 11, Kales 5, Witte 13; Rijsewijk 4, Bruin 4, Van Der Kroon, Vrolijk.

Bulgaria – Israel   78-61 (30-24)

Fouled out: Pandov, Dojchinov, Vodenicharski, Cohen-Mintz, Teichner, Avishar, Gutt

Bulgaria: Rajchev 1, Pandov 20, Dojchinov 12, Dimov 10, Barchovski 2, Vodenicharski 5, Brănzov 6, Dimitrov, Khristov 22.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 13, Eshed 16, Teichner, Wold 7, Avishar 8, Dar 4, Gutt 1, Kaminsky 4, Starkman 8.

Finland – Belgium                82-62 (36-29)

Fouled out: Vainio, M. Liimo, Van Kersschaever

Finland: Vainio 6, K. Liimo 14, Manninen, Laanti 10, M. Liimo 10, Lahti 1, Rönnholm, Karell 17, Pilkevaara 12, Ahonen, Finneman 4, Immonen 8.

Belgium: Dierckx 5, Ivens 5, Eygel 4, Aerts, Michelet 16, Schoeters, Loridon 15, Van Kersschaever 12, Geerts 3, Declerck 2.

East Germany – Greece       69-56 (29-29)

Fouled out: Prall, Zoupas

East Germany: Kirstein 6, Kulik 2, Prall 6, Uhlig 16, Flau 6, Höhne 8, Knoll 10, Adam 4, Jahn 1, Stahl 10, Schulze.

Greece: Tsavas 2, Barlas 5, Politis 4, Kolokythas 22, Zoupas 4, Goumas 2, Bazios, Larentzakis 3, Trontzos 12, Chaikalis 2.

Yugoslavia – Poland            65-69 (32-35)

Fouled out: Marojević, Cegielski

Yugoslavia: Bassin, Simonović 4, Marojević 2, Cvetković 21, Ražnatović 6, Tvrdić 4, Ćosić 13, Šolman, Žorga 1, Skansi 14.

Poland: Trams 3, Malec 10, Cegielski 1, Likszo 17, Łopatka 22, Frelkiewicz 16, Kwiatkowski.

Italy - U.S.S.R.     91-105 (44-57)

Fouled out: Fantin

Italy: Jessi 6, Recalcati 7, Fattori 2, Fantin 8, Masini 31, Bufalini 14, Flaborea 23.

U.S.S.R.: Krikun 10, Paulauskas 23, Sakandelidze 18, Zharmukhamedov 2, Selikhov 2, Polivoda 14, Belov 11, Tomson 6, Lepmets 2, Vol’nov 8, Andreev 9.

7-10-1967

Hungary – Netherlands       76-71 (40-32)

Fouled out: Gabányi, Pastor, Tuinstra

Hungary: Orbay, Gabányi 9, Pólik 4, Kovács 10, Kulcsár, Prieszol 6, Banna 12, Nyitrai 22, Lendvay 11, Kangyal 2.

Netherlands: Boot 12, Kales 11, Van Der Kroon 2, Pastor 20, Vrolijk, Tuinstra 12, Van Woerkom 12, De Haan 2.

Yugoslavia – France            75-69 (37-36)

Fouled out: -

Yugoslavia: Bassin 4, Simonović 13, Marojević 3, Kapičić 2, Cvetković 14, Ražnatović 10, Tvrdić 2, Ćosić 12, Šolman, Žorga 3, Skansi 12.

France: Tassin 3, Gilles 8, Degros 13, Schol 6, Bonato 2, Staelens 22, Longueville 8, Peter 1, Durand 6.

Belgium – East Germany    63-78 (29-30)

Fouled out: Eygel, Loridon, Geerts, Declerck, Höhne, Knoll

Belgium: Ivens 3, Eygel 7, Aerts 6, Michelet 11, Schoeters 4, Loridon 2, Van Kersschaever 18, Geerts 12, Declerck.

East Germany: Kirstein 1, Kulik 3, Prall 11, Uhlig 23, Flau 5, Höhne 14, Knoll 13, Adam 8, Stahl.

Greece – Spain      95-99 (45-41;85-85)

Fouled out: Zoupas 32’, Trontzos 43’, Alfonso Martínez 33’, Emiliano 44’

Greece: Tsavas 4, Barlas 8, Kolokythas 43, Larentzakis 4, Trontzos 8; Politis 3, Zoupas 14, Goumas 3, Chaikalis 8.

Spain: Buscató 11, Sagi-Vela 4, Emiliano 28, Margall 13, Alfonso Martínez 24; Guardiola 1, Serrano, Luquero, Nava, Laso, Monsalve 17, Ramos 1.

Italy – Romania    57-63 (28-36)

Fouled out: Bufalini

Italy: Jessi 6, Recalcati 7, Fattori, Vianello 14, Fantin 2, Masini 23, Bufalini 5.

Romania: Cernea 2, Novac 1, Nosievici 12, Savu 2, Iecheli 28, Bîrsan 2, Tărău 4, Diaconescu 10, Demian 2.

Finland – Israel    73-60 (35-30)

Fouled out: Lahti, Immonen, Wold, Dekel

Finland: Vainio 7, K. Liimo 15, Laanti 12, M. Liimo, Lahti 4, Karell 5, Pilkevaara 22, Finneman 2, Immonen 6.

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 10, Eshed 3, Teichner 2, Wold 8, Avishar 10, Dar, Gutt 8, Dekel 4, Kaminsky 2, Hoffman 7, Starkman 6.

Czechoslovakia – Bulgaria  82-79 (42-40)

Fouled out: Marek, Pištělák, Pandov, Krăstev, Dimov, Vodenicharski, Brănzov

Czechoslovakia: Marek 4, Zídek 15, Bobrovský 17, Mifka 3, Zedníček 13, Pištělák 12, Ammer 12, Růžička 6.

Bulgaria: Rajchev 2, Pandov 8, Dojcinov 8, Krăstev 2, Dimov 28, Barchovski 8, Vodenicharski, Brănzov 12, Dimitrov 4, Khristov 7.

U.S.S.R. – Poland 108-68 (57-30)

Fouled out: -

U.S.S.R.: Krikun 12, Paulauskas 11, Sakandelidze 8, Zharmukhamedov 6, Selikhov 6, Polivoda 24, Belov 6, Tomson 10, Lepmets 2, Vol’nov 12, Lipso 6, Andreev 5.

Poland: Kuczyński 6, Trams 12, Malec 16, Cegielski 4, Kozak 5, Korcz 2, Likszo 13, Łopatka 6, Frelkiewicz 2, Kwiatkowski 2, Dregier.

8-10-1967

Belgium – Netherlands        92-77 (46-37)

Fouled out: Kales, Tuinstra

Belgium: Ivens, Eygel 15, Aerts 30, Michelet 4, Schoeters 13, Loridon 14, Van Kersschaever 12, Geerts 4.

Netherlands: Boot 8, Bruin 2, Kales 10, Van Der Kroon 4, Pastor 18, Vrolijk 8, Tuinstra 15, Van Woerkom 2, De Haan 10.

East Germany – Hungary   62-78 (35-38)

Fouled out: Gabányi

East Germany: Kirstein 8, Wendt 2, Kulik 6, Prall 2, Uhlig 12, Flau 10, Höhne 11, Knoll 6, Stahl, Schulze 5.

Hungary: Orbay 2, Gabányi 7, Pólik 6, Kovács 11, Kulcsár, Prieszol 27, Banna 15, Korányi 2, Lendvay 8, Kangyal.

Israel – Italy          72-74 (40-41)

Israel: Cohen-Mintz 21, Eshed 8, Teichner 2, Wold 4, Avishar 7, Dar 2, Gutt 19, Dekel 6, Starkman 3.

Italy: Paschini 6, Jessi 9, Recalcati 16, Iellini, Vianello 13, Fantin, Masini 10, Bufalini 12, Flaborea 8.

France – Greece    74-69 (31-31)

Fouled out: Longueville, Zoupas

France: Tassin 2, Gilles 22, Degros 19, Schol 11, Staelens 13, Longueville 2, Lespinasse, Durand 5.

Greece: Tsavas, Barlas 21, Politis 4, Kolokythas 22, Zoupas 4, Goumas 13, Larentzakis, Trontzos 5.

Finland – Romania              64-71 (33-41)

Fouled out: Rönnholm, Finneman, Iecheli

Finland: Vainio 4, Laanti 17, M. Liimo 2, Lahti 3, Rönnholm 5, Karell 9, Pilkevaara 10, Finneman 14.

Romania: Novac, Nosievici 8, Iecheli 23, Albu 5, Tărău 17, Diaconescu 18

Yugoslavia – Spain              101-73 (46-24)

Fouled out: Margall 24’, Sagi-Vela 37’

Yugoslavia: Tvrdić 2, Ražnatović 15, Cvetković 14, Žorga 11, Skansi 10; Simonović 12, Kapičić 6, Ćosić 15, Šolman 14, Brajković 2.

Spain: Laso 5, Sagi-Vela 12, Emiliano 8, Margall 4, Alfonso Martínez 9; Serrano 8, Nava 7, Monsalve 18, Ramos 2.

Bulgaria – Poland 76-80 (40-42)

Fouled out: Dojchinov, Brănzov, Malec, Kozak, Łopatka, Kwiatkowski

Bulgaria: Mikhajlov 2, Rajchev 2, Pandov 23, Dojchinov 2, Krăstev 2, Dimov 12, Barchovski 16, Vodenicharski 4, Brănzov 10, Dimitrov 3, Khristov.

Poland: Kuczyński 4, Trams 16, Malec 10, Cegielski 2, Kozak 2, Likszo 13, Łopatka 21, Frelkiewicz 10, Kwiatkowski 2.

Czechoslovakia - U.S.S.R.   77-89 (30-40)

Fouled out: Marek, Zídek, Bobrovský, Sakandelidze, Selikhov, Lipso, Andreev

Czechoslovakia: Mifka 5, Ammer 10, Zedníček 18, Bobrovský 10, Zídek 23; Marek 3, Konvička 2, Baroch 2, Tomášek 2, Růžička 2.

U.S.S.R.: Belov 12, Paulauskas 19, Polivoda 4, Vol’nov 23, Andreev 5; Krikun, Sakandelidze 7, Zharmukhamedov 2, Selikhov 6, Tomson 4, Lepmets, Lipso 7.