1973

Qualification Round

Group A

07-05-1973

East Germany - Denmark   93-63 (47-23)

East Germany: Hinzer 18, Flau, Wendt, Jahn, Filusch,

Denmark: e. Jensen 6, Staun 12, Ib Petersen 7, Matzen 6, Drejer 2, Bisgaard 6, Plesner 9, J. Petersen 4, Salling, Otbo 4, H. Larsen 6, Knudsen 1.

Israel - France       75-71 (38-45)

Israel: Koren 22, Marzel 12, Brody 10, Yanai 8, Neumark 6, Eisner 5, Torenshine 4, Leja 4, Tanber 2, Leibowitz 2.

France: Cachemire 25, Bonato 21, Ganal 6, Tassin 6, Galle 5, Larrouquis 4, Leden 4.

Austria - Scotland                101-69 (51-39)

08-05-1973

Netherlands - Scotland        95-66 (50-31)

Netherlands: Ombre 4, Boot 18, Sikking 4, Harrewijn 10, Van Der Molen 2, Smit 11, Vrolijk 14, Akerboom 18, Tuinstra 4, Kales 14, Loorbach 4, Kip 4.

Scotland: Murray 2, Patterson 10, Mcinnes 8, G. Wilson 5, T. Wilson 14, Gordon 10, Wyreslawski 2, Mcalpine 6, Spence 9, Mclaggan, Sinclair, Waddell.

Israel - East Germany         87-80 (48-44)

Israel: Brody 26, Leibowitz 20, Anber 8, Koren 6, Neumark 6, Marzel 6, Yanai 6, Berkowitz 5, Eisner 2, Leja 2.

East Germany: Flau 25, Hinzer 17 Knoll 15, Wardell 14, Johann 5, Fral 4.

Austria - Denmark              86-59 (44-28)

Denmark: E. Jensen 2, Staun 15, Ib Petersen 3, Matzen 2, Drejer 4, Bisgaard 6, Plesner 6, J. Petersen, Salling 8, Otbo 7, H. Larsen 4, Knudsen 2.

09-05-1973

Netherlands - Denmark      73-62 (37-30)

Netherlands: Loorbach 14, Akerboom 10, Vrolijk 8, Harrewijn 7, Smit 6, Ombre 5, Boot 5, Van Der Molen 4, Tuinstra 4, Kip 4, Kales 4, Sikking 2.

Denmark: Drejer 14, Staun 10, Otbo 8, Matzen 7, Bisgaard-Larsen 6, J. Petersen 6, Salling 4, Larsen 3, Jensen 2, L. B. Petersen 2.

France - East Germany       65-53 (35-21)

France: Bonato 24, Ledent 11, Tassin 10, Cachemire 10, Galle 6, Gasnal 4.

East Germany: Flau 13,

Israel - Austria     89-78 (48-45)

Israel: Koren 24, Leibowitz 18, Torenshine 17, Yanai 13, Marzel 9, Brody 6, Leja 2, Eisner, Neumark, Berkowitz.

Austria: Hollerl 25, Leskova 16, Tecka 15, Pawelka 10, Bilik 6, Wolf 4, Haselbacher 2.

11-05-1973

Denmark - Scotland            61-60 (37-19)

Denmark: E. Jensen 8, Staun 6, Ib Petersen 3, Matzen, Drejer 11, Bisgaard 5, Plesner, J. Petersen, Salling 6, Otbo 10, H. Larsen 5, T. Knudsen 6.

Netherlands - Israel             71-67 (30-26)

Netherlands: Akerboom 33, Smith 11, Kalam 9, Lorbich 8, Kissinger 4, Mozln 4, Boot 2.

Israel: Brody 16: Leibowitz 10, Eisener 8, Neumark 8, Yanai 8, Koren 6, Torenshine 5, Leja 4, Marzel 2.

France - Austria   57-50 (28-29)

France: Bonato 17, Cachemire 12, Tassin 11, Gasnal 9, Galle 5, Ledent 3.

Austria: Hollerl 14, Tecka 9,

12-05-1973

Israel - Scotland   126-77 (66-40)

Israel: Koren 24, Brody 23, Torenshin 22, Eisener 13, Yanai 12, Berkowitz 10, Anber 8, Marzel 7, Leibowitz 3, Neumark 4.

Scotland: Wilson 14, Gordon 11, Mcalpine 11, Sinclair 10, Spence 9, Mcguinness 8, Patterson 6, Josel 4, Murray 4.

France - Netherlands           60-52 (34-29)

France: Cachemire 13, Bonato 8, Tassin 10, Ledent 10, Galle 8, Larrouquis 6, Gasnal 4, Demars 1.

Netherlands: Tuinstra 10, Akerboom 8,

East Germany - Austria      76-49 (35-26)

13-05-1973

France - Scotland 82-66 (43-30)

France: Bonato 28, Cachemire 27, Galle 8, Ledent 7, Senegal 4, Gasnal 4, Larrouquis 2, Haquet 2.

Scotland: McAlpine 19, Sinclair 15,

Israel - Denmark  85-62 (53-31)

Israel: Brody 20, Koren 13, Neumark 9, Torenshin 8, Marzel 8, Yanai 7, Aisner 6, Leibowitz 4, Anber 3, Leja A.

Denmark: e. Jensen 4, staun 4, ib Petersen 12, matzen, drejer 6, bisgaard 4, plesner 4, j. Petersen 1, salling 13, otbo 2, h. Larsen 8, t. knudsen 3.

East Germany - Netherlands              68-58 (27-35)

Netherlands: Boot 2, Sikking 7, Harrewijn 8, Van Der Molen 8, Smit 4, Vrolijk 2, Akrerboom 6, Tuinstra 4, Kales 6, Loorbach 9, Kip 2.

14-05-1973

France - Denmark                77-55 (37-24)

France: Bonato 28, Gasnal 11, Senegal 8, Galle 8, Cachemire 8, Vacher 6, Tassin 4, Ledent 2, Haquet 2.

Denmark: Larsen 8, Staun 8, e. Jensen, ib Petersen 8, matzen 6, drejer 8, bisgaard 2, plesner 6, j. Petersen, salling 2, otbo 7, t. Knudsen.

East Germany - Scotland    91-54 (44-26)

Netherlands - Austria          78-70 (39-33)

Netherlands: Tuinstra 14, Ombre 13, Akerboom 10,

Group B

06-05-1973

England - Belgium               92-84 (45-45)

Hungary - Portugal              115-46 (61-26)

Portugal: Nelson 3, Albuquerque 4, Jose Carlos 16, Quim Neves 3, Paulo De Carvalho, Baganha 2, Encarnacao 6, Beto 4, Pratas 6, Gui 2, Leonel.

Greece - West Germany       81-77 (43-38)

Greece: Kontos 28, Goumas 13, Trontzos, Giannouzakos, Raftopoulos 10, Koroneos 2, Kastrinakis 8, Sismanidis 2, Iordanidis 12, Giatzoglou 6, Stamelos.

West Germany: Geschwindner 22, Thimm 17, Pethran 9, Rupp 8, Keller 5, Hess 5, Bernath 5, J. Pollex 4, Kuprella 2.

Turkey - Finland  86-76 (43-31)

Finland: Erwes, Pietikäinen, Passi 3, Mäntynen 18, Mahlamäki 6, Lievonen, Laitinen 22, Kerppo 10, Karttunen, Hummelin, Hakala 2, Saaristo 12.

07-05-1973

Belgium - Portugal               94-73 (40-38)

Greece - England  88-81 (49-41)

Greece: Kontos 9, Goumas 23, Giannouzakos 3, Raftopoulos 11, Koroneos, Kastrinakis 13, Sismanidis 4, Iordanidis 4, Giatzoglou 21.

England: Petty 24, Sprogis 12, xxx 8, MaKay, Latham 6, Olson 2.

Turkey - Hungary                80-62 (38-27)

West Germany - Finland     92-75 (42-29)

West Germany: Geschwindner 22, Keller 17, Thimm 15, Kuprella 14, Pethran 13, Hess 8, Rupp 4, Berres 4, Schulte 4, G. Pollex 2.

Finland: Erwes 2, Pietikäinen, Passi 15, Mäntynen 14, Mahlamäki 2, Lievonen, Laitinen 26, Kerppo 8, Karttunen, Hummelin, Hakala, Saaristo 9.

08-05-1973

Turkey - Portugal 101-74 (60-32)

Portugal: Augusto Baganha 6, Nelson Serra 2, António Encarnaçăo 6, Beto Oliveira 4, António Pratas 3, Mário Albuquerque 14, Paulo Carvalho 10, José Carlos Gomes 18, Quim Neves 11.

West Germany - Hungary   75-67 (33-34)

West Germany: Geschwindner 26, Thimm 17, Pethran 14, Keller 9, Kuprella 5, Rupp 2, Hess 2, Pollex.

Greece - Belgium   73-67 (27-32)

Greece: Kontos 8, Goumas 26, Trontzos, Giannouzakos 10, Raftopoulos 4, Koroneos 2, Kastrinakis 12, Sismanidis, Giatzoglou 11.

Finland - England                90-78 (45-46)

Finland: Herold 9, Sten 2, Saaristo 17, Rissanen 16, Rauramo, Pitkänen 14, Pilvi 4, Mäntynen 1, Laitinen 9, Koskinen 7, Honka 2, Taponen 9.

10-05-1973

Turkey - Belgium 87-63 (43-35)

Turkey: Necmi 4, Nadir 15, Dogan 2, Aydin 2, Kemal 7, Zeki 29, Erdal 20, Halil 2, Resat 6.

Hungary - England              99-83 (50-44)

Hungary: Gyurasits 38, Palffy 17, Losonczy 15, Salgó 9

England: Sprogis 26, McKay 14,

Greece - Finland   112-83 (56-40)

Greece: Kontos 14, Goumas 14, Trontzos 17, Giannouzakos 16, Raftopoulos 6, Koroneos 6, Kastrinakis 9, Sismanidis 2, Diamantopoulos 6, Iordanidis 17, Giatzoglou 2, Stamelos 3.

Finland: Herold 12, Sten, Saaristo 6, Rissanen 16, Rauramo 6, Pitkänen 19, Pilvi 4, Mäntynen, Laitinen 4, Koskinen 4, Honka, Taponen 12.

West Germany - Portugal   95-56 (54-23)

West Germany: J. Pollex 12, G. Pollex 6, Geschwindner 10, Thimm 18, Berres 2, Keller 8, Kuprella 2, Pethran 12, Schulte 2, Bernath 4, Hess 10, Rupp 7.

Portugal: José Carlos Gomes 14

11-05-1973

Belgium - Finland 103-82 (57-30)

Finland: Herold 2, Sten 10, Saaristo 3, Rissanen 4, Rauramo 24, Pitkänen 4, Pilvi 6, Mäntynen 2, Laitinen 2, Koskinen 11, Honka 2, Taponen 12.

England - Portugal              93-78 (37-38)

Turkey - West Germany     82-78 (39-36)

Greece - Hungary 86-79 (48-44)

Greece: Kontos 10, Goumas 18, Trontzos 2, Giannouzakos 8, Raftopoulos 10, Kastrinakis 8, Sismanidis 2, Iordanidis 28.

13-05-1973

Turkey - England 100-91 (51-50)

Turkey: Battal 2, Nadir 8, Dogan 30, Kemal 7, Zeki 15, Erdal 14, Abdullah 12, Resat 12.

Hungary - Finland               79-78 (37-44)

Finland: Herold 6, Sten 12, Saaristo 3, Rissanen 14, Rauramo 15, Pitkänen 6, Pilvi 2, Mäntynen, Laitinen 16, Koskinen 2, Honka, Taponen 2.

Greece - Portugal  96-65 (46-34)

Greece: Kontos 2, Goumas 22, Trontzos 2, Giannouzakos 5, Koroneos 12, Kastrinakis 16, Sismanidis 2, Giatzoglou 22, Stamelos 5, Diamantopoulos 8.

Portugal: Augusto Baganha 2, Nelson Serra 12, António Encarnaçăo 7, Beto Oliveira 12, António Pratas 6, Quen Gui 2, Mário Albuquerque 16, Paulo Carvalho 2, Quim Neves 6.

West Germany - Belgium    83-81 (45-43)

West Germany: Pethran 26, Thimm 19, Geschwindner 10, Kuprella 8, J. Pollex 8, Keller 7, Rupp 3, G. Pollex 2.

14-05-1973

Finland - Portugal                84-76 (39-32)

Finland: Herold 28, Sten 12, Saaristo 2, Rissanen 11, Rauramo 16, Pitkänen 11, Pilvi, Mäntynen, Laitinen, Koskinen, Honka 2, Taponen 2.

West Germany - England   95-88 (53-48)

West Germany: Kuprella 4, Hess 2, Keller 12, Thimm 16, Rupp 6, Bernath 7, J. Pollex 16, Geschwindner 26, Pethran 6.

Greece - Turkey    84-81 (41-40)

Greece: Kontos 4, Goumas 17, Trontzos 9, Giannouzakos 13, Raftopoulos 7, Iordanidis 17, Giatzoglou 17, Sismanidis, Kastrinakis.

Turkey: Nadir 18, Zeki 25, Erdal 7, Abdullah 2, Dogan 2, Kemal 8, Resat 19.

Hungary - Belgium              81-89 (49-46)

Final Group

16-05-1973

Israel - West Germany        84-73 (28-33)

Israel: Brody 30, Leibowitz 16, Koren 8, Neumark 8, Marzel 8, Eizner 6, Yanai 6, Berkowitz 2.

West Germany: Pethran 20, Keller 15, G. Pollex 14, Geschwindner 14, Thimm 8, Rupp 2.

Greece - East Germany        76-58 (36-28)

Greece: Kontos 8, Goumas 12, Trontzos 6, Giannouzakos 6, Stamelos 4, Raftopoulos 6, Diamantopoulos, Kastrinakis 12, Sismanidis, Iordanidis 8, Giatzoglou 14.

France - Turkey    71-60 (36-32)

France: Bonato 22, Cachemire 18, Galle 10, Ledent 9, Larrouquis 6, Gasnal 4, Vacher 2.

Turkey: Necmi 1, Nadir 11 Vekiloglu, Zeki 10, Erdal 9, Resat Guney 17, Battal 6, Aydin 2, Dogan, Abdullah 4, Halil, Kemal.

17-05-1973

West Germany - East Germany         76-72 (39-44)

West Germany: Thimm 18, Kuprella 16, Keller 12, Pethran 8, Geschwindner 8, Rupp 8, J. Pollex 6.

Israel - Turkey      88-83 (54-44)

Israel: Brody 31, Leibowitz 18, Koren 7, Torenshin 7, Leja 7, Eisner 6, Yanai 6, Marzel 2, Neumark 2, Berkowitz 2.

Turkey: Aydin, Kemal 9, Nadir 29, Erdal 20, Zeki 14, Battal 2, Necmi, Resat, Abdullah 7, Ilhan, Dogan 2.

France - Greece     61-57 (37-31)

France: Cachemire 20, Bonato 18, Gasnal 10, Galle 9, Ledent 4, Senegal, Larrouquis, Vacher.

Greece: Kontos 6, Goumas 13, Trontzos, Giannouzakos 7, Raftopoulos, Kastrinakois 11, Sismanidis, Iordanidis 12, Giatzoglou 8.

18-05-1973

France - West Germany      71-68 (43-34)

France: Bonato 20, Cachemire 20, Galle 14, Gasnal 6, Tassin 4, Ledent 3, Senegal 2, Larrouquis 2.

West Germany: Keller 25, Kuprella 10, J. Pollex 10, Rupp 2, Pethran 2, Schulte 2, Geschwindner 17.

East Germany - Turkey      63-61 (30-27)

Turkey: Necmi, Kemal 20, Erdal 4, Zeki 6, Resat 21, Battal 2, Abdullah 2, Dogan 2, Halil.

Israel - Greece       75-73 (44-34)

Israel: Leibowitz 18, Koren 13, Yanai 12, Brody 11, Eisner 8, Marzel 4, Neumark 4, Leja 3, Torenshin 2.

Greece: Kontos 23, Kastrinakis 14, Iordanidis 14, Koroneos 8, Goumas 9, Tronzos 2, Giannouzakos, Raftopoulos, Stamelos, Giatzoglou 2, Diamantopoulou 1, Sismanidis.

FINAL STAGE

27-09-1973

Poland - U.S.S.R. 83-104 (33-53)

Fouled out: Korcz 23’, Seweryn 36’, Plebanek 40’, Salumets 38’, Boloshev

Poland: Seweryn 5, Dolczewski 14, Langosz 6, Myrda 6, Durejko 17; Pasiorowski 10, Korcz 4, Plebanek 2, Tybinkowski 10, Grygiel 2, Cegliński 5, Kalinowski 2.

U.S.S.R.: Miloserdov 4, Belov 26, Paulauskas 13, S. Kovalenko 6, Boloshev 6; Salumets 3, Sakandelidze 4, Edeshko 9, E. Kovalenko 12, Myshkin 4, D'jachenko 9, Pavlov 8.

Bulgaria – France 89-70 (41-31)

Fouled out: Pejchev, Romanski, Gasnal

Bulgaria: Borisov 12, Khristov 25, Dojchinov 8, Pejchev 1, Golomeev 26; Stojanov, Pandov 5, Kirov 4, Romanski 6, Krăstev 2, Chanev.

France: Galle 5, Cachemire 24, Gasnal, Vérove 15, Bonato 14; Ledent 2, Sénégal, Tassin 7, Onissah 1, Lamothe 2.

Czechoslovakia – Israel       92-89 (37-38;81-81)

Fouled out: Balaštík, Zídek, Brody, Marzel, Eisner

Czechoslovakia: Balaštík, Bobrovský 18, Brabenec 2, Novický 3, Kos 18; Klíma, Pospíšil 23, Zídek 23, Zedníček 1, Blažek 4.

Israel: Leibowitz 19, Brody 23, Keren 4, Eisner 8, Neumark 2; Avishar 6, Berkowitz 9, Inbar, Marzel 2, Yanai 16.

Spain – Yugoslavia              59-65 (26-31)

Fouled out: Luyk 37’

Spain: Ramos 2, G. Sagi-Vela, Brabender 20, Luyk 12, Santillana; Cabrera 4, Rullán 9, Buscató 12.

Yugoslavia: Tvrdić 15, Plećaš 8, Šolman 6, Ćosić 8, Jelovac 13; Kićanović 9, Slavnić 4, Dalipagić 2, Marović.

Turkey – Romania               69-84 (38-40)

Fouled out: Nuri, Zeki, Mănăilă, Georgescu, Novac, Popa

Turkey: Doğan 10, Kemal, Erdal 19, Battal 3, Zeki 12; Nuri 8, Serdar, Necmi, Aydın 2, Abdullah 6, Halil 2, Reşat 7.

Romania: Diaconescu 14, Popa 9, Novac 4, Cîmpeanu 1, Tărău 18; Chivulescu 1, Mănăilă 2, Niculescu 2, Georgescu 2, Cernat 11, Oczelak 20.

Greece – Italy        54-59 (26-37)

Fouled out: -

Greece: Giatzoglou 6, Goumas 18, Giannouzakos 4, Raftopoulos 4, Kastrinakis 10; Kontos 2, Kefalos 4, Iordanidis 6.

Italy: Marzorati 12, Bariviera 8, Della Fiori 6, Serafini 10, Meneghin 3; Iellini 2, Zanatta 4, Bisson 8, Brumatti 6.

28-09-1973

Czechoslovakia - U.S.S.R.   55-77 (29-36)

Fouled out: -

Czechoslovakia: Balaštík 7, Pospíšil 12, Brabenec 10, Petr 4, Kos 10; Novický 6, Klíma, Zídek 6, Blažek, Hraška.

U.S.S.R.: Miloserdov 15, Belov 20, Paulauskas 2, D'jachenko 8, Boloshev 4; Salumets 10, Sakandelidze 2, Edeshko 11, Myshkin 2, Pavlov 3.

Greece – Yugoslavia             68-84 (27-44)

Fouled out: Giannouzakos, Sismanidis, Kastrinakis, Jelovac, Knežević, Jerkov, Marović

Greece: Giatzoglou 8, Goumas 7, Giannouzakos 4, Kefalos 10, Kastrinakis 2; Kontos 10, Raftopoulos 4, Stamelos 9, Sismanidis 6, Iordanidis 8.

Yugoslavia: Slavnić 8, Kićanović 10, Šolman 6, Jerkov 5, Jelovac 16; Tvrdić 6, Knežević 7, Ivković 2, Plećaš 7, Dalipagić 8, Marović 9.

Israel – Romania  85-80 (39-45)

Fouled out: Yanai 29’, Keren 37’, Berkowitz 38’, Diaconescu 39’, Pârşu 40’

Israel: Leibowitz 24, Berkowitz 9, Keren 8, Eisner 14, Yanai 14; Avishar 4, Brody 6, Ben-David, Neumark 2, Marzel 4.

Romania: Pârşu 2, Novac 13, Diaconescu 8, Tărău 26, Oczelak 23; Cîmpeanu 2, Popa 6.

Spain – Bulgaria   85-69 (47-35)

Fouled out: Borisov 21’, Khristov 25’, Romanski 27’, Estrada 32’, Ramos 32’, Rullán 38’, Cabrera 39’, Santillana 39’, Luyk 40’, Pandov 40’

Spain: Ramos, J. L. Sagi-Vela 8, Brabender 15, Luyk 12, Santillana 16; Cabrera 3, Margall 5, Rullán 2, Buscató 10, Flores 4, Estrada, G. Sagi-Vela 10.

Bulgaria: Borisov 1, Khristov 14, Pandov 4, Pejchev 13, Golomeev 17; Dojchinov 8, Stojanov 2, Kirov 4, Romanski 6, Krăstev, Brănzov, Chanev.

Poland – Turkey   64-65 (33-28)

Fouled out: Tybinkowski 22’, Durejko 30’, Cegliński 34’, Aydın 35’, Abdullah 40’, Nuri 40’

Poland: Grygiel 3, Dolczewski 8, Korcz 14, Cegliński 9, Durejko 8; Plebanek, Tybinkowski 8, Myrda 4, Langosz 10.

Turkey: Nuri 8, Doğan, Erdal 24, Battal, Zeki 16; Aydın 2, Abdullah 9, Halil, Reşat 6.

Italy – France        71-63 (36-26)

Fouled out: -

Italy: Marzorati 8, Iellini 8, Bariviera 12, Serafini 14, Meneghin 10; Della Fiori, Bisson 4, Brumatti 15.

France: Galle 4, Tassin 9, Cachemire 24, Vérove 10, Bonato 2; Ledent 4, Sénégal, Onissah, Gasnal 6, Lamothe 4.

29-09-1973

U.S.S.R. – Turkey                79-53 (36-24)

Fouled out: D'jachenko 37’, Myshkin 38’

U.S.S.R.: Salumets 5, Sakandelidze 2, E. Kovalenko 10, Myshkin 2, Pavlov 12; Paulauskas 8, Miloserdov 8, Boloshev 8, Edeshko 2, Belov 14, D'jachenko 8.

Turkey: Serdar, Necmi 10, Doğan 4, Battal, Abdullah 6; Aydın, Kemal 11, Zeki 10, Erdal 10, Halil 2.

Greece – France    67-62 (41-38)

Fouled out: Vérove, Cachemire

Greece: Iordanidis 11, Giatzoglou 16, Giannouzakos 5, Kefalos 14, Kastrinakis 12; Raftopoulos 2, Goumas 7.

France: Galle 4, Tassin, Cachemire 12, Vérove 4, Bonato 31; Ledent 4, Vacher, Gasnal 2, Lamothe 4, Demars 1.

Czechoslovakia – Romania 70-61 (49-27)

Fouled out: Hraška 28’, Novac 31’

Czechoslovakia: Balaštík 2, Bobrovský, Brabenec 10, Novický 1, Kos 13; Petr 10, Klíma, Pospíšil 12, Zídek 10, Hraška 12.

Romania: Diaconescu 4, Popa 9, Novac 8, Cîmpeanu 4, Tărău 12; Mănăilă 4, Georgescu 13, Cernat 4, Oczelak 3.

Yugoslavia – Bulgaria         76-65 (36-33)

Fouled out: Knežević, Jerkov, Šolman, Marović, Jelovac, Pejchev, Romanski

Yugoslavia: Tvrdić 8, Plećaš 2, Dalipagić 8, Ćosić 17, Jelovac 5; Kićanović 5, Knežević, Jerkov 3, Slavnić 12, Šolman 14, Marović 2.

Bulgaria: Borisov 8, Khristov 12, Kirov 4, Pejchev 12, Golomeev 21; Dojchinov 2, Pandov 4, Romanski 2.

Israel – Poland      98-84 (43-43)

Fouled out: Myrda 25’, Cegliński 38’, Seweryn 38’, Tybinkowski 39’

Israel: Leibowitz 6, Brody 19, Keren 6, Avishar 17, Eisner 8; Ben-David 2, Berkowitz 11, Neumark 4, Marzel, Yanai 25.

Poland: Seweryn 12, Dolczewski 17, Myrda 6, Cegliński 10, Durejko 20; Pasiorowski 6, Korcz 2, Plebanek 11, Tybinkowski, Langosz.

Italy – Spain         65-77 (31-41)

Fouled out: Meneghin 31’, Della Fiori 34’, Santillana 35’, Buscató 37’

Italy: Marzorati 12, Iellini 7, Bariviera 13, Serafini, Meneghin 2; Della Fiori 3, Bertolotti 2, Ferracini 3, Zanatta 2, Bisson 6, Brumatti 15.

Spain: Ramos 4, J. L. Sagi-Vela 5, Brabender 23, Luyk 13, Santillana 20; Cabrera, Margall, Rullán 4, Buscató 8, G. Sagi-Vela.

1-10-1973

Czechoslovakia – Turkey    66-64 (35-34)

Fouled out: Balaštík, Zídek, Hraška, Necmi, Erdal

Czechoslovakia: Balaštík 4, Pospíšil 16, Brabenec 15, Zídek 16, Kos 5; Novický 4, Petr 4, Klíma 2, Hraška.

Turkey: Doğan 6, Kemal 6, Erdal 15, Battal 3, Zeki 23; Necmi, Reşat 11.

Greece – Bulgaria 72-86 (35-49)

Fouled out: Giatzoglou, Giannouzakos, Goumas, Sismanidis, Kastrinakis, Pejchev, Borisov, Romanski

Greece: Iordanidis 10, Giatzoglou 19, Giannouzakos 6, Kefalos 12, Kastrinakis 6; Kontos 11, Raftopoulos, Stamelos 6, Goumas 2, Sismanidis.

Bulgaria: Borisov 5, Khristov 14, Kirov 10, Pejchev 11, Golomeev 38; Dojchinov, Pandov 6, Romanski 2.

Romania – Poland               60-66 (38-38)

Fouled out: Novac 26’, Popa 27’, Georgescu 31’, Myrda 31’

Romania: Diaconescu, Popa 11, Novac 8, Georgescu 9, Tărău 14; Cîmpeanu 2, Chivulescu 4, Pârşu, Mănăilă 2, Niculescu 4, Oczelak 6.

Poland: Seweryn 10, Dolczewski 6, Myrda 8, Cegliński 5, Durejko 12; Pasiorowski 2, Korcz 2, Plebanek 4, Tybinkowski 11, Langosz 6.

France – Spain      80-85 (35-45)

Fouled out: Ramos 28’, Ledent 29’, Lamothe 38’

France: Ledent 8, Cachemire 11, Vérove 3, Onissah 17, Bonato 23; Galle 14, Tassin 2, Vacher, Gasnal, Lamothe 2.

Spain: Ramos 6, J. L. Sagi-Vela 10, Brabender 18, Luyk 13, Santillana 11; Cabrera 7, Margall, Rullán 4, Buscató 10, G. Sagi-Vela 6.

U.S.S.R. – Israel   101-78 (49-40)

Fouled out: Myshkin, Boloshev, Keren, Yanai

U.S.S.R.: Miloserdov 12, Belov 19, Paulauskas 24, D'jachenko 12, Boloshev 9; Salumets, Sakandelidze, Edeshko 5, E. Kovalenko 8, Myshkin 10, Pavlov 2, S. Kovalenko.

Israel: Leibowitz 16, Brody, Keren 12, Avishar 13, Eisner 2; Zacks, Ben-David, Berkowitz 8, Neumark 2, Inbar 2, Marzel 2, Yanai 21.

Yugoslavia – Italy                73-71 (27-33; 63-63; 67-67)

Fouled out: Šolman, Marović, Iellini, Ferracini, Zanatta, Meneghin, Marzorati, Serafini, Bisson

Yugoslavia: Slavnić 9, Plećaš 1, Šolman 8, Ćosić 8, Marović 9; Tvrdić 6, Kićanović 10, Jelovac 9, Jerkov, Dalipagić 13.

Italy: Iellini 10, Bariviera 3, Zanatta 10, Bisson 8, Meneghin 20; Della Fiori 2, Ferracini 4, Marzorati 8, Serafini 6, Brumatti.

2-10-1973

Romania - U.S.S.R.             84-98 (37-44)

Fouled out: S. Kovalenko 18’, Novac 30’, Popa 33’, Myshkin 40’

Romania: Chivulescu 8, Popa 9, Novac 6, Mănăilă 8, Oczelak 30; Pârşu, Niculescu, Georgescu 2, Cernat 8, Tărău 13.

U.S.S.R.: Edeshko 8, Salumets 12, E. Kovalenko 12, Myshkin 7, S. Kovalenko 10; Paulauskas 11, Sakandelidze 2, Miloserdov 10, Boloshev 2, Belov 16, D'jachenko 4, Pavlov 4.

Bulgaria – Italy     58-69 (28-30)

Fouled out: Dojchinov, Borisov, Golomeev, Brănzov, Zanatta, Meneghin, Serafini, Bisson

Bulgaria: Borisov, Romanski 4, Dojchinov 6, Kirov 4, Golomeev 15; Pandov 2, Krăstev, Brănzov 7, Chanev, Khristov 20.

Italy: Marzorati 12, Brumatti 11, Zanatta 19, Bisson 4, Meneghin 8; Della Fiori 4, Ferracini 2, Bariviera 9, Serafini.

Czechoslovakia – Poland     81-79 (39-41)

Fouled out: Novický, Balaštík, Tybinkowski

Czechoslovakia: Balaštík 14, Pospíšil 16, Brabenec 7, Zídek 20, Novický 5; Petr 5, Klíma 4, Kos, Blažek 4, Hraška 6.

Poland: Seweryn 10, Tybinkowski 8, Myrda 4, Cegliński 2, Durejko 21; Pasiorowski 8, Korcz 18, Dolczewski, Grygiel 4, Kalinowski 4.

Greece – Spain      74-86 (31-42)

Fouled out: Rullán 27’, Santillana 37’, J. L. Sagi-Vela 39’

Greece: Iordanidis 2, Giatzoglou 20, Goumas 11, Kefalos 4, Kastrinakis 8; Kontos 16, Giannouzakos 2, Raftopoulos 11, Sismanidis.

Spain: Cabrera 7, J. L. Sagi-Vela 6, Brabender 20, Santillana 19, Rullán 10; Ramos 2, Margall 4, Flores 5, Luyk, Estrada 2, G. Sagi-Vela 11.

Turkey – Israel     94-93 (42-53;85-85)

Fouled out: Erdal 25’, Nuri 37’, Marzel 39’, Brody 41’, Zeki 42’, Necmi 44’

Turkey: Nuri 6, Doğan 16, Kemal 26, Erdal 17, Zeki 18; Necmi, Abdullah 2, Halil 9, Reşat.

Israel: Leibowitz 8, Brody 16, Keren 12, Avishar 10, Eisner 6; Berkowitz 8, Neumark 12, Marzel 8, Yanai 13.

France – Yugoslavia            70-80 (28-36)

Fouled out: Jerkov 29’, Onissah 34’, Slavnić 40’, Šolman 40’, Dalipagić 40’

France: Galle 2, Cachemire 17, Vérove 2, Onissah 9, Bonato 20; Tassin 5, Gasnal 1, Lamothe 14.

Yugoslavia: Tvrdić 14, Šolman 12, Ivković 10, Jerkov 10, Knežević 6; Jelovac 8, Slavnić 2, Ćosić 4, Plećaš 4, Dalipagić 6, Marović 4.

4-10-1973

Greece – Romania                78-89 (43-53)

Fouled out: Kastrinakis 30’, Stamelos 34’, Raftopoulos 39’, Goumas 39’, Cernat 40’

Greece: Iordanidis 6, Giatzoglou 16, Goumas 14, Kefalos 8, Kastrinakis 18; Kontos 2, Trontzos 2, Giannouzakos 5, Raftopoulos 4, Stamelos, Sismanidis, Papageorgiou 3.

Romania: Chivulescu 5, Popa 13, Cernat 14, Tărău 30, Oczelak 19; Pârşu 2, Niculescu 4, Georgescu 2.

Turkey – Bulgaria                67-76 (27-42)

Fouled out: Nuri, Necmi, Erdal, Abdullah, Golomeev

Turkey: Nuri 11, Doğan 10, Reşat 4, Erdal 16, Abdullah 2; Serdar 3, Necmi, Aydın 2, Kemal 4, Battal, Zeki 13, Halil 2.

Bulgaria: Borisov 2, Khristov 17, Kirov 12, Pejchev 8, Golomeev 9; Dojchinov 8, Stojanov 2, Pandov 2, Romanski 8, Krăstev, Brănzov 2, Chanev 6.

Italy – Israel          94-73 (51-33)

Fouled out: Brumatti 30’, Yanai 17’

Italy: Marzorati 8, Bariviera 15, Zanatta 13, Bisson 20, Meneghin 4; Della Fiori 5, Bertolotti 4, Cerioni, Ferracini 2, Serafini 7, Brumatti 16.

Israel: Leibowitz 16, Brody 18, Keren 6, Neumark 2, Eisner 9; Ben-David 3, Berkowitz, Inbar, Marzel 8, Yanai 11.

Poland – France    62-67 (31-31)

Fouled out: Lamothe 30’, Seweryn 36’, Korcz 38’, Durejko 39’

Poland: Seweryn 9, Grygiel 3, Kalinowski 14, Langosz 9, Myrda 2; Korcz 4, Plebanek 2, Tybinkowski 3, Cegliński 8, Durejko 8.

France: Galle 2, Cachemire 25, Vérove 2, Onissah 4, Bonato 12; Ledent, Sénégal 5, Tassin 7, Gasnal, Lamothe 10.

Yugoslavia – Czechoslovakia             96-71 (46-31)

Fouled out: Dalipagić 28’, Jelovac 29’, Hraška 30’

Yugoslavia: Slavnić 10, Kićanović 6, Šolman 14, Ćosić 12, Marović 6; Tvrdić, Jelovac 10, Knežević 2, Jerkov 8, Ivković 8, Plećaš 10, Dalipagić 10.

Czechoslovakia: Balaštík 3, Pospíšil 20, Brabenec 14, Petr 2, Kos 2; Novický 2, Klíma, Zídek 22, Blažek, Hraška 6.

U.S.S.R. – Spain   76-80 (45-40)

Fouled out: Boloshev, Miloserdov

U.S.S.R.: Miloserdov 5, Belov 18, Paulauskas 19, Boloshev 16, S. Kovalenko 10; Sakandelidze, Edeshko 4, E. Kovalenko 2, D'jachenko, Pavlov 2.

Spain: Ramos 16, J. L. Sagi-Vela, Brabender 20, Luyk 8, Santillana 8; Cabrera 2, Rullán 4, Buscató 16, Estrada 6, G. Sagi-Vela.

5-10-1973

Turkey – Israel     78-96 (42-49)

Fouled out: Doğan 29’, Abdullah 34’, Zeki 37’, Yanai 38’, Keren 39’

Turkey: Nuri 6, Doğan 24, Kemal 21, Erdal 17, Abdullah 6; Necmi, Aydın 2, Zeki, Halil 2.

Israel: Leibowitz 8, Brody 22, Keren 28, Avishar 11, Yanai 14; Ben-David, Berkowitz, Neumark 10, Marzel 3.

Bulgaria – Italy     71-80 (37-42)

Fouled out: Pejchev 28’, Dojchinov 39’, Romanski 40’, Kirov 40’, Serafini 26’, Della Fiori 32’

Bulgaria: Romanski 4, Khristov 16, Kirov, Pejchev 11, Golomeev 30; Dojchinov 2, Pandov 2, Borisov 6, Brănzov.

Italy: Marzorati 15, Bariviera 9, Zanatta 14, Bisson 10, Meneghin 14; Della Fiori 2, Serafini 4, Brumatti 12.

U.S.S.R. – Czechoslovakia  90-58 (52-25)

Fouled out: Kos 16’, Zídek 26’, Pospíšil 33’, Brabenec 38’, Myshkin 38’, Miloserdov 39’

U.S.S.R.: Edeshko 10, Salumets 6, E. Kovalenko 13, D'jachenko, Pavlov 4; Paulauskas 7, Miloserdov 18, Boloshev 2, Belov 9, Myshkin 8, S. Kovalenko 13.

Czechoslovakia: Balaštík, Pospíšil 6, Brabenec 15, Zídek 8, Kos 11; Novický 2, Petr 2, Klíma 2, Bobrovský 2, Blažek 6, Hraška 4.

6-10-1973

Poland – Greece    64-65 (28-37)

Fouled out: Myrda 32’, Seweryn 39’

Poland: Seweryn 6, Korcz 16, Langosz 9, Myrda 4, Durejko 12; Dolczewski, Plebanek, Tybinkowski, Grygiel 2, Cegliński 9, Kalinowski 6.

Greece: Iordanidis 13, Giatzoglou 21, Goumas 7, Kefalos 2, Kastrinakis 10; Kontos 8, Giannouzakos 2, Raftopoulos 2.

France – Romania                69-72 (38-40)

Fouled out: Gasnal 22’, Ledent 26’, Popa 26’, Sénégal 28’, Cachemire 33’, Novac 33’, Lamothe 37’, Bonato 39, Mănăilă 40’, Chivulescu 40’

France: Galle 6, Tassin, Cachemire 11, Lamothe 5, Bonato 20; Ledent 6, Sénégal 8, Vérove 7, Vacher, Onissah, Gasnal 6.

Romania: Chivulescu 7, Popa 8, Cernat 8, Tărău 26, Oczelak 15; Pârşu, Mănăilă, Georgescu 3, Diaconescu 5, Novac.

Spain – Yugoslavia              67-78 (31-43)

Fouled out: Estrada 28’, Ramos 39’

Spain: Ramos 5, Buscató 10, Brabender 22, Luyk 10, Santillana 6; Cabrera 8, Rullán 2, J. L. Sagi-Vela 4, Estrada, G. Sagi-Vela. Ft 9/12.

Yugoslavia: Slavnić 12, Tvrdić 6, Šolman 7, Ćosić 23, Marović 5; Jelovac 8, Jerkov, Plećaš 8, Dalipagić 9. Ft 14/20.