1971

Qualification Round

Group A

30-04-1971

Scotland – Czechoslovakia  50-111 (24-42)

Greece – Switzerland           89-90 (37-43)

Attendance: 1500

Greece: Stamelos, Goumas 9, Trontzos 4, Kolkythas 22, Raftopoulos 16, Giannouzakos 2, Sismanidis 4, Alexandris 2, Katsafados 1, Christoforou 16, Iordanidis 13, Ioannidis.

Switzerland: Bourquin 24, Kiener 3, Kund 9, Nicolet 13, Dizerens 8, Bailiff 11, Currat 6, Boillat 8, Hanger 8.

1-05-1971

Czechoslovakia – Greece     75-73 (40-36)

Greece: Stamelos, Trontzos 8, Kolokythas 24, Raftopoulos 8, Goumas 12, Alexandris, Iordanidis 13, Ioannidis, Christoforou 8.

France – Switzerland           123-62 (54-24)

France: Bonato 19, Staelens 18, Gasnal 16, Cachemire 12, Gilles 11, Durand 16, Ledent 8, Le Ray 8, Longueville 7, Lespinasse 4, Tassin 2, Galle 2.

Switzerland: Bourquin 7, Kiener 6, Kund 14, Nicolet 7, M. Wider 2, Dizerens 7, J. M. Wider 2, Bailiff 1, C. Haenger 2, D. Currat 8, Boillat 2, F. Haenger 4.

2-05-1971

France – Greece    77-73 (36-37)

France: Gilles 21, Longueville 15, Bonato 10, Lespinasse 10, Staelens 8, Tassin 6, Ledent 4, Le Ray 3.

Greece: Kolokhytas 22, Trontzos 18, Raftopoulos 9, Goumas 15, Giannouzakos, Alexandris, Iordanidis 5, Christoforou 4.

Switzerland – Scotland        68-72 (29-38)

Switzerland: Bourquin 9, Keener, Kund 16, Nicolet 2, M. Wider, Dizerens 12, J. M. Wider, C. Haenger, Currat 10, Boillat 2, F. Haenger 17.

Scotland: Murray, Gordon, Mcinnes, Turner, Wilson, Capaldi, Cameron, Mckay, Muir, Mcalpine, Sinclair, Spence.

3-05-1971

Czechoslovakia – Switzerland            99-59 (38-24)

Czechoslovakia: Zidek 20, Baroch 13, Kos 11, Konopasek 10, Zednicek 10, Ruzicka 8, Balastik 6, Novicky 6, Sako 6, Brabenec 4, Beranek 3, Mifka 2.

Switzerland: F. Haenger 19, Kiener 13, Bourquin 11, Kund 8, Currat 4, Nicolet 2, Dizerens 2.

Scotland – France 46-99 (31-43)

Scotland: McInnes 15, McKay 7, Spence 6, McAlpine 5,

France: Bonato 19, Gilles 17, Cachemire 13, Staelens 11, Leray 8, Staelens 15, Longueville 7, Ledent 7, Gasnal 7, Galle 6.

4-05-1971

Greece – Scotland 111-72 (53-29)

Greece: Stamelos 4, Trontzos 6, Kolokythas 36, Raftopoulos 3, Goumas 36, Giannouzakos 2, Iordanidis 20, Ioannidis 2, Christoforou 2, Alexandris.

Czechoslovakia – France     67-74 (36-41)

Attendance: 5000

Czechoslovakia: Zidek 33, Zednicek 7, Brabenec 7, Ruzicka 6, Novicky 6, Konopasek 4, Mifka 2, Baroch 2.

France: Gilles 20, Bonato 17, Staelens 17, Longueville 10, Lespinasse 4, Ledent 4, Le Ray 2.

Group B

16-05-1971

Israel – Sweden    96-85 (48-39)

Israel: Torenshine 22, Green 17, Neumark 16, Schwartz 12, Brody 10, Cohen-Mintz 6, Marzel 6, Barzilay 4, Teichner 3.

Sweden: Hansson 22, Hjorth 12, Palm 10, Gronlund 9, Lefwerth 8, Astrom 8, Gunna 6, Lindelof 5, Landmark 2, Rannelid 2, Edstrom 1.

Netherlands – Spain            75-103 (31-55)

Fouled out: Rullán 26’, Vrolijk 29’, Juan Martínez 36’, H. Harrewijn 38’

Netherlands: Vrolijk 6, H. Harrewijn 13, Pastor 18, Van Tuyll 12, Kales 10; Rijsewijk 4, Sideris, Dekker 4, R. Harrewijn 8, Ruysenaars, Tuinstra, Loorbach.

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 6, G. Sagi-Vela 8, J. L. Sagi-Vela 13, Luyk 18, E. Margall 10; V. Ramos 4, J. Martínez 3, Rullán 9, Santillana 8, Emiliano 6, Buscató 4, Brabender 14.

17-05-1971

Spain – Sweden    90-66 (37-38)

Fouled out: Lindelöf

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 4, G. Sagi-Vela, Emiliano 6, Luyk 19, E. Margall; V. Ramos 8, J. Martínez 4, Rullán 11, Santillana 2, Buscató 13, J. L. Sagi-Vela 2, Brabender 21.

Sweden: Grönlund 6, Lindelöf 6, Hjorth 14, Hansson 25, Rannelid 1; Gunnĺ, Lundmark, Edström 1, P.-O. Lefwerth 4, Ĺström, Palm 9.

Israel – Netherlands            70-58 (40-29)

Israel: Green 20, Brody 15, Torenshine 14, Cohen-Mintz 9, Marzel 6, Schwartz 6.

Netherlands: Pastor 12, Van Tuyll 11, Ruud Harrewijn 9, Kales 8, Hugo Harrewijn 6, Rijswijk 4, Loorbach 4, Vrolijk 2, Dekker 2.

18-05-1971

Netherlands – Sweden         62-68 (28-30)

Netherlands: Van Tuyll 16, Ruud Harrewijn 8, Tuinstra 8, Loorbach 8, Hugo Harrewijn 6, Pastor 5, Vrolijk 4, Kales 4, Dekker 3.

Sweden: Hansson 18, Rannelid 13, Lindelof 10, Gronlund 8, Gunna 6, Astrom 6, Hjorth 5, Palm 2.

Israel – Spain        59-70 (36-32)

Fouled out: Ramos 18’, Luyk 19’

Israel: Marzel 16, Brody 6, M. Schwartz 4, Green 12, T. Cohen-Mintz; Teichner 5, Turenshine 10, H. Keren, Neumark, Barzily 6.

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 2, Brabender 24, J. L. Sagi-Vela 3, Luyk 16, E. Margall 11; V. Ramos 2, J. Martínez, Rullán, Santillana, Emiliano, Buscató 12, G. Sagi-Vela.

Group C

19-05-1971

Poland – Wales     144-56 (65-22)

Poland: Jurkiewicz 26, Kasprzak 24, Korcz 19, Ceglinski 14, Gura 14, Kozak 12, Kalinowski 11, Seweryn 8, Dolczewski 4, Cegielski 4, Jedlinski 4, Brzozowski 4.

Wales: Thomas 25, Hubhes 13,

Romania – Denmark           105-44 (50-16)

Romania: Dragomirescu 20, Centeanu 13,

Denmark: Drejer 10, Henriksen/Engels 4, A. Petersen 10, Weber 6, Schaumann 2, Norby 2, Kvorning, Klug, Matzen 8, Bisgaard, O. Jensen, Plesner 2.

20-05-1971

Hungary – Wales  133-40 (65-24)

Poland – Romania               83-81 (28-39; 72-72)

Poland: Jurkiewicz 39, Ceglinski 11, Kalinowski 8, Seweryn 8, Kasprzak 7, Kozak 3, Brzozowski 3, Dolczewski 2, Korcz 2.

Romania: Popa 21, Oczelak 17, Diaconescu 17, Tarau 14, Dragomirescu 9, Albu 3.

21-05-1971

Hungary – Romania            73-89 (34-45)

Poland – Denmark               103-44 (49-19)

Poland: Jurkiewicz 36, Dolczewski 14, Kasprzak 11, Korcz 10, Kozak 8, Gula 7, Kalinowski 7, Seweryn 6, Brzozowski 2, Ceglinski 2.

Denmark: Henriksen/Engels 4, A. Petersen 10, Weber 2, Schaumann 1, Norby, Kvorning, Klug, Matzen 2, Drejer 8, Bisgaard 15, O. Jensen, Plesner 2.

22-05-1971

Wales – Romania 57-88 (23-42)

Hungary – Denmark           97-53 (44-21)

Denmark: Henriksen/Engels, A. Petersen 14, Weber 1, Schaumann 4, Norby 2, Kvorning 2, Klug 2, Matzen 8, Drejer 2, Bisgaard 14, O. Jensen, Plesner 4.

23-05-1971

Poland – Hungary                94-83 (52-40)

Poland: Jurkiewicz 35, Kozak 14, Kasprzak 14, Dolczewski 9, Kalinowski 6, Korcz 6, Seweryn 6, Ceglinski 4.

Hungary: Palffy 19, Halmos 16, Gyurasits 14, Lendvay 10, Tvordy 6, Nagy 5, Gabanyi 4, Salgo 4, Geller 3, Banna 2.

Denmark – Wales 80-69 (35-36)

Denmark: Henriksen/Engels, A. Petersen 12, Weber 2, Schaumann 10, Norby 2, Kvorning 4, Klug 2, Matzen 12, Drejer 11, Bisgaard 19, O. Jensen, Plesner 6.

Group D

26-05-1971

Austria – Finland 73-92 (40-50)

Finland: Finneman 10, Vainio 9, Uuspää, Taponen 2, Sarkalahti 8, Rönnholm 15, Mahlamäki 17, Kari Liimo 14, Koskivaara 2, Keto 10, Gustafsson, Vuorio 5.

Turkey – Egypt    85-41 (40-19)

Turkey: Battal 2, Ilker 2, Sengun 15, Necmi 1, Cihat 6, Huseyn Kozluca 3, Kemal 10, Zeki 10, Erdal 6, Semih 2, Baris 20, Huseyin Alp 7.

Egypt: Salah 2, Abu Off 7, Mubarak 9, A. F. Muhammed 4, Bogdady 4, I. S. Mohammed 2, El Sayad 3, Bishr 6, Abul Kheir 4, K. K. Muhammed, Haled.

27-05-1971

Finland – Yugoslavia           60-90 (26-46)

Finland: Finneman 6, Vainio 2, Uuspää 3, Taponen 2, Sarkalahti 12, Rönnholm 6, Mahlamäki 4, Kari Liimo 10, Koskivaara 2, Keto 11, Gustafsson, Vuorio 2.

Turkey – Austria  97-67 (46-32)

Turkey: Battal, Ilker 12, Sengun 7, Necmi, Cihat 2, Huseyin Kozluca 4, Kemal 8, Zeki 17, Erdal 8, Cemil 8, Baris 26, Huseyin Alp 5.

Austria: Rabl 8, Tecka 20, Bilik 3, Poiger 8, Wiedner 3, Hofey 2, Pawelka 9, Gaisrucker 6, Leskova 2, Zejmon 2, Wolf 4.

28-05-1971

Finland – Egypt    60-61 (30-38)

Finland: Finneman 2, Vainio 10, Uuspää, Taponen, Sarkalahti 7, Rönnholm 8, Mahlamäki 12, Kari Liimo 11, Koskivaara, Keto 4, Gustafsson, Vuorio 6.

Yugoslavia – Austria           96-54 (40-29)

29-05-1971

Egypt – Yugoslavia              68-112 (32-56)

Turkey – Finland 73-66 (39-41)

Turkey: Ilker 4, Sengun 13, Cihat 6, Huseyin Kozluca 8, Kemal 6, Zeki 13, Erdal 11, Semih 2, Baris 8, Huseyin Alp 2.

Finland: Finneman 6, Mahlamaki 16, Vuorio 3, Ronnholm 20, Keto 1, Limo 6, Sarkalahti 12, Vainio 2.

30-05-1971

Austria – Egypt    66-49 (30-22)

Turkey – Yugoslavia           62-109 (33-56)

Turkey: Battal 1, Sengun 4, Necmi, Cihat 2, Huseyin Kozluca 10, Kemal 4, Zeki 8, Erdal 5, Semih 2, Baris 22, Huseyin Alp 4.

Yugoslavia: Tvrdic 10, Simonovic 23, Jelovac 9, Knezevic 5, Kapicic 12, Marter 2, Cosic 12, Solman 10, Plecas 16, Cermak 8, Rukavina 2.

Group E

29-05-1971

Italy – Albania      74-59 (43-33)

Italy: Meneghin 6, Flaborea 8, Bisson 7, Serafini 7, Zanatta 8, Bertolotti, Brumatti 8, Iellini, Recalcati 14, Cosmelli 7, Giomo 5, Rusconi.

Albania: Reka, Rusi 2, Fagu 16, Shaka 15, Kasmi 2, Pali 6, Shemu 10, Papavangjeli 8, Levonja, Topalli, Gijnaj.

Belgium – Bulgaria              75-105 (33-46)

30-05-1971

Italy – Belgium     84-56 (40-22)

Fouled out: Dieu 26’, Brumatti 26’, Van Walle 30’, Serafini 33’, Rusconi 38’

Italy: Rusconi 4, Flaborea 10, Meneghin 16, Bisson 5, Brumatti 9, Iellini 7, Giomo 8, Bertolotti, Serafini 1, Cosmelli 4, Zanatta 12, Recalcati 8. Ft 16/24.

Belgium: Kuyl, Vroonen 6, Van Herzele 3, Hillen 10, D’hondt 13, Geerts 7, J. De Koster, Dieu 2, Scholiers 14, Van Walle, Schraepen 1, R. De Koster dnp. Ft 16/24.

Albania – England               92-63 (37-32)

Fouled out: Dudfield 21’

Albania: Reka, Rusi 5, Levonja 4, Topalli 2, Fagu 28, Shaka 13, Kasmi 6, Shemu 11, Pali 6, Papavangjeli 17, Gjnaj. Ft 14/22.

England: Worcester 7, Siddal 3, Lord 4, Roach 4, Dudfield 6, Patterson, Gubby 2, Thompson 2, Olsson 11, Collins 8, Armstrong 6, Campbell 10. Ft 7/18.

31-05-1971

Italy – England     96-48 (44-28)

Fouled out: Dudfield 35’

Italy: Rusconi, Bisson 11, Flaborea 14, Iellini 14, Brumatti 10, Giomo, Recalcati 2, Zanatta 7, Cosmelli 12, Serafini 11, Bertolotti 15. Ft 12/18.

England: Worcester 4, Siddal 2, Lord 4, Roach, Dudfield, Patterson 3, Gubby, Thompson 2, Olsson 12, Collins 11, Armstrong 2, Campbell 8. Ft 12/18.

Bulgaria – Albania               102-74 (48-39)

Fouled out: Pali 16’, Kasmi 32’, Shaka 39’, Shemu 40’

Bulgaria: Paspalanov, Filipov 2, Spasov 4, Chanev 4, Dojchinov 10, Iliev 4, Kosev 3, Golomeev 31, Pejchev 14, Rajchev 7, Khristov 18, Kirov 5. Ft 25/34.

Albania: Reka, Rusi 6, Levonja, Topalli, Fagu 25, Shaka 20, Kasmi 2, Gijnaj, Shemu 8, Pali 6, Papavangjeli 7. Ft 12/14.

1-06-1971

Bulgaria – England              96-57 (46-30)

Fouled out: Thompson 29’, Collins 38’, Siddal 39’, Olsson 40’

Sent Off: Kirov 35’

Bulgaria: Paspalanov 6, Filipov 7, Spasov 10, Chanev 12, Dojchinov 10, Iliev 4, Kosev 2, Golomeev 20, Pejchev 17, Rajchev 6, Khristov, Kirov 2. Ft 20/26.

England: Worcester 8, Siddal 2, Lord 4, Roach 2, Dudfield 6, Patterson, Gubby 1, Thompson 6, Olsson 6, Collins 16, Armstrong, Campbell 6. Ft 7/8.

Belgium – Albania               76-65 (39-40)

Fouled out: Papavangjeli 36’, Shemu 28’

Belgium: Kuyl, Vroonen 16, Van Herzele 8, Hillen 19, D’hondt 4, Geerts, J. De Koster, Dieu, Van Thillo 2, R. De Koster 4, Van Walle 6, Schraepen 17. Ft 10/12.

Albania: Reka, Rusi 2, Levonja, Topalli, Fagu 22, Shaka 15, Kasmi 6, Gijnaj, Pali 6, Shemu 8, Papavangjeli 6. Ft 3/8.

2-06-1971

Italy – Bulgaria     65-83 (37-43)

Fouled out: Serafini 29’, Bisson 35’, Flaborea 27’, Filipov 39’

Italy: Rusconi, Zanatta 5, Flaborea 12, Cosmelli 10, Serafini 8, Bertolotti, Recalcati 13, Bisson 9, Giomo 2, Brumatti, Iellini 6. Ft 11/16.

Bulgaria: Filipov 2, Chanev 4, Golomeev 27, Pejchev 19, Rajchev, Khristov 19, Kirov 12, Paspalanov dnp, Spasov dnp, Dojcinov dnp, Iliev dnp, Kosev dnp. Ft 19/28.

Belgium – England              76-58 (38-29)

Fouled out: Campbell 27’, R. De Koster 33’, Dudfield 33’

Belgium: Kuyl 2, Vroonen 14, Van Herzele, Hillen 25, D’hondt 12, Geerts, J. De Koster 4, Dieu, Van Thillo, R. De Koster 5, Van Walle 6, Schraepen 8. Ft 16/26.

England: Worcester 2, Siddal 2, Lord 6, Roach 9, Dudfield 11, Patterson 2, Gubby 2, Thompson 5, Olsson 5, Collins 4, Armstrong, Campbell 10. Ft 8/22.

FINAL STAGE

10-09-1971

Israel – Italy          68-87 (32-46)

Fouled out: Leja, Teichner, Turenshine, Yanai

Israel: Leja 4, Teichner 4, Brody 14, Turenshine 8, Keren 15, Schwartz 2, Starkman 3, Inbar 2, Barzily 4, Marzel 12, Zuchman, Yanai.

Italy: Giomo 4, Flaborea 4, Recalcati 1, Iellini 2, Masini 11, Bariviera 18, Zanatta 12, Meneghin 17, Marzorati, Serafini 6, Cosmelli 4, Bisson 8.

France – Spain      66-79 (27-37)

Fouled out: Lespinasse, Staelens, Durand, Ramos, Martínez Arroyo 29’, Buscató 35’, Juan Martínez

France: Gilles 18, Lespinasse 2, Staelens 4, Bonato 17, Durand 8; Ledent 7, Magnin 4, Longueville 6, Cachemire

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 2, Brabender 17, Emiliano 9, Luyk 21, Cristóbal 4; Ramos, Juan Martínez 4, Margall 8, Rullán, Santillana 2, Buscató 6, Sagi-Vela 6.

Czechoslovakia – Turkey    88-69 (40-32)

Fouled out: Nuri, Nadir, Zeki

Czechoslovakia: Novický 3, Zídek 23, Konopásek 5, Pospíšil 8, Kos 2, Baroch 12, Zedníček 17, Bobrovský 5, Brabenec 13, Růžička.

Turkey: Nuri 5, Barış 21, Nadir 4, Battal 5, Cihat, Kemal 5, Serdar, Zeki 9, Reşat 8, Hüseyin 12.

Romania - U.S.S.R.             55-83 (29-41)

Fouled out: Albu, Cîmpeanu

Romania: Georgescu 11, Chivulescu 3, Pârşu 1, Savu, Albu 8, Dragomirescu 2, Diaconescu 5, Cîmpeanu 8, Oczelak 9, Popa 8.

U.S.S.R.: Tammiste 1, Paulauskas 14, Sakandelidze 2, Zharmukhamedov 6, Boloshev 2, Edeshko 12, S. Belov 13, Polivoda 5, Tomson 8, Korkia 2, A. Belov 12, Andreev 6.

Yugoslavia – Bulgaria         70-69 (34-41)

Fouled out: Knežević, Ćosić, Vučinić, Plećaš, Pejchev, Rajchev, Khristov

Yugoslavia: Georgievski, Simonović 14, Jelovac 12, Knežević 8, Kapičić 5, Bassin, Ćosić 17, Vučinić 2, Plećaš 6, Čermak 6, Rukavina.

Bulgaria: Pejchev 10, Filipov 6, Pandov 1, Dojchinov 3, Golomeev 26, Kirov 7, Rajchev 6, Khristov 6, Chanev 4.

Poland – West Germany     78-73 (46-42)

Fouled out: Ładniak, Cegielski, Seweryn, Jurkiewicz, Cegliński, Durejko, Dieter, Geschwindner, Wohlers, Keller

Poland: Ładniak 2, Korcz 4, Dolczewski 2, Cegielski 4, Seweryn 6, Jurkiewicz 35, Cegliński 4, Kozak 19, Kalinowski, Durejko, Jedliński 2.

West Germany: Uhlig, Dieter 4, Pfeiffer, Loibl, Brand 2, Pethran 6, Pollex 2, Urmitzer, Geschwindner 12, Wohlers 12, Keller 21, Thimm 14.

11-09-1971

Turkey – Israel     97-88 (43-46)

Fouled out: Nuri, Cihat, Kemal, Hüseyin, Keren, Schwartz, Barzily

Turkey: Nuri, Barış 27, Nadir 3, Battal 2, Cihat 2, Kemal 23, Serdar 2, Zeki 16, Hüseyin 22.

Israel: Leja 14, Teichner 12, Brody 20, Turenshine 8, Keren 8, Schwartz 2, Starkman 12, Barzily, Marzel 12, Yanai.

Romania – France                65-64 (34-29)

Fouled out: Popa, Lespinasse

Romania: Chivulescu 4, Savu 8, Albu 20, Dragomirescu, Diaconescu 13, Cîmpeanu 4, Tărău 9, Oczelak 3, Popa 4.

France: Ledent 2, Tassin 3, Gilles 17, Gasnal 1, Magnin 4, Bonato 24, Staelens 2, Longueville 1, Lespinasse 4, Durand 6.

Czechoslovakia – Yugoslavia             66-81 (25-43)

Fouled out: Zídek, Baroch, Bobrovský, Jelovac, Bassin, Plećaš

Czechoslovakia: Novický, Zídek 2, Konopásek 3, Pospíšil, Kos 3, Baroch 9, Mifka, Zedníček 16, Bobrovský 19, Brabenec 12, Růžička 2.

Yugoslavia: Georgievski 4, Simonović 22, Jelovac 6, Knežević 12, Kapičić 4, Bassin 2, Ćosić 14, Vučinić 4, Plećaš 6, Čermak 7.

Spain – Poland     70-83 (40-38)

Fouled out: Margall 33’, Cegliński 33’, Dolczewski

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 2, Brabender 9, Sagi-Vela 1, Luyk 16, Cristóbal 6; Ramos 7, Juan Martínez 4, Margall 7, Rullán, Emiliano 6, Buscató 12.

Poland: Seweryn 6, Dolczewski 6, Kozak 5, Jurkiewicz 15, Cegliński 23; Ładniak 17, Korcz 6, Cegielski 5.

Italy – Bulgaria     78-69 (36-31)

Fouled out: Zanatta, Meneghin, Pejchev, Paspalanov, Khristov

Italy: Giomo 10, Flaborea 8, Iellini 8, Masini 6, Bariviera 10, Zanatta 2, Meneghin 20, Serafini 6, Cosmelli 8.

Bulgaria: Pejchev 4, Filipov 4, Pandov 4, Dojcinov 13, Yankov 6, Paspalanov 2, Golomeev 21, Kirov 4, Rajchev 3, Khristov 8, Chanev.

U.S.S.R. – West Germany   91-54 (41-24)

Fouled out: Geschwindner, Wohlers, Keller

U.S.S.R.: Tammiste 4, Paulauskas 18, Sakandelidze 7, Zharmukhamedov 8, Boloshev 2, Edeshko 6, S. Belov 11, Polivoda 7, Tomson 6, Korkia 2, A. Belov 14, Andreev 6.

West Germany: Uhlig 2, Dieter 4, Pfeiffer 4, Loibl 2, Brand 4, Pethran, Pollex 4, Urmitzer 5, Geschwindner 4, Wohlers 11, Keller 4, Thimm 10.

12-09-1971

Turkey – Yugoslavia           63-86 (27-39)

Fouled out: -

Turkey: Nuri 6, Barış 13, Nadir 4, Battal, Cihat 2, Kemal 14, Serdar 2, Zeki 2, Abdullah 2, İzzetin 1, Reşat 13, Hüseyin 4.

Yugoslavia: Georgievski 11, Simonović 9, Jelovac 6, Knežević 2, Žorga, Kapičić 24, Bassin, Ćosić 8, Plećaš 6, Čermak 10, Rukavina 10.

Israel – Bulgaria   75-98 (40-44)

Fouled out: Leja

Israel: Leja 8, Teichner 9, Brody 12, Turenshine 15, Keren 11, Starkman 4, Barzily, Marzel 10, Yanai 6.

Bulgaria: Pejchev 12, Filipov 2, Pandov 6, Dojcinov 10, Yankov 4, Paspalanov 6, Golomeev 18, Petrov 2, Kirov 5, Rajchev 8, Khristov 25, Chanev.

Poland – France    91-65 (44-32)

Fouled out: Ładniak, Staelens, Lespinasse

Poland: Ładniak 2, Korcz 19, Dolczewski 9, Cegielski, Seweryn 8, Jurkiewicz 29, Cegliński 9, Kozak 11, Kalinowski, Durejko 4, Jedliński.

France: Tassin 2, Gilles 18, Wilm, Gasnal 4, Magnin 12, Bonato 6, Staelens 2, Lespinasse, Cachemire 4, Durand 17.

Italy – Czechoslovakia         74-60 (31-32)

Fouled out: Zanatta 24’, Novický 7’

Italy: Giomo 8, Flaborea 3, Iellini 2, Masini 4, Bariviera 20, Zanatta 6, Meneghin 4, Serafini 4, Cosmelli 7, Bisson 16.

Czechoslovakia: Novický 2, Zídek 4, Pospíšil 4, Kos 8, Baroch 9, Zedníček 6, Bobrovský 19, Brabenec 8.

Romania – West Germany  79-69 (32-35)

Fouled out: Geschwindner

Romania: Georgescu, Savu 2, Albu 29, Dragomirescu 3, Diaconescu 2, Cîmpeanu 10, Tărău 12, Oczelak 11, Popa 10.

West Germany: Uhlig 4, Dieter 4, Pethran 6, Pollex 2, Urmitzer, Geschwindner 16, Wohlers 13, Keller 10, Thimm 14.

U.S.S.R. – Spain   118-58 (60-17)

Fouled out: Korkia 27’, Andreev 33’, Santillana 13’, Rullán 19’, Cristóbal 22’

U.S.S.R.: S. Belov 9, Edeshko 6, Paulauskas 14, Polivoda 8, A. Belov 2; Tammiste 8, Sakandelidze 2, Zharmukhamedov 14, Boloshev 14, Tomson 14, Korkia 13, Andreev 14.

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 6, Brabender 8, Sagi-Vela 12, Emiliano, Luyk 15; Ramos 2, Juan Martínez, Margall 8, Rullán, Santillana 1, Buscató 6, Cristóbal.

13-09-1971

Bulgaria – Czechoslovakia  85-74 (51-39)

Fouled out: Pejchev, Pandov

Bulgaria: Pejchev 20, Filipov 2, Pandov 7, Dojchinov 2, Golomeev 15, Kirov 13, Rajchev, Khristov 26, Chanev.

Czechoslovakia: Novický 8, Zídek 20, Konopásek 4, Pospíšil, Kos 9, Baroch 3, Zedníček 11, Bobrovský 4, Brabenec 11, Růžička 4.

Israel – Yugoslavia              92-118 (54-60)

Fouled out: Marzel, Zuchman, Yanai, Bassin

Israel: Leja 25, Teichner, Brody 21, Turenshine 16, Keren 2, Schwartz 2, Starkman 13, Inbar, Barzily 2, Marzel 7, Zuchman, Yanai 4.

Yugoslavia: Georgievski 1, Simonović 11, Jelovac 3, Knežević 11, Žorga 9, Kapičić 20, Bassin 6, Ćosić 11, Vučinić 4, Plećaš 14, Čermak 12, Rukavina 16.

Turkey – Italy       53-67 (31-36)

Fouled out: Kemal 20’, Meneghin 28’

Turkey: Nuri 5, Barış 9, Nadir 4, Battal, Cihat 4, Kemal 6, Zeki 18, Hüseyin 7.

Italy: Giomo 14, Flaborea 4, Recalcati 4, Iellini 2, Masini 8, Bariviera 15, Zanatta 10, Meneghin 6, Serafini 2, Cosmelli 2, Bisson.

14-09-1971

Israel – Czechoslovakia       85-113 (40-55)

Fouled out: Leja, Barzily, Yanai, Bobrovský, Sako

Israel: Leja 1, Teichner 3, Brody 14, Turenshine 16, Keren 10, Starkman 12, Inbar 7, Barzily, Marzel 10, Zuchman 4, Yanai 8.

Czechoslovakia: Zídek 37, Kos, Baroch 8, Mifka 2, Zedníček 22, Bobrovský 14, Brabenec 4, Sako 8, Růžička 18.

Romania – Poland               74-80 (39-39)

Fouled out: Savu, Popa, Cegliński, Durejko

Romania: Georgescu, Savu 4, Albu 17, Dragomirescu 6, Diaconescu 18, Cîmpeanu 4, Tărău 6, Oczelak 6, Popa 13.

Poland: Ładniak 6, Korcz 1, Dolczewski 21, Cegielski 4, Seweryn 9, Jurkiewicz 16, Cegliński 2, Kozak 14, Durejko 7.

Bulgaria – Turkey                87-60 (46-39)

Fouled out: Battal, Kemal

Bulgaria: Pejchev 12, Filipov 2, Pandov 10, Dojcinov 12, Yankov 3, Paspalanov 3, Golomeev 8, Petrov, Kirov 12, Rajchev 3, Khristov 22, Chanev.

Turkey: Nuri 6, Barış 12, Nadir 2, Battal 4, Cihat 1, Kemal 8, Serdar 2, Zeki 6, Abdullah, İzzetin 1, Reşat, Hüseyin 18.

U.S.S.R. – France 75-63 (43-20)

Fouled out: Sakandelidze, Ledent, Staelens, Cachemire

U.S.S.R.: Tammiste 2, Paulauskas 14, Sakandelidze 4, Zharmukhamedov 12, Boloshev 4, Edeshko 6, S. Belov 8, Polivoda 5, Tomson 4, Korkia 2, Andreev 14.

France: Ledent 4, Tassin, Gilles 20, Wilm 4, Gasnal 6, Magnin 2, Bonato 12, Staelens 4, Longueville 2, Lespinasse 2, Cachemire 7.

Yugoslavia – Italy                79-68 (33-30)

Fouled out: Kapičić 28’, Jelovac 32’, Plećaš 40’, Zanatta 33’

Yugoslavia: Simonović 10, Jelovac 5, Knežević 4, Kapičić 14, Bassin 4, Ćosić 24, Vučinić, Plećaš 6, Čermak 12.

Italy: Giomo, Flaborea 7, Recalcati 4, Iellini 10, Masini 1, Bariviera 10, Zanatta 9, Meneghin 9, Marzorati 4, Serafini 4, Cosmelli, Bisson 10.

Spain – West Germany       73-69 (43-39)

Fouled out: Margall 25’, Cristóbal 35’, Thimm 35’

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 2, Brabender 4, Emiliano 10, Luyk 23, Margall 8; Ramos 4, Juan Martínez, Rullán 2, Buscató 18, Sagi-Vela 2, Cristóbal.

West Germany: Pollex, Dieter 6, Brand 18, Wohlers 11, Thimm 10; Uhlig, Geschwindner 14, Keller 10.

15-09-1971

U.S.S.R. – Poland 94-73 (47-43)

Fouled out: Kozak, Durejko

U.S.S.R.: Tammiste 2, Paulauskas 25, Sakandelidze 2, Zharmukhamedov 16, Boloshev, Edeshko 8, S. Belov 8, Polivoda 8, Tomson 2, Korkia 8, Andreev 15.

Poland: Ładniak 4, Korcz 4, Dolczewski, Cegielski 2, Seweryn 2, Jurkiewicz 23, Cegliński 10, Kozak 18, Durejko 10.

Romania – Spain  76-72 (33-33)

Fouled out: Popa, Brabender 22’, Sagi-Vela 40’

Romania: Chivulescu 10, Dragomirescu 12, Savu 11, Georgescu 12, Tărău 7; Pârşu 2, Albu 10, Cîmpeanu 2, Oczelak 8, Popa 2.

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 4, Sagi-Vela 6, Emiliano 21, Luyk 17, Margall 8; Ramos 6, Santillana 3, Buscató 2, Brabender 3, Cristóbal 2.

France – West Germany      64-88 (27-47)

Fouled out: Lespinasse, Keller

France: Ledent 10, Tassin 2, Gilles 22, Gasnal 2, Magnin, Bonato 12, Staelens 1, Longueville 3, Lespinasse 2, Cachemire 6, Durand 4.

West Germany: Uhlig, Dieter 14, Loibl, Brand 13, Pethran 2, Pollex 2, Geschwindner 10, Wohlers 22, Keller 7, Thimm 18.

17-09-1971

Turkey – France   60-82 (26-41)

Fouled out: Nadir, Cihat, Kemal, Bonato, Staelens, Longueville, Lespinasse, Durand

Turkey: Nuri 5, Barış 10, Nadir 5, Battal 3, Cihat, Kemal 6, Serdar 2, Zeki 12, Abdullah, İzzetin 2, Reşat 9, Hüseyin 6.

France: Ledent 6, Tassin 4, Gilles 19, Gasnal 9, Magnin 2, Bonato 14, Staelens 4, Longueville, Lespinasse 10, Cachemire 8, Durand 6.

West Germany – Israel        99-76 (48-31)

Fouled out: Wohlers, Teichner, Turenshine, Yanai

West Germany: Uhlig 7, Dieter 13, Brand 4, Pethran 2, Pollex 12, Urmitzer 6, Geschwindner 18, Wohlers 8, Keller 7, Thimm 22.

Israel: Leja 4, Teichner 2, Brody 14, Turenshine 20, Keren 6, Schwartz 2, Starkman 3, Inbar 4, Barzily 6, Marzel 11, Yanai 4.

Bulgaria – Spain   95-84 (50-42)

Fouled out: Ramos 30’, Buscató 32’, Martínez Arroyo 33’, Luyk 40’

Bulgaria: Khristov 24, Pandov 4, Kirov 12, Pejchev 21, Golomeev 32; Rajchev 2

Spain: Ramos 4, Buscató 12, Brabender 20, Luyk 18, Margall 16; Martínez Arroyo, Juan Martínez 2, Emiliano 2, Sagi-Vela 6, Cristóbal 4.

Romania – Czechoslovakia 74-87 (38-54)

Fouled out: Růžička

Romania: Georgescu 6, Chivulescu 4, Savu 1, Albu 11, Dragomirescu 2, Diaconescu 18, Cîmpeanu 4, Tărău 11, Oczelak 3, Popa 14.

Czechoslovakia: Novický 2, Zídek 40, Konopásek 4, Kos 10, Baroch 10, Zedníček 6, Bobrovský, Brabenec 1, Růžička 14.

Yugoslavia – Poland            100-75 (51-36)

Fouled out: Cegliński, Kozak

Yugoslavia: Georgievski 5, Simonović 16, Jelovac 9, Knežević 11, Kapičić 8, Bassin 1, Ćosić 20, Plećaš 20, Čermak 10.

Poland: Ładniak 8, Korcz 8, Dolczewski 15, Cegielski 3, Seweryn 2, Jurkiewicz 24, Cegliński 8, Kozak 7, Durejko.

U.S.S.R. – Italy     93-66 (48-29)

Fouled out: A. Belov, Boloshev, Andreev, Meneghin, Zanatta

U.S.S.R.: Tammiste, Paulauskas 18, Sakandelidze 6, Zharmukhamedov 18, Boloshev 4, Edeshko 14, S. Belov 10, Polivoda 15, Tomson 4, Korkia 2, A. Belov, Andreev 2.

Italy: Giomo, Flaborea 8, Recalcati 2, Iellini 6, Masini 11, Bariviera 2, Zanatta 14, Meneghin 4, Serafini 5, Cosmelli 2, Bisson 12.

18-09-1971

Israel – Turkey     84-74 (48-39)

Fouled out: Inbar, Marzel, Zuchman, Kemal, Hüseyin

Israel: Leja 12, Teichner 2, Brody 33, Turenshine, Keren 4, Schwartz 2, Starkman 16, Inbar, Barzily 5, Marzel 8, Zuchman 2, Yanai.

Turkey: Nuri, Barış 14, Nadir 4, Battal, Cihat, Kemal 16, Serdar, Zeki 18, Hüseyin 22.

Romania – Spain  71-86 (40-45)

Fouled out: Cîmpeanu 31’, Popa 32’, Santillana 21’, Ramos 33’, Juan Martínez 40’

Romania: Albu 16, Diaconescu 9, Popa 8, Cîmpeanu 6, Tărău 4; Georgescu 4, Chivulescu 4, Pârşu 1, Savu 2, Dragomirescu 9, Oczelak 8.

Spain: Martínez Arroyo 4, Brabender 16, Sagi-Vela 4, Luyk 13, Santillana 10; Ramos 8, Juan Martínez 2, Margall 8, Rullán 8, Emiliano 4, Buscató 9.

Italy – Poland       85-67 (35-29)

Fouled out: Kozak 31’, Zanatta 37’, Cegliński 38’

Italy: Flaborea 12, Iellini 12, Bariviera 28, Zanatta 8, Meneghin 21, Cosmelli 2, Bisson 2.

Poland: Ładniak 2, Korcz, Dolczewski 18, Cegielski 3, Seweryn 4, Jurkiewicz 16, Cegliński 18, Kozak 4, Durejko 2.

19-09-1971

West Germany – France      76-70 (31-38)

Fouled out: Dieter, Wohlers, Lespinasse, Durand

West Germany: Uhlig 4, Dieter 4, Brand 4, Pollex 2, Urmitzer, Geschwindner 18, Wohlers 6, Keller 14, Thimm 24.

France: Tassin 9, Gilles 26, Gasnal 2, Bonato 6, Staelens 14, Lespinasse 2, Cachemire 1, Durand 10.

Czechoslovakia – Bulgaria  99-76 (42-45)

Fouled out: Mifka, Golomeev, Kirov, Khristov

Czechoslovakia: Novický 8, Zídek 17, Baroch 16, Mifka 18, Zedníček 30, Bobrovský 2, Růžička 8

Bulgaria: Pejchev 13, Filipov 4, Pandov 2, Dojcinov 12, Paspalanov, Golomeev 12, Kirov 2, Rajchev 2, Khristov 21, Chanev 8.

U.S.S.R. – Yugoslavia         69-64 (33-37)

Fouled out: Edeshko 17’, A. Belov 17’, Jelovac 28’

U.S.S.R.: S. Belov 14, Edeshko 6, Polivoda 5, Zharmukhamedov 16, A. Belov 8; Tammiste, Paulauskas 12, Sakandelidze 8, Tomson, Andreev.

Yugoslavia: Plećaš 4, Čermak 5, Kapičić 10, Ćosić 12, Knežević 16; Simonović 11, Jelovac 2, Bassin 4.